Ministry of Defence
VALIDATION & CLOSING CEREMONY EXERCISE INDRA-21
12 AUG 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The closing ceremony of the Indo-Russia joint exercise INDRA was held on 12 Aug 2021. The aim of the exercise was to acquaint each other with operational planning, procedures, combat drills and conducting of joint operations against internationalterrorist groups.
Both the contingents, comprising of 250 soldiers from each side displayed great enthusiasm and professionalism while practicing joint drills during the conduct of the exercise. During the validation phase, Mechanised Forces and Special Sorces practiced integrated live firing and specialised joint operations which included clearance of rebel stronghold in an urban setting. The troops not only learnt about each others organizations, but also exchanged ideas and best practices being followed in Peace KeepingOperations underaegis of the United Nations.
The exercise was a grand success and has taught valuable lessons to the troops of the participating countries. The camaraderie developed between the contingents during the course of exercise will certainly assist in enhancing confidence between the armies. The conduct of such Joint Military Exercises is an important step to strengthen the relations between India and Russia.
SC,VBY

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-ரஷ்யா இடையேயான ‘இந்திரா-21’ ராணுவ கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி நிறைவு
12 AUG 2021 6:02PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-ரஷ்யா ராணுவம் இடையே நடந்த இந்திரா-21 கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியின் நிறைவு விழா இன்று நடந்தது. இரு நாட்டு ராணுவத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள், நடைமுறைகள், போர் முறைகள், சர்வதேச தீவிரவாத அமைப்புகளுக்கு எதிரான கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் ஆகியவற்றை அறிந்து கொள்வதே இந்த கூட்டு பயிற்சியின் நோக்கம் ஆகும்.
இரு தரப்பிலும் தலா 250 வீரர்கள், இந்த கூட்டு பயிற்சியில் உற்சாகத்துடன் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்த பயிற்சியில், இரு நாட்டு வீரர்களும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த துப்பாக்கி சுடும் பயிற்சி, நகரப் பகுதிகளில் தீவிரவாதிகளை அகற்றுவது போன்ற பயிற்சிகளில் ஈடுபட்டனர். இருநாட்டு ராணுவ அமைப்புகளை பரஸ்பரம் அறிந்து கொண்ட வீரர்கள், ஐ.நா அமைதி நடவடிக்கையில் சிறப்பான நடைமுறைகளையும் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த பயிற்சி மிக பெரிய வெற்றி என்றும், இதில் பங்கேற்ற இந்தியாவும், ரஷ்யாவும் மதிப்புமிக்க பாடங்களையும் கற்றுக் கொண்டன. இந்த பயிற்சியில் ஏற்பட்ட நட்பு, இரு நாட்டு ராணுவத்தினர் இடையே நம்பிக்கையை அதிகரிக்கும். இந்தியா-ரஷ்யா இடையே உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதில், இந்த கூட்டு ராணுவ பயிற்சி முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கை.