Ministry of Textiles
Shri Upendra Prasad Singh inaugurates an International Exhibition on Folk & Tribal Art Paintings “Reetiyon se Kalakritiyon ka Safar”
18 AUG 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Upendra Prasad Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles today inaugurated an international exhibition on Folk & Tribal Art Paintings Reetiyon se Kalakritiyonka Safar” atNational Crafts Museum &Hastkala Academy,organised byOffice of Development Commissioner, Handicrafts in collaboration with Odi Art Centre. 125 Folk and Tribal Paintings of 7 countries- India - 102, South Korea - 8, Indonesia - 1, Myanmar - 2, Sri Lanka - 2, Bangladesh - 3 and Nepal - 7 are on display. This special exhibition (from 18th August to 3rd September) has been curated by the National Crafts Museum &Hastkala Academy, New Delhi, in collaboration with Odi Art Centre.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Singh said that such exhibitions encourage the artists and enable the art lovers to view and enjoy various forms of art at one place.He said that Indian handicrafts are very popular and to promote it government has set up office of Development Commissioner, Handicrafts which works for the promotion of artisans by organizing handicrafts expos, exhibitions to showcase the products made by Cluster artisans across the country and award functions for their felicitation thereby recognizing their exquisite art.
The age-old traditions of decorating walls (BhittiChitra) convey the experience of nature and local traditions of different communities. Folk and Tribal paintings in diverse forms took the shape of kalakrtiyan. Such art has unique characters and features which shows the diversification in art form and have been a part of living traditions ever since. Therefore, this allowed the people to look into the past lifestyle of the time when the same was in practise.
The lineage of decorating walls and floors is continuing even till date. Nowadays, these art forms have shifted on different materials and canvases to reach out the masses and increase the feasibility globally.
The display has been branched out in a village theme to the categories of geography, ceremonial, nature, folktales, society and religion. The exquisite art works have been preserved in the museum collection which is an inspiration for the present and future artists.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
جناب اوپیندر پرساد سنگھ نے دیہی اور قبائلی آرٹ پینٹنگز کی ایک بین الاقوامی نمائش ‘‘ریتیوں سے کلاکرتیوں کا سفر’’ کا افتتاح کیا
18 AUG 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 اگست ،2021 / کپڑے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اوپیندر پرساد سنگھ نے دیہی اور قبائلی آرٹ پینٹنگز ‘‘ریتیوں سے کلاکرتیوں کا سفر’’ کے موضوع پر ایک بین الاقوامی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس نمائش کا اہتمام نیشنل کرافٹ میوزیم اور ہست کلا اکیڈمی نے کیا ہے۔ جس کا اہتمام دست کاری سے متعلق ترقیاتی کمشنر کے دفتر نے اوڈی آرٹ مرکز کے ساتھ مل کر کیا ہے۔ 7 ملکوں کی 125 دیہی اور قبائلی پینٹنگز کی نمائش کی گئی ہے۔ جس میں بھارت کی 102، جنوبی کوریا کی 8، انڈونیشیا کی 1، میانما کی 2، سری لنکا کی 2، بنگلہ دیش کی 3، اور نیپال کی 7 پینٹنگز شامل ہے۔ اس خصوصی نمائش (18 اگست سے 3 ستمبر تک نئی دلی کی نیشنل کرافٹ میوزمیم اور ہست کلا اکیڈمی نے ) کا اہتمام نئی دلی میں نیشنل کرافٹس میوزمیم اور ہست کلا اکیڈمی ، نئی دلی نے آڈی آرٹ مرکز کے ساتھ مل کر کیا ہے۔
اس موقعے پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی نمائشوں سے آرٹسٹوں کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے اور آرٹ کے سائقین کو ایک ہی جگہ پر مختلف قسم کے فنون لطیفہ سے محجوز ہونے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی دستکاری بہت ہی مقبول ہے اور اسے فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت نے دستکاری کے ترقیاتی کمشنر کا دفتر قائم کیا ہے۔ جو دستکاری کی نمائشوں کا اہتمام کر کے کاریگروں کو فروغ دینے کا کام کرتا ہے۔
دیوروں کو سزانے کی قدیم روایتوں (بھتی چترا) سے مختلف برادریوں کے فطری تجربے اور مقامی روایات کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ دیہی اور قبائلی اور قبائلی پینٹنگز نے کلاکرتیوں کی شکل اختیار کرلی ہے۔ اس طرح کی منفرد خصوصیات سے مختلف قسم کے آرٹ کا اظہار ہوتا ہے اور یہ ہمیشہ ہمیشہ سے زندگی بسر کرنے کی روایتوں کا حصہ رہے ہیں۔ لہذا اس سے لوگوں کو اس وقت کا طرز زندگی دیکھنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔ جب لوگ اس طرز زندگی کو اپنائے ہوئے تھے۔