Ministry of Textiles
Shri Upendra Prasad Singh inaugurates an International Exhibition on Folk & Tribal Art Paintings “Reetiyon se Kalakritiyon ka Safar”
18 AUG 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Upendra Prasad Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles today inaugurated an international exhibition on Folk & Tribal Art Paintings Reetiyon se Kalakritiyonka Safar” atNational Crafts Museum &Hastkala Academy,organised byOffice of Development Commissioner, Handicrafts in collaboration with Odi Art Centre. 125 Folk and Tribal Paintings of 7 countries- India - 102, South Korea - 8, Indonesia - 1, Myanmar - 2, Sri Lanka - 2, Bangladesh - 3 and Nepal - 7 are on display. This special exhibition (from 18th August to 3rd September) has been curated by the National Crafts Museum &Hastkala Academy, New Delhi, in collaboration with Odi Art Centre.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Singh said that such exhibitions encourage the artists and enable the art lovers to view and enjoy various forms of art at one place.He said that Indian handicrafts are very popular and to promote it government has set up office of Development Commissioner, Handicrafts which works for the promotion of artisans by organizing handicrafts expos, exhibitions to showcase the products made by Cluster artisans across the country and award functions for their felicitation thereby recognizing their exquisite art.
The age-old traditions of decorating walls (BhittiChitra) convey the experience of nature and local traditions of different communities. Folk and Tribal paintings in diverse forms took the shape of kalakrtiyan. Such art has unique characters and features which shows the diversification in art form and have been a part of living traditions ever since. Therefore, this allowed the people to look into the past lifestyle of the time when the same was in practise.
The lineage of decorating walls and floors is continuing even till date. Nowadays, these art forms have shifted on different materials and canvases to reach out the masses and increase the feasibility globally.
The display has been branched out in a village theme to the categories of geography, ceremonial, nature, folktales, society and religion. The exquisite art works have been preserved in the museum collection which is an inspiration for the present and future artists.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டுப்புற மற்றும் பழங்குடி ஒவியங்களின் சர்வதேச கண்காட்சியை திரு உபேந்திர பிரசாத் சிங் திறந்து வைத்தார்
18 AUG 2021 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
ரீட்டியோன் சே கலாகிரிதியோன்கா சஃபர்எனும் நாட்டுப்புற மற்றும் பழங்குடி ஒவியங்களின் சர்வதேச கண்காட்சியை தேசிய கைவினை அருங்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் ஹஸ்தகலா அகாடெமியில் மத்திய ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு உபேந்திர பிரசாத் சிங் இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார்.
கைவினை பொருட்கள் மேம்பாடு ஆணையர் அலுவலகம் மற்றும் ஒடி கலை மையம் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்த இந்த கண்காட்சியில் ஏழு நாடுகளில் இருந்து (இந்தியா-102, தென் கொரியா-8, மியான்மர்-2, இலங்கை-2, வங்கதேசம்-3 மற்றும் நேபாளம்-7) 125 நாட்டுப்புற மற்றும் பழங்குடி ஒவியங்கள் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இன்று (ஆகஸ்ட் 18) முதல் செப்டம்பர் 3 வரை இந்த சிறப்பு கண்காட்சி நடைபெறும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு உபேந்திர பிரசாத் சிங், பல்வேறு கலைப் படைப்புகளை ஒரே இடத்தில் காண்பதற்கான வாய்ப்பை கலை ரசிகர்களுக்கு இத்தகைய கண்காட்சிகள் வழங்குவதோடு, கலைஞர்களுக்கும் ஊக்கமளிக்கும் என்றார்.
மிகவும் பிரபலமான இந்திய கைவினை பொருட்களை ஊக்குவிக்க கைவினை பொருட்கள் மேம்பாடு ஆணையர் அலுவலகத்தை அரசு அமைத்துள்ளதாகவும், கலைகள் மற்றும் கலைஞர்களின் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1747091