Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 12.83 lakh net subscribers in the month of June, 2021
Nearly 48 percent of total net additions in the age group of 18-25 years.
20 AUG 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO(Employees’ Provident Funds Organization) released on 20th August, 2021, highlights a growing trend with 12.83 lakh net payroll additions during the month of June, 2021. With respect to payroll data, the impact of second wave of COVID-19 pandemic waned during June 2021, leading to tremendous growth in net payroll additions as compared to April and May 2021. Month-on-month analysis reveals an increase of 5.09 lakh additions in net subscribers during June, 2021 as compared to the previous month of May, 2021.
Of the total 12.83 lakh net subscribers added during the month, around 8.11 lakh new members have come under the social security coverage of Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme for the first time. During the month, around 4.73 lakh net subscribers exited but rejoined EPFO by changing jobs within the establishments covered by EPFO. This shows that majority of subscribers opted to continue their membership with EPFO, using transferring of funds from previous job to the current PF account rather than applying for final withdrawal of their PF accumulations.
Regarding age-wise comparison of payroll data, the age-group of 18-25 years has registered highest number of net enrolments with around 6.15 lakh additions, which is 47.89% of total net additions during the month of June, 2021. This is followed by age group of 29-35 with around 2.55 lakh net payroll addition. Age-wise payroll data indicates that many first time job seekers are joining organised sector workforce in large numbers.
Gender-wise analysis indicates that net female addition during the month stood at 2.56 lakh, which is around 0.79 lakh more than those added during May 2021.
State-wise comparison of payroll shows that states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka are still at the forefront of payroll addition with addition of approximately 7.78 lakh subscribers during the month. This is around 60.61% of total net payroll addition across all age groups.
Industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘expert services’ category (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) constitutes 41.84% of total subscribers addition during the month. In addition, month-on-month growing trend in net subscription has been noticed for industries like trading-commercial establishments, engineering products, building & construction, textiles, garment making, hospitals and financing establishments.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From May-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards.
EPFO provides provident fund, pension benefits to the members on their retirement and family pension & insurance benefits to their families in case of untimely death of the member. EPFO is country’s principal organization responsible for providing social security benefits to the organized/semi-organized sector workforce covered under the statute of EPF & MP Act, 1952.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జూన్, 2021 నెలలో ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ లో కొత్తగా 12.83 లక్షల నికర చందాదారుల చేరిక
మొత్తం నికర చేరికల్లో 18-25 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సు ఉన్న వారి SANKHYA దాదాపు 48%.
20 AUG 2021 6:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ (ఎంప్లాయిస్ ప్రావిడెంట్ ఫండ్స్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్)లో 2021 జూన్ నెలలో కొత్తగా 12.83 లక్షల మంది సభ్యులుగా చేరారు. ఈపీఎఫ్ఓలో సభ్యులుగా చేరుతున్న వారి సంఖ్య పెరుగుతున్నదని 2021 ఆగస్టు 20వ తేదీన విడుదలైన ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ తాత్కాలిక పేరోల్ వివరాలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాయి. కోవిడ్ రెండవ దశ ప్రభావం తగ్గడంతో ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ లో సభ్యులుగా చేరిన వారి సంఖ్య 2021 ఏప్రిల్, మే నెలలతో పోల్చి చూస్తే జూన్ నెలలో గణనీయంగా పెరిగింది. 2021 మే నెల వివరాలతో పోల్చి చూస్తే ఈపీఎఫ్ఓలో సభ్యులుగా చేరినవారి సంఖ్య జూన్ నెలలో 5.09 లక్షలు ఎక్కువగా ఉంది.
2021 జూన్ నెలలో చేరిన 12.83 మందిలో 8.11 లక్షల మంది తొలిసారిగా ఉద్యోగుల ప్రావిడెంట్ ఫండ్ పథకం సామాజిక భద్రత పరిధిలోకి వచ్చారు. జూన్ నెలలో 4.73 లక్షల మంది సభ్యులు సంస్థ సభ్యత్వం వదులుకున్నారు. అయితే, ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ పరిధిలోకి వచ్చే సంస్థల్లో ఉద్యోగాల్లో చేరడంతో వారు తిరిగి సభ్యులుగా చేరారు. ఎక్కువ మంది ఖాతాదారులు తమ పీఎఫ్ నిల్వలను తితిగి తీసుకోకుండా మునుపటి ఉద్యోగం నుండి ప్రస్తుత పీఎఫ్ ఖాతాకు నిధులను బదిలీ చేసుకుంటూ ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ సభ్యత్వాన్ని కొనసాగించడానికి ముందుకు వస్తున్నారని దీనివల్ల తెలుస్తోంది.
వయస్సు వారీగా పోల్చినప్పుడు 18-25 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సు గల 6.15 లక్షల మంది అత్యధిక సంఖ్యలో నికర నమోదులను నమోదు చేసుకున్నారు, ఇది జూన్, 2021 నెలలో చేరిన మొత్తం చేరికల్లో వీరి సంఖ్య 47.89%. గా ఉంది. 29-35 మధ్య వయస్సు ఉన్న దాదాపు 2.55 లక్షల మంది ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ సభ్యత్వం పొందారు. వయస్సు వారీగా ఈపీఎఫ్ఓలో చేరిన వారి సంఖ్యను పరిశీలిస్తే వ్యవస్థీకృత రంగంలో ఉద్యోగాల్లో చేరుతున్నారని తెలుస్తున్నది.
లింగాల వారీగా విశ్లేషిస్తే జూన్ నెలలో ఈపీఎఫ్ఓలో 2.56 లక్షలు మంది మహిళలు చేరారు. ఇది మే 2021 లో చేరిన వారి కంటే 0.79 లక్షలు ఎక్కువ.
రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా చేరికలను పరిశీలిస్తే మహారాష్ట్ర, హర్యానా, గుజరాత్, తమిళనాడు మరియు కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి జూన్ నెలలో సుమారు 7.78 లక్షల మంది చందాదారులు ఈపీఎఫ్ఓలో చేరారు. దీనితో ఈ రాష్ట్రాలు సభ్యుల చేరికలో ఇప్పటికీ ముందంజలో ఉన్నాయి. ఇది అన్ని వయసుల మొత్తం నికర చేరికల్లో 60.61%గా ఉంది.
పరిశ్రమల వారీగా గణాంకాలను పరిశీలించినప్పుడు ‘నిపుణుల సేవలు’ కేటగిరీ (మానవశక్తి సంస్థలు, ప్రైవేట్ సెక్యూరిటీ ఏజెన్సీలు మరియు చిన్న కాంట్రాక్టర్లు మొదలైనవి)నుంచి జూన్ నెలలో మొత్తం చందాదారులలో 41.84% చందాదారులు ఉన్నారు. వాణిజ్య-వాణిజ్య సంస్థలు, ఇంజనీరింగ్ ఉత్పత్తులు, భవననిర్మాణం, వస్త్రాలు, వస్త్రాల తయారీ, ఆస్పత్రులు మరియు ఫైనాన్సింగ్ సంస్థల వంటి పరిశ్రమల నుంచి చేరిన చందాదారుల సంఖ్యలో పెరుగుదల కనిపించింది.
పేరోల్ డేటా తాత్కాలికమైనది. ఈ వివరాలు ఉద్యోగుల వివరాలతో పాటు ఎప్పటికప్పుడు మారుతూ ఉంటాయి. సమాచారం ప్రతి నెలా నవీకరించబడుతుంది. మే -2018 నుంచి ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ సెప్టెంబర్ 2017 కాలానికి సంబంధించిన గణాంకాలను విడుదల చేస్తూ వస్తోంది.
పదవీ విరమణ చేసిన సభ్యులు, అకాల మరణం చెందిన సభ్యుల కుటుంబాలకు కుటుంబ పెన్షన్ & బీమా ప్రయోజనాలను, ప్రావిడెంట్ ఫండ్ ను ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ అందిస్తుంది. ఈపీఎఫ్ ఎంపీ చట్టం, 1952 పరిధిలోకి వచ్చే వ్యవస్థీకృత/సెమీ వ్యవస్థీకృత రంగంలో పనిచేస్తున్న వారికి సామాజిక భద్రతా ప్రయోజనాలను అందించే బాధ్యతను ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ ప్రధానంగా నిర్వహిస్తున్నది.