Election Commission
Bye Election to the Council of States from Tamil Nadu
17 AUG 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
There is a casual vacancy in the Council of States from Tamil Nadu as per following details: -
Name of Member
Reason
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
Thiru. A. Mohammedjan
Death
23.03.2021
24.07.2025
2. The Commission has decided to hold bye-election to the Council of States from Tamil Nadu to fill up the above-mentioned vacancy in accordance with the following schedule: -
S. No
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notifications
24th August, 2021 (Tuesday)
1.
Last date of making nominations
31st August, 2021 (Tuesday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
01st September, 2021 (Wednesday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
03rd September, 2021 (Friday)
1.
Date of Poll
13th September, 2021, (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
13th September, 2021, (Monday) at 05:00pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
15th September, 2021 (Wednesday)
3. Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election process for all persons: -
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out:
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
1. The Chief Secretary, Tamil Nadu is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the said bye election.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
தமிழகத்தில் காலியாக உள்ள மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினர் பதவிக்கான இடைத்தேர்தல் தேதி அறிவிப்பு
17 AUG 2021 12:32PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழகத்தின் மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினரான திரு . முகமதுஜான் கடந்த மார்ச் மாதம் காலமானதை அடுத்து, காலியாக உள்ள பணியிடத்தை நிரப்புவதற்கான இடைத்தேர்தல் தேதியை தேர்தல் ஆணையம் அறிவித்துள்ளது.
இந்தத் தேர்தல், செப்டம்பர் 13-ஆம் தேதி (திங்கட்கிழமை), காலை 9 மணி முதல் மாலை 4 மணி வரை நடைபெறவுள்ளது. அன்று மாலை 5 மணிக்கு வாக்கு எண்ணிக்கை நடைபெறும்.
தேர்தலுக்கான அறிவிப்பு ஆகஸ்ட் 24-ஆம் தேதி (செவ்வாய்க்கிழமை) வெளியிடப்படும். வேட்பு மனுக்களைத் தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான கடைசி நாள் ஆகஸ்ட் 31-ஆம் தேதி (செவ்வாய்க்கிழமை) ஆகும். செப்டம்பர் 1-ஆம் தேதி (புதன்கிழமை) வேட்புமனுக்கள் பரிசீலனை செய்யப்படும். வேட்புமனுக்களை திரும்பப் பெறுவதற்கான கடைசி தேதி செப்டம்பர் 3 (வெள்ளிக்கிழமை) ஆகும்.
தேர்தலின்போது ஒவ்வொருவரும் பின்பற்ற வேண்டிய வழிமுறைகள்:
1. தேர்தல் சம்பந்தமான பணிகளின் போது அனைவரும் முகக்கவசம் அணிய வேண்டும்.
2. தேர்தல் பணிகளுக்காக பயன்படுத்தப்படும் அரங்கம்/அறை/ வளாகத்தின் நுழைவாயிலில்:
• உடல்வெப்ப நிலை பரிசோதிக்கும் கருவிகள்‌ மூலம் அனைவரையும் பரிசோதிக்க வேண்டும்.
• அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளிலும் கிருமிநாசினிகள் இடம்பெற வேண்டும்.
3. மாநில அரசு மற்றும் உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள கொவிட்-19 வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்படி சமூக இடைவெளி கடைபிடிக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
4. இந்தத் தேர்தல், கொவிட் நெறிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றி நடைபெறுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரியை நியமிக்குமாறு தமிழகத்தின் தலைமைச் செயலாளருக்கு, தேர்தல் ஆணையம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1746617