Election Commission
Bye Election to the Council of States from Tamil Nadu
17 AUG 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
There is a casual vacancy in the Council of States from Tamil Nadu as per following details: -
Name of Member
Reason
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
Thiru. A. Mohammedjan
Death
23.03.2021
24.07.2025
2. The Commission has decided to hold bye-election to the Council of States from Tamil Nadu to fill up the above-mentioned vacancy in accordance with the following schedule: -
S. No
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notifications
24th August, 2021 (Tuesday)
1.
Last date of making nominations
31st August, 2021 (Tuesday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
01st September, 2021 (Wednesday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
03rd September, 2021 (Friday)
1.
Date of Poll
13th September, 2021, (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
13th September, 2021, (Monday) at 05:00pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
15th September, 2021 (Wednesday)
3. Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election process for all persons: -
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out:
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
1. The Chief Secretary, Tamil Nadu is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the said bye election.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
تمل ناڈو میں ریاستی کونسل کے لئے ضمنی انتخاب
17 AUG 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 ؍اگست : تمل ناڈو کی ریاستی کونسل میں ایک جزوقتی سیٹ ہے، جس کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
رُکن کا نام
وجہ
سیٹ خالی ہونے کی تاریخ
معیاد مکمل ہونے کی تاریخ
تھرو ۔اے ۔محمد جان
موت
23.03.2021
24.07.2025
2- کمیشن نے مذکورہ بالا سیٹ کو پُر کرنے کے لئے تمل ناڈو کی ریاستی کونسل میں ضمنی انتخاب کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جس کا پروگرام مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
تفصیل
تاریخ
نوٹیفکیشن کا اجراء
24 اگست 2021 (منگل)
کاغذات نامزدگی داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ
31 اگست 2021 ( منگل)
کاغذات کی جانچ پڑتال
یکم ستمبر 2021 (بدھ)
امیدوار کا نام واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ
03 ستمبر 2021 (جمعہ)
پولنگ کی تاریخ
13 ستمبر 2021 (پیر)
پولنگ کے اوقات
صبح 9 بجے سے شام 4 بجے تک
ووٹوں کی گنتی
13 ستمبر 2021 (پیر) شام 5 بجے
جس تاریخ سے پہلے انتخاب مکمل کیا جانا ہے
15 ستمبر 2021 (بدھ)
3-پورے انتخابی عمل کے دوران سبھی لوگوں کے عمل در آمد کے لئے وسیع رہنما خطوط ۔
1-انتخابات سے متعلق ہر ایک سر گرمی کے دوران ہر شخص کو چہرے پر ماسک لگانا ہوگا۔
2-انتخابات کے مقصد سے استعمال ہونے والے ہر ایک ہال ؍ کمرے ؍ احاطے میں داخلے کے لئے
• ہر شخص کی تھرمل اسکر یننگ کی جانی چاہئے۔
• تمام جگہوں پر سینیٹائزر دستیاب کرایا جانا چاہئے۔
3-ریاستی حکومت اور وزارت داخلہ کے کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ایک دوسرے سے فاصلہ برقرار رکھا جانا چاہئے۔
4-تمل ناڈو کے چیف سکریٹری کو ہدایت دی جارہی ہے کہ وہ مذکورہ ضمنی انتخاب کے انعقاد کے لئے بندوبست کرتے وقت کووڈ - 19 کی روک تھام سے متعلق تمام رہنما خطوط اور ہدایات پر عمل در آمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریاست کے ایک سینئر عہدے دار کو تعینات کریں۔