Ministry of Culture
Exhibition ‘Katha kranthiveeron ki’ to mark the 75 years of Independence inaugurated as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav at Rabindra Bhawan, New Delhi
Unsung heroes of freedom struggle Leaders like Alluri Sitarama Raju and Komaram Bheem have not got their due, will ensure that they are celebrated appropriately: Sri G Kishan Reddy
15 AUG 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated the exhibition in the presence of Ministers of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Smt Meenakshi Lekhi
Union Minister of Culture, Tourism, and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated an Exhibition Katha Kranthiveeron Ki, an exhibition of revolutionaries with a dedicated painting exhibition on Alluri Seetharamaraju and exhibits of paintings of Shaheedi Diwas, Champaran Satyagraha and Jallianwala Bagh at Lalit Kala Galleries, Rabindra Bhawan in New Delhi today. Ministers of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Smt Meenakshi Lekhi also graced the event.
The exhibition Katha Kranthiveeron Ksi has been put up at the Rabindra Bhawan as part of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' being celebrated to commemorate 75 years of Independence. Chairman of National Monument Authority Shri Tarun Vijayand Protem Chairman of Lalit Kala Akademi Dr Uttam Pacharne were also present on the occasion.
Speaking at the event, Sri G Kishan Reddy said “A picture is worth a 1000 words. These paintings made by various artists capture the essence of the movement vividly. Artists should be encouraged to paint about these movements as history books and the written word can not do justice to their valour and courage”
The Minister also said “The Prime Minister has often spoken about celebrating unsung and under-appreciated heroes and lesser known events in our struggle against British Colonialism and in protecting our cultural and spiritual heritage. Leaders like Alluri Sitarama Raju and Komaram Bheem have not got the recognition that is commensurate with their contributions and we will ensure that they are celebrated appropriately. We will also ensure that the Shaheedi Diwas, Champaran Satyagraha and the Jallianwala Bagh incident is commemorated appropriately “
Speaking on the occasion Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal applauded the LKA for arranging an exhibition titled “Gaatha Krantiveeron Ki” of the Artworks on the life and sacrifices made by Great Martyrs like Udham Singh, Bhagat Singh, Chandrashekhar Azad etc. He said that it is important to highlight their supreme sacrifice before younger generation to inculcate the values of dedication to the nation and sacrifice among them.
Minister of State for Culture Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi wished the audience on the august occasion of India entering 75th year of its freedom. She said that it's great to see an exhibition on the life of great martyrs of freedom struggle which is full of valour and sacrifice for the sake of Mother India. She expressed the hope that all the institutions of national importance like LKA shall strive hard to fulfil the dream of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi “ Sankalp se Siddhi”.’
The Exhibition “Katha Krantiveeron Ki” has on display more than 100 artworks recognising unsung heros like Alluri Sitarama Raju and Artwork created during Shaheedi Diwas, Champaran Satyagraha and Jallianwala Bagh camp. The exhibition is open for public viewing till August 30, 2021 from 11.00 AM to 7.00 PM. Apart from this; a seven-day art camp has also been started in which National Award winning artists are participating.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লির রবীন্দ্র ভবনে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব-এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছরের স্মরণে ‘কথা ক্রান্তিবীরো কী’ শীর্ষক এক প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে
15 AUG 2021 7:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ আগস্ট, ২০২১
উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন, পর্যটন ও সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি. কিষাণ রেড্ডি রবিবার (১৫ আগস্ট) নতুন দিল্লির রবীন্দ্র ভবনে ললিতকলা গ্যালারিতে আলুরী সীতারামারাজু সহ একাধিক বিপ্লবী, শহীদ দিবস এবং চম্পারণ সত্যাগ্রহের ওপর নির্মিত একটি চিত্র প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এই উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জন রাম মেঘওয়াল ও শ্রীমতী মীনাক্ষী লেখি।
স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে রবীন্দ্র ভবনে ‘কথা ক্রান্তিবীরো কী’ শীর্ষক এই প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। অনুষ্ঠানে জাতীয় স্মৃতি সৌধ কর্তৃপক্ষের চেয়ারমম্যান শ্রী তরুণ বিজয়, ললিতকলা অ্যাকাডেমির প্রটেম চেয়ারম্যান সহ অন্যান্য ব্যক্তিত্ব উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী জি. কিষাণ রেড্ডি বলেন, এই ছবিগুলি হাজারটি শব্দের মতো মূল্যবান। বিভিন্ন শিল্পীদের তৈরি এই চিত্রগুলি থেকে বিপ্লবীদের সম্পর্কে যথার্থই ধারণা পাওয়া যায়। তিনি আরও জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রায়শই ব্রিটিশ ঔপনিবেশিকতাবাদের বিরুদ্ধে বিপ্লবীদের সংগ্রামের কথা বার বার তুলে ধরেছেন। পাশাপাশি প্রধানমন্ত্রী অপরিচিত একাধিক স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী, বিপ্লবীদের পরিচয় সকলের সামনে তুলে ধরার কথা বার বার বলেছেন। শ্রী রেড্ডি বলেন, আলুরী সীতারামারাজু এবং কোমারাম ভীম-এর মতো স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের অবদান এতদিন স্বীকৃতি পায়নি। এই প্রদর্শনীর মাধ্যমে তাদের প্রতি যথাযথ সম্মান প্রদর্শন সুনিশ্চিত হবে বলেও আশাপ্রকাশ করেন তিনি। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, শহীদ দিবস, চম্পারণ সত্যাগ্রহ এবং জালিয়ানওয়ালাবাগের মতো ঘটনা এই চিত্র প্রদর্শনীর মাধ্যমে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল বলেন, উধম সিং, ভগৎ সিং, চন্দ্রশেখর আজাদ –এর মতো মহান শহীদদের জীবন ও আত্মত্যাগের ওপর নির্মিত এই চিত্র প্রদর্শনী যথেষ্টই তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। তিনি বলেন, এই বিপ্লবীদের সর্বোচ্চ আত্মত্যাগের কাহিনী তরুণ প্রজন্মের সামনে তুলে ধরা প্রয়োজন। এতে তরুণ প্রজন্মের মধ্যে দেশাত্মবোধ জাগিয়ে তোলা সম্ভব হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক এই ধরণের চিত্র প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করায় উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা করেছেন শ্রীমতী মীনাক্ষী লেখি। এই প্রদর্শনীতে ১০০টিরও বেশি চিত্র – শিল্পকর্ম তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। আগামী ৩০ আগস্ট পর্যন্ত চলবে এই প্রদর্শনী। সকাল ১১টা থেকে সন্ধ্যে ৭টা পর্যন্ত জনসাধারণের জন্য উন্মুক্ত থাকছে এই প্রদর্শনী।