HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to virtually launch major events to mark 75th Independence Day
12 AUG 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Armed Forces & MoD carrying out nationwide events to celebrate ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’
• RM to virtually launch major eventsrelated to Independence Day tomorrow
• Events include National Flag unfurling at various places, product/facility launch, cleaning of statues, Jan Sampark Abhiyaan for veterans& book on deeds of gallantry
The Armed Forces and different organisations of Ministry of Defence have been conducting various events across the countryto commemorate the 75th anniversary of India’s Independence, being celebrated as ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will formally launch various major events virtually from New Delhi on August 13, 2021. Following are the events to be launched in the run-up to Independence Day 2021:
• Unfurling of National Flag at 75 Passes/Places: To commemorate 75 years of Independence, Border Roads Organisation (BRO) will unfurl the National Flag at 75 Important Passes and Places in the country, displaying their resolve in developing border infrastructure. 75 teams of BRO will depart on August 13, 2021 to these remote passes. The most prominent among them is ‘Umlingla Pass’, which is the Highest Motorable Road in the World at 19,300 feet, in Eastern Ladakh. The national tri-colour will also be unfurled at prominent infrastructure landmarks like Atal Tunnel, Rohtang and Dhola Sadiya Bridgein the Northeast, besides in friendly foreign countries.
• Unfurling of National Flag in Islands: Indian Coast Guard will be unfurling the National Flag at 100 islands Pan-India on August 15, 2021 as part of 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav'. The proceedings will start on August 13, 2021.
• Freedom Run: Indian Navy personnel and their families will participate in the freedom run at Naval Officers Mess Varuna, New Delhi. The Raksha Mantri will virtually flag off by the freedom run, which is part of the Fit India Freedom Run 2.0being launched across the country on August 13, 2021 to celebrate ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
• Army Expedition: To instill a sense of pride and confidence among citizens that the Indian Army is committed to protecting the country in all types of terrain & climate, the teams of the Army will scale 75 mountain passes to mark this momentous occasion.The passes include Saserla Pass in Ladakh region, Stakpochan Pass in Kargil region, Satopanth, Harshil, Uttarakhand, Phim Karnla, Sikkim and Point 4493, Tawang region of Arunachal Pradesh.The Raksha Mantri will flag off the event on August 13, 2021.
• Cleaningof statues:To pay homage to the freedom fighters and the bravehearts of the country for their invaluable role in India’s Independence, National Cadet Corps (NCC)will conduct a Pan-India event, ‘Swatantra Senaniyon ko Naman’. The NCC cadets will carry out cleaning and maintenance of 825 statues adopted by 825 NCC Battalions.
• Crowdsourcing module for Gallantry awards portal: To honour the Gallantry award winners and motivate people, especially the youth, to interact with the Gallantry awards portal (https://www.gallantryawards.gov.in/), a ‘Gallantrypedia of Awardees’ will be launched. People will be able to share their own content about the awardees which would help in making the portal more engaging, dynamic and informative. The portal is a one-stop platform to holistically showcase and celebrate the bravery of the Gallantry award winners.
• Book on ‘Deeds of Gallantry’: To commemorate India’s victory in the 1971 war, a book ‘Deeds of Gallantry’ will be launched by the Raksha Mantri. The book details 20 selected battles and highlights the gallantry of Indian soldiers.
• Defence Products: To showcase and expand the defence export capabilities, various products/facility will be launched by the Raksha Mantri. ‘Off the Shelf’ Export Ready Defence Products Portfolio will be launched beginning with Fast Interceptor Boat by Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL). Other launches include a Transducer Manufacturing & Production facility developed by Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) to cater to the production of wide range of Transducers & underwater equipment and oxygen concentrator developed by BEL which works by filtering and concentrating oxygen molecules from the ambient air to provide patients with 90-95 per cent pure oxygen.
• Jan Sampark Abhiyan: In another initiativeaimed at addressing the issues of the veterans, Jan Sampark Abhiyan will be launched wherein a representative each of the respective Zila Sainik Board along with a representative of Indian Ex-Servicemen League, a recognised ESM association, will interact simultaneously with the ESM fraternity in 75 districts across the country. The objective is to address the issues of the veterans in a time-bound manner.
• Rejuvenation of water bodies: Water is life! Underlining the importance ofconservation of this precious resource,Shri Rajnath Singh will flag off activities for rejuvenationof 75 water bodies across 62 Cantonments by inaugurating the work on the Patel ParkLake in Ambala Cantt.Rejuvenation of traditional and other water bodies/tanks is one of the intervention areas of Jal Shakti Abhiyan, a time-bound, mission-mode water conservation campaign.
• DRDO Scientists: A team of scientists of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) will be moving to border area villages to celebrate Independence Day.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 75 वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर आभासी माध्यम से प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत करेंगे
12 AUG 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें:
➡️ सशस्त्र बल और रक्षा मंत्रालय 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मनाने के लिए देशव्यापी कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहे हैं
➡️ रक्षा मंत्री कल स्वतंत्रता दिवस से संबंधित प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों का आभासी माध्यम से शुभारंभ करेंगे
➡️ इन कार्यक्रमों में विभिन्न स्थानों पर राष्ट्रीय ध्वजफहराना, उत्पाद/ सुविधा का शुभारंभ, प्रतिमाओं की सफाई, पूर्व सैनिकों केलिए जन संपर्क अभियान और शौर्यगाथाओं पर पुस्तक शामिल है
रक्षा मंत्रालय के अधीन सशस्त्र बल और विभिन्न संगठन भारत कीस्वतंत्रता की 75 वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में देश भर में विभिन्नकार्यक्रमों का आयोजन कर रहे हैं जिसे 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के रूप मेंमनाया जा रहा है। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह दिनांक 13 अगस्त, 2021 को औपचारिक रूप से नई दिल्ली से आभासी तरीके से अनेक प्रकार के बड़ेकार्यक्रमों का शुभारंभ करेंगे। स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2021 के लिए निम्नलिखितकार्यक्रम शुरू किए जाने हैं:
75 पहाड़ी मार्गों/ स्थानों पर राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराना:स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ)देश के 75 महत्वपूर्ण पहाड़ी मार्गों और अन्य स्थानों पर राष्ट्रीय ध्वजफहराकर सीमा के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में अपने संकल्प को प्रदर्शितकरेगा। बीआरओ की 75 टीमें दिनांक 13 अगस्त 2021 को इन सुदूर पहाड़ीमार्गों के लिए रवाना होंगी। उनमें से सबसे प्रमुख 'उमलिंगला दर्रा' है, जो पूर्वी लद्दाख में 19,300 फीट पर दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची वाहन चलाने योग्यसड़क है । मित्र देशों के अलावा पूर्वोत्तर में अटल सुरंग, रोहतांग औरढोला सादिया ब्रिज जैसे प्रमुख अवसंरचना स्थलों पर भी राष्ट्रीय तिरंगाफहराया जाएगा ।
द्वीपों में राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराना:भारतीय तटरक्षकदिनांक 15 अगस्त, 2021 को 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के अंतर्गत पूरे भारतमें 100 द्वीपों पर राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराएगा । यह कार्यक्रम 13 अगस्त, 2021 से शुरू होगा ।
आज़ादी की दौड़:भारतीय नौसेना के जवान और उनके परिवारनौसेना अधिकारी मेस वरुण, नई दिल्ली में आज़ादी की दौड़ में भाग लेंगे। रक्षा मंत्री आभासी तरीक़े से फ्रीडम रन को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे, जो 'आजादी काअमृत महोत्सव' मनाने के लिए दिनांक 13 अगस्त, 2021 को देश भर में लॉन्चकिए जा रहे फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन 2.0 का भाग है ।
सेना का अभियान:नागरिकों के बीच गर्व और विश्वास कीभावना पैदा करने के लिए कि भारतीय सेना सभी प्रकार के इलाकों और जलवायु मेंदेश की रक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, सेना की टीमें इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर कोमनाने के लिए 75 पर्वतीय दर्रों को पार करेंगी । इनमें शामिल हैं लद्दाखक्षेत्र में ससेरला दर्रा, कारगिल क्षेत्र में स्टेकपोचन दर्रा, सतोपंथ, हर्षिल, उत्तराखंड, फिम करनाला, सिक्किम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के तवांगक्षेत्र में प्वाइंट 4493 । रक्षा मंत्री दिनांक 13 अगस्त, 2021 को इसकार्यक्रम को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे।
मूर्तियों की सफाई:भारत की स्वतंत्रता में अमूल्यभूमिका के लिए स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और देश के वीरों को श्रद्धांजलि देनेके लिए राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) एक अखिल भारतीय कार्यक्रम 'स्वतंत्रतासेनानियो को नमन' आयोजित करेगा । एनसीसी के कैडेट 825 एनसीसी बटालियनोंद्वारा अपनाई गई 825 प्रतिमाओं की सफाई और रखरखाव का कार्य करेंगे ।
वीरता पुरस्कार पोर्टल के लिए क्राउडसोर्सिंग मॉड्यूल: वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं को सम्मानित करने और लोगों, विशेष रूप से युवाओं को वीरता पुरस्कार पोर्टल (https://www.gallantryawards.gov.in/) से जोड़ने हेतु प्रेरित करने के लिए 'पुरस्कार विजेताओं का गैलेंट्रीपीडिया' शुरू किया जायेगा। लोग पुरस्कार विजेताओं के बारे में अपनीविषयवस्तु साझा करने पाएंगे जो पोर्टल को अधिक आकर्षक, गतिशील और सूचनाप्रदान करने वाला बनाने में मदद करेगा। पोर्टल वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओंकी शौर्य को समग्र रूप से प्रदर्शित करने और जश्न मनाने का एक ही स्थान परसमस्त सुविधा प्रदान करने वाला मंच है।
शौर्यगाथाओं पर पुस्तक: 1971 के युद्ध में भारत की जीतका जश्न मनाने के लिए रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा एक पुस्तक ‘डीड्स ऑफ गैलेंट्री’ का विमोचन किया जाएगा। इस पुस्तक में 20 चयनित लड़ाइयों का विवरण दियागया है और भारतीय सैनिकों की वीरता पर प्रकाश डाला गया है ।
रक्षा उत्पाद:रक्षा निर्यात क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन औरविस्तार करने के लिए रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा विभिन्न उत्पादों/ सुविधाओं काशुभारंभ किया जाएगा। गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (जीएसएल) द्वारा 'ऑफ द शेल्फ' एक्सपोर्ट रेडी डिफेंस प्रोडक्ट्स पोर्टफोलियो की शुरुआत फास्ट इंटरसेप्टरबोट से की जाएगी। अन्य लॉन्च में भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल)द्वारा विकसित एक ट्रांसड्यूसर विनिर्माण और उत्पादन सुविधा शामिल है, जोबीईएल द्वारा विकसित ट्रांसड्यूसर और पानी के नीचे के उपकरण और ऑक्सीजनकंसन्ट्रेटर की विस्तृत श्रृंखला के उत्पादन के लिए आसपास की वायु सेऑक्सीजन अणुओं को फ़िल्टर और केंद्रित करके काम करता है जिससे रोगियों को 90-95 फीसदी शुद्ध ऑक्सीजन प्राप्त हो सके ।
जन संपर्क अभियान:भूतपूर्व सैनिकों के मुद्दों केसमाधान के उद्देश्य से एक अन्य पहल के अंतर्गत जन संपर्क अभियान शुरू कियाजाएगा, जिसमें संबंधित जिला सैनिक बोर्ड का एक प्रतिनिधि एक मान्यताप्राप्त ईएसएम एसोसिएशन इंडियन एक्स-सर्विसमैन लीग के प्रतिनिधि के साथ एकसाथ देश भर के 75 जिलों में ईएसएम बिरादरी के साथ बातचीत करेगा । इसकाउद्देश्य समयबद्ध तरीके से पूर्व सैनिकों के मुद्दों का समाधान करना है ।
जल निकायों का कायाकल्प:जल ही जीवन है ! इस बहुमूल्यसंसाधन के संरक्षण के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह अंबालाछावनी में पटेल पार्क झील पर कार्य का उद्घाटन करके 62 छावनियों में 75 जलनिकायों के कायाकल्प के लिए गतिविधियों को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे । पारंपरिकऔर अन्य जल निकायों/टैंकों का कायाकल्प जल शक्ति अभियान के हस्तक्षेप वालेक्षेत्रों में से एक है, जो एक समयबद्ध, मिशन-मोड जल संरक्षण अभियान है ।
डीआरडीओ वैज्ञानिक:रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन के वैज्ञानिकों की एक टीम स्वतंत्रता दिवस मनाने के लिए सीमा क्षेत्र में स्थित गांवों में जाएगी ।