Election Commission
Bye Election to the Council of States from Tamil Nadu
17 AUG 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
There is a casual vacancy in the Council of States from Tamil Nadu as per following details: -
Name of Member
Reason
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
Thiru. A. Mohammedjan
Death
23.03.2021
24.07.2025
2. The Commission has decided to hold bye-election to the Council of States from Tamil Nadu to fill up the above-mentioned vacancy in accordance with the following schedule: -
S. No
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notifications
24th August, 2021 (Tuesday)
1.
Last date of making nominations
31st August, 2021 (Tuesday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
01st September, 2021 (Wednesday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
03rd September, 2021 (Friday)
1.
Date of Poll
13th September, 2021, (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
13th September, 2021, (Monday) at 05:00pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
15th September, 2021 (Wednesday)
3. Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election process for all persons: -
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out:
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
1. The Chief Secretary, Tamil Nadu is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the said bye election.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
తమిళనాడు నుండి రాష్ట్రాల మండలికి ఉప ఎన్నిక
17 AUG 2021 12:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
కింది వివరాల ప్రకారం తమిళనాడు నుండి కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ స్టేట్స్ లో క్యాజువల్ ఖాళీ ఉంది: -
సభ్యుని పేరు
కారణం
ఖాళీ అయిన తేదీ
గడువు
తిరు. ఎ. మహ్మద్‌జన్
మరణం
23.03.2021
24.07.2025
2. కింది షెడ్యూల్ ప్రకారం పైన పేర్కొన్న ఖాళీని భర్తీ చేయడానికి తమిళనాడు నుండి రాష్ట్రాల కౌన్సిల్‌కు ఉప ఎన్నిక నిర్వహించాలని కమిషన్ నిర్ణయించింది:-
క్రమ సంఖ్య
కార్యక్రమం
తేదీలు
1.
నోటిఫికేషన్ల జారీ
24 ఆగస్టు, 2021 (మంగళవారం
2.
నామినేషన్లు దాఖలు చేయడానికి చివరి తేదీ
31 ఆగస్టు, 2021 (మంగళవారం)
3.
నామినేషన్ల పరిశీలన
01 సెప్టెంబర్, 2021 (బుధవారం)
4.
నామినేషన్ల ఉపసంహరణకు చివరి తేదీ
03 సెప్టెంబర్, 2021 (శుక్రవారం)
5.
పోలింగ్ తేదీ
13 సెప్టెంబర్, 2021, (సోమవారం)
6.
పోలింగ్ సమయం
09:00 am నుండి 04:00 pm వరకు
7.
ఓట్ల లెక్కింపు
13 సెప్టెంబర్, 2021, (సోమవారం) సాయంత్రం 05:00 గం
8.
ఎన్నికను పూర్తి చేసేందుకు గడువు తేదీ
15 సెప్టెంబర్, 2021 (బుధవారం)
3. మొత్తం ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియలో అనుసరించాల్సిన విస్తృత మార్గదర్శకాలు: -
I. ఎన్నికల సంబంధిత కార్యకలాపాల సమయంలో ప్రతి వ్యక్తి ఫేస్ మాస్క్ ధరించాలి
II. ఎన్నికల ప్రయోజనాల కోసం ఉపయోగించే హాల్/ రూమ్/ ప్రాంగణ ప్రవేశం వద్ద:
(ఏ)అందరికీ థర్మల్ స్కానింగ్ నిర్వహించబడుతుంది:
(బి) ఆయా ప్రదేశాలలో శానిటైజర్ అందుబాటులో ఉంచాలి
III. మరియు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం మరియు హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జారీ చేసిన ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న కొవిడ్-19 మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం సామాజిక దూరం పాటించాలి.
4. ఎన్నికను నిర్వహించడానికి ఏర్పాట్లు చేస్తున్న క్రమంలో కోవిడ్ -19 నియంత్రణ చర్యలకు సంబంధించి ఉన్న సూచనలను పాటించేలా రాష్ట్రంలోని ఒక సీనియర్ అధికారిని నియమించాలని తమిళనాడు ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శిని ఆదేశిస్తున్నారు.