Ministry of Tribal Affairs
200 Van Dhan Producer companies planned to be set up during 2020-21 to 2025-26 with priority in Aspirational Districts.
Jawadhu Hills Tribal Farmer Producer Company is an exemplary success story of Van Dhan Producer company
13 AUG 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• 200 Van Dhan Producer Companies planned to be set up in 27 States during 2020-21 to 2025-26.
• Jawadhu Hills Tribal Farmer Producer Company, a van dhan producer company, in less than 4 months, has sold processed products up to Rs 12 lakhs.
Keeping in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister's call for “Atmanirbhar Bharat” aligned to the slogan of “Be Vocal for Local Buy Tribal”, towards realizing the goal of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas”, TRIFED has embarked upon an umbrella programme “Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas
200 Van Dhan producer companies are planned to be set up in 27 States during 2020-21 to 2025-26 with priority in Aspirational Districts under Van Dhan programme of TRIFED. It is worth mentioning that a Van Dhan Producer company existing in Jawadhu Hills in Tiruvannamalai district, Tamil Nadu since 2020 is a noteworthy example of how this initiative benefits the tribals and promotes tribal entrepreneurship.
Situated in the Tiruvannamalai district of Tamil Nadu, Jawadhu hills is an extension of the Eastern Ghats. The Malayali tribal people constitute 92.60% of the total population in this block and their mainstay is through the non-timber forest produce and a variety of trees grown on this patta land such as tamarind, jackfruit, coconut, lemon and plantain and gooseberry.
To help these tribals empower themselves and gain better opportunities and market access, the Jawadhu Hills Tribal Farmer Producer Company was formed in 2020. It falls under theState Balanced Growth Fund for Value Addition of Non-Timber forest Product and Agricultural Products of Jawadhu hills, Tiruvannamalai District (SPV). The Company has been formed under the Companies Act 2013(18 of 2013) and is limited by shares. It consists of members of farmers interest groups, producer groups and self-help groups that have been formed at community level. The entire team of directors and key managerial persons of the FPO are tribals.
In less than a year, four manufacturing units have already been set up for the processing and packaging of tamarind, minor millet, and honey and pepper. The units, which are being run by the tribals, have started production in November 2020. The daily production capacity is 1 tonne. Up until now, in less than 4 months, the producer company has sold processed products up to Rs 12 lakhs. The FPO has already been registered as a seller in the Tribes India marketplace and has been selling nine of its processed produce through the platform, thus gaining a wider market for its goods.
124 tons of minor millets have been produced in the year, with a total of 9800 households cultivating minor millets. Around 17770 farmers are involved in its cultivation. The producer company will benefit around 17770 millet producing farmers.22 tons per year honey is produced in Jawadhu hill with a total of 2760 members involved in producing honey as a part of 120 SHGs. Therefore, the Jawadhu Hills producer company is targeting to improve the lives and livelihood of 2760 honey producers.9500 households and 300 SHGs are involved in Tamarind Production & Selling Process. More than 90 tonnes of tamarind are being produced in these hills.
Besides the farmer producer company, which was formed only in 2020, the tribals of the block were already members of existing Van Dhan Kendras in Tiruvannamalai district – Jawadhu VDVK, Jamunamarathur VDVK and Koottathur VDVK. These continue to be operational under the FPO. Tribals have been earning their livelihoods through the addition of value and processing non-timber forest produces or Minor forest produces through these VDVKs.
The Jawadhu Hills producer company has been formed with an aimto improve the quality of life and social status of tribals involved. This is an example of how the Van Dhan tribal start-up has been successful in improving the livelihoods and incomes of the tribal people across the country.
The Van Dhan tribal start-ups, a component of the same scheme, is a programme for value addition, branding & marketing of Minor Forest Produces by establishing Van Dhan Kendras to facilitate creation of sustainable livelihoods for the forest-based tribes. It has emerged as a source of employment generation for tribal gatherers and forest dwellers and the home-bound tribal artisans.
In less than two years, 37,904 Van Dhan Self Help Group (VDSHGs), subsumed into 2275 Van Dhan Vikas Kendra Clusters (VDVKCs) of 300 forest dwellers each, have been sanctioned by TRIFED as of date. As per TRIFED, a typical Van Dhan Self Help Group (VDSHG) includes 20 tribal members. 15 such VDSHG form 1 Van Dhan Vikas Kendra cluster. The Van Dhan Vikas Kendra Clusters provide the VDSHGeconomies of scale, livelihood and market-linkages, as well as entrepreneurship opportunities to nearly 6.67 lakh Tribal forest gatherers in 23 states and 2 UTs.
TRIFED is also expanding the Skills Development and Micro entrepreneurship programme, together with the Tribal Livelihoods program. Convergences with various Ministries and Departments such as Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Ministry of Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), Ministry of AYUSH have been initiated by TRIFED all with the aim of improving sustainable livelihoods and income opportunities for these tribals.
With Ministry of Agriculture & Family Welfare, TRIFED will work towards the formation of 14 Honey FPOs in 8 States such as Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Odisha.

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
২০০ বন ধন উৎপাদক কোম্পানি গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা হয়েছে ২০২০-২১ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬-এর মধ্যে
13 AUG 2021 3:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ অগাস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত এবং ভোকাল ফর লোকাল-এর সঙ্গে সংগতি রেখে সবকা সাথ সবকা বিকাশের লক্ষ্য অর্জনে ট্রাইফেড প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন জাতীয় বিকাশ কর্মসূচি শুরু করেছে । ২০২০-২১ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬-এর মধ্যে ২৭টি রাজ্যের ২০০টি বন ধন উৎপাদক কোম্পানি তৈরি করার পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে । ট্রাইফেডের বন ধন কর্মসূচির অধীনে প্রত্যাশাযুক্ত জেলাগুলিকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হবে । এটি বলতেই হবে যে, ২০২০ থেকে তামিলনাড়ুর তিরুবন্নামালাই জেলায় জয়াদু হিলসে একটি বন ধন উৎপাদক কোম্পানি আছে । তার কাজকর্মে প্রমাণ এই ধরনের উদ্যোগ কীভাবে আদিবাসীদের উপকৃত করে এবং তাদের শিল্পোদ্যোগী হওয়ার সুযোগ দেয় ।
পূর্বঘাট পর্বতমালার জয়াদু হিলস-এ জনসংখ্যার ৯২.৬০ শতাংশ মালয়ালি আদিবাসী । এদের রুজি-রোজগার কাঠ ছাড়া অন্যান্য বনজ পণ্য থেকে । এই পাটা জমিতে তেঁতুল, কাঁঠাল, নারকেল, লেবু, কলা, জাম প্রভৃতি নানা রকম গাছ জন্মায় ।
এইসব আদিবাসীদের ক্ষমতায়ন করতে এবং তাদের আরও বেশি সুবিধা এবং বাজারের সুযোগ দিতে ২০২০-তে জায়াদু হিলস ট্রাইবাল ফার্মার প্রোডিউসর কোম্পানি গঠিত হয় । কাঠ নয় এমন বনজ পণ্যে মূল্য যুক্তি করার জন্য এটি রাজ্যের উন্নয়ন তহবিলের অধীনে গঠিত হয় । কোম্পানি আইনের অধীনেই এই কোম্পানি তৈরি হয় এবং এটি শেয়ার দ্বারা সীমাবদ্ধ । এর সদস্যরা হলেন – কৃষক, উৎপাদক, এবং স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী । এই সংস্থার ডিরেক্টর এবং শীর্ষ পদে আছেন আদিবাসীরাই ।
১ বছরেরও কম সময়ের মধ্যে তেঁতুল, মধু, মরিচ, মিলেট প্রক্রিয়াকরণ এবং প্যাকেট করার ৪টি কারখানা তৈরি হয়ে গেছে । আদিবাসী পরিচালিত এই কারখানাগুলিতে উৎপাদন শুরু হয় ২০২০-র নভেম্বরে । দৈনন্দিন উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ১ টন । এখনও পর্যন্ত ৪ মাসেরও কম সময়ের মধ্যে ১২ লক্ষ টাকার মতো প্রক্রিয়াজাত পণ্য বিক্রি হয়েছে । ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়া বাজারে বিক্রেতা হিসেবে এফপিও নথিভুক্ত হয়েছে এবং ৯টি প্রক্রিয়াজাত পণ্য বিক্রি করছে । ফলে এর জন্য একটি বড়সড় বাজার পেয়েছে তারা ।
বছরে ১২৪ টন অপ্রধান মিলেট উৎপাদিত হয়েছে । ৯,৮০০টি পরিবার এটির চাষ করে । প্রায় ১৭,৭৭০ জন কৃষক এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত । উৎপাদক কোম্পানি দ্বারা উপকৃত হবেন এই কৃষকরা । জয়াদু হিলে বছরে ২২ টন মধু উৎপন্ন হয় । ১২০টি স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর ২,৭৬০ জন সদস্য মধু চাষের সঙ্গে যুক্ত । ৯,৫০০টি পরিবার এবং ৩০০টি স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী তেঁতুল উৎপাদন এবং বিক্রির প্রক্রিয়ার সঙ্গে যুক্ত । এইসব পাহাড়ে ৯০ টনের বেশি তেঁতুল উৎপন্ন হয় ।
কৃষক উৎপাদক কোম্পানির পাশাপাশি ব্লকের আদিবাসীরা ইতিমধ্যেই তিরুবন্নমালাই জেলার বন ধন কেন্দ্রের সদস্য । যেমন জায়াদু ভিডিভিকে, যমুনা মারাতুর ভিডিভিকে এবং কোট্টাথুর ভিডিভিকে। এফপিও-র অধীনে এগুলি কাজ করছে । আদিবাসীরা তাদের জীবন-জীবিকা অর্জন করছেন এইসব ভিডিভিকে-র মাধ্যমে। কাঠ ব্যতীত অন্যান্য বনজ পণ্য ও অপ্রধান বনজ পণ্যে মূল্যযুক্তি করে এবং প্রক্রিয়া করণের মাধ্যমে ।
জায়াদু হিলস উৎপাদক কোম্পানি তৈরি হয়েছে সংশ্লিষ্ট আদিবাসীদের জীবন ও সামাজিক মান উন্নতি করার লক্ষ্যে । সারা দেশে আদিবাসী মানুষের জীবন-জীবিকা এবং আয় বাড়াতে বন ধন ট্রাইবাল স্টার্টআপ কতটা সফল এটা তারই উদাহরণ ।
একই কর্মসূচির একটি উপাদান বন ধন ট্রাইবাল স্টার্টআপ । এটির কাজ মূল্য যুক্ত করা, ব্র্যান্ডিং করা এবং বিপণন করা । বন ধন কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করে অপ্রধান বনজ পণ্যগুলির মানোন্নয়ন করে অরণ্য নির্ভর আদিবাসীদের দীর্ঘস্থায়ী জীবিকার সৃষ্টি করাই লক্ষ্য । আদিবাসী সংগ্রাহক, অরণ্যবাসী এবং আদিবাসী কুটির শিল্পীদের জন্য কর্মসংস্থান তৈরি করার উপায় হিসেবে এটি পরিগণিত হচ্ছে ।
২ বছরের কম সময়ের মধ্যে ৩৭ হাজার ৯০৪টি বন ধন স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী পরিণত হয়েছে ২,২৭৫টি বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্র গুচ্ছে । এর প্রত্যেকটিতে আছে ৩০০ জন অরণ্যবাসী । এগুলির অনুমোদন দিয়েছে ট্রাইফেড । ট্রাইফেডের হিসেব অনুযায়ী একটি প্রকৃত বন ধন স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীতে ২০ জন আদিবাসী সদস্য থাকে । ১৫টি সেইরকম গোষ্ঠী নিয়ে তৈরি হয় একটি বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্রগুচ্ছ । এর ফলে ২৩টি রাজ্য এবং ২টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে প্রায় ৬.৬৭ লক্ষ আদিবাসী অরণ্য সংগ্রাহকরা উদ্যোগপতি হওয়ার সুযোগ পাওয়ার পাশাপাশি জীবন-জীবিকা উন্নত করার সুযোগ পাচ্ছে এই বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্রগুচ্ছ থেকে ।
ট্রাইফেড আদিবাসী জীবিকা কর্মসূচির পাশাপাশি দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগের কর্মসূচি নিয়েছে । বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক এবং দফতরের সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করে ট্রাইফেডের লক্ষ্য এই সব আদিবাসীদের জীবন-জীবিকা এবং আয় বাড়ানোর সুযোগ তৈরি করা ।
কৃষি ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে ট্রাইফেড ৮টি রাজ্যে ১৪টি মধু এফপিও তৈরি করার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করবে ।