Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce & Industry Minister Piyush Goyal Meets Export Community, Discusses Measures To Boost Exports
Minister Exhorts Exporters To Rise To The Ambitious Challenge Of $400 Billion Export Target For 2021-22.And Target $2 Trillion Exports By 2030
Commerce Minister -
“We Can Sort Out Ftas Fairly Quickly, If The Areas Where We Have The Ability To Compete Internationally Can Be Identified”
India Is Working Towards Early Harvest Agreements With Uk And Australia: Commerce Minister
19 AUG 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has said that the nation is working towards making a quantum jump in merchandise exports. He said this has been made possible, thanks to the structural changes initiated by the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The Minister said that the merchandise export target of $400 billion for the year 2021-22 has been set, in line with the Prime Minister’s clarion call, “Local goes Global: Make in India for the World”. The Minister said this during a meeting with Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), Commodity Boards and Authorities and other stakeholders in Mumbai today, to discuss measures to enhance and increase exports.
"The target has been generated through a bottom-up and consultative approach, wherein specific targets for each country, product, Export Promotion Council and foreign mission has been set", said Shri Goyal.
“Act immediately to rise to the ambitious challenge of $400 billion export target”
The Minister exhorted all Export Promotion Councils to take immediate and effective steps to rise to the challenge of achieving the merchandise export target of $400 billion for 2021-22. "We need to maintain the export momentum for the next 8 months, with $34 billion exports per month to achieve this target, he informed. The goal is ambitious, but possible if all including EPCs and their members work together", added Shri Goyal.
Target $2 trillion exports by 2030
The Minister asked the export community to also target $2 trillion exports by the year 2030, comprising $1 trillion merchandise exports and $1 trillion services exports.
The Minister announced that two separate divisions are being set up in the Commerce Ministry focused on the services sector, in order to attain the $1 trillion services exports target.
New FTAs slated for early conclusion.
The Minister informed that the Free Trade Agreement (FTA) strategy is being revamped. “Free Trade Agreements are being formulated in a much more interactive process, we are engaging with industry to ensure that FTAs are fairly and equitably crafted. At the same time, FTAs cannot be a one-way traffic, we also need to open our markets, if we want a larger share in foreign markets. So, we need to identify areas where we can withstand competition. We can sort out FTAs fairly quickly, if the areas where we have the ability to compete internationally can be identified, as part of a collective effort.”
Informing about the progress of FTAs with various developed countries, the Minister informed that we are at a very positive momentum in terms of FTAs, with the UK, EU, Australia, Canada, UAE, Israel and the GCC countries. “Our effort is to ensure focus on countries where we have significant potential, where we can compete better and where market size is significant.”
Working towards Early Harvest Agreements with UK and Australia
Shri Goyal said that India is looking at identifying areas of immediate interest for India and UK, and conclude an Early Harvest Agreement with UK. Australia has shown the highest level of engagement and has shown significant interest to do an Early Harvest Agreement, this will help us engage with others too on similar lines, he informed.
On the FTA with the EU, the Minister stated that it is only due to the Prime Minister's good will and credibility that the EU has agreed to once again engage in negotiations for an FTA. India will be working very hard to speed this up, he said.
He added: “If the FTA with UAE happens, FTAs with GCC countries too will get expedited. The USA has kind of indicated that they are not looking at new trade agreements, however, we will work with them to address market access issues on both sides, this will be a big opportunity for our export sector.
Let Quality be our mantra: Minister tells industry
The Minister exhorted the industry to study both domestic and international quality standards and work towards aligning the standards. “Let us accept and adopt quality standards voluntarily and happily and build our industries to meet global quality standards.”
Focus on shipping and semiconductor industries
The Minister spoke of two sectors which he said should occupy a more prominent role in the industrial landscape -shipping and semiconductors. He also urged the textiles industry to
“Do participate in World Expo, Dubai”
The Minister said that World Expo is going to be a big opportunity for Indian industry. “The Indian Pavillion at World Expo, Dubai is going to be absolutely fabulous, it will make you proud, I can assure you.”
“Time to take exports to the next level”
The Minister told the export community that they - Export Promotion Councils, and Commodity Boards can play a key role in export promotion. They can provide market intelligence, explore new markets and destinations, arrange trade fairs and buyer-seller meets, handhold exporters and work closely with Ministries/Departments, he said.
Shri Goyal told the export community that India needs to once again become “Duniya ka Bazar” and “Duniya ka Karkhana”, reclaiming its historical position as a great trading nation.
Policy Measures taken to Boost Exports
Underlining various steps taken to boost exports, the Minister recalled that the Draft National Logistics Policy has been introduced. Districts are being developed as Export Hubs and Free Trade Agreements are being fast-tracked. Compliance requirement has been reduced, Production Linked Incentive Scheme has been introduced for 13 sectors and SEZ reforms have been brought in. Trade facilitation is being done on digital platforms and a comprehensive Agriculture Export Policy has been made.
A New Foreign Trade Policy will be announced on October 1, 2021 and Indian missions abroad will play an active role in its implementation. A single-window customs clearance has been extended for exporters.
The Commerce & Industry Minister thanked all EPCs who he said have served selflessly during the challenging times of COVID-19. He recalled that India became the pharmacy of the world, supplied high-quality and critical health items and sent millions of vaccine doses. It also became a reliable supplier of food to the world during the pandemic and met all our international service commitments even during the lockdown. This has helped India earn the trust of the world, said the Minister.
Shri Goyal said "Our Exporters have made us proud by achieving record trade volumes in April- July 2021." Exports in July 2021 was $35 billion, the highest-ever monthly export in Indian history, and an increase of 35% with respect to July 2019. Merchandise exports in Apr-July 2021 was $130 billion, an increase of 22% with respect to April-July 2019.
Speaking on the ocassion,
Commerce Secretary Shri B.V.R Subrahmanyam said, Government of India has set a very solid export target of $ 400 billion for 2021-22. The target has been arrived at through a systematic assessment of export potential. “Trade has been laid down as the top priority for our diplomats, foreign missions will help in facilitating exporters. We are working on creating state-level export commissioners, district-level export hubs and other infrastructure for export facilitation”, informed Shri Subrahmanyam.
Engagement with states and districts is a key focus area. Through their role in District Export Promotion Councils, the EPCs should actively contribute in preparing strategy for promoting exports of identified products/services from the districts, said Shri Yadav.
The participants
The Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), Commodity Boards and Authorities present in the meeting included IOPEPC (Indian Oilseeds & Produce Export Promotion Council), EEPC India, PLEXCONCIL (The Plastics Export Promotion Council), Services Export Promotion Council, SRTEPC (Synthetic & Rayon Textiles Export Promotion Council), Export Promotion Council for EOUs & SEZs, Powerloom Development & Export Promotion Council, Texprocil, GJEPC (Gem & Jewellery Export Promotion Council), AEPC (Apparel Export Promotion Council), CII, FIEO (Federation of Indian Exports Organization), Project Export Promotion Council of India and others. The EPCs and other participants joined physically in Mumbai as well as online from other places.
The Minister and senior officials of the government took note of the various issues and suggestions given by the industry and assured them to continue to address them suitably, in line with the Government’s goal of boosting exports and the economy.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने निर्यातकों के साथ बैठक की, निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने के उपायों पर विचार विमर्श किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 2021-22 के लिए 400 बिलियन डॉलर के निर्यात लक्ष्य की महत्वाकांक्षी चुनौती को पूरा करने और 2030 तक 2 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के निर्यात के लक्ष्य पर काम करने का आह्वान किया
वाणिज्य मंत्री- “यदि ऐसे क्षेत्रों की पहचान हो जाए जहां हम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने में सक्षम हैं, तो निष्पक्षता के साथ तेजी से एफटीए किए जा सकते हैं”
भारत, यूके और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ अर्ली हार्वेस्ट समझौतों की दिशा में काम कर रहा है : वाणिज्य मंत्री
19 AUG 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि राष्ट्र वाणिज्यिक वस्तुओं के निर्यात में भारी बढ़ोतरी की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए ढांचागत बदलावों से यह संभव हुआ है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान “लोकल गोज ग्लोबल : दुनिया के लिए मेक इन इंडिया” के क्रम में वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए 400 बिलियन डॉलर के वाणिज्यिक निर्यात का लक्ष्य तय किया गया है। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज मुंबई में निर्यात बढ़ाने के उपायों पर चर्चा के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों (ईपीसी), कमोडिटी बोर्ड एवं प्राधिकरणों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ हुई बैठक के दौरान ये बातें कहीं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा, “छोटे-छोटे लक्ष्यों और परामर्श की रणनीति के माध्यम से यह लक्ष्य तय किया गया है, जहां हर देश, उत्पाद, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद और विदेशी मिशन के लिए विशेष लक्ष्य तय किए गए हैं।”
“400 बिलियन डॉलर के महत्वाकांक्षी निर्यात लक्ष्य की चुनौती के लिए तुरंत कार्य करें”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 2021-22 के लिए 400 बिलियन डॉलर के वाणिज्यिक निर्यात को हासिल करने की चुनौती से पार पाने के लिए सभी निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों से तत्काल कदम उठाने का आह्वान किया। श्री गोयल ने कहा, “हमें इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए प्रति महीने 34 बिलियन डॉलर के निर्यात के साथ, अगले 8 महीनों के लिए निर्यात की गति को बरकरार रखने की जरूरत है। यह लक्ष्य महत्वाकांक्षी है, लेकिन यदि सभी ईपीसी और उनके सदस्य मिलकर काम करें तो यह संभव है।”
2030 तक 2 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के निर्यात का लक्ष्य
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने निर्यातक समुदाय से वर्ष 2030 तक 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के वाणिज्यिक निर्यात और 1 ट्रिलियन के सेवा निर्यात सहित कुल 2 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के निर्यात के लक्ष्य पर काम करने के लिए कहा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने घोषणा की कि 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के सेवा निर्यात के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के क्रम में वाणिज्य मंत्रालय में सेवा क्षेत्र पर केंद्रित दो अलग विभाग स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं।
जल्द परिणाम के लिए नए एफटीए
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) की रणनीति को फिर से लागू किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “ज्यादा संवादात्मक प्रक्रिया में मुक्त व्यापार समझौते तैयार किए जा रहे हैं, हम यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उद्योग के साथ जुड़ रहे हैं कि एफटीए निष्पक्ष और समानता के साथ तैयार किए जाएं। साथ ही, एफटीए एकतरफा नहीं हो सकते, यदि हम विदेशी बाजारों में बड़ी हिस्सेदारी चाहते हैं तो हमें भी अपने बाजार खोलने की आवश्यकता है। इसलिए, हमें ऐसे क्षेत्रों की पहचान की आवश्यकता है, जहां हम प्रतिस्पर्धा में खड़े हो सकते हैं। यदि सामूहिक प्रयास के तौर पर हम ऐसे क्षेत्रों की पहचान कर सकें जहां हम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा में सक्षम हों तो हम तेजी से निष्पक्षता के साथ एफटीए तैयार कर सकते हैं।”
विभिन्न विकसित देशों के साथ एफटीए की प्रगति की जानकारी देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यूके, ईयू, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कनाडा, यूएई, इजरायल और जीसीसी देशों के साथ एफटीए के मामले में हमने काफी सकारात्मक प्रगति की है। “हमारा प्रयास ऐसे देशों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है, जहां हमारे पास पर्याप्त क्षमताएं हैं, जहां हम बेहतर प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सकते हैं और जहां बाजार का आकार काफी बड़ा है।”
यूके और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ अर्ली हार्वेस्ट समझौतों पर कर रहे हैं काम
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत भारत और यूके के तात्कालिक हितों वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान और यूके के साथ अर्ली हार्वेस्ट समझौते करने पर विचार कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने उच्च स्तरीय जुड़ाव दिखाया है और अर्ली हार्वेस्ट समझौता करने में खासी दिलचस्पी दिखाई है, इससे हमें इसी तर्ज पर दूसरों के साथ भी जुड़ने में सहायता मिलेगी।
ईयू के साथ एफटीए पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री की अच्छी छवि और उनकी विश्वसनीयता के चलते ही संभव हुआ है कि ईयू एक बार फिर से एफटीए के लिए बातचीत के लिए राजी हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा, इसमें तेजी लाने के लिए भारत पूरी मेहनत करेगा।
उन्होंने कहा: “यदि यूएई के साथ एफडीए हो जाता है, तो जीसीसी देशों के साथ एफटीए में भी तेजी आएगी। यूएसए ने संकेत दिया है कि वे नए व्यापार समझौतों पर विचार नहीं कर रहे हैं, हालांकि हम दोनों पक्षों पर बाजार पहुंच से जुड़े मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए उनके साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे। यह हमारे निर्यात क्षेत्र के एक बड़ा अवसर होगा।”
गुणवत्ता को बनाएं अपना मंत्र : केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उद्योग से कहा
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उद्योग से घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता मानदंडों दोनों के अध्ययन व मानदंडों के आधार पर बदलाव करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा, “स्वैच्छिक रूप से और खुशी-खुशी गुणवत्ता मानकों को स्वीकार करें व अपनाएं। हमारे उद्योगों को वैश्विक गुणवत्ता मानदंडों के अनुरूप बनाएं।”
शिपिंग और सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योगों पर ध्यान दें
मंत्री ने दो सेक्टरों के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि औद्योगिक परिदृश्य में शिपिंग और सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्रों को ज्यादा महत्व मिलना चाहिए।
वर्ल्ड एक्सपो, दुबई में भागीदारी करें
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ल्ड एक्सपो भारतीय उद्योग के लिए एक बड़ा अवसर बनने जा रहा है। “वर्ल्ड एक्सपो में भारतीय पैवेलियन शानदार होने जा रही है, मैं आपको भरोसा दिलाता हूं कि यह आपको गौरवान्वित करेगी।”
निर्यात को अगले चरण में ले जाने का समय है
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने निर्यातक समुदाय को बताया कि वे – निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद और कमोडिटी बोर्ड निर्यात बढ़ाने में एक अहम भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, वे बाजार की समझ उपलब्ध करा सकते हैं, नए बाजार व स्थान तलाश सकते हैं, व्यापार मेलों और खरीदार-विक्रेता बैठकों की व्यवस्था कर सकते हैं, निर्यातकों को सहायता और मंत्रालयों/ विभागों के साथ मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने निर्यातक समुदाय को बताया कि भारत को एक बार फिर से “दुनिया का बाजार” और “दुनिया का कारखाना” बनने, एक महान व्यापारिक देश के रूप में अपनी ऐतिहासिक स्थिति पर दावा करने की जरूरत है।
निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए नीतिगत उपाय किए गए
निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों को रेखांकित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक नीति के मसौदे को पेश कर दिया गया है। जिलों को निर्यात हब के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है और मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों में तेजी लाई जा रही है। अनुपालन संबंधी जरूरतों को कम कर दिया गया है, 13 सेक्टरों के लिए प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव योजना पेश की गई है और सेज सुधार किए गए हैं। डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर व्यापार की सहूलियत दी जा रही है और एक समग्र कृषि निर्यात नीति तैयार की गई है।
1 अक्टूबर, 2021 को एक नई विदेश व्यापार नीति घोषित की जाएगी और इसके कार्यान्वयन में विदेश स्थित भारतीय दूतावास सक्रिय भूमिका निभाएंगे। निर्यातकों के लिए एक सिंगल विंडो कस्टम क्लीयरैंस सुविधा शुरू की गई है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने सभी ईपीसी का आभार प्रकट करते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने कोविड-19 के चुनौतीपूर्ण दौर में निस्वार्थ भाव से सेवाएं दी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दुनिया की फार्मेसी बन गया है, उसने उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले और महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य उत्पादों की आपूर्ति की व वैक्सीन की लाखों डोज बाहर भेजीं। भारत महामारी के दौरान खाद्य पदार्थों का एक विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता भी बन गया है और लॉकडाउन के दौरान भी हमारी सभी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सेवा प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा किया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इससे भारत को दुनिया का विश्वास जीतने में सहायता मिली है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा, “हमारे निर्यातकों ने अप्रैल-जुलाई, 2021 में रिकॉर्ड निर्यात करके हमें गौरवान्वित किया है।” जुलाई, 2021 में 35 बिलियन डॉलर का निर्यात हुआ था, जो भारत के इतिहास में सबसे ज्यादा मासिक निर्यात रहा था और जुलाई 2019 की तुलना में 35 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की थी। अप्रैल-जुलाई, 2021 में 130 बिलियन डॉलर का वाणिज्यिक निर्यात हुआ था, जो अप्रैल-जुलाई, 2019 की तुलना में 22 प्रतिशत ज्यादा था।
इस पर अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में वाणिज्य सचिव श्री बी. वी. आर. सुब्रहमण्यम ने कहा, भारत सरकार ने 2021-22 के लिए 400 बिलियन डॉलर के निर्यात का एक बड़ा लक्ष्य तय किया है। निर्यात क्षमता के व्यवस्थित मूल्यांकन के माध्यम से ही यह लक्ष्य तय किया गया है। श्री सुब्रहमण्यम ने बताया, “व्यापार में हमारे राजनयिकों को शीर्ष प्राथमिकता दी गई है, विदेशी मिशन निर्यातकों को सहूलियत देने में सहायक होंगे। हम राज्य स्तरीय निर्यात आयुक्त के पद तैयार करने, जिला निर्यात हब और निर्यात आसान बनाने के लिए अन्य इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकसित करने पर काम कर रहे हैं।”
राज्यों और जिलों के साथ जुड़ाव एक अहम क्षेत्र है। उन्होंने कहा, जिला निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों में उनकी भूमिका के माध्यम से, ईपीसी को जिलों से चिह्नित उत्पादों/ सेवाओं के निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए रणनीति तैयार करने में सक्रिय योगदान करना चाहिए।
प्रतिभागी
बैठक में आईओपीईपीसी (इंडियन ऑयलसीड्स एंड प्रोड्यूस एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल), ईईपीसी इंडिया, पीएलईएक्ससीओएनसीआईएल (द प्लास्टिक एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल), सर्विसेस एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल, एसआरटीईपीसी (सिंथेटिक एंड रेयॉन टेक्सटाइल एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल), एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल फॉर ईओयू एंड एसईजेड, पावरलूम डेवलपमेंट एंड एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल, टेक्सप्रोसिल, जीजेईपीसी (जेम्स एंड ज्वैलरी एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल), एईपीसी (अपारेल एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल), सीआईआई, फियो (फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया एक्सपोर्ट ऑर्गनाइजेशन), प्रोजेक्ट एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया सहित कई निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (ईपीसी), कमोडिटी बोर्ड और अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे। ईपीसी और अन्य प्रतिभागियों ने मुंबई में बैठक में उपस्थित रहे, साथ ही अन्य स्थानों से लोगों ने ऑनलाइन भाग लिया।
मंत्री और वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों ने उद्योग से मिली समस्याओं व सुझावों को दर्ज किया, साथ ही उन्हें सरकार के निर्यात व अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लक्ष्य की तर्ज पर उनके समाधान का भरोसा दिलाया।