ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੰਦਰ— 21 ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ
12 AUG 2021 6:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਰੂਸ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਆਈ ਐੱਨ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਏ — 21 ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ 12 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਇਆ । ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਇੱਕ—ਦੂਜੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ , ਲੜਾਈ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਟੁੱਕੜੀਆਂ , ਹਰੇਕ ਧਿਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 250 ਸਿਪਾਹੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਲੜਾਈ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡਾ ਜੋਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸਿ਼ਤ ਕੀਤਾ । ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਕੈਨੀਕਲ ਬਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੋਰਸੇਸ ਨੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਲਾਈਵ ਫਾਇਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕੀਤਾ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸੈਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਰੋਹੀ ਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ । ਫੌਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਜੱਥੇਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਬਲਕਿ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਚਾਲਨਾਂ ਵੇਲੇ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਅਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ । ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਸ਼ਕੀਮਤੀ ਸਬਕ ਸਿਖਾਏ । ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟੁੱਕੜੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ । ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਮਿਲਟ੍ਰੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਾਉਣਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ ।

Ministry of Defence
VALIDATION & CLOSING CEREMONY EXERCISE INDRA-21
12 AUG 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The closing ceremony of the Indo-Russia joint exercise INDRA was held on 12 Aug 2021. The aim of the exercise was to acquaint each other with operational planning, procedures, combat drills and conducting of joint operations against internationalterrorist groups.
Both the contingents, comprising of 250 soldiers from each side displayed great enthusiasm and professionalism while practicing joint drills during the conduct of the exercise. During the validation phase, Mechanised Forces and Special Sorces practiced integrated live firing and specialised joint operations which included clearance of rebel stronghold in an urban setting. The troops not only learnt about each others organizations, but also exchanged ideas and best practices being followed in Peace KeepingOperations underaegis of the United Nations.
The exercise was a grand success and has taught valuable lessons to the troops of the participating countries. The camaraderie developed between the contingents during the course of exercise will certainly assist in enhancing confidence between the armies. The conduct of such Joint Military Exercises is an important step to strengthen the relations between India and Russia.
SC,VBY