Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 12.83 lakh net subscribers in the month of June, 2021
Nearly 48 percent of total net additions in the age group of 18-25 years.
20 AUG 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO(Employees’ Provident Funds Organization) released on 20th August, 2021, highlights a growing trend with 12.83 lakh net payroll additions during the month of June, 2021. With respect to payroll data, the impact of second wave of COVID-19 pandemic waned during June 2021, leading to tremendous growth in net payroll additions as compared to April and May 2021. Month-on-month analysis reveals an increase of 5.09 lakh additions in net subscribers during June, 2021 as compared to the previous month of May, 2021.
Of the total 12.83 lakh net subscribers added during the month, around 8.11 lakh new members have come under the social security coverage of Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme for the first time. During the month, around 4.73 lakh net subscribers exited but rejoined EPFO by changing jobs within the establishments covered by EPFO. This shows that majority of subscribers opted to continue their membership with EPFO, using transferring of funds from previous job to the current PF account rather than applying for final withdrawal of their PF accumulations.
Regarding age-wise comparison of payroll data, the age-group of 18-25 years has registered highest number of net enrolments with around 6.15 lakh additions, which is 47.89% of total net additions during the month of June, 2021. This is followed by age group of 29-35 with around 2.55 lakh net payroll addition. Age-wise payroll data indicates that many first time job seekers are joining organised sector workforce in large numbers.
Gender-wise analysis indicates that net female addition during the month stood at 2.56 lakh, which is around 0.79 lakh more than those added during May 2021.
State-wise comparison of payroll shows that states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka are still at the forefront of payroll addition with addition of approximately 7.78 lakh subscribers during the month. This is around 60.61% of total net payroll addition across all age groups.
Industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘expert services’ category (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) constitutes 41.84% of total subscribers addition during the month. In addition, month-on-month growing trend in net subscription has been noticed for industries like trading-commercial establishments, engineering products, building & construction, textiles, garment making, hospitals and financing establishments.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From May-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards.
EPFO provides provident fund, pension benefits to the members on their retirement and family pension & insurance benefits to their families in case of untimely death of the member. EPFO is country’s principal organization responsible for providing social security benefits to the organized/semi-organized sector workforce covered under the statute of EPF & MP Act, 1952.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने जून, 2021 में कुल 12.83 लाख ग्राहक जोड़े
कुल ग्राहकों की वृद्धि का लगभग 48 प्रतिशत हिस्सा 18-25 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग का है
20 AUG 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
ईपीएफओ (कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन) का 20 अगस्त, 2021 को जारी अस्थाई पेरोल डेटा, इस बात पर प्रकाश डालता है कि जून, 2021 के महीने के दौरान कुल 12.83 लाख ग्राहकों की वृद्धि हुई है। पेरोल डेटा के संबंध में, कोविड-19 महामारी क प्रभाव जून 2021 के दौरान कम हो गया, जिससे अप्रैल और मई 2021 की तुलना में खाता धारकों की संख्या में जबरदस्त वृद्धि हुई। मासिक विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि जून, 2021 के दौरान कुल ग्राहकों की संख्या में मई, 2021 महीने की तुलना में 5.09 लाख ग्राहकों की अतिरिक्त वृद्धि हुई है।
महीने के दौरान जोड़े गए कुल 12.83 लाख ग्राहकों में से, लगभग 8.11 लाख नए सदस्य पहली बार कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि योजना के सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज के अंतर्गत शामिल हुए हैं। महीने के दौरान, लगभग 4.73 लाख शुद्ध ग्राहक ईपीएफओ से बाहर निकल गए, लेकिन ईपीएफओ द्वारा कवर किए गए प्रतिष्ठानों के भीतर नौकरी बदलकर फिर से संगठन में शामिल हो गए। इससे पता चलता है कि अधिकांश ग्राहकों ने अपने पीएफ संचय की अंतिम निकासी के लिए आवेदन करने के बजाय पिछली नौकरी से वर्तमान पीएफ खाते में धन के हस्तांतरण का उपयोग करके ईपीएफओ के साथ अपनी सदस्यता जारी रखने का विकल्प चुना।
पेरोल डेटा की आयु-वार तुलना के संबंध में, 18-25 वर्ष के आयु समूह के ग्राहकों ने लगभग 6.15 लाख अतिरिक्त संख्या के साथ सबसे अधिक शुद्ध नामांकन दर्ज किया है, जो कि जून, 2021 के महीने के दौरान कुल वृद्धि का 47.89 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है। इसका अनुसरण करते हुए 29-35 आयु वर्ग के लगभग 2.55 लाख कुल अतिरिक्त ग्राहक संस्था में शामिल हुए हैं। आयु-वार पेरोल डेटा इंगित करता है कि पहली बार नौकरी चाहने वाले बड़ी संख्या में संगठित क्षेत्र के कार्यबल में शामिल हो रहे हैं।
लिंग-वार विश्लेषण से संकेत मिलता है कि महीने के दौरान शुद्ध महिला ग्राह्कों की वृद्धि 2.56 लाख रही, जो मई 2021 के दौरान जोड़े गए कुल महिला ग्राह्कों की तुलना में लगभग 0.79 लाख अधिक है।
पेरोल की राज्य-वार तुलना से पता चलता है कि महाराष्ट्र, हरियाणा, गुजरात, तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक राज्य महीने के दौरान लगभग 7.78 लाख ग्राहकों को जोड़ने के साथ पेरोल वृद्धि में सबसे आगे हैं। यह सभी आयु समूहों में कुल पेरोल वृद्धि का लगभग 60.61 प्रतिशत है।
उद्योग-वार पेरोल डेटा इंगित करता है कि 'विशेषज्ञ सेवाएं' श्रेणी (जनशक्ति एजेंसियों, निजी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों और छोटे ठेकेदारों आदि से मिलकर) महीने के दौरान कुल ग्राहकों की संख्या में वृद्धि का 41.84 प्रतिशत है। इसके अलावा, व्यापारिक-वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठानों, इंजीनियरिंग उत्पादों, भवन और निर्माण, कपड़ा, परिधान निर्माण, अस्पतालों और वित्तीय प्रतिष्ठानों जैसे उद्योगों में कुल सदस्यता में मासिक वृद्धि की प्रवृत्ति देखी गई है।
पेरोल डेटा अस्थाई है क्योंकि डेटा निर्माण एक सतत अभ्यास है और कर्मचारी रिकॉर्ड का अद्यतन एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। पिछला डेटा इसलिए हर महीने अपडेट किया जाता है। मई-2018 से, ईपीएफओ सितंबर 2017 की अवधि को शामिल करते हुए पेरोल डेटा जारी कर रहा है।
ईपीएफओ सदस्यों को उनकी सेवानिवृत्ति पर भविष्य निधि, पेंशन लाभ और सदस्य की असामयिक मृत्यु के मामले में उनके परिवारों को पारिवारिक पेंशन और बीमा लाभ प्रदान करता है। ईपीएफओ देश का प्रमुख संगठन है जो ईपीएफ और एमपी अधिनियम, 1952 के क़ानून के तहत शामिल संगठित / अर्ध-संगठित क्षेत्र के कर्मचारियों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए जिम्मेदार है।