Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed combination involving acquisition by Zomato of 9.3% (approx.) stake in each of Grofers India and Hands on Trades Private Limited
13 AUG 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves proposed combination involving acquisition by Zomato Limited (Zomato) of approximately 9.3% stake in each of Grofers India Private Limited (Grofers India) and Hands on Trades Private Limited (HoT) along with certain rights in each of the Targets.
Zomato: Zomato is a public limited company. It primarily operates in the food services market and provides a platform that connects customers, restaurant partners and delivery partners, serving their multiple needs. Zomato’s subsidiary, Zomato Internet Private Limited, also operates Hyperpure, wherein it largely supplies fresh, high quality ingredients (such as vegetables, fruits, meats etc.) primarily to Zomato’s restaurant partners.
Grofers India - Grofers India is a private limited company that operates an e-commerce marketplace in India, providing an information technology platform on a digital and electronic network to act as a facilitator between third-party sellers of various products (such as grocery, fruits and vegetables, bakery items, personal care, health and hygiene, pet care, and baby care etc.) and potential buyers of goods.
HoT HoT is a private limited company that is engaged in the business of B2B wholesale trading with third party merchants, contract manufacturing of food products, grocery and other goods for the purpose of onward sale on a wholesale basis, and providing warehousing services including storage of food products and grocery goods to third party merchants.
Grofers International Pte. Limited (Grofers International) - Grofers International is an investment holding company and is the holding company of Grofers India and HoT.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने जोमैटो द्वारा ग्रोफर्स इंडिया और हैंड्स ऑन ट्रेड्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड दोनों में 9.3 प्रतिशत (लगभग) हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण से जुड़े प्रस्तावित संयोजन को स्वीकृति दी
13 AUG 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने जोमैटो लिमिटेड (जोमैटो) द्वारा प्रत्येक लक्षित कंपनी में चुनिंदा अधिकारों के साथ ग्रोफर्स इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (ग्रोफर्स इंडिया) और हैंड्स ऑन ट्रेड्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एचओटी) में लगभग 9.3 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण के प्रस्तावित संयोजन को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
जोमैटो: जोमैटौ एक पब्लिक लिमिटेड कंपनी है। यह मुख्य रूप से खाद्य सेवा बाजार में परिचालन करती है और एक प्लेटफॉर्म उपलब्ध कराती है, जो ग्राहकों, रेस्टोरैंट पार्टनर और डिलीवरी पार्टनर को जोड़ती है, उनकी विविध आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करती है। जोमैटो की अनुषंगी, जोमैटो इंटरनेट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड हाइपरप्योर का भी संचालन करती है, जो मुख्य रूप से जोमैटो के रेस्टोरैंट पार्टनर्स को ताजा, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली सामग्रियों (जैसे सब्जियां, फल, मीट आदि) की आपूर्ति करती है।
ग्रोफर्स इंडिया – ग्रोफर्स इंडिया एक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंपनी है, जो भारत में एक ई-कॉमर्स मार्केटप्लेस का परिचालन करती है, विभिन्न उत्पादों (किराना, फल व सब्जियां, बेकरी सामान, पर्सनल केयर, स्वास्थ्य एवं स्वच्छता, पेट केयर और बेबी केयर आदि) के थर्ड पार्टी विक्रेताओं और सामान के संभावित खरीदारों के बीच एक फैसिलिटेटर के रूप में डिजिटल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नेटवर्क पर एक सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफॉर्म उपलब्ध कराता है।
एचओटी – एचओटी एक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंपनी है, जो थर्ड पार्टी मर्चैंट्स के साथ बी2बी थोक व्यापार, खाद्य पदार्थों, किराना और थोक आधार पर बिक्री के उद्देश्य से अन्य सामान के अनुबंध विनिर्माण, और थर्ड पार्टी मर्चैंट्स को खाद्य उत्पादों और किराना सामानों के भंडारण सहित वेयरहाउसिंग सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के काम से जुड़ी हुई है।
ग्रोफर्स इंटरनेशनल प्रा. लिमिटेड (ग्रोफर्स इंटरनेशनल) – ग्रोफर्स इंटरनेशनल एक इन्वेस्टमेंट होल्डिंग कंपनी है और ग्रोफर्स इंडिया व एचओटी की होल्डिंग कंपनी है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी होगा।