Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Project BOLD of KVIC gets Army support in Leh
16 AUG 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Project BOLD (Bamboo Oasis on Lands in Drought) of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has received Indian Army's support in Leh. On August 15, Army planted 20 bamboo saplings at its compound in Leh. These 20 saplings of special bamboo species were handed over to the Army by KVIC on 12th August at Jammu for plantation in Leh. This is the first ever attempt to grow bamboo trees in the high Himalayan terrains with the objective of preventing land degradation and developing green cover. In continuation with this effort, 1000 bamboo saplings will be planted at village Chuchot in Leh on 18th August. These bamboo plants will be ready for harvest in 3 years. While this will create sustainable income for the local tribal population; it will also contribute to environment and land protection as envisaged by the Prime Minister.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਬੋਲਡ ਨੂੰ ਲੇਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਨਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮਿਲਿਆ
16 AUG 2021 5:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਬੋਲਡ (ਬੈਂਬੋ ਓਆਸਿਸ ਆਨ ਲੈਂਡਜ ਇਨ ਡਰਾਟ) ਨੂੰ ਲੇਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। 15 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ, ਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਲੇਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਪਾਊਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਂਸ ਦੇ 20 ਬੂਟੇ ਲਗਾਏ। ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬਾਂਸ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਹ 20 ਬੂਟੇ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ 12 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿਖੇ ਲੇਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਡੀਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਪੱਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਚੇ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰੁੱਖ ਉਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਇਆਂ, 18 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਲੇਹ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਚੁਚੋਟ ਵਿਖੇ 1000 ਬਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਬੂਟੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਬਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਪੌਦੇ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਢੀ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਈ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ; ਇਹ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਮੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।