Ministry of Electronics & IT
Our government is committed for development of the marginalized and people at bottom of pyramid: IT Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Government will be scaling up the network of incubators and accelerators to phenomenally multiple levels: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Government will support entrepreneurs and the startups in the initial risk phase which is most challenging phase : Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
17 AUG 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Communications and Railways, launched today the ‘Amrit Mahotsav Shri Shakti Challenge 2021’ to encourage technology solutions developed by Women Entrepreneurs that facilitate Women’s Safety and Empowerment. The aim is Nari Sashaktikaran i.e. to empower women to help them achieve their full potential. Winners of ‘MeitY-NASSCOM Start up Women Entrepreneurs' Awards were also announced during the event.
Hoping for the enthusiastic participation in the Shri Shakti Challenge 2021, Shri Vaishnaw said, “I hope we will see many participants who will convert their concepts into products and take them to the pitching stage.” He said that we would all be partners in this journey, and the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) will always be your journey towards becoming successful entrepreneurs.
The Minister further added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s government for the last 7 years has set a new benchmark in inclusive development. Our government believes in the philosophy of ‘Antyodya’, which means inclusive development, i.e. the development of the people at the bottom of the pyramid, who have been marginalized from mainstream and people who have always been away from the progress that the country has seen in past.
Emphasising the philosophy of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas Sabka Vishwas, the Minister reflected on PM Narendra Modi’s flagship scheme towards women empowerment. Mentioning Swachh Bharat and Ujjwala scheme, he said, “Swachh Bharat toilets are not just toilets, it is more about giving dignity to women. Similarly, Ujjwala is not just about providing cylinders, but it’s about taking away day to day pain out of the life of the common woman of our country. So these kinds of programmes can only come from a philosophy that is inclusive right in its core and a leader who is emotionally connected with the people and grass route.
Talking about the entrepreneurship and innovation ecosystem in the country, the Minister said that the number of incubators and accelerators which is around 100 at present, is not sufficient for a country of over 130 Crore population, and hence the government will be scaling up the network of incubators and accelerators to phenomenally multiple levels in the next 3 years. All of these will be professionally managed and housed in institutions, industries and places where they will add real value.
He further added that the Government would be supporting the entrepreneurs and the startups in the initial risk phase which is most challenging phase as the angel investors and venture capitalists may not like to risk their time and money. During this period of startup, the government will step in and will provide support. We are looking for a million entrepreneurs to make their mark and create new jobs.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
हमारी सरकार हाशिये और समाज के अंतिम पायदान पर मौजूद लोगों के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है : आईटी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
सरकार इनक्यूबेटर्स और एसेलेरेटर्स के नेटवर्क को व्यापक रूप से बढ़ाएगी : श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
सरकार शुरुआती जोखिम के चरण में उद्यमियों और स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन देगी, जो सबसे ज्यादा चुनौतीपूर्ण चरण होता है : श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
17 AUG 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अवसर पर, केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, संचार और रेलवे मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज महिला उद्यमियों द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए ‘अमृत महोत्सव श्री शक्ति चैलेंज 2021’ लॉन्च किया, जो महिला सुरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण को सहज बनाते हैं। इसका उद्देश्य नारी सशक्तिकरण यानी अपनी पूरी क्षमताएं हासिल करने में सहायता के लिए महिला सशक्तिकरण है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान ‘माइटी-नैस्कॉम स्टार्ट अप वुमेन एंटरप्रेन्योर्स’ पुरस्कारों की भी घोषणा की गई।
श्री शक्ति चैलेंज 2021 में भारी भागीदारी की उम्मीद करते हुए, श्री वैष्णव ने कहा, “मुझे उम्मीद है कि हमें ऐसे कई प्रतिभागी देखने को मिलेंगे, जो अपने विचारों को उत्पादों में परिवर्तित करेंगे और उन्हें कार्यान्वयन के चरण में ले जाएंगे।” उन्होंने कहा कि इस सफर में हम सभी भागीदार होंगे और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (माइटी) सफल उद्यमी बनने की यात्रा में हमेशा आपके साथ रहेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने पिछले 7 साल में समावेशी विकास का एक नया बेंचमार्क स्थापित किया है। उन्होंने कहा, हमारी सरकार ‘अंत्योदय’ के विचार में विश्वास करती है, जिसका मतलब समावेशी विकास यानी पिरामिड के सबसे नीचे स्थित लोगों का विकास है जो मुख्यधारा में सबसे कमजोर हैं और जो अतीत में देश के विकास से हमेशा ही दूर रहे हैं।
सबका साथ सबका विकास सबका विश्वास के दर्शन पर जोर देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने महिला सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में पीएम नरेन्द्र मोदी की फ्लैगशिप योजना पर प्रकाश डाला। स्वच्छ भारत और उज्ज्वला योजना का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “स्वच्छ भारत शौचालय सिर्फ शौचालय नहीं है, यह महिलाओं को सम्मान देते हैं। इसी प्रकार, उज्ज्वला सिर्फ सिलिंडर उपलब्ध नहीं करा रही है, बल्कि यह हमारे देश की सामान्य महिला के रोजमर्रा की पीड़ा को दूर कर रही है। इस प्रकार, इस तरह के कार्यक्रम सिर्फ ऐसे विचार से आते हैं, जो मूल रूप में समावेशी हो और जनता व जमीनी स्तर पर लोगों के साथ भावनात्मक रूप से जुड़ा नेता ही ऐसा कर सकता है।”
देश में उद्यमशीता और नवाचार इकोसिस्टम पर बात करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्तमान में इनक्यूबेटर्स और एसेलेरेटर्स की संख्या लगभग 100 है, जो देश की 130 करोड़ की आबादी के लिहाज से पर्याप्त नहीं है और इसलिए सरकार अगले तीन साल इनक्यूबेटर्स और एसेलेरेटर्स के नेटवर्क को बढ़ाने पर काम करेगी। उन्होंने कहा, इन सभी का प्रबंधन व्यावसायिक रूप से किया जाएगा और इन्हें संस्थानों, उद्योगों और ऐसे स्थानों में तैयार किया जाएगा जहां उनका मूल्य संवर्धन हो सकेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार शुरुआती जोखिम वाले चरण में उद्यमियों और स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन देगी, जो एंजिल निवेशकों के रूप में सबसे ज्यादा चुनौतीपूर्ण दौर होता है और वेंचर कैपिटलिस्ट अपने समय और पूंजी को जोखिम में नहीं डालना चाहते हैं। स्टार्टअप के इस चरण के दौरान, सरकार आगे आएगी और उन्हें समर्थन उपलब्ध कराएगी। हम 10 लाख उद्यमियों को सामने लाने और नए रोजगार पैदा करने की योजना पर काम कर रहे हैं।