Ministry of Culture
Sh G. Kishan Reddy will inaugurate two exhibitions ‘Katha Kranthi Veeron Ki’ and ‘Monuments of Victory & Valour’ tomorrow
The exhibitions have been organised as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
14 AUG 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
-Katha Kranthi Veeron Ki is an exhibition of revolutionaries at Lalit Kala Akademi
Monuments of Victory & Valour will contain photos of resistance and valour across millennia and organised at NMMA
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav - a 75-week long celebration on 12th March this year in the run up to 75th anniversary of India’s Independence . It was the beginning of a unique mode of celebration, with an opportunity for every Indian to play an active part. The Prime Minister also wished that the events of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav be not just about the last 75 years of Independence, but a moment to develop a common vision for the next 25 years. He also encouraged stories of valour about our lesser known heroes who have protected India’s civilizational heritage over the last 750 years be shared and honoured.
As a part of these celebrations, the Minister for Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) will be inaugurating two exhibitions on the occasion of Independence Day celebration tomorrow . At the Lalit Kala Akademi , Sh G Kishan Reddy will inaugurate Katha Kranthi Veeron Ki, an exhibition of revolutionaries with a dedicated exhibition on Alluri Seetharamaraju and exhibits of paintings of Shaheedi Diwas, Champaran Satyagraha and Jallianwala Bagh. This is in line with the theme of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav which also aims at celebrating unsung and lesser known heroes in our struggle against British Colonialism. This will also include a camp with the awardees of National Exhibition of Art on the topic AzadiKaAmritMahotsav.
This will be followed by inauguration of a photo exhibition of Monuments of Victory & Valour by the National Monuments Authority (NMA). The Prime Minister has often stressed that Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav is not just about the 75 years of independence but who forged our civilizational ethos for thousands of years and vowed to protect our civilization heritage over the past 750 years of invasions and colonization. Accordingly, the Exhibition will contain photos of resistance and valour across millennia. This will include photos of the Kakaitya Kala Thoranam at Warangal, the fort of Jhansi Laxmi Bhai that symbolises her valour against the British in the war of independence in 1857 and the Vijaya Stambh in Chittorgarh that commemorates the victory over the sultanates led by Mahmud Khilji.
Event Details
Event
Location / Venue
Time
Katha Kranthi Veeron Ki an exhibition of revolutionaries with a dedicated exhibition on Alluri Seetharamarajualong with exhibits of paintings ofShaheediDiwas, Champaran Satyagraha and JallianwalaBagh
Rabindra Bhavan,
35 Ferozeshah road, New Delhi
15th August 2021, 11:00 A.M
Photo Exhibition on Monuments of Victory & Valour and viewing of the photographs displayed
National Monuments Authority (NMA), 24, Tilak Marg, Bhagwan Das Lane, new Delhi
15th August 2021, 11:45 A.M

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी कल दो प्रदर्शनियों– ‘कथा क्रांति वीरों की’तथा‘विजय और वीरता की निशानियां’- का उद्घाटन करेंगे
इन दोनों प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक हिस्से के रूप में किया गया है
14 AUG 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें:
• कथा क्रांति वीरों कीललित कला अकादमी में आयोजित क्रांतिकारियों से जुड़ीप्रदर्शनी है
• विजय और वीरता की निशानियां नाम की प्रदर्शनी में हजार सालों केप्रतिरोध और वीरता से जुड़ी तस्वीरें होंगी और यह राष्ट्रीय स्‍मारक प्राधिकरण (एनएमए)में आयोजित की जाएगी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्रमोदी ने भारत की आजादीकी 75वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में इस वर्ष12 मार्च को 75 सप्ताह तक चलने वालेआजादी का अमृत महोत्सवका शुभारंभ किया। यहपहलउत्सव मनाने की एक अनूठी विधा की शुरुआत थी, जिसमें प्रत्येक भारतीय को सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने का अवसर मिला। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कामना की कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव से जुड़ेसमारोहन सिर्फआजादी के पिछले 75 वर्षों के बारे में हों, बल्कि वे अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए एक साझा दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने का एक क्षणभीहों। उन्होंने पिछले 750 वर्षों में भारत की सभ्यतागत विरासत की रक्षा करने वाले हमारे अपेक्षाकृत कम ख्यातिप्राप्तनायकों की वीरता की कहानियों को साझा करने और उन्हें सम्मानितकरने कोभी प्रोत्साहित किया।
इन समारोहों के एक हिस्सेके रूप में, केन्द्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (डोनर) कल स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर दो प्रदर्शनियों का उद्घाटन करेंगे।श्री जी.किशन रेड्डी ललित कला अकादमी मेंअल्लूरी सीतारामराजू कोसमर्पित क्रांतिकारियों से जुड़ीएक प्रदर्शनी कथा क्रांति वीरों कीऔर शहीदी दिवस, चंपारण सत्याग्रह और जलियांवाला बाग से जुड़े चित्रोंकी प्रदर्शनीका उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह प्रदर्शनी आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के विषय के अनुरूप है,जिसका उद्देश्य ब्रिटिश उपनिवेशवाद के खिलाफ हमारे संघर्ष में गुमनाम और अपेक्षाकृत कम ख्यातिप्राप्तनायकों के योगदानों को याद करना है। इसमें आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव विषय परआयोजितराष्ट्रीय कला प्रदर्शनी के पुरस्कार विजेताओं के साथ एक शिविरका भी आयोजन होगा।
इसके बाद राष्ट्रीय स्‍मारक प्राधिकरण (एनएमए) द्वारा आयोजित विजय और वीरताकीनिशानियांनामकी एक फोटो प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने अक्सर इस बात पर जोर दिया है कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव सिर्फआजादी के 75 वर्षों के बारे मेंनहीं है, बल्कि यह उनलोगों के बारे में है जिन्होंने हजारों सालोंसे हमारी सभ्यता के लोकाचारोंको गढ़ा और पिछले 750 वर्षों के आक्रमणों और उपनिवेशीकरण के दौरान हमारी सभ्यतागतविरासत की रक्षा करने का संकल्प लिया। इसी भावना के अनुरूप, इस प्रदर्शनी में हजार सालोंकेप्रतिरोध और वीरता से जुड़ी तस्वीरें होंगी। इसमें वारंगल कीकाकतीयकला थोरनम, 1857 केस्वतंत्रता संग्राम में अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ रानी लक्ष्मी बाईकी वीरता का प्रतीक झांसी स्थित लक्ष्मी बाईका किलाऔर महमूद खिलजी के नेतृत्व वाली सल्तनत पर जीत की याद दिलाने वालेचित्तौड़गढ़ केविजय स्तंभ से संबंधित तस्वीरेंभीशामिलहोंगी।
समारोह का विवरण
समारोह
स्थल / स्थान
समय
शहीद दिवस, चंपारण सत्याग्रह और जलियांवाला बाग से संबंधितचित्रों के प्रदर्शन के साथ-साथ अल्लूरी सीतारामराजू कोसमर्पित क्रांतिकारियों से जुड़ी एक प्रदर्शनी
रवीन्द्र भवन,35 फिरोजशाह रोड, नई दिल्ली
15 अगस्त 2021, सुबह 11 बजे
विजय और वीरता की निशानियों से जुड़ीफोटो प्रदर्शनी और प्रदर्शित तस्वीरों का अवलोकन
राष्ट्रीय स्मारक प्राधिकरण (एनएमए), 24, तिलक मार्ग, भगवान दास लेन, नई दिल्ली
15 अगस्त 2021, सुबह 11:45 बजे