Department of Space
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, ISRO’s latest launch is a state-of-the-art Earth Observation Satellite scheduled for Thursday morning
Says, the Earth Observation Satellite, EOS-03 is an excellent agile Earth Observatory being launched from the second Launch Pad of Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota
11 AUG 2021 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has said that ISRO’s latest launch is a state-of-the-art Earth Observation Satellite.
Briefing about the ambitious launch by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) scheduled for Thursday morning, he said that Earth Observation Satellite, EOS-03 is an excellent agile Earth Observatory being launched from the second Launch Pad of Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota. It will be placed in a Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit by GSLV-F10. Subsequently, the Satellite will reach geostationary orbit using its on-board propulsion system, he added.
The highlights of Earth Observatory Satellite (EOS), said the Minister, is that it will provide real time images of large area region of interest, at frequent intervals. This will help in quick monitoring of natural disasters, episodic events as well as any short term events, he said.
In keeping with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision to apply science and technology for the benefit of the common man and to seek “ease of living” as well as “ease of business”, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the new Satellite will be capable of obtaining vital information for application in different sectors including agriculture, forestry, water bodies as well as for disaster warning, cyclone monitoring, cloudburst or thunderstorm monitoring etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that ever since Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister, there has been a constant endeavour to apply India’s indigenous technologies in every Ministry and every infrastructural development process. This, he said, is also in keeping with Prime Minister Modi’s vision of “AtmaNirbhar Bharat''.
As far as space technology is concerned, the diverse applications of Space technology in every sphere of life are today being acknowledged the world over. Our inferences and experiences in space technology are being shared by some of the world’s premier space technology institutions.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, गुरुवार को इसरो द्वारा एक नवीनतम और अत्याधुनिक अर्थ ऑब्ज़र्वेशन सैटेलाइट का प्रक्षेपण निर्धारित है
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, अर्थ ऑब्ज़र्वेशन सैटेलाइट ईओएस-03 एक उत्कृष्ट व कुशल पृथ्वी अवलोकन उपग्रह है, जिसे श्रीहरिकोटा के सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केंद्र के दूसरे लॉन्च पैड से प्रक्षेपित किया जा रहा है
11 AUG 2021 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; राज्य मंत्री प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि, इसरो का नवीनतम प्रक्षेपण एक अत्याधुनिक अर्थ ऑब्जर्वेशन सैटेलाइट है।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) द्वारा गुरुवार की सुबह होने वाले महत्वाकांक्षी प्रक्षेपण के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि, अर्थ ऑब्ज़र्वेशन सैटेलाइट ईओएस-03 एक उत्कृष्ट व कुशल पृथ्वी अवलोकन उपग्रह है, जिसे श्रीहरिकोटा के सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केंद्र के दूसरे लॉन्च पैड से प्रक्षेपित किया जा रहा है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि, इसे जीएसएलवी-एफ10 द्वारा जियोसिंक्रोनस ट्रांसफर ऑर्बिट में स्थापित किया जाएगा। इसके बाद, उपग्रह अपने ऑन-बोर्ड प्रपल्शन प्रणाली का इस्तेमाल करके भूस्थिर कक्षा में पहुंच जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि, अर्थ ऑब्ज़र्वेशन सैटेलाइट (ईओएस) की मुख्य विशेषता यह है कि, यह चिन्हित किये गए किसी बड़े क्षेत्र क्षेत्र की वास्तविक समय की छवियां लगातार अंतराल पर भेजता रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि, यह प्राकृतिक आपदाओं, प्रासंगिक घटनाओं के साथ-साथ किसी भी तरह की अल्पकालिक घटनाओं की त्वरित निगरानी में मदद करेगा।
आम आदमी के लाभ के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी को इस्तेमाल करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को ध्यान में रखते हुए और "जीवन में आसानी" के साथ-साथ "व्यापार में आसानी" लाने पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि, नया उपग्रह कृषि, वानिकी, जल निकायों के साथ-साथ आपदा चेतावनी, चक्रवात निगरानी, बादल फटने या आंधी - तूफान की निगरानी आदि सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रयोग लाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्राप्त करने में सक्षम होगा।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने दोहराते हुए कहा कि, जब से श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में पदभार संभाला है, हर मंत्रालय और हर ढांचागत विकास प्रक्रिया में भारत की स्वदेशी तकनीकों को लागू करने का निरंतर प्रयास किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, यह प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के दृष्टिकोण को ध्यान में रखते हुए भी किया गया है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि, जहां तक अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का संबंध है, जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के विविध अनुप्रयोगों को आज दुनिया भर में स्वीकार किया जा रहा है। अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी में हमारे निष्कर्ष तथा अनुभव दुनिया के कुछ प्रमुख अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों द्वारा साझा किए जा रहे हैं।