Ministry of Defence
VALIDATION & CLOSING CEREMONY EXERCISE INDRA-21
12 AUG 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The closing ceremony of the Indo-Russia joint exercise INDRA was held on 12 Aug 2021. The aim of the exercise was to acquaint each other with operational planning, procedures, combat drills and conducting of joint operations against internationalterrorist groups.
Both the contingents, comprising of 250 soldiers from each side displayed great enthusiasm and professionalism while practicing joint drills during the conduct of the exercise. During the validation phase, Mechanised Forces and Special Sorces practiced integrated live firing and specialised joint operations which included clearance of rebel stronghold in an urban setting. The troops not only learnt about each others organizations, but also exchanged ideas and best practices being followed in Peace KeepingOperations underaegis of the United Nations.
The exercise was a grand success and has taught valuable lessons to the troops of the participating countries. The camaraderie developed between the contingents during the course of exercise will certainly assist in enhancing confidence between the armies. The conduct of such Joint Military Exercises is an important step to strengthen the relations between India and Russia.
SC,VBY

रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रमाणीकरण और समापन समारोह अभ्यास इंद्र-2021
12 AUG 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और रूस की सेनाओं का संयुक्त युद्ध अभ्यास इंद्र का समापन समारोह 12 अगस्त 2021 को आयोजित किया गया। इस युद्धाभ्यास का उद्देश्य दोनों सेनाओं को एक दूसरे की परिचालन योजना, प्रक्रियाओं, युद्ध अभ्यास और अंतरराष्ट्रीय आतंकवादी समूहों के खिलाफ संयुक्त अभियानों के संचालन से परिचित कराना था। युद्धाभ्यास के संचालन के दौरान संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण में हिस्सा लेते हुए दोनों सेनाओं के 250 सैनिकों की दो टुकड़ियों ने बेहद उत्साह और अपने पेशेवराना अंदाज का प्रदर्शन किया। अभ्यास के अंतिम चरण के दौरान मैकेनाइज्ड फोर्सेज और विशेष दस्तों ने एकीकृत लाइव फायरिंग तथा विशेष संयुक्त अभियानों में भाग लिया, इनमें शहरी इलाकों में विद्रोहियों की निकासी का अभियान भी शामिल था। इस दौरान सैनिकों ने न केवल एक-दूसरे के संगठनों के बारे में सीखा, बल्कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र के दिशा-निर्देशों के अंतर्गत शांति अभियानों में अपनाए जा रहे विचारों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का भी आदान-प्रदान किया।
यह युद्ध अभ्यास बेहद सफल रहा और इस दौरान प्रशिक्षण में भाग लेकर दोनों देशों के सैनिकों को महत्वपूर्ण कार्य विधियां सीखने को मिली हैं। युद्धाभ्यास के दौरान दोनों टुकड़ियों के बीच विकसित सौहार्द निश्चित रूप से सेनाओं के बीच आपसी विश्वास को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा। इस तरह के संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास का आयोजन भारत और रूस के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।