Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Project BOLD of KVIC gets Army support in Leh
16 AUG 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Project BOLD (Bamboo Oasis on Lands in Drought) of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has received Indian Army's support in Leh. On August 15, Army planted 20 bamboo saplings at its compound in Leh. These 20 saplings of special bamboo species were handed over to the Army by KVIC on 12th August at Jammu for plantation in Leh. This is the first ever attempt to grow bamboo trees in the high Himalayan terrains with the objective of preventing land degradation and developing green cover. In continuation with this effort, 1000 bamboo saplings will be planted at village Chuchot in Leh on 18th August. These bamboo plants will be ready for harvest in 3 years. While this will create sustainable income for the local tribal population; it will also contribute to environment and land protection as envisaged by the Prime Minister.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग के प्रोजेक्ट बोल्ड को लेह में सेना का सहयोग प्राप्त हुआ
16 AUG 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के प्रोजेक्ट बोल्ड (सूखे भू-क्षेत्र पर बांस आधारित हरित क्षेत्र) को लेह में भारतीय सेना का सहयोग प्राप्त हुआ है। 15 अगस्त को सेना ने लेह स्थित अपने परिसर में बांस के 20 पौधे लगाकर इसकी शुरुआत की। बांस की विशेष प्रजातियों के इन 20 पौधों को लेह में रोपित करने के लिए केवीआईसी द्वारा 12 अगस्त को जम्मू में सेना को सौंपा गया था। भूमि के क्षरण को रोकने और यहां हरित क्षेत्र विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से उच्च हिमालयी इलाकों में बांस के पेड़ लगाने का यह पहला प्रयास है। इसी प्रयास को जारी रखते हुए 18 अगस्त को लेह के चुचोट गांव में बांस के 1000 पौधों का रोपण किया जाएगा। बांस के ये पौधे 3 साल में कटाई के लिए तैयार हो जाएंगे। इस महत्वपूर्ण पहल के माध्यम से स्थानीय जनजातीय आबादी के लिए दीर्घकालिक आय के अवसर पैदा होंगे; साथ ही यह प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित पर्यावरण और भूमि संरक्षण में भी योगदान देगा।