ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਓ ਨੇ ਜੂਨ 2021 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 12.83 ਲੱਖ ਨੈੱਟ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਜੋੜੇ ਹਨ
ਕੁਲ ਨੈੱਟ ਜੋੜ ਦਾ ਕਰੀਬ 48% 18—25 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਹਨ
20 AUG 2021 6:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਈ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਓ (ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਵੀਡੈਂਟ ਫੰਡ ਸੰਸਥਾ) ਵੱਲੋਂ 20 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਪੇ—ਰੋਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਜੂਨ 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 12.83 ਲੱਖ ਨੈੱਟ ਪੇ—ਰੋਲ ਜੋੜ ਦੇ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਪੇ—ਰੋਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦਾ ਅਸਰ ਜੂਨ 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਈ 2021 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਨੈੱਟ ਪੇ—ਰੋਲ ਜੋੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ । ਮਹੀਨਾ ਦਰ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੱਸਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਈ 2021 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਜੂਨ 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨੈੱਟ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਜੁੜਨ ਨਾਲ 5.09 ਲੱਖ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੁੜੇ ਕੁੱਲ 12.83 ਲੱਖ ਨੈੱਟ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਰੀਬ 8.11 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਵੀਡੈਂਟ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਏ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਰੀਬ 4.73 ਲੱਖ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿਕਲੇ ਹਨ ਪਰ ਈ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੋਬਾਰਾ ਈ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਮਤ ਈ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਓ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਸਿ਼ੱਪ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਅਕਾਉਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਬਜਾਏ ਆਪਣੇ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਹੋਏ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕੱਢਣ ਲਈ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ।
ਪੇ—ਰੋਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਦੇ ਉਮਰਵਾਰ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ 18 ਤੋਂ 25 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਨੇ ਕਰੀਬ 6.5 ਲੱਖ ਹੋਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਜੋੜਨ ਨਾਲ ਨੈੱਟ ਜੋੜੇ ਗਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਜੂਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਨੈੱਟ ਜੋੜ ਦਾ 47.89% ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 29.35 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਰੀਬ 2.55 ਲੱਖ ਨੈੱਟ ਪੇ—ਰੋਲ ਜੋੜੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਉਮਰਵਾਰ ਪੇ—ਰੋਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲੀਵਾਰ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਲੱਭਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਲਿੰਗਵਾਰ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੱਸਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2.56 ਲੱਖ ਨੈੱਟ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਹਨ , ਜੋ ਮਈ 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੁੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਕਰੀਬ 0.79 ਲੱਖ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਹਨ ।
ਪੇ—ਰੋਲ ਦੀ ਸੂਬਾਵਾਰ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਦੱਸਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ , ਹਰਿਆਣਾ , ਗੁਜਰਾਤ , ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸੂਬੇ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਪੇ—ਰੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜਨ ਲਈ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭੱਗ 7.78 ਲੱਖ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਨੈੱਟ ਪੇ—ਰੋਲ ਦਾ 60.61% ਹੈ ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਾਰ ਪੇ—ਰੋਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ "ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ" ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ (ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ , ਨਿਜੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰ ਆਦਿ) ਕੁੱਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਦਾ 41.84% ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਦਰ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਨੈੱਟ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਹਨ ਵਪਾਰਕ — ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ , ਇੰਜੀਨਿਅਰਿੰਗ ਉਤਪਾਦ , ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਕੰਸਟ੍ਰਕਸ਼ਨ , ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲਜ਼ , ਕੱਪੜਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ , ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ।
ਪੇ—ਰੋਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਹੈ , ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਡਾਟਾ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਇੱਕ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹੈ , ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦੀ ਅਪਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਇੱਕ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ । ਪਿਛਲਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਮਈ 2018 ਤੋਂ ਈ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਓ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2017 ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਪੇ—ਰੋਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਈ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਓ ਪ੍ਰਾਵੀਡੈਂਟ ਫੰਡ , ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤੀ ਤੇ ਲਾਭ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਮਿਲੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੀਮਾ ਲਾਭ ਜੇਕਰ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੀ ਵਕਤ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੌਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੂਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਈ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਓ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸੰਗਠਤ / ਸੈਮੀ ਸੰਗਠਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਜੋ ਈ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮ ਪੀ ਐਕਟ 1952 ਦੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਵਰ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ , ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਾਭ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 12.83 lakh net subscribers in the month of June, 2021
Nearly 48 percent of total net additions in the age group of 18-25 years.
20 AUG 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO(Employees’ Provident Funds Organization) released on 20th August, 2021, highlights a growing trend with 12.83 lakh net payroll additions during the month of June, 2021. With respect to payroll data, the impact of second wave of COVID-19 pandemic waned during June 2021, leading to tremendous growth in net payroll additions as compared to April and May 2021. Month-on-month analysis reveals an increase of 5.09 lakh additions in net subscribers during June, 2021 as compared to the previous month of May, 2021.
Of the total 12.83 lakh net subscribers added during the month, around 8.11 lakh new members have come under the social security coverage of Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme for the first time. During the month, around 4.73 lakh net subscribers exited but rejoined EPFO by changing jobs within the establishments covered by EPFO. This shows that majority of subscribers opted to continue their membership with EPFO, using transferring of funds from previous job to the current PF account rather than applying for final withdrawal of their PF accumulations.
Regarding age-wise comparison of payroll data, the age-group of 18-25 years has registered highest number of net enrolments with around 6.15 lakh additions, which is 47.89% of total net additions during the month of June, 2021. This is followed by age group of 29-35 with around 2.55 lakh net payroll addition. Age-wise payroll data indicates that many first time job seekers are joining organised sector workforce in large numbers.
Gender-wise analysis indicates that net female addition during the month stood at 2.56 lakh, which is around 0.79 lakh more than those added during May 2021.
State-wise comparison of payroll shows that states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka are still at the forefront of payroll addition with addition of approximately 7.78 lakh subscribers during the month. This is around 60.61% of total net payroll addition across all age groups.
Industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘expert services’ category (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) constitutes 41.84% of total subscribers addition during the month. In addition, month-on-month growing trend in net subscription has been noticed for industries like trading-commercial establishments, engineering products, building & construction, textiles, garment making, hospitals and financing establishments.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From May-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards.
EPFO provides provident fund, pension benefits to the members on their retirement and family pension & insurance benefits to their families in case of untimely death of the member. EPFO is country’s principal organization responsible for providing social security benefits to the organized/semi-organized sector workforce covered under the statute of EPF & MP Act, 1952.