Ministry of Electronics & IT
Our government is committed for development of the marginalized and people at bottom of pyramid: IT Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Government will be scaling up the network of incubators and accelerators to phenomenally multiple levels: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Government will support entrepreneurs and the startups in the initial risk phase which is most challenging phase : Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
17 AUG 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Communications and Railways, launched today the ‘Amrit Mahotsav Shri Shakti Challenge 2021’ to encourage technology solutions developed by Women Entrepreneurs that facilitate Women’s Safety and Empowerment. The aim is Nari Sashaktikaran i.e. to empower women to help them achieve their full potential. Winners of ‘MeitY-NASSCOM Start up Women Entrepreneurs' Awards were also announced during the event.
Hoping for the enthusiastic participation in the Shri Shakti Challenge 2021, Shri Vaishnaw said, “I hope we will see many participants who will convert their concepts into products and take them to the pitching stage.” He said that we would all be partners in this journey, and the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) will always be your journey towards becoming successful entrepreneurs.
The Minister further added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s government for the last 7 years has set a new benchmark in inclusive development. Our government believes in the philosophy of ‘Antyodya’, which means inclusive development, i.e. the development of the people at the bottom of the pyramid, who have been marginalized from mainstream and people who have always been away from the progress that the country has seen in past.
Emphasising the philosophy of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas Sabka Vishwas, the Minister reflected on PM Narendra Modi’s flagship scheme towards women empowerment. Mentioning Swachh Bharat and Ujjwala scheme, he said, “Swachh Bharat toilets are not just toilets, it is more about giving dignity to women. Similarly, Ujjwala is not just about providing cylinders, but it’s about taking away day to day pain out of the life of the common woman of our country. So these kinds of programmes can only come from a philosophy that is inclusive right in its core and a leader who is emotionally connected with the people and grass route.
Talking about the entrepreneurship and innovation ecosystem in the country, the Minister said that the number of incubators and accelerators which is around 100 at present, is not sufficient for a country of over 130 Crore population, and hence the government will be scaling up the network of incubators and accelerators to phenomenally multiple levels in the next 3 years. All of these will be professionally managed and housed in institutions, industries and places where they will add real value.
He further added that the Government would be supporting the entrepreneurs and the startups in the initial risk phase which is most challenging phase as the angel investors and venture capitalists may not like to risk their time and money. During this period of startup, the government will step in and will provide support. We are looking for a million entrepreneurs to make their mark and create new jobs.

ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ 'ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਰਾਮਿਡ ਦੇ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ: ਆਈਟੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸੀਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਜੋਖਮ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ
17 AUG 2021 7:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
‘ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ’ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੌਜੀ, ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੌਜੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ 'ਅਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ 2021' ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਹੈ, ਭਾਵ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 'ਮੀਟੀ-ਨੈਸਕੌਮ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ' ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਮੈਨੂੰ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਾਂਗੇ, ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਕਲਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੜਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣਗੇ।" ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਬਣਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੌਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਮੀਟੀ) ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਫਲ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ 7 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ 'ਅੰਤੋਦਿਆ' ਦੇ ਫ਼ਲਸਫ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ਼ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਹੈ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਅਰਥਾਤ ਪਿਰਾਮਿਡ ਦੇ ਤਲ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਜੋ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ 'ਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਲੋਕ ਜੋ ਅਤੀਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
'ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ' ਦੇ ਫ਼ਲਸਫ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਖਾਨੇ ਸਿਰਫ ਪਖਾਨੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਇਹ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਉਜਵਲਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਮ ਔਰਤ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਦਿਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਦ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਿਰਫ ਇੱਕ ਫਲਸਫੇ ਤੋਂ ਆ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਇਸਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਨੇਤਾ ਜੋ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਗਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 100 ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਹੈ, 130 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਕਾਫੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਗਲੇ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸੀਲੇਟਰਸ ਦੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਈ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਰੱਖੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਅਸਲ ਮੁੱਲ ਜੋੜਣਗੇ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਜੋਖਮ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਪੜਾਅ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਦੂਤ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਪੂੰਜੀਪਤੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਉਣਾ ਪਸੰਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ। ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।