Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – July, 2021
19 AUG 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of July, 2021 increased by 4 points and 5 points to stand at 1061 (One thousand and sixty one) and 1070 (One thousand and seventy) points respectively.
• The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food and Miscellaneous group with 1.78 & 1.79 points and 1.30 & 1.31 points respectively mainly due to rise in prices of vegetables & fruits, onion, meat goat, poultry, chillies-green, mustard oil, medicines, barber charges, bus-fare, washing soap etc.
• Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 3.92% & 4.09% in July, 2021 compared to 3.83% & 4.00% respectively in June, 2021.
• The inflation based on food index of CPI-AL and CPI-RL decreased to 2.66% & 2.74% in July, 2021 from 2.67% & 2.86% respectively in June, 2021.
• Amongst states:
1. The maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers was experienced by Punjab State (13 points & 14 points respectively)
2. The maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers was experienced by Tamilnadu State (7 points and 6 points respectively).
The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of July, 2021 increased by 4 points and 5 points to stand at 1061 (One thousand and sixty one) and 1070 (One thousand and seventy) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from Food and Miscellaneous group with 1.78 & 1.79 points and 1.30 & 1.31 points respectively mainly due to rise in prices of vegetables & fruits, onion, meat goat, poultry, chillies-green, mustard oil, medicines, barber charges, bus-fare, washing soap etc.
The rise/fall in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 13 points in 16 States and a decrease of 1 to 7 points in 3 States while it remained stationary for Assam State. Tamil Nadu with 1249 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 829 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 2 to 14 points in 15 States and a decrease of 1 to 6 points in 3 States while it remained stationary for Assam & Meghalaya States. Tamil Nadu with 1235 points topped the index table whereas Bihar with 868 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers was experienced by Punjab State (13 points & 14 points respectively) mainly due to rise in the prices of wheat atta, vegetables & fruits, milk, onion, gur, shirting cloth cotton (mill), leather/plastic shoes etc. On the contrary, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers was experienced by Tamilnadu State (7 points and 6 points respectively) mainly due to fall in the prices of jowar, meat goat, fish-fresh, onion, vegetables and fruits, pan-leaf, firewood etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 3.92% & 4.09% in July, 2021 compared to 3.83% & 4.00% respectively in June, 2021 and 6.58% and 6.53% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 2.66% & 2.74% in July, 2021 compared to 2.67% & 2.86% respectively in June, 2021 and 7.83% & 7.89% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
June,2021
July,2021
June,2021
July,2021
General Index
1057
1061
1065
1070
Food
1001
1004
1008
1011
Pan, Supari, etc.
1820
1819
1832
1831
Fuel & Light
1134
1143
1130
1138
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1063
1071
1078
1089
Miscellaneous
1102
1113
1105
1116
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of August, 2021 will be released on 20th September, 2021.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
زراعت اوردیہی مزدوروں کے لئے کل ہند صارف قیمت اشاریہ نمبر –جولائی 2021ء
19 AUG 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
خصوصیات :
• زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لئے کل ہند صارف قیمت اشاریہ(بنیاد: 1986-87 = 100) ماہ جولائی 2021 ء میں 4 پوائنٹ اور 5 پوائنٹ بڑھ کربالترتیب 1061 پوائنٹ (ایک ہزار اکسٹھ)اور1070(ایک ہزار ستر) کی سطح پر رہا۔
• دیہی مزدوروں اور زرعی مزدوروں کے عام اشاریہ میں اہم اضافہ غذائی اور متفرق گروپ کی وجہ سے بالتریتب 1.78 اور 1.79 پوائنٹس اور 1.30 اور 1.31 پوائنٹس رہا۔ یہ اضافہ عام طور پر سبزیوں اور پھلوں، پیاز، بکرے کا میٹ، پولٹری ، ہری مرچ، سرسوں کا تیل ، دوائیں، حجام کے چارجز، بس کا کرایہ ، کپڑے دھونے کا صابون وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ کی وجہ سے ہوا۔
• زراعتی اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لئے صارف قیمت اشاریہ پر مبنی افراط زر کی شرح ماہ جولائی، 2021 میں 3.92 فیصد اور 4.09 فیصد رہی جو کہ جون 2021 میں 3.83 اور 4.00 فیصد تھی۔
• غذائی افراط زر کی شرح ماہ جولائی ،2021 میں 2.66 فیصد اور 2.74 فیصد رہی جو کہ جون،2021 جون 2.67 فیصد اور 2.86 فیصد تھی۔
ریاستوں میں
a. زرعی اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لئے صارف قیمت اشاریہ کے نمبر سب سے زیادہ اضافہ ریاست پنجاب میں درج کیا گیا ہے (بالترتیب 13 پوائنٹ اور 14 پوائنٹ )
b. زرعی اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لئے صارف قیمت اشاریہ کے نمبروں میں سب سے زیادہ گراوٹ تمل ناڈو ریاست میں درج کی گئی ہے (بالترتیب 7 پوائنٹ اور 6 پوائنٹ)
زرعی اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لئے کل ہند صارف قیمت اشاریہ (بنیاد: 1986-87=100)جولائی 2021ء کے مہینے کے لئے 4پوائنٹ اور 5 پوائنٹ بڑھ کر بالترتیب 1061پوائنٹس (ایک ہزاراکسٹھ )اور 1070 پوائنٹس (ایک ہزار ستّر) کی سطح پر رہے ۔اشاریہ میں اس اضافہ کا اہم تعاون خوراک اور متفرک گروپ کا بالترتیب 1.78 اور 1.79 پوائنٹس اور 1.30 اور 1.31 پوائنٹس رہا۔ یہ اضافہ خاص طور سے سبزیوں اور پھلوں، پیاز، بکرے کا میٹ ، پولٹری، ہری مرچ سرسوں کا تیل ،دوائیوں ، حجام کا چارج، بس کرایہ ، دھولائی صابون وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ کی وجہ سے رہا۔
اشاریے میں اضافہ ؍گراوٹ الگ الگ ریاستوں میں الگ الگ رہی۔زرعی مزدوروں کے معاملے میں 16 ریاستوں میں 1سے 13پوانٹس کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا اور تین ریاستوں کے اشاریوں میں 1 سے 7 پوائنٹ کی گراوٹ رہی جبکہ آسام ریاست کا اشاریہ مستحکم رہا۔ تمل ناڈو ریاست کا اشاریہ 1249پوائنٹس کے ساتھ اشاریہ کی فہرست میں چوٹی پر رہا ، جبکہ ہماچل پردیش ریاست کا اشاریہ 829پوائنٹس کے ساتھ سب سے نیچے رہا۔
دیہی مزدورں کے معاملے میں 15 ریاستوں کے اشاریہ میں 2 سے 14 پوائنٹ کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا اور تین ریاستوں کے اشاریہ میں ایک سے 6 پوائنٹ کی گراوٹ رہی جبکہ آسام اور میگھالیہ ریاست کے اشاریے مستحکم رہے۔ تمل ناڈو ریاست کا اشاریہ 1235 کے ساتھ اشاریہ کی فہرست میں چوٹی پر رہا جبکہ بہار ریاست کا اشاریہ 868 پوائنٹ کے ساتھ سب سے نیچے رہا۔
ریاستی سطح پر ، زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے صارف قیمت اشاریوں میں پنجاب ریاست میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ بالترتیب 13 اور 14 پوائنٹس کا خاص طور سے گیہوں ، آٹا، سبزیاں اور پھل، دودھ ، پیاز ، گڑ، قمیض کا کپڑا، سوتی مل، چمڑے / پلاسٹک کے جوتے وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ کی وجہ سے رہا۔ اس کے برعکس زرعی اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لئے تمل ناڈو ریاست کے صارف قیمت اشاریہ میں زیادہ سے زیادہ کمی بالترتیب سات اور چھ پوائنٹس کی خاص طور سے جوار ، بکرے کا میٹ، تازہ مچھلی ، پیاز ، سبزیاں اور پھل ، پان کا پتہ ،جلانے کی لکڑی وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں کمی کی وجہ سے رہی۔
زرعی اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لئے صارف قیمت اشاریہ پر مبنی افراط زر کی شرح جولائی 2021 میں 3.92 فیصد اور 4.09 فیصد رہی جو کہ جون، 2021 میں 3.83 فیصد اور 4.00 فیصد اور پچھلے سال کے اسی ماہ کے دوران بالترتیب 6.58 فیصد اور 6.53 فیصد تھی۔ اسی طرح ، خوراک کی افراط زر کی شرح جولائی ،2021 میں 2.66 فیصد اور 2.74 فیصد رہی جو کہ جون،2021 میں 2.67 فیصد اور 2.86 فیصد اور گزشتہ سال کے اسی ماہ کے دوران بالترتیب 7.83 فیصد اور 7.89 فیصد تھی۔
کل ہند صارف قیمت اشاریہ (جنرل اور گروپ وار )
گروپ
زرعی مزدور
دیہی مزدور
جون ،2021
جولائی، 2021
جون ، 2021
جولائی، 2021
جنرل انڈیکس
1057
1061
1065
1070
غذا
1001
1004
1008
1011
پان، سپاری وغیرہ
1820
1819
1832
1831
ایندھن اور بجلی
1134
1143
1130
1138
کپڑا، بیڈنگ اور فٹ ویئر
1063
1071
1078
1089
متفرکات
1102
1113
1105
1116
اگست 2021 کے لئے زرعی اور دیہی مزدوروں کے صارف قیمت اشاریہ 20 ستمبر 2021 کو جاری کیا جائے گا