Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister inaugurates MSTC’s new corporate office in Kolkata
26 AUG 2021 4:47PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata; August 26th, 2021
Union Minister for Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh inaugurated MSTC's new Corporate building at Newtown, Kolkata today. The Minister also inaugurated a Data center and launched the mobile app on 10 S android. Shri Fuggan Singh Kulaste, the Union Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development was also present on the occasion.
Congratulating the MSTL officials for owning its own building in the city, the Minister said, MSTC's new corporate building is a state of the art construction incorporating the latest features.
Shri Singh said, MSTC, started off as ‘Metal Scrap Trade Corporation Limited’ has transformed to become number one e-commerce player, providing specialized solutions for e-auctions to state and central governments. He said that the government has taken several environment-friendly initiatives and also is working towards the mission of green steel.
Today, MSTC has been the appreciated e-commerce service provider for the Central and State Governments for their flagship projects, viz. Spectrum Auction, Coal Bloc Auction, Mines and Mineral Auctions, Sand Mining Bloc Auctions, Projects like UDAN, bidding platform for export & import of petroleum products, strategic as well as Asset Sale of sick CPSEs and other Government Departments through D1PAM and many more such domains where MSTC has made its presence felt in a big way. It is also providing e-auction services to large No. of PSUs as well as few big Private sector organizations. The total transaction volume of business in the last FY (2020-21) was more than 1.25 Lakh Crore. The total revenue from operation was Rs. 428 Crore and the Profit after Tax was 101.07 Crore.
The total covered area of the newly inaugurated building is approximately 55000 sq.ft. The building is 11 stories high with Ground plus 10 floors. Built at a cost of around Rs. 55 crore, it is certified as a Green building by IGBC (India Green Building Council). The corporate building of MSTC is a Steel intensive structure with minimum use of concrete. Furthermore, the Building has intelligent building management system (IBMS) wherein all the services like security surveillance, AC, internal lighting, lift, and fire fighting and fire detection system are integrated to the building management system. It has Solar panels on the rooftop to generate electricity and LED lights have been used extensively to minimize energy consumption. Keeping in view that conservation of water is of paramount importance, the Building consists of Rain Water Harvesting System.
MSTC Ltd, previously known as Metal Scrap Trade Corporation was set up in 1964 as a regulatory body for export of ferrous scrap and thereafter canalizing agency for import of ferrous scrap and old ships for breaking in the country. From traditional business MSTC has diversified to e-commerce, Today, MSTC has more than seventeen offices across the country.
MSTC has formed a Joint Venture company, 'Mahindra MSTC Recycling Priva te Limited' (MMRPL) with Mis Mahindra intergraded Ltd. MMRPL has set up three Collection and D is mantling (C&D) centers at Noida (U.P.), Chennai and Pune to scrap ELVs (End of Life Vehicles), in an environmentally sound manner following the laid down guidelines. More C&D centres are planned to be opened at various locations.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر نے کولکاتا میں ایم ایس ٹی سی کے نئے کارپوریٹ دفتر کا افتتاح کیا
26 AUG 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
فولاد کے مرکزی جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے آج نیوٹن، کولکاتا میں ایم ایس ٹی سی کی نئی کارپوریٹ عمارت کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے ایک ڈاٹا سینٹر کا افتتاح کرنے کے علاوہ 10 ایس اینڈروئیڈ پر موبائل ایپ کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، جناب فگن سنگھ کلاستے، بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
ایم ایس ٹی ایل افسران کو شہر میں اپنی عمارت کی ملکیت حاصل ہونے پرمبارکباد دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایم ایس ٹی سی کی نئی کارپوریٹ عمارت جدید انداز میں تعمیر کی گئی ہے اور یہ جدید خصوصیات سے آراستہ ہے۔
جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایم ایس ٹی سی ، جس نے ’میٹل اسکریپ ٹریڈ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ‘ کے طور پر شروعات کی تھی ، سرکردہ ای۔کامرس کمپنی میں تبدیل ہو چکی ہے، جو ریاست اور مرکزی حکومتوں کو ای ۔نیلامی کے لئے خصوصی حل پیش کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے متعدد ماحولیات دوست پہل قدمیاں کی ہیں اور یہ گرین اسٹیل کے مشن کے لئے بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔
آج ایم ایس ٹی سی ، ڈی آئی پی اے ایم اور اسی طرح کے دیگر شعبے ، جہاں ایم ایس ٹی سی نے بڑے پیمانے پر اپنی موجودگی درج کرائی ہے، کے توسط سے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو ان کے فلیگ شپ پروجیکٹوں، جیسے اسپیکٹرم نیلامی، کوئلہ بلاک نیلامی، کانوں اور معدنیات کی نیلامی، ریت کانکنی بلاک نیلامیاں، اُڑان جیسے پروجیکٹس، پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی برآمدات و درآمدات کے لئے نیلامی پلیٹ فارم، اسٹریٹجک اور خسارے میں چل رہی سی پی ایس ای اکائیوں اور دیگر سرکاری محکموں کے اثاثو کی فروخت کے لئے ایک قابل ستائش ای۔کامرس خدمت فراہم کار بن چکی ہے۔ یہ عوامی دائرہ کار کی متعدد اکائیوں اور بڑے نجی شعبے کی تنظیموں کو بھی ای۔نیلامی خدما ت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ گذشتہ مالی برس (2020۔21) کے دوران کاروبار کے مجموعی لین دین کی تعداد 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زائد تھی۔ آپریشن سے ہونے والی مجموعی آمدنی 428 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر تھی اور ٹیکس کے بعد منافع 101.07 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر تھا۔
افتتاح کی گئی نئی عمارت کا مجموعی رقبہ تقریباً 55000 مربع فٹ ہے۔ یہ عمارت 11 منزلہ ہے جس میں گراؤنڈ فلور سمیت 10 فلور شامل ہیں۔ تقریباً55 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی گئی یہ عمارت آئی جی بی سی (انڈیا گرین بلڈنگ کونسل) کے ذریعہ گرین بلڈنگ کے طور پر سند یافتہ ہے۔ایم ایس ٹی سی کی یہ کارپوریٹ عمارت اسٹیل سے تیار کی گئی ہے جس میں بجری وغیرہ کا استعمال کم سے کم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ عمارت انٹیلی جینٹ بلڈنگ مینجمنٹ سسٹم (آئی بی ایم ایس) کی حامل ہے جس میں سکیورٹی نگرانی، اے سی، اندرونی روشنی، لفٹ، آگ بجھانے کا انتظام، آگ کا پتہ لگانے کا نظام جیسی خدمات بلڈنگ مینجمنٹ سسٹم سے مربوط ہے۔ بجلی کی پیدوار کے لئے عمارت کی چھت پر شمسی پینلوں کی تنصیب کی گئی ہے اور اور توانائی کھپت کم سے کم کرنے کے لئے ایل ای ڈی لائٹوں کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ اس بات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کہ پانی کا تحفظ از حداہمیت کا حامل ہے، عمارت میں بارانی پانی جمع کرنے کا نظام بھی ہے۔
ایم ایس ٹی سی لمیٹڈ، جو پہلے میٹل اسکریپ ٹریڈ کارپوریشن کے نام سے جانی جاتی تھی، کو لوہے کے کباڑ کی برآمدات کے لئے ریگولیٹری انجمن کے طور پر 1964 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا، بعد ازاں یہ کمپنی ملک میں لوہے کے کباڑ اور پرانے بہری جہازوں کی درآمدات کا کام انجام دینے لگی۔ ایم ایس ٹی سی روایتی کاروبار سے ہٹ کر ای۔ کامرس کے شعبے میں سرگرم ہے، اور آج ملک بھر میں ایم ایس ٹی سی کے سترہ سے زائد دفاتر ہیں۔
ایم ایس ٹی سی نے مہیندرا انٹیگریڈیڈ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایک مشترکہ کاروباری کمپنی ’مہیندرا ایم ایس ٹی سی ری سائیکلنگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ‘(ایم ایم آر پی ایل) تشکیل دی ہے۔ ایم ایم آر پی ایل کے ذریعہ طے شدہ رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرتے ہوئے بہتر ماحولیات کے مطابق، ای ایل وی (اینڈ آف لائف وہیکلس) کو اسکریپ کرنے کے لئے نوئیڈا، چنئی اور پنے میں تین کلکشن اور ڈی مینٹلنگ (سی اینڈ ڈی) مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ دیگر کئی جگہوں پر مزید سی اینڈ ڈی مراکز کھولنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔