Ministry of Defence
STANDING COMMITTEE ON DEFENCE VISITS INS CHILKA ON 23 AUG 21
23 AUG 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Parliamentary Standing Committee on Defence (SCOD) visited the prestigious ab-initio sailors training establishment of Indian Navy, INS Chilka on 23 Aug 21.
The Parliamentary Standing Committee on Defence (SCOD) is a Department Related Standing Committee (DRSC) of selected members of parliament for legislative oversight of the defence policies and decision making of the Ministry of Defence (MOD).
INS Chilka is the only ab-initio training establishment of the Indian Navy, which trains more than 6600 raw recruits annually to make them able bodied sailors.
The Committee headed by Shri Jual Oram, Hon'ble Chairman of the SCOD & Hon'ble Members of Parliament were given a presentation to apprise the SCOD on the revamping of training for Defence personnel in the light of latest technological advancements.
The presentation was followed by discussion of the Committee members with Rear Admiral Kapil Moahan Dhir, Joint Secretary (Navy), MoD and Rear Admiral TVN Prasanna, VSM, Chief Staff Officer (Training), Headquarters Southern Naval Command, Kochi along with Commodore NP Pradeep, Commanding Officer INS Chilka. The SCOD members appreciated the training methodology and the efforts taken by the Indian Navy.
The SCOD members paid respects to fallen sailors at 'Prerna Sthal' the war memorial in remembrance of the illustrious alumni of INS Chilka, who made the supreme sacrifice, by laying down their lives for the motherland. They later visited various training facilities, and accommodation blocks of the trainees.
4WUC.jpeg)
SESV.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐஎன்எஸ் சில்கா-வை பார்வையிட்டது பாதுகாப்புத்துறைக்கான நாடாளுமன்ற நிலைக்குழு
23 AUG 2021 7:25PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படை மாலுமிகளின் பயிற்சி மையமான ஐஎன்எஸ் சில்கா-வை, பாதுகாப்புத்துறைக்கான நாடாளுமன்ற நிலைக்குழு இன்று (ஆகஸ்ட் 23) பார்வையிட்டது.
இந்திய கடற்படை வீரர்களுக்கு ஆரம்ப கட்ட பயிற்சி வழங்கும் மையம் ஐஎன்எஸ் சில்கா. இங்கு ஆண்டு தோறும் 6,600க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கடற்படை வீரர்களுக்கு ஆரம்பகட்ட பயிற்சிகள் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
நவீன தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்களுக்கு ஏற்ப, பாதுகாப்பு படை வீரர்களுக்கான பயிற்சியை சீரமைப்பது குறித்து பாதுகாப்புத்துறைக்கான நாடாளுமன்ற நிலைக்குழுவிடம் தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும் என அதன் தலைவர் திரு ஜூவல் ஓரம் மற்றும் உறுப்பினர்களாக உள்ள எம்.பி.களிடம் வேண்டுகோள் விடுக்கப்பட்டது.
இதையடுத்து பாதுகாப்புத்துறைக்கான நாடாளுமன்ற நிலைக்குழு உறுப்பினர்கள், ஐஎன்எஸ் சில்கா பயிற்சி மையத்துக்கு இன்று சென்றனர். ஐஎன்எஸ் சில்காவில் உள்ள போர் நினைவுச் சின்னமான பிரர்னா ஸ்தல்’-ல் நாட்டுக்காக உயிர்தியாகம் செய்த மாலுமிகளுக்கு நாடாளுமன்ற நிலைக்குழு உறுப்பினர்கள் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினர். பின்னர் அங்குள்ள பல்வேறு பயிற்சி வசதிகளையும், பயிற்சி பெறும் வீரர்கள் தங்கும் இடங்களையும் அவர்கள் பார்வையிட்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1748330