Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 12.83 lakh net subscribers in the month of June, 2021
Nearly 48 percent of total net additions in the age group of 18-25 years.
20 AUG 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO(Employees’ Provident Funds Organization) released on 20th August, 2021, highlights a growing trend with 12.83 lakh net payroll additions during the month of June, 2021. With respect to payroll data, the impact of second wave of COVID-19 pandemic waned during June 2021, leading to tremendous growth in net payroll additions as compared to April and May 2021. Month-on-month analysis reveals an increase of 5.09 lakh additions in net subscribers during June, 2021 as compared to the previous month of May, 2021.
Of the total 12.83 lakh net subscribers added during the month, around 8.11 lakh new members have come under the social security coverage of Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme for the first time. During the month, around 4.73 lakh net subscribers exited but rejoined EPFO by changing jobs within the establishments covered by EPFO. This shows that majority of subscribers opted to continue their membership with EPFO, using transferring of funds from previous job to the current PF account rather than applying for final withdrawal of their PF accumulations.
Regarding age-wise comparison of payroll data, the age-group of 18-25 years has registered highest number of net enrolments with around 6.15 lakh additions, which is 47.89% of total net additions during the month of June, 2021. This is followed by age group of 29-35 with around 2.55 lakh net payroll addition. Age-wise payroll data indicates that many first time job seekers are joining organised sector workforce in large numbers.
Gender-wise analysis indicates that net female addition during the month stood at 2.56 lakh, which is around 0.79 lakh more than those added during May 2021.
State-wise comparison of payroll shows that states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka are still at the forefront of payroll addition with addition of approximately 7.78 lakh subscribers during the month. This is around 60.61% of total net payroll addition across all age groups.
Industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘expert services’ category (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) constitutes 41.84% of total subscribers addition during the month. In addition, month-on-month growing trend in net subscription has been noticed for industries like trading-commercial establishments, engineering products, building & construction, textiles, garment making, hospitals and financing establishments.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From May-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards.
EPFO provides provident fund, pension benefits to the members on their retirement and family pension & insurance benefits to their families in case of untimely death of the member. EPFO is country’s principal organization responsible for providing social security benefits to the organized/semi-organized sector workforce covered under the statute of EPF & MP Act, 1952.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او جون2021 میں کل 12.83 لاکھ صارفین کوجوڑا
کل صارفین کے اضافہ کا فائدہ تقریباً 48 فی صد حصہ 18-25 سال کے عمر زمرے کا ہے
20 AUG 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20اگست 2021/ ای پی ایف او (امپلائز پرووڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن) کا 20 اگست 2021 کو جاری عارضی پے رول ڈیٹا ، اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے کہ جون2021 کے مہینے کے دوران کل 12.83 لاکھ صارفین کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پے رول ڈیٹا سے متعلق ، کووڈ-19 ووبا کے اثرات جون 2021 کے دوران کم ہوگئے جس سے اپریل اور مئی 2021 کے مقابلے میں کھاتہ ہولڈز کی تعداد میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا۔ ماہانہ تجزیے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ جون،2021 کے دوران کل صارفین کی تعداد میں مئی 2021مہینے کے مقابلے میں 5.09 لاکھ صارفین کا اضافی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
مہینے کے دوران جوڑے گئے کل 12.83 لاکھ صارفین میں سے تقریباً8.11 لاکھ رکن پہلی مرتبہ امپلائز پرووڈنٹ فنڈز اسکیم کے سماجی تحفظ کوریج کے تحت شامل ہوئے ہیں۔ مہینے کے دوران ، تقریباً 4.73 لاکھ اصل صارفین ای پی ایف او سے باہر نکل گئے۔ ای پی ایف او کے ذریعہ کوور کئے گئے اندر نوکری بدل کر پھر سے تنظیم نے شامل ہوگئے۔ پتہ چلتا ہے کہ زیادہ تر صارفین نے اپنے پی ایف کاؤنٹ کی آخری نکاسی کے لئے درخواست دینے کے بجائے پچھلی نوکری سے موجودہ پی ایف کھاتے میں پیسے کی منتقلی کا استعمال کرکے ای پی ایف او کے ساتھ اپنی رکنیت جاری رکھنے کا متبادل چنا۔
پے رول ڈیٹا کی عمر وار مقابلے کے سلسلہ میں 18-25 سال کی عمر زمرے کے صارفین نے تقریباً 6.15 لاکھ اضافی تعداد کے ساتھ سب سےزیادہ اصل نامزدگی درج کی ہے۔ جو کہ جون ، 2021 مہینے کے دوران کل اضافے کا 47.89 فی صد حصہ ہے۔ اس کی تعمیل کرتے ہوئے 29-35 سال عمر زمرے کے تقریباً 2.55 لاکھ کل اضافی صارف ادارے میں شامل ہوئے ہیں۔ عمر وار پے رول ڈیٹا اشارہ کرتا ہے کہ پہلی مرتبہ نوکری چاہنے والے بڑی تعداد میں منظم شعبے کے ورک فورس میں شامل ہورہے ہیں۔
صنفی بنیاد پر تجزیے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مہینے کے دوران اصل خاتون صارفین کا اضافہ 2.56 لاکھ رہا ، جو مئی 2021 کے دوران جوڑے گئے کل خاتون صارفین کےمقابلے میں تقریباً 0.79 لاکھ زیادہ ہے۔
پے رول کی ریاست وار مقابلے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مہاراشٹر ، ہریانہ ، تمل ناڈو اور کرناٹک ریاستیں مہینے کے دوران تقریباً 7.78 لاکھ گاہکوں کو جوڑنے کے ساتھ پے رول اضافہ میں سب سے آگے ہیں۔ یہ تمام عمر گروپوں میں کل پیرول اضافہ کا تقریباً 60.61 فی صد ہے۔
صنعت وار پے رول ڈیٹا اشارہ کرتاہے کہ ’ماہرین خدمات ‘ زمرے (جن شکتی ایجنسیاں ، نجی حفاظتی ایجنسیوں اور چھوٹے ٹھیکیداروں وغیرہ سےمل کر مہینے کے دوران کل صارفین کی تعداد میں اضافہ کا 41.84 فی صد ہے۔ ا س کے علاوہ تجارتی –کامرس اداروں ، انجینئرنگ مصنوعات ، عمارت اور تعمیر، کپڑا ، ملبوسات ، مینوفیکچرنگ، اسپتالوں اور فنڈنگ اداروں جیسی صنعتوں میں کل رکنیت میں اضافہ کا رجحان دیکھا گیا ہے۔
پے رول ڈیٹا عارضی ہےکیونکہ ڈیٹا تشکیل ایک مسلسل مشق ہے اور ملازمین ریکارڈ کی اپڈیشن کا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ پچھلاڈیٹا اس لئے ہر مہینے اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتاہے ۔ مئی 2018 سے ای پی ایف او ستمبر 2017 کی مدت کو شامل کرتے ہوئے پے رول ڈیٹا جاری کررہا ہے۔
ای پی ایف او ارکان کو انکی سبکدوشی پر پرووڈینٹ فنڈ ، پنشن فائدے اور ارکان کی اچانک موت کے معاملے میں ان کے خاندانوں کو خاندانی پینشن اور بیمہ فائدے مہیا کرتا ہے۔ ای پی ایف او ملک کی اہم تنظیم ہے جو ای پی ایف اور ایم پی ایکٹ 1952 کے قانون کے تحت شامل منظم/نیم منظم شعبے کے کارکنان کو سماجی تحفظ فائدہ مہیا کرنے کے لئے ذمہ دار ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-8111