Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Project BOLD of KVIC gets Army support in Leh
16 AUG 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Project BOLD (Bamboo Oasis on Lands in Drought) of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has received Indian Army's support in Leh. On August 15, Army planted 20 bamboo saplings at its compound in Leh. These 20 saplings of special bamboo species were handed over to the Army by KVIC on 12th August at Jammu for plantation in Leh. This is the first ever attempt to grow bamboo trees in the high Himalayan terrains with the objective of preventing land degradation and developing green cover. In continuation with this effort, 1000 bamboo saplings will be planted at village Chuchot in Leh on 18th August. These bamboo plants will be ready for harvest in 3 years. While this will create sustainable income for the local tribal population; it will also contribute to environment and land protection as envisaged by the Prime Minister.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाच्या ‘बोल्ड’ प्रकल्पाला लेहमध्ये मिळाली लष्कराची मदत
16 AUG 2021 8:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाच्या (केव्हीआयसी) बोल्ड (बांबू ओएसिस ऑन लँड्स इन ड्राउट) या प्रकल्पाला लेहमध्ये भारतीय लष्कराची मदत मिळाली आहे. 15 ऑगस्ट रोजी लष्कराने लेहमधील त्यांच्या परिसरात बांबूची 20 रोपे लावली. लेहमध्ये वृक्षारोपण करण्यासाठी विशेष बांबू प्रजातींची ही 20 रोपे केव्हीआयसीने 12 ऑगस्ट रोजी जम्मू येथे लष्कराला सुपूर्द केली. जमिनीचा ऱ्हास रोखणे आणि हिरवळ विकसित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने उंचावरील हिमालयीन प्रदेशात बांबूची झाडे वाढवण्याचा हा पहिलाच प्रयत्न आहे. या प्रयत्नात सातत्य ठेवून 18 ऑगस्ट रोजी लेहमधील चुचोट गावात 1000 बांबूची रोपे लावली जातील. ही बांबूची झाडे 3 वर्षात कापणीसाठी तयार होतील. यामुळे स्थानिक आदिवासी लोकांना शाश्वत उत्पन्न निर्माण होईल; पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टिकोनानुसार पर्यावरण आणि जमीन संरक्षणासाठी देखील ती योगदान देतील.