Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
As part of the ongoing AzadikaAmritMahotsav, ShriRameswarTeli honors 75 Eminent Citizens
26 AUG 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Government of India’s initiative to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence, Shri RameswarTeli, Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Labour and Employment, honored 75 eminent citizens of Sivasagar, Jorhat and Golaghat districts of Assam in ONGC office premises, Nazira on August 25th, 2021.
Minister of State RameswarTeli honors Shri Reba Kant Mahanta for latter’s contribution in making Bamboo Masks
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Teli said the idea of celebrating India’s Independence as AzadikaAmritMahotsav is conceptualised by Hon’ble PM of India, Shri Narendra Modi. There are several programmes lined up to commemorate this important of year of India Independence.
The eminent persons who have contributed in various spheres of development of the nation includes Freedom-fighters, Agriculture, Science, Sports, Education and Social Service were felicitated on the occasion.
The program was graced by Shri Jogen Mohan Assam’s Minister for Revenue and Disaster Management, Hills Area Development, Mines and Minerals, and other dignitaries.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में श्रीरामेश्वर तेली ने 75 प्रतिष्ठित नागरिकों को सम्मानित किया
26 AUG 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष मनाने की भारत सरकार की पहल के रूप में चल रहे 'आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के हिस्से के रूप में पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस और श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने असम के शिवसागर, जोरहाट और गोलाघाट जिलों के 75 प्रतिष्ठित नागरिकों को 25 अगस्त, 2021 को ओएनजीसी कार्यालय परिसर, नजीरा में सम्मानित किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री तेली ने कहा कि भारत की स्वतंत्रता को आज़ादी अमृत महोत्सव के रूप में मनाने का विचार भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा संकल्पित किया गया है। भारत की स्वतंत्रता के इस महत्वपूर्ण वर्ष को मनाने के लिए कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
इस अवसर पर स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, कृषि, विज्ञान, खेल, शिक्षा और समाज सेवा सहित राष्ट्र के विकास के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में योगदान देने वाले प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों को सम्मानित किया गया है।
कार्यक्रम में असम के राजस्व और आपदा प्रबंधन मंत्री, पहाड़ी क्षेत्र विकास, खान और खनिज मंत्री श्री जोगेन मोहन और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।