Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman compliments Public Sector Banks on scripting turnaround and improved performance, flags new challenges
PSBs record profit of Rs. 31,820 crore in FY21, mark return to profits after 5 years
25 AUG 2021 8:38PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 25th August 2021
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman reviewed the performance of the Public Sector Banks (PSBs) with their Chief Executives in Mumbai today. The review noted that the Government’s 4R strategy of Recognition, Resolution, Recapitalization and Reform as a response to the situation prevailing in 2014 had led to dramatic improvements at PSBs in 2020-21 on various parameters of profitability, capital adequacy, NPA reduction, checks on occurrence of fraud and mobilisation of funds from the market.
Impact of 4R approach – Snapshot of Public Sector Banks in 2020-21
• Net profits of Rs. 31,820 crorehighest in five years
• Gross NPAs at 9.1% (14.58% - March 2018)
• Net NPA at 3.1% (7.97% - March 2018)
• Provision Coverage Ratio at 84% (62.7% - March 2018)
• 14.04% Capital Adequacy (Prescribed minimum – 10.875%)
• Rs. 58,697 croreraised as debt and equity, of which Rs. 10,543 crore as equity alone
As part of the interaction with MDs of PSBs, the Finance Minister highlighted the need for a sharper focus on customer service, credit growth to support MSMEs and underserved segments, as well as credit for national initiatives for infrastructure, PLI scheme and exports. Smt. Sitharaman particularly emphasised the necessity of making co-lending work for enhancing the reach of affordable credit especially to MSME and retail. Alongside, continued efforts were needed in recovery and in technology particularly in digital lending and innovation. The push towards financial inclusion had led to substantial gains but these efforts need to be sustained especially in the context of increasing use of technology. The Finance Minister exhorted PSBs to constantly strive towards ensuring that all Government announcements benefit the last man and woman on the street.
Smt. Sitharaman directed banks to interact with export promotion agencies as well as with bodies of industry and commerce so that the requirements of exporters can be timely addressed. The banks were directed to interact regularly with the Federation of Indian Exporters Organisation (FIEO) so the exporters don't have to shuttle between various bankers.
The Finance Minister highlighted that with the current changed times, industries now have the option of raising funds even from outside the banking sector. Banks themselves are raising funds through various avenues. These new aspects need to be studied to target credit where it is needed, She said. Smt. Sitharaman also highlighted that banks can play a crucial role by hand-holding industries from a particular sector to enable them to become an exporter and thereby play an important role in assisting the One District One Product scheme.
Smt. Sitharaman pointed out that as suggested by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, banks need to cater to the demands of the organic fruit sector of the North-East.
Regarding the North-East region of the country in particular, the Finance Minister said that the logistics and export needs of North-Eastern states need to be looked after individually. The Finance Minister added that CASA deposits are piling up in Eastern States and that banks should provide a facility of greater credit expansion in that region.
Overall, Smt. Sitharaman asked banks to work closely with State Governments to ensure credit reaches those in need of it. Regarding credit outreach, the Finance Minister said that between October 2019 and March 2021, banks had conducted an outreach programme and had distributed Rs 4.94 lakh crore of loans, and exhorted public sector banks to conduct a similar exercise this year as well.
The outperformance of PSBs has continued in the April - June quarter 2021 as well. Overall profits in this quarter have been at Rs 14,012 crore and operational profits, fee income as well as treasury income has continued to see robust growth. This performance by PSBs is despite wide-spread disruptions caused by COVID-19 pandemic. Faith of markets in PSBs has become stronger with over Rs. 7,800 crore being raised as equity in the first five months of this year, as against Rs. 10,543 crore in all of last year. Amalgamations have happened and the benefits are coming through in terms of greater efficiency, more professionalism, lower cost and stronger capital buffers.
At PSBs, the improvement in customer service and reach of PSBs has been enabled by adoption of digital banking, digital lending, feature-rich Mobile and Internet banking, more customer-friendly features and regional language customer-interface. Digital retail loan request initiation through digital channels has been enabled in larger PSBs, with retail disbursements from loan requests so initiated in the FY2020-21 amounting to Rs. 40,819 crore. Customer-need-driven, analytics-based credit offers have been given an impetus, resulting in Rs. 49,777 crore of fresh retail loan disbursements by the seven larger PSBs in FY2020-21. As a result, nearly 72% of financial transactions of PSBs are now done through digital channels, with doubling of customers active on digital channels from 3.4 crore in FY2019-20 to 7.6 crore in FY2020-21.
During the pandemic, PSBs, private banks and NBFCs supported over 1.16 crore borrowers through the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) alone. The success of ECLGS led to the Government increasing the ECLGS to Rs. 4.5 lakh crore as part of the announcements made on June 28, 2021. Alongside, there have been other initiatives such as the Guarantee Scheme for MFIs and for Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) in the health sector. The MFI scheme, for instance, has already sanctioned almost Rs. 1,000 crore just last week, the “Ubharte Sitare Scheme” was launched for identifying potential Mid sized and Small companies as our new champions in exports.
At the PSBs review, the Finance Minister also launched the Enhanced Access and Service Excellence (EASE) 4.0 Reforms Agenda for FY2021-22 and released the Annual Report for EASE 3.0 (FY2020-21).

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے بازیابی اور بہتر کارکردگی کے لئے سرکاری شعبے کے بینکوں کی ستائش کی، نئے چیلنجوں کی طرف اشارہ کیا
پی ایس بی کا مالی سال 21 میں 31820 کروڑ روپئے کا ریکارڈ منافع ، 5 برسوں کے بعد منافع کی طرف لوٹنے کا اشارہ
25 AUG 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25/اگست2021 ۔ خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج ممبئی میں سرکاری شعبے کے بینکوں (پی ایس بی) کی کارکردگی کا ان کے ایگزیکٹیو کے ساتھ جائزہ لیا۔ جائزے میں یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ 2014 میں موجود صورت حال کے ردّعمل میں حکومت کے ذریعے اپنائی گئی 4 آر یعنی ری کگنیشن، ریزولیوشن، ری کیپٹلائزیشن اور ریفارم کی حکمت عملی کے نتیجے میں نفع بخشی، خاطرخواہ سرمائے کی موجودگی، این پی اے میں کمی، دھوکہ دھڑی پر قدغن لگانے اور بازار سے فنڈ کے موبلائزیشن کے متعدد معیارات پر 2020-21 میں پی ایس بی میں ڈرامائی بہتری آئی۔
4آر اپروچ کے اثرات – 2020-21 میں سرکاری شعبے کے بینکوں کی سرسری تصویر
پانچ برسوں میں سب سے زیادہ 31820 کروڑ روپئے کا خالص منافع
مجموعی این پی اے 9.1 فیصد (14.58 فیصد – مارچ 2018)
خالص این پی اے 3.1 فیصد (7.97 فیصد – مارچ 2018)
پروویزن کوریج ریشیو 84 فیصد (62.7 فیصد – مارچ 2018)
14.04فیصد کیپٹل ایڈیکوئیسی (کم از کم مقررہ – 10.875 فیصد)
58697کروڑ روپئے قرض اور ایکویٹی کے طور پر حاصل کئے گئے، جس میں سے صرف ایکویٹی سے 10543 کروڑ روپئے حاصل کئے گئے۔
پی ایس بی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کے ایک جزو کے طور پر وزیر خزانہ نے صارف خدمات، ایم ایس ایم ای اور خدمات کی رسائی سے محروم گوشوں کی مدد کے لئے کریڈٹ گروتھ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی خاطر قومی اقدامات کے لئے کریڈٹ، پی ایل آئی اسکیم اور برآمدات پر خصوصی توجہ کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ای اور خوردہ شعبے تک سے قرض کی رسائی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے کو-لنڈنگ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ ریکوری اور ٹیکنالوجی بالخصوص ڈیجیٹل لنڈنگ اور اینوویشن کے معاملے میں پیہم کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ مالی شمولیت کی سمت میں کی گئی کوششوں کے ٹھوس نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں، لیکن ان کوششوں کو مسلسل جاری رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ خاص طور پر اس صورت حال میں جب کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے پی ایس بی سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مسلسل کوششیں کریں کہ حکومت کے ذریعے کئے گئے اعلانات کا فائدہ ملک کے آخری مرد و خاتون تک پہنچے۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے بینکوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ برآمدات کے فروغ سے متعلق ایجنسیوں نیز صنعت و تجارت کے اداروں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کریں، تاکہ برآمد کاروں کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل بروقت کی جاسکے۔ بینکوں کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ فیڈریشن آف انڈین ایکسپورٹرس آرگنائزیشن (ایف آئی ای او) کے ساتھ مستقل طور پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے رہیں، تاکہ برآمد کاروں کو متعدد بینکوں کے درمیان جھولتے رہنے کی ضرورت پیش نہ آئے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ موجودہ بدلے ہوئے وقت میں صنعتوں کے پاس بینکنگ شعبے کے باہر سے بھی فنڈ حاصل کرنے کا متبادل موجود ہے۔ خود بینک بھی متعدد مقامات سے فنڈ اکٹھا کررہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جہاں ضرورت ہو کریڈٹ کے مسئلے کے حل کے لئے ان نئے پہلوؤں کا مطالعہ کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ بینک ہینڈ- ہولڈنگ صنعتوں کے ذریعے ایک اہم رول ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مشورہ دیا ہے کہ بینکوں کو شمال مشرق کے نامیاتی پھلوں کے شعبے کی مانگ پوری کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ملک کے شمال مشرقی خطے کے تعلق سے خاص طور پر وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی لوجسٹکس اور برآمداتی ضرورتوں کو انفرادی طور پر دیکھے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے مزید کہا کہ مشرقی ریاستوں میں سی اے ایس اے ڈیپوزٹ کا انبار بڑھتا جارہا ہے اور بینکوں کو اس خطے میں وسیع تر کریڈٹ ایکسٹینشن کی سہولت دستیاب کرانی چاہئے۔
کل ملاکر محترمہ سیتا رمن نے بینکوں سے کہا کہ وہ ضرورت مندوں تک قرض کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل جل کر کام کریں۔ قرض کی دستیابی کے تعلق سے وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ اکتوبر 2019 اور مارچ 2021 کے دوران بینکوں نے ایک آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام چلایا اور 4.94 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے قرض تقسیم کئے۔ انھوں نے سرکاری شعبے کے بینکوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس سال بھی ایسا ہی کام کریں۔
اپریل – جون 2021 کی سہ ماہی میں بھی پی ایس بی کی غیرمعمولی کارکردگی کا سلسلہ جاری رہا۔ اس سہ ماہی میں بحیثیت مجموعی نفع 14012 کروڑ روپئے رہا اور آپریشنل پرافٹ، فیس نیز ٹریزری سے ہونے والی آمدنی میں مضبوط اضافہ جاری رہا۔ پی ایس بی بینکوں کی یہ کارکردگی کووڈ-19 کی وبا سے پیدا شدہ بڑے پیمانے پر موجود رخنہ اندازیوں کے باوجود ہے۔ پی ایس بی میں بازار کا اعتماد مزید بڑھا ہے، کیونکہ 7800 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ بطور ایکویٹی اس سال کے پہلے پانچ مہینوں میں حاصل کئے گئے ہیں، جبکہ گزشتہ سال بھر کے اندر 10543 کروڑ روپئے ہی اٹھائے جاسکے تھے۔
پی ایس بی میں صارف خدمات اور پی ایس بی کی رسائی میں بہتری کی صورت حال، ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ، ڈیجیٹل لنڈنگ کو اپنانے، فیچر- رِچ موبائل اور انٹرنیٹ بینکنگ، مزید صارف دوست فیچرس اور کسٹمر- انٹرفیس میں علاقائی زبانوں کو شامل کئے جانے کی وجہ سے ہوا ہے۔ بڑے پی ایس بی میں ڈیجیٹل چینلوں کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل ریٹیل لون کی درخواست کی سہولت دستیاب کرادی گئی ہے اور مالی سال 2020-21 میں لون کی درخواستوں کے حوالے سے شروع کئے گئے ریٹیل ڈس برسمنٹ فرام لون ریکویسٹ کی مقدار 40819 کروڑ روپئے ہوگئی ہے۔ کسٹمر- نیڈ- ڈرائیون، اینالیٹکس – بیسڈ کریڈٹ آفرز میں تیزی لائی گئی ہے، جس کا نتیجہ مالی سال 2020-21 میں سات بڑے پی ایس بی کے ذریعے 49777 کروڑ روپئے کی تازہ خوردہ قرض تقسیم کی شکل میں سامنے آیا ہے، جس کا نتیجہ یہ ہے کہ اب پی ایس بی کے تقریباً 72 فیصد لین دین ڈیجیٹل چینلوں کے ذریعے ہورہے ہیں، جس سے ڈیجیٹل چینلوں پر سرگرم صارفین کی تعداد دوگنی ہوگئی ہے۔ ایسے صارفین کی تعداد مالی سال 2019-20 میں جہاں 3.4 کروڑ تھی وہ مالی سال 2020-21 میں بڑھ کر 7.6 کروڑ ہوگئی ہے۔
وبا کے دوران پی ایس بی، پرائیویٹ بینکوں اور این بی ایف سی میں ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گیارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی ایل جی ایس) کے ذریعے ہی 1.16 کروڑ قرض خواہوں کو مدد دی گئی۔ ای سی ایل جی ایس کو ملی کامیابی میں حکومت کو 28 جون 2021 کو کئے گئے اعلانات کے ایک جزو کے طور پر ای سی ایل جی ایس کو بڑھاکر 4.5 لاکھ کروڑ کرنے پر آمادہ کیا۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ صحت کے شعبے میں سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات (سی اے پی ای ایکس) کے لئے ایم ایف آئی کے لئے گیارنٹی اسکیم جیسے دیگر اقدامات بھی کئے گئے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر ایم ایف آئی اسکیم نے گزشتہ ہفتہ ہی تقریباً ایک ہزار کروڑ روپئے کو منظوری دی ہے۔ برآمدات کے معاملے میں ہمارے نئے چمپئن کے طور پر اوسط حجم کی اور چھوٹی کمپنیوں میں موجود امکانات کی نشان دہی کے لئے ’’ابھرتے ستارے اسکیم‘‘ کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔
پی ایس بی کے جائزے کے موقع پر وزیر خزانہ نے مالی سال 2021-22 کے لئے انہانسڈ ایکسس اینڈ سروس ایکسیلنس (ای اے ایس ای) 4.0 ریفارم ایجنڈا کا بھی آغاز کیا اور ای اے ایس ای 3.0 (مالی سال 2020-21) کی سالانہ رپورٹ جاری کی۔