वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल करने और शानदार प्रदर्शन के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों को बधाई दी, नई चुनौतियों का संकेत दिया
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021 में पीएसबी का 31,820 करोड़ का रिकॉर्ड लाभ, 5 वर्ष के बाद मुनाफे में वापसी
25 AUG 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज मुंबई में अपने मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के साथ सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की। समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि 2014 में वर्तमान स्थिति की प्रतिक्रिया के रूप में मान्यता, संकल्प, पुनर्पूंजीकरण और सुधार से जुड़ी सरकार की 4आर रणनीति के परिणामस्वरूप 2020-21 में पीएसबी में लाभप्रदता, पूंजी पर्याप्तता, एनपीए में कमी, धोखाधड़ी के मामलों की जांच और बाजार से धन जुटाने जैसे विभिन्न मानकों के संदर्भ में महत्वपूर्ण रूप से सुधार किया गया है।
4आर दृष्टिकोण का प्रभाव- 2020-21 में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों का प्रदर्शन
• पांच वर्षों में सबसे ज्यादा 31,820 करोड़ रुपये का शुद्ध लाभ
• सकल एनपीए 9.1% (14.58% - मार्च 2018)
• शुद्ध एनपीए 3.1% (7.97% - मार्च 2018)
• 84% पर नियोजित कवरेज अनुपात (62.7% - मार्च 2018)
• 14.04% पूंजी पर्याप्तता (निर्धारित न्यूनतम - 10.875%)
• 58,697 करोड़ रुपये ऋण और इक्विटी के रूप में जुटाए गए, जिनमें से 10,543 करोड़ रुपए सिर्फ इक्विटी के रूप में
पीएसबी के प्रबंध निदेशकों के साथ वार्तालाप करते हुए, वित्त मंत्री ने ग्राहक सेवा, एमएसएमई और कम सेवा वाले क्षेत्रों का समर्थन करने के लिए ऋण वृद्धि से साथ-साथ बुनियादी ढांचे, पीएलआई योजना और निर्यात हेतु राष्ट्रीय पहल के लिए ऋण पर अधिक ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता पर बल डाला। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई और खुदरा क्षेत्र के लिए किफायती ऋण की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए सह-ऋण कार्य करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। इसके साथ-साथ, उन्होंने पुनर्प्राप्ति और प्रौद्योगिकी में विशेष रूप से डिजिटल ऋण और नवाचार में निरंतर प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर भी ध्यान देने को कहा। वित्तीय समावेशन की ओर बढ़ने से पर्याप्त लाभ हुआ है, लेकिन इन प्रयासों को विशेष रूप से प्रौद्योगिकी के बढ़ते उपयोग के संदर्भ में जारी रखने की आवश्यकता है। वित्त मंत्री ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लगातार प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया कि सभी सरकारी घोषणाएं सही तरीके से अंतिम छोर तक प्रत्येक पुरूष और महिला को लाभान्वित करें।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने बैंकों को निर्यात प्रोत्साहन एजेंसियों के साथ-साथ उद्योग और वाणिज्य निकायों के साथ समन्वय बनाए रखने का निर्देश दिया ताकि निर्यातकों की आवश्यकताओं को समय पर पूरा किया जा सके। बैंकों को फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन एक्सपोर्टर्स ऑर्गनाइजेशन (एफआईईओ) के साथ नियमित रूप से संपर्क बनाए रखने का निर्देश दिया गया था ताकि निर्यातकों को विभिन्न बैंकरों के बीच के आपसी सामंजस्य न होने का सामना न करना पड़े।
वित्त मंत्री ने इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया कि वर्तमान बदलते समय के साथ, उद्योगों के पास अब बैंकिंग क्षेत्र के बाहर से भी धन जुटाने का विकल्प है। बैंक स्वयं विभिन्न माध्यमों से धन जुटा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां जरूरत है वहां क्रेडिट को लक्षित करने के लिए इन नए पहलुओं का अध्ययन करने की जरूरत है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि बैंक एक विशेष क्षेत्र के उद्योगों को एक निर्यातक बनने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं और इस तरह एक जिला एक उत्पाद योजना की सहायता करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारी निभा सकते हैं।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सुझाव का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि बैंकों को पूर्वोत्तर के जैविक फल क्षेत्र की मांगों को पूरा करने की आवश्यकता है।
विशेष रूप से देश के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के बारे में वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की रसद और निर्यात जरूरतों को व्यक्तिगत रूप से पूरा करने की जरूरत है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि सीएएसए डिपोजिट पूर्वी राज्यों में जमा हो रहा है और बैंकों को इस क्षेत्र में अधिक से अधिक ऋण विस्तार की सुविधा प्रदान करनी चाहिए।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने बैंकों से कहा कि वे राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर काम करें ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि कर्ज जरूरतमंदों तक पहुंचे। ऋण की पहुँच पर चर्चा करते हुए, वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि अक्टूबर 2019 और मार्च 2021 के बीच, बैंकों ने एक पहुँच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया था और इसके तहत 4.94 लाख करोड़ रुपये के ऋण वितरित किए थे। उन्होंने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों को इस वर्ष भी इसी तरह की कवायद करने का आह्वान किया।
पीएसबी का बेहतर प्रदर्शन अप्रैल-जून तिमाही 2021 में भी जारी रहा है। इस तिमाही में कुल लाभ 14,012 करोड़ रुपये रहा है और परिचालन लाभ, शुल्क आय के साथ-साथ ट्रेजरी आय में भी मजबूत वृद्धि देखी गई है। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों का यह प्रदर्शन कोविड-19 महामारी के व्यापक प्रसार से उत्पन्न हुए अवरोधों के बावजूद है। पीएसबी में बाजारों का विश्वास और अधिक मजबूत हुआ है। पिछले वर्ष के कुल 10,543 करोड़ रूपए की तुलना में इस वर्ष के पहले पांच महीनों में ही इक्विटी के रूप में 7,800 करोड़ रुपये जुटाए गए हैं। बेहतर कुशलता, अधिक दक्षता, अधिक व्यावसायिकता, कम लागत और मजबूत पूंजी बाजार के साथ लाभ के रूप में सामने आ रहा हैं।
पीएसबी अपनी ग्राहक सेवा में सुधार और डिजिटल बैंकिंग पहुंच के साथ-साथ डिजिटल उधार, मोबाइल और इंटरनेट बैंकिंग से ग्राहक-अनुकूल सुविधाओं को और अधिक सुविधाजनक बनाने और क्षेत्रीय भाषा ग्राहक-इंटरफ़ेस को अपनाने में सक्षम हुए हैं। डिजिटल चैनलों के माध्यम से ऋण अनुरोधों से खुदरा संवितरण और डिजिटल खुदरा ऋण अनुरोध की सुविधा को वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में शुरू करते हुए बड़े पीएसबी में इसे सक्षम बनाया गया है, जिसकी धनराशि 40,819 करोड़ है। ग्राहक-आवश्यकता-चालित, एनालिटिक्स-आधारित क्रेडिट ऑफ़र को प्रोत्साहन दिया गया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 में सात बड़े पीएसबी द्वारा 49,777 करोड़ रूपए का वर्तमान में खुदरा ऋण संवितरण किया गया है। परिणामस्वरूप, पीएसबी के लगभग 72% वित्तीय लेनदेन अब डिजिटल चैनलों के माध्यम से किए जाते हैं, डिजिटल चैनलों पर सक्रिय ग्राहकों की संख्या वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में 3.4 करोड़ से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में 7.6 करोड़ हो गई है।
महामारी के दौरान, पीएसबी, निजी बैंकों और एनबीएफसी ने एकमात्र रूप से आपातकालीन क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी योजना (ईसीएलजीएस) के माध्यम से 1.16 करोड़ से अधिक उधारकर्ताओं की मदद की गई। ईसीएलजीएस की सफलता के कारण सरकार ने 28 जून, 2021 को की गई घोषणाओं के एक अंग के रूप में ईसीएलजीएस की सीमा को बढ़ाकर 4.5 लाख करोड़ रूपए कर दिया। साथ ही, एमएफआई के लिए गारंटी योजना और स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में पूंजीगत व्यय (सीएपीईएक्स) जैसी अन्य पहलें की गई हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, एमएफआई योजना के लिए पहले ही हफ्ते लगभग 1,000 करोड़ रुपये की स्वीकृति दी जा चुकी है। निर्यात में हमारे नए चैंपियन के रूप में संभावित मध्यम आकार और छोटी कंपनियों की पहचान करने के लिए “उभरते सितारे योजना” का शुभारंभ किया गया था।
सभी पीएसबी की समीक्षा में, वित्त मंत्री ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए व्यापक पहुँच और शानदार सेवा (ईएएसई) 4.0 सुधार एजेंडे का भी शुभारंभ किया और ईएएसई 3.0 (वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21) के लिए वार्षिक रिपोर्ट भी जारी की।

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman compliments Public Sector Banks on scripting turnaround and improved performance, flags new challenges
PSBs record profit of Rs. 31,820 crore in FY21, mark return to profits after 5 years
25 AUG 2021 8:38PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 25th August 2021
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman reviewed the performance of the Public Sector Banks (PSBs) with their Chief Executives in Mumbai today. The review noted that the Government’s 4R strategy of Recognition, Resolution, Recapitalization and Reform as a response to the situation prevailing in 2014 had led to dramatic improvements at PSBs in 2020-21 on various parameters of profitability, capital adequacy, NPA reduction, checks on occurrence of fraud and mobilisation of funds from the market.
Impact of 4R approach – Snapshot of Public Sector Banks in 2020-21
• Net profits of Rs. 31,820 crorehighest in five years
• Gross NPAs at 9.1% (14.58% - March 2018)
• Net NPA at 3.1% (7.97% - March 2018)
• Provision Coverage Ratio at 84% (62.7% - March 2018)
• 14.04% Capital Adequacy (Prescribed minimum – 10.875%)
• Rs. 58,697 croreraised as debt and equity, of which Rs. 10,543 crore as equity alone
As part of the interaction with MDs of PSBs, the Finance Minister highlighted the need for a sharper focus on customer service, credit growth to support MSMEs and underserved segments, as well as credit for national initiatives for infrastructure, PLI scheme and exports. Smt. Sitharaman particularly emphasised the necessity of making co-lending work for enhancing the reach of affordable credit especially to MSME and retail. Alongside, continued efforts were needed in recovery and in technology particularly in digital lending and innovation. The push towards financial inclusion had led to substantial gains but these efforts need to be sustained especially in the context of increasing use of technology. The Finance Minister exhorted PSBs to constantly strive towards ensuring that all Government announcements benefit the last man and woman on the street.
Smt. Sitharaman directed banks to interact with export promotion agencies as well as with bodies of industry and commerce so that the requirements of exporters can be timely addressed. The banks were directed to interact regularly with the Federation of Indian Exporters Organisation (FIEO) so the exporters don't have to shuttle between various bankers.
The Finance Minister highlighted that with the current changed times, industries now have the option of raising funds even from outside the banking sector. Banks themselves are raising funds through various avenues. These new aspects need to be studied to target credit where it is needed, She said. Smt. Sitharaman also highlighted that banks can play a crucial role by hand-holding industries from a particular sector to enable them to become an exporter and thereby play an important role in assisting the One District One Product scheme.
Smt. Sitharaman pointed out that as suggested by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, banks need to cater to the demands of the organic fruit sector of the North-East.
Regarding the North-East region of the country in particular, the Finance Minister said that the logistics and export needs of North-Eastern states need to be looked after individually. The Finance Minister added that CASA deposits are piling up in Eastern States and that banks should provide a facility of greater credit expansion in that region.
Overall, Smt. Sitharaman asked banks to work closely with State Governments to ensure credit reaches those in need of it. Regarding credit outreach, the Finance Minister said that between October 2019 and March 2021, banks had conducted an outreach programme and had distributed Rs 4.94 lakh crore of loans, and exhorted public sector banks to conduct a similar exercise this year as well.
The outperformance of PSBs has continued in the April - June quarter 2021 as well. Overall profits in this quarter have been at Rs 14,012 crore and operational profits, fee income as well as treasury income has continued to see robust growth. This performance by PSBs is despite wide-spread disruptions caused by COVID-19 pandemic. Faith of markets in PSBs has become stronger with over Rs. 7,800 crore being raised as equity in the first five months of this year, as against Rs. 10,543 crore in all of last year. Amalgamations have happened and the benefits are coming through in terms of greater efficiency, more professionalism, lower cost and stronger capital buffers.
At PSBs, the improvement in customer service and reach of PSBs has been enabled by adoption of digital banking, digital lending, feature-rich Mobile and Internet banking, more customer-friendly features and regional language customer-interface. Digital retail loan request initiation through digital channels has been enabled in larger PSBs, with retail disbursements from loan requests so initiated in the FY2020-21 amounting to Rs. 40,819 crore. Customer-need-driven, analytics-based credit offers have been given an impetus, resulting in Rs. 49,777 crore of fresh retail loan disbursements by the seven larger PSBs in FY2020-21. As a result, nearly 72% of financial transactions of PSBs are now done through digital channels, with doubling of customers active on digital channels from 3.4 crore in FY2019-20 to 7.6 crore in FY2020-21.
During the pandemic, PSBs, private banks and NBFCs supported over 1.16 crore borrowers through the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) alone. The success of ECLGS led to the Government increasing the ECLGS to Rs. 4.5 lakh crore as part of the announcements made on June 28, 2021. Alongside, there have been other initiatives such as the Guarantee Scheme for MFIs and for Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) in the health sector. The MFI scheme, for instance, has already sanctioned almost Rs. 1,000 crore just last week, the “Ubharte Sitare Scheme” was launched for identifying potential Mid sized and Small companies as our new champions in exports.
At the PSBs review, the Finance Minister also launched the Enhanced Access and Service Excellence (EASE) 4.0 Reforms Agenda for FY2021-22 and released the Annual Report for EASE 3.0 (FY2020-21).