Ministry of Mines
Efforts To Augment Mineral Resources And Exploration of Mineral Deposits In The Country
11 AUG 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Mineral assessment is a continuous process and a number of exploration agencies like Geological Survey of India [GSI], Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited [MECL], Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research [AMDER], State Departments of Geology and Mining [DGMs], State/Central Undertakings are engaged in exploration of mineral deposits in the country.
For mineral surveys in the country, GSI is the nodal agency to formulate exploration programmes of various agencies through Central Geological programming Board. GSI carries out mapping and systematic exploration for various mineral commodities under different stages e.g. ‘reconnaissance survey' [G4], ‘preliminary exploration’ [G3] and ‘general exploration’ [G2] seamlessly based on the mineral potential following the guidelines of United Nations Framework Classification (UNFC) and Mineral Evidence and Mineral Content Rules (MEMC-2015) with an aim to augmenting mineral resource.
GSI has implemented Online Core Business Integrated System (OCBIS) to enable the broader geoscientific community and other stakeholders to easily access, view and utilize GSI data & information including mineral exploration data. The mineral exploration programmes executed by GSI are available in public domain (www.gsi.gov.in) in the form of Geological reports.
Further, Indian Bureau of Mines [IBM], a subordinate office of Ministry of Mines collects the exploration data from various agencies. On the basis of information of exploration and the results provided by different agencies or stakeholders, IBM publishes the National Mineral Inventory (NMI) of mineral resources in the country on an interval of once in five years. The information of reserve/resources of minerals is being published in public domain and available on IBM website.
Under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2015, for major minerals, the mineral concession can be allotted through auctioning. The power to grant these mineral concessions vests in the State Governments. The extraction of minerals depends on the grant of the mineral concessions by the State Government and the utilisation of minerals depends on economic viability of the minerals.
This information was given by Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
ملک میں معدنی وسائل کو بڑھانے اور معدنی ذخائر کی تلاش کی کوششیں
11 AUG 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
معدنی تشخیص ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اور متعدد ریسرچ ایجنسیاں جیسے جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی)، منرل ایکسپلوریشن کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایم ای سی ایل) ، جوہری معدنیات ڈائریکٹریٹ فار ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ریسرچ [اے ایم ڈی ای آر]، جیولوجی اور کان کنی کے ریاستی محکمے [ڈی جی ایم]، ریاستی/مرکزی ادارے ملک میں معدنی ذخائر کی تلاش میں مصروف ہیں۔
ملک میں معدنیات کے سروے کے لئے، جی ایس آئی مرکزی ایجنسی کے ذریعے مختلف ایجنسیوں کے ایکسپلوریشن پروگرام بنانے کے لئے نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ جی ایس آئی معدنی وسائل کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے مختلف معدنی اشیاء کے لئے نقشہ سازی اور منظم طریقے سے دریافتکی ذمہ داری نبھاتا ہے۔
جی ایس آئی نے آن لائن کور بزنس انٹیگریٹڈ سسٹم (او سی بی آئی ایس) نافذ کیا ہے جس کا مقصد وسیع تر جیو سائنسی کمیونٹی اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو جی ایس آئی ڈیٹا اور معدنیات کی تلاش کے ڈیٹا سمیت معلومات تک آسان رسائی، دیکھنے اور استعمال کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ جی ایس آئی کے ذریعہ عمل میں لائے جانے والے معدنیات کی تلاش کے پروگرام ارضیاتی رپورٹس کی شکل میں لوگوں کو (www.gsi.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہیں۔
مزیدیہ کہ انڈین بیورو آف مائنز [آئی بی ایم] جو معدنیات کی وزارت کا ماتحت دفتر ہے مختلف ایجنسیوں سے دریافت کا ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ دریافت کے عمل سے حاصل معلومات اور مختلف ایجنسیوںیا اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے فراہم کردہ نتائج کی بنیاد پر ، آئی بی ایم ملک میں معدنی وسائل کی قومی معدنی انوینٹری پانچ سال میں ایک بار شائع کرتا ہے۔ معدنیات کے ذخائر/وسائل کی معلومات کو عوام کیلئے شائع کیا جا رہا ہے جو آئی بی ایم کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔
مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈویلپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ترمیمی ایکٹ مجریہ 2015 کے تحت اہم معدنیات کے لئے معدنی رعایت نیلامی کے ذریعے الاٹ کی جا سکتی ہے۔ یہ معدنی مراعات دینے کا اختیار ریاستی حکومتوں کے پاس ہے۔ معدنیات نکالنے کا انحصار ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے معدنی مراعات دینے پر ہے اور معدنیات کا استعمال معدنیات کی معاشی استحکام پر منحصر ہے۔
یہ اطلاع کان کنی، کوئلہ اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔