Ministry of Textiles
Shri Upendra Prasad Singh inaugurates an International Exhibition on Folk & Tribal Art Paintings “Reetiyon se Kalakritiyon ka Safar”
18 AUG 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Upendra Prasad Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles today inaugurated an international exhibition on Folk & Tribal Art Paintings Reetiyon se Kalakritiyonka Safar” atNational Crafts Museum &Hastkala Academy,organised byOffice of Development Commissioner, Handicrafts in collaboration with Odi Art Centre. 125 Folk and Tribal Paintings of 7 countries- India - 102, South Korea - 8, Indonesia - 1, Myanmar - 2, Sri Lanka - 2, Bangladesh - 3 and Nepal - 7 are on display. This special exhibition (from 18th August to 3rd September) has been curated by the National Crafts Museum &Hastkala Academy, New Delhi, in collaboration with Odi Art Centre.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Singh said that such exhibitions encourage the artists and enable the art lovers to view and enjoy various forms of art at one place.He said that Indian handicrafts are very popular and to promote it government has set up office of Development Commissioner, Handicrafts which works for the promotion of artisans by organizing handicrafts expos, exhibitions to showcase the products made by Cluster artisans across the country and award functions for their felicitation thereby recognizing their exquisite art.
The age-old traditions of decorating walls (BhittiChitra) convey the experience of nature and local traditions of different communities. Folk and Tribal paintings in diverse forms took the shape of kalakrtiyan. Such art has unique characters and features which shows the diversification in art form and have been a part of living traditions ever since. Therefore, this allowed the people to look into the past lifestyle of the time when the same was in practise.
The lineage of decorating walls and floors is continuing even till date. Nowadays, these art forms have shifted on different materials and canvases to reach out the masses and increase the feasibility globally.
The display has been branched out in a village theme to the categories of geography, ceremonial, nature, folktales, society and religion. The exquisite art works have been preserved in the museum collection which is an inspiration for the present and future artists.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
श्री उपेंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने लोक और जनजातीय कला पेंटिंग पर एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी "रीतियों से कलाकृतियों का सफर" का उद्घाटन किया
18 AUG 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
कपड़ा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री उपेंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने आज, ओडी आर्ट सेंटर के सहयोग सेविकास आयुक्त कार्यालय, हस्तशिल्पद्वारा राष्ट्रीय शिल्प संग्रहालय तथा हस्तकला अकादमी में आयोजित लोक और जनजातीय कला पेंटिंगपर एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी "रीतियों से कलाकृतियोंका सफर"का उद्घाटन किया। इसमें सात देशों की 125 लोक और जनजातीय पेंटिंग प्रदर्शनी के लिए रखी गयी हैं जिनमें भारत की 102, दक्षिण कोरिया की आठ, इंडोनेशिया की एक, म्यांमार की दो, श्रीलंका की दो, बांग्लादेश की तीन और नेपाल की सात पेंटिंग शामिल हैं। इस विशेष प्रदर्शनी (18 अगस्त से तीन सितंबर तक) को ओडी आर्ट सेंटर के सहयोग से नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय शिल्प संग्रहालय और हस्तकला अकादमी द्वारा क्यूरेट किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर श्री सिंह ने कहा कि इस तरह की प्रदर्शनियां कलाकारों को प्रोत्साहित करती हैं और कला प्रेमियों को एक ही स्थान पर कला के विभिन्न रूपों को देखने तथाउनका आनंद लेने में सक्षम बनाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय हस्तशिल्प बहुत लोकप्रिय हैं और इसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार ने विकास आयुक्त कार्यालय, हस्तशिल्पकी स्थापना की है। हस्तशिल्प देश भर में क्लस्टर शिल्पकारों द्वारा बनाए गए उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के उद्देश्य से हस्तशिल्प प्रदर्शनी, अन्य प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन करके शिल्पकारों को बढ़ावा देनेका काम करता है और उनके सम्मान के लिए पुरस्कार समारोह आयोजित करता है ताकि उनकी उत्कृष्ट कला को पहचान मिले।
दीवारों को सजाने (भित्तिचित्र) की सदियों पुरानी परंपराएं विभिन्न समुदायों की प्रकृति और स्थानीय परंपराओं के अनुभव को व्यक्त करती हैं। विविध रूपों में लोक और जनजातीय पेंटिंग ने कलाकृतियां का रूप धारण कर लिया है। इस तरह की कला में अद्वितीय चरित्र और विशेषताएं होती हैं जो कला के रूप में विविधीकरण को दर्शाती हैं और ये हमेशा से जीवित परंपराओं का हिस्सा रही हैं। इसलिए, लोगों को इनके माध्यम से उस समय की जीवनशैली को देखने का मौका मिलता है जब ये प्रचलित थीं।
दीवारों और फर्शों को सजाने का सिलसिला आज भी जारी है। आजकल, इन कला रूपों को विभिन्न सामग्रियों और कैनवास पर स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया है ताकि वेज्यादा लोगों तक पहुंच सकें और उनकी विश्व स्तर पर व्यवहार्यता बढ़े।
प्रदर्शनी को एक गांव के विषय के अंतर्गत भूगोल, रीति, प्रकृति, लोककथाओं, समाज और धर्म की श्रेणियों में विभाजित किया गया है। इन उत्कृष्ट कलाकृतियों को संग्रहालय के संग्रह में संरक्षित किया गया है जो वर्तमान और भविष्य के कलाकारों के लिए एक प्रेरणा है।