निर्वाचन आयोग
तमिलनाडु राज्‍यसभा के लिए उप-चुनाव
17 AUG 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
तमिलनाडु से राज्‍यसभा के लिए एक आकस्मिक रिक्ति है, जिसका विवरण निम्‍नलिखित है -
सदस्‍य का नाम
कारण
रिक्ति की तिथि
कार्यकाल की अवधि
तिरु ए. मोहम्‍मदजन
निधन
23.03.2021
24.07.2025
2. आयोग ने निम्‍नलिखित अनुसूची के अनुरूप उपरोक्‍त उल्‍लेखित रिक्ति को भरने के लिए तमिलनाडु से राज्‍यसभा का चुनाव आयोजित करने का निर्णय किया है।
क्र.सं.
कार्यक्रम
तिथि
1.
अधिसूचना की तिथि
24 अगस्‍त 2021 (मंगलवार)
1.
नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि
31 अगस्‍त 2021 (मंगलवार)
1.
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच
01 सितंबर 2021 (बुधवार)
1.
नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
03 सितंबर 2021 (शुक्रवार)
1.
चुनाव की तिथि
13 सितंबर 2021, (सोमवार)
1.
चुनाव का समय
सुबह 09:00 से शाम 04:00 तक
1.
मतगणना
13 सितंबर 2021, (सोमवार) शाम 05:00 बजे तक
1.
तिथि, जिसके पहले चुनाव संपन्‍न हो जाएगा
15 सितंबर, 2021 (बुधवार)
1. पूरी चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान सभी व्‍यक्तियों द्वारा व्‍यापक दिशा-निर्देशों का अनुपालन किया जाएगा।
1. चुनाव संबंधी प्रत्‍येक गतिविधि के दौरान प्रत्‍येक व्‍यक्ति फेसमास्‍क पहनेगा
1. चुनाव उद्देश्‍य के लिए प्रयुक्‍त हॉल/कमरे/परिसरों के प्रवेश पर
1. सभी व्‍यक्तियों की थर्मल स्‍कैनिंग की जाएगी
2. सभी स्‍थानों पर सैनिटाइजर उपलब्‍ध कराया जाएगा
2. राज्‍य सरकार तथा गृह मंत्रालय के वर्तमान कोविड-19 दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुरूप सोशल डिस्‍टेंसिंग बनाए रखी जाएगी।
1. तमिलनाडु के मुख्‍य सचिव को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्‍य से एक वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी की प्रतिनियुक्ति करने का निर्देश दिया जा रहा है कि उक्‍त उप-चुनाव के संचालन की व्‍यवस्‍था करते समय कोविड-19 नियंत्रण उपायों के संबंध में वर्तमान निर्देशों का अनुपालन किया जाए।

Election Commission
Bye Election to the Council of States from Tamil Nadu
17 AUG 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
There is a casual vacancy in the Council of States from Tamil Nadu as per following details: -
Name of Member
Reason
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
Thiru. A. Mohammedjan
Death
23.03.2021
24.07.2025
2. The Commission has decided to hold bye-election to the Council of States from Tamil Nadu to fill up the above-mentioned vacancy in accordance with the following schedule: -
S. No
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notifications
24th August, 2021 (Tuesday)
1.
Last date of making nominations
31st August, 2021 (Tuesday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
01st September, 2021 (Wednesday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
03rd September, 2021 (Friday)
1.
Date of Poll
13th September, 2021, (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
13th September, 2021, (Monday) at 05:00pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
15th September, 2021 (Wednesday)
3. Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election process for all persons: -
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out:
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
1. The Chief Secretary, Tamil Nadu is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the said bye election.