Ministry of Defence
STANDING COMMITTEE ON DEFENCE VISITS INS CHILKA ON 23 AUG 21
23 AUG 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Parliamentary Standing Committee on Defence (SCOD) visited the prestigious ab-initio sailors training establishment of Indian Navy, INS Chilka on 23 Aug 21.
The Parliamentary Standing Committee on Defence (SCOD) is a Department Related Standing Committee (DRSC) of selected members of parliament for legislative oversight of the defence policies and decision making of the Ministry of Defence (MOD).
INS Chilka is the only ab-initio training establishment of the Indian Navy, which trains more than 6600 raw recruits annually to make them able bodied sailors.
The Committee headed by Shri Jual Oram, Hon'ble Chairman of the SCOD & Hon'ble Members of Parliament were given a presentation to apprise the SCOD on the revamping of training for Defence personnel in the light of latest technological advancements.
The presentation was followed by discussion of the Committee members with Rear Admiral Kapil Moahan Dhir, Joint Secretary (Navy), MoD and Rear Admiral TVN Prasanna, VSM, Chief Staff Officer (Training), Headquarters Southern Naval Command, Kochi along with Commodore NP Pradeep, Commanding Officer INS Chilka. The SCOD members appreciated the training methodology and the efforts taken by the Indian Navy.
The SCOD members paid respects to fallen sailors at 'Prerna Sthal' the war memorial in remembrance of the illustrious alumni of INS Chilka, who made the supreme sacrifice, by laying down their lives for the motherland. They later visited various training facilities, and accommodation blocks of the trainees.
4WUC.jpeg)
SESV.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ 23 ਅਗਸਤ 21 ਨੂੰ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਚਿਲਕਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
23 AUG 2021 7:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐਸਸੀਓਡੀ) ਨੇ 23 ਅਗਸਤ 21 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ, ਆਈਐਨਐਸ ਚਿਲਕਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਅਰੰਭਕ ਮਲਾਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐਸਸੀਓਡੀ) ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐਮਓਡੀ) ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਧਾਨਿਕ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਥਾਈ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਡੀਆਰਐਸਸੀ) ਹੈ।
ਆਈਐਨਐਸ ਚਿਲਕਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਇਕੋ-ਇਕ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ 6600 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੱਚੇ ਰੰਗਰੂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਮਲਾਹ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਐਸਸੀਓਡੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੁਆਲ ਓਰਮ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤਰੱਕੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਐਸਸੀਓਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੀਅਰ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਕਪਿਲ ਮੋਹਨ ਧੀਰ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ) ਅਤੇ ਰੀਅਰ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਟੀਵੀਐਨ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਾ, ਵੀਐਸਐਮ, ਚੀਫ਼ ਸਟਾਫ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ (ਸਿਖਲਾਈ), ਹੈਡ ਕੁਆਰਟਰ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਕਮਾਂਡ, ਕੋਚੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਮੋਡੋਰ ਐਨਪੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ, ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਅਫਸਰ ਆਈਐਨਐਸ ਚਿਲਕਾ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ। ਐਸਸੀਓਡੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਵਿਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਐਸਸੀਓਡੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਈਐਨਐਸ ਚਿਲਕਾ ਦੇ ਉੱਘੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਸਥਲ' ਵਿਖੇ ਜੰਗੀ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਮਲਾਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਤ ਭੂਮੀ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।