श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक – जुलाई, 2021
19 AUG 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्यबिंदु:
• कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार 1986-87 = 100) माह जुलाई, 2021 में 4 अंक तथा 5 अंक बढ़ कर क्रमशः 1061 अंकों (एक हजार इकसठ) तथा 1070 अंकों (एक हजार सत्तर) के स्तर पर रहे ।
• सूचकांक में इस वृद्धि का मुख्य योगदान खाद्य एवं विविध समूह का क्रमशः 1.78 और 1.79 अंक तथा 1.30 और 1.31 अंक रहा । यह वृद्धि मुख्यतः सब्जियां एवं फल, प्याज, बकरे का मांस, ताज़ा मुर्गी, हरी मिर्च, सरसों का तेल, दवाईयों, नाई-प्रभार, बस-किराया, धुलाई-साबुन इत्यादि की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण रही ।
• कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रा स्फीति की यथार्थ दर माह जुलाई, 2021 में 3.92 % और 4.09% रही जो कि जून, 2021 में 3.83 % और 4.00% थी।
• खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति की यथार्थ दर माह जुलाई, 2021 में 2.66% और 2.74% रही जो कि जून, 2021 में 2.67% और 2.86% थी।
• राज्यों में
(ए) कृषि और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक की संख्याओँ में सबसे ज्यादा बढ़ोतरी पंजाब राज्य में दर्ज की गई है। (क्रमशः 13 अंक और 14 अंक)
(बी) कृषि और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक की संख्याओं में सबसे ज्यादा गिरावट तमिलनाडु राज्य में दर्ज की गई है। (क्रमशः 07 अंक और 06 अंक)
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार 1986-87 = 100) माह जुलाई, 2021 में 4 अंक तथा 5 अंक बढ़ कर क्रमशः 1061 अंकों (एक हजार इकसठ) तथा 1070 अंकों (एक हजार सत्तर) के स्तर पर रहे । सूचकांक में इस वृद्धि का मुख्य योगदान खाद्य एवं विविध समूह का क्रमशः 1.78 और 1.79 अंक तथा 1.30 और 1.31 अंक रहा । यह वृद्धि मुख्यतः सब्जियां एवं फल, प्याज, बकरे का मांस, ताज़ा मुर्गी, हरी मिर्च, सरसों का तेल, दवाईयों, नाई-प्रभार, बस-किराया, धुलाई-साबुन इत्यादि की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण रही ।
विभिन्न राज्यों के सूचकांकों में वृद्धि / गिरावट भिन्न-भिन्न रही । कृषि श्रमिकों के लिए 16 राज्यों के सूचकांकों में 1 से 13 अंकों की वृद्धि रही तथा 3 राज्यों के सूचकांकों में 1 से 7 अंकों की गिरावट रही जबकि असम राज्य का सूचकांक स्थिर रहा । तमिलनाडू राज्य का सूचकांक 1249 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में शिखर पर रहा जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य का सूचकांक 829 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे रहा ।
ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए 15 राज्यों के सूचकांकों में 2 से 14 अंकों की वृद्धि रही तथा 3 राज्यों के सूचकांकों में 1 से 6 अंकों की की गिरावट रही जबकि असम एवं मेघालय राज्यों के सूचकांक स्थिर रहे । तमिलनाडू राज्य का सूचकांक 1235 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में शिखर पर रहा जबकि बिहार राज्य का सूचकांक 868 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे रहा ।
राज्य स्तर पर, कृषि श्रमिकों एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांकों में पंजाब राज्य में अधिकतम वृद्धि क्रमशः 13 एवं 14 अंको की मुख्यत: गेहूं आटा, सब्जियां एवं फल, दूध, प्याज, गुड़, कमीज का कपड़ा (सूती मिल), चमड़े/प्लास्टिक के जूते इत्यादि की कीमतों में बढ़ोत्तरी के कारण रहीं । इसके विपरीत कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए तमिलनाडु राज्य के उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांकों में अधिकतम कमी क्रमशः 7 एवं 6 अंको की मुख्यत: ज्वार, बकरे का मांस, ताज़ा मछली, प्याज, सब्जियां एवं फल, पान-पत्ता, जलावन लकड़ी इत्यादि की कीमतों में कमी के कारण रही ।
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रा स्फीति की यथार्थ दर माह जुलाई, 2021 में 3.92 % और 4.09% रही जो कि जून, 2021 में 3.83 % और 4.00% तथा गत वर्ष के इसी माह के दौरान क्रमशः 6.58% और 6.53% थी । इसी तरह, खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति की यथार्थ दर माह जुलाई, 2021 में 2.66% और 2.74% रही जो कि जून, 2021 में 2.67% और 2.86% तथा गत वर्ष के इसी माह के दौरान क्रमशः 7.83% और 7.89% थी ।
अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सामान्य एवं वर्ग वार)
वर्ग
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
जून, 2021
जुलाई, 2021
जून, 2021
जुलाई, 2021
सामान्य सूचकांक
1057
1061
1065
1070
खाद्य
1001
1004
1008
1011
पान,सुपारी आदि
1820
1819
1832
1831
ईंधन एवं प्रकाश
1134
1143
1130
1138
कपड़े,बिस्तरे व जूते
1063
1071
1078
1089
विविध
1102
1113
1105
1116
माह अगस्त, 2021 के लिए कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक 20 सितंबर, 2021 को जारी किया जाएगा ।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – July, 2021
19 AUG 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of July, 2021 increased by 4 points and 5 points to stand at 1061 (One thousand and sixty one) and 1070 (One thousand and seventy) points respectively.
• The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food and Miscellaneous group with 1.78 & 1.79 points and 1.30 & 1.31 points respectively mainly due to rise in prices of vegetables & fruits, onion, meat goat, poultry, chillies-green, mustard oil, medicines, barber charges, bus-fare, washing soap etc.
• Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 3.92% & 4.09% in July, 2021 compared to 3.83% & 4.00% respectively in June, 2021.
• The inflation based on food index of CPI-AL and CPI-RL decreased to 2.66% & 2.74% in July, 2021 from 2.67% & 2.86% respectively in June, 2021.
• Amongst states:
1. The maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers was experienced by Punjab State (13 points & 14 points respectively)
2. The maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers was experienced by Tamilnadu State (7 points and 6 points respectively).
The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of July, 2021 increased by 4 points and 5 points to stand at 1061 (One thousand and sixty one) and 1070 (One thousand and seventy) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from Food and Miscellaneous group with 1.78 & 1.79 points and 1.30 & 1.31 points respectively mainly due to rise in prices of vegetables & fruits, onion, meat goat, poultry, chillies-green, mustard oil, medicines, barber charges, bus-fare, washing soap etc.
The rise/fall in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 13 points in 16 States and a decrease of 1 to 7 points in 3 States while it remained stationary for Assam State. Tamil Nadu with 1249 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 829 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 2 to 14 points in 15 States and a decrease of 1 to 6 points in 3 States while it remained stationary for Assam & Meghalaya States. Tamil Nadu with 1235 points topped the index table whereas Bihar with 868 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers was experienced by Punjab State (13 points & 14 points respectively) mainly due to rise in the prices of wheat atta, vegetables & fruits, milk, onion, gur, shirting cloth cotton (mill), leather/plastic shoes etc. On the contrary, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers was experienced by Tamilnadu State (7 points and 6 points respectively) mainly due to fall in the prices of jowar, meat goat, fish-fresh, onion, vegetables and fruits, pan-leaf, firewood etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 3.92% & 4.09% in July, 2021 compared to 3.83% & 4.00% respectively in June, 2021 and 6.58% and 6.53% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 2.66% & 2.74% in July, 2021 compared to 2.67% & 2.86% respectively in June, 2021 and 7.83% & 7.89% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
June,2021
July,2021
June,2021
July,2021
General Index
1057
1061
1065
1070
Food
1001
1004
1008
1011
Pan, Supari, etc.
1820
1819
1832
1831
Fuel & Light
1134
1143
1130
1138
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1063
1071
1078
1089
Miscellaneous
1102
1113
1105
1116
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of August, 2021 will be released on 20th September, 2021.