Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 58.07 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 3.62 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
25 AUG 2021 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 25 August 2021)
SUPPLIED
58,07,64,210
PIPELINE
51,48,970
BALANCE AVAILABLE
3,62,24,601
More than 58.07 crore (58,07,64,210) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category. Further, 51,48,970 doses are in the pipeline.
More than 3.62 Cr (3,62,24,601) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड-19 वैक्‍सीन की उपलब्‍धता
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीके की 58.07 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक दी गई
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी टीके की 3.62 करोड़ से अधिक अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल की हुए खुराक हैं
25 AUG 2021 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा बढ़ाने और टीके लगाने की गति को तेज करने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है। कोविड-19 के टीकों की सर्व-उपलब्धता का नया दौर 21 जून, 2021 से शुरू किया गया है। टीकाकरण अभियान को अधिक से अधिक वैक्सीन की उपलब्धता के जरिये बढ़ाया गया। इसके तहत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वैक्सीन की उपलब्धता के बारे में पूर्व सूचना प्रदान की गई, ताकि वे बेहतर योजना के साथ टीके लगाने का बंदोबस्त कर सकें और टीके की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को दुरुस्त किया जा सके।
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क कोविड वैक्सीन प्रदान करके उन्हें समर्थन दे रही है। टीकों की सर्व-उपलब्धता के नये चरण में, केंद्र सरकार वैक्सीन निर्माताओं से 75 प्रतिशत टीके खरीदकर उन्हें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क प्रदान करेगी।
वैक्सीन की खुराकें
(25 अगस्त, 2021 तक)
अब तक हुई आपूर्ति
58,07,64,210
भेजे जाने को तैयार खुराकें
51,48,970
बची हुई वैक्सीन की खुराकें
3,62,24,601
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा सभी प्रकार के स्रोतों से अब तक वैक्सीन की 58.07 करोड़ से अधिक (58,07,64,210) खुराकें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रदान की गई हैं। इसके अलावा 51,48,970 खुराकें भेजे जाने की तैयारी है।
अभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड-19 टीके की 3.62 करोड़ से अधिक (3,62,24,601) अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल हुई खुराकें उपलब्‍ध है, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है।