Ministry of Home Affairs
Funds for Modernisation of Police
11 AUG 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects under the seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. However, the Government of India, on 27.09.2017, approved implementation of umbrella scheme of “Modernisation of Police Forces (MPF)” for three years’ period from 2017-18 to 2019-20 with a total outlay of Rs. 25,061 crore which includes central outlay of Rs. 18,636.30 crore. The scheme was further continued for 2020-21.
This umbrella scheme has two verticals – Police Modernisation & Security Related Expenditure (SRE) & includes central sector sub-schemes such as Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and Systems (CCTNS) project and e-Prisons project, which have been made operational in all the States / Union Territories. Further, the total expenditure in CCTNS project has been 97.5%, i.e., Rs.1949 crore out of Rs.2000 crore since its commencement and in e-Prisons project the total expenditure was 100% against an outlay of Rs.100 crore. Against the sub-scheme for assisting central agencies in Left Wing Extremism (LWE) management, etc. an amount of Rs. 583.03 crore was spent during last four years. The Government also implemented Special Central Assistance (SCA) scheme to undertake development interventions in LWE districts. Additionally, for the projects relating to upgradation of police wireless, an amount of Rs. 31.41 crore has been spent.
This umbrella scheme also includes centrally sponsored sub-schemes of ‘Assistance to States for Modernisation of Police’ and ‘Assistance to States for Special Projects /Programmes for upgrading Police Infrastructure’ to assist State Governments in modernisation of their police forces. There was 100% expenditure in the sub-scheme of ‘Assistance to States for Special Projects /Programmes for upgrading Police Infrastructure’. 98% to 99% allocation was spent under the sub-scheme of ‘Assistance to States for Modernisation of Police’ in 2017-18, 2018-19 & 2019-20. The second vertical of SRE comprises sub-schemes of Security Related Expenditure (SRE) for Jammu & Kashmir, North Eastern States and LWE affected States as well as Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS). State-wise figures of releases under these schemes along with figures of sub-schemes of SRE, SIS and SCA are given below:
(in crore)
S.
No.
State
Releases during period from 2017-18 to 2020-21 under the major sub-schemes
Assistance to States for Modernisation of Police
Assistance to States for Special Projects /Programmes for upgrading Police Infrastructure
Security Related Expenditure (SRE)(North East)
SRE (Jammu & Kashmir)
SRE (Left Wing Extremism)
Special Central Assistance (SCA) to worst affected LWE districts
Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
172.70
42.35
--
--
78.83
72.58
12.83
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
4.45
4.50
87.61
--
--
--
--
3.
Assam
11.15
7.36
701.08
--
--
--
--
4.
Bihar
47.45
--
--
--
76.70
376.65
20.38
5.
Chhattisgarh
26.09
--
­­--­­­
--
408.70
687.31
36.63
6.
Goa
0.64
--
--
--
--
--
--
7.
Gujarat
126.87
126.57
--
--
--
--
--
8.
Haryana
45.47
--
--
--
--
--
9.
Himachal Pradesh
35.77
--
--
--
--
--
--
10.
Jammu & Kashmir
120.89
--
--
4438.27
--
--
--
11.
Jharkhand
18.90
--
--
--
358.54
1145.62
38.66
12.
Karnataka
52.27
--
--
--
--
--
--
13.
Kerala
87.92
--
--
--
5.77
--
0.90
14.
Madhya Pradesh
82.89
--
--
--
6.90
--
3.61
15.
Maharashtra
85.34
--
--
--
98.34
58.33
10.50
16.
Manipur
18.72
11.25
140.14
--
--
--
--
17.
Meghalaya
12.89
5.89
42.50
--
--
--
--
18.
Mizoram
50.32
6.30
--
--
--
--
--
19.
Nagaland
50.05
4.53
110.14
--
--
--
--
20.
Odisha
97.42
--
--
--
165.45
171.83
17.61
21.
Punjab
92.07
--
--
--
--
--
--
22.
Rajasthan
143.78
46.50
--
--
--
--
--
23.
Sikkim
2.75
6.75
--
--
--
--
--
24.
Tamil Nadu
141.03
--
--
--
--
--
--
25.
Tripura
19.40
--
78.78
--
--
--
--
26.
Telangana
148.51
--
--
--
49.04
85.92
13.12
27.
Uttar Pradesh
243.70
--
--
--
22.11
--
1.35
28.
Uttarakhand
21.32
--
--
--
--
--
--
29.
West Bengal
142.40
--
--
--
46.36
--
--
Other expenditure
1.79
--
--
--
--
--
--
Total
2104.95
262.00
1160.25
4438.27
1316.74
2598.24
155.59
Note: Figures are mentioned only where the scheme was applicable.
One of the major aims of the umbrella scheme was to bolster the Government's ability to address challenges faced in different theatres such as areas affected by LWE, Jammu and Kashmir and North East effectively and undertake development interventions which will catalyze in improving the quality of life in these areas and help combat these challenges effectively at the same time.
To combat Left Wing Extremism, the Government, in 2015, had approved ‘National Policy and Action Plan’, which include a multi-pronged approach covering areas of security, development, ensuring rights and entitlements of tribals/local communities and perception management. The steadfast implementation of the Policy and Action Plan has resulted in decline of LWE related violence and geographical spread of LWE influence. Incidents of LWE violence have come down from a high of 2258 in 2009 to 665 in 2020. The resultant deaths also reduced from all time high of 1005 in 2010 to 183 in 2020. The geographical spread of LWE violence has constricted resulting in reduction of districts reporting LWE violence from 96 in 2010 to 53 in 2020. The constriction of geographical spread resulted in reduction of SRE districts from 126 to 90 districts with effect from 01.04.2018. Owing to improved LWE scenario, the number of districts has been further reduced to 70.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پولیس کو جدیدبنانے کے لیے فنڈز
11 AUG 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 11 اگست2021:
بھارتی آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے تحت 'پولیس' اور 'پبلک آرڈر' ریاست کے معاملات ہیں تاہم بھارتی حکومت نے مورخہ 27.09.2017 کو ، 18-2017 سے 20-2019 تک کی میعاد ، تین سال کے لئے 25061 کروڑ روپئے جس میں 18636.30 کروڑ روپئے مرکز کے شامل ہیں ، "پولیس فورسز کی جدید کاری (ایم پی ایف )" کی امبریلا اسکیم کے نفاذ کو منظوری دی۔اس اسکیم میں 21-2020 کے لئے توسیع کردی گئی تھی۔
اس امبریلااسکیم کے دو پہلو ہیں-پولیس کی جدیدکاری اور سیکورٹی سے متعلق اخراجات (ایس آر ای) اور جس میں مرکزی سیکٹر کی سب -اسکیمیں جیسے کرائم اینڈ کرمنل ٹریکنگ نیٹ ورک اینڈ سسٹمز (سی سی ٹی این ایس) پروجیکٹ اور ای پریزن پروجیکٹ ، جو تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کام کررہے ہیں۔ مزید براں اس کے آغاز سے سی سی ٹی این ایس پروجیکٹ کا مجموعی خرچ 97.5 فیصد یعنی 2000 کروڑ روپے میں سے 1949 کروڑ روپے رہا ہے اور ای پریزن پروجیکٹ میں مجموعی خرچ مختص کئے گئے 100 کروڑ روپئے میں 100 فیصد تھا۔ لیفٹ ونگ ایکسٹریمز (ایل ڈبلیو ای) کے مینجمنٹ میں مرکزی ایجنسیوں کی مدد کے لیے سب- اسکیم پر گزشہ چار سال کے دوران 583.03 کروڑ روپئے خرچ ہوئے۔ حکومت نے ایل ڈبلیو ای ضلعوں میں ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے اسپیشل سنٹرل اسسٹینس (ایس سی اے) اسکیم بھی نافذ کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پولیس وائرلیس کو جدید بنانے سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں پر 31.41 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم خرچ کی گئی ہے۔
اس امبریلااسکیم میں ریاستی حکومتوں کو اپنی پولیس فورسز کی تجدیدکاری میں مدد کے لئے پولیس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے کے مقصد سے پولیس کی جدیدکاری اور خصوصی پروجیکٹوں / پروگراموں کے لئے ریاستوں کی مدد کے لئے مرکز کی حمایت یافتہ سب-اسکیمیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ پولیس کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو جدید بنانے کے لئےخصوصی پروجیکٹوں /پروگراموں کے لئے ریاستوں کی مدد۔ کی سب اسکیم پر 100 فیصد خرچ کیا گیا ۔18-2017، 19-2018 اور 20-2019 میں پولیس کی جدید کاری کے لئے ریاستوں کی مدد کی سب اسکیم کے تحت 98 فیصد سے 99 فیصد رقم خرچ کی گئی ۔ ایس آر ای کا دوسرا پہلو جموں و کشمیر ،شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ ریاستوں ، اسی طرح سے خصوصی بنیادی ڈھانچہ اسکیم (ایس آئی ایس) کے لئے سیکیورٹی سے متعلق اخراجات (ایس آر ای ) کی سب اسکیموں پر مشتل ہے۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت جاری کی گئی رقم کا ریاست وار اعداد وشمار ، اس کے ساتھ ایس آر ای، ایس آئی ایس اور ایس سی اے کی سب اسکیموں کے اعدادوشمار مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
(روپئے کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار .
ریاست
اہم ذیلی اسکیموں کے تحت 18-2017 سے 21-2020 کی مدت کے دوران جاری کی گئی رقم ۔
پولیس کو جدید بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں کی مدد
پولیس انفراسٹرکچر کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے خصوصی منصوبوں /پروگراموں کے لیے ریاستوں کی مدد
سیکورٹی سے متعلقہ اخراجات (ایس آر ای) (نارتھ ایسٹ)
ایس آر ای (جموں و کشمیر)
ایس آر ای (بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی)
بدترین متاثرہ ایل ڈبلیو ای اضلاع کے لیے خصوصی مرکزی امداد (ایس سی اے)
خصوصی انفراسٹرکچر اسکیم (ایس آئی ایس)
1.
آندھراپردیش
172.70
42.35
--
--
78.83
72.58
12.83
2.
اروناچل پردیش
4.45
4.50
87.61
--
--
--
--
3.
آسام
11.15
7.36
701.08
--
--
--
--
4.
بہار
47.45
--
--
--
76.70
376.65
20.38
5.
چھتیس گڑھ
26.09
--
­­--­­­
--
408.70
687.31
36.63
6.
گوا
0.64
--
--
--
--
--
--
7.
گجرات
126.87
126.57
--
--
--
--
--
8.
ہریانہ
45.47
--
--
--
--
--
9.
ہماچل پردیش
35.77
--
--
--
--
--
--
10.
جموں و کشمیر
120.89
--
--
4438.27
--
--
--
11.
جھارکھنڈ
18.90
--
--
--
358.54
1145.62
38.66
12.
کرناٹک
52.27
--
--
--
--
--
--
13.
کیرالہ
87.92
--
--
--
5.77
--
0.90
14.
مدھیہ پردیش
82.89
--
--
--
6.90
--
3.61
15.
مہاراشٹر
85.34
--
--
--
98.34
58.33
10.50
16.
منی پور
18.72
11.25
140.14
--
--
--
--
17.
میگھالیہ
12.89
5.89
42.50
--
--
--
--
18.
میزورم
50.32
6.30
--
--
--
--
--
19.
ناگالینڈ
50.05
4.53
110.14
--
--
--
--
20.
ادیشہ
97.42
--
--
--
165.45
171.83
17.61
21.
پنجاب
92.07
--
--
--
--
--
--
22.
راجستھان
143.78
46.50
--
--
--
--
--
23.
سکم
2.75
6.75
--
--
--
--
--
24.
تمل ناڈو
141.03
--
--
--
--
--
--
25.
تری پورہ
19.40
--
78.78
--
--
--
--
26.
تلنگانہ
148.51
--
--
--
49.04
85.92
13.12
27.
اترپردیش
243.70
--
--
--
22.11
--
1.35
28.
اتراکھنڈ
21.32
--
--
--
--
--
--
29.
مغربی بنگال
142.40
--
--
--
46.36
--
--
دیگر اخراجات
1.79
--
--
--
--
--
--
میزان
2104.95
262.00
1160.25
4438.27
1316.74
2598.24
155.59
نوٹ: اعداد و شمار کا ذکر صرف اس جگہ کیا گیا ہے جہاں یہ اسکیم قابل اطلاق تھی۔
امبریلا اسکیم کا ایک اہم مقصد ان علاقوں میں جو ایل ڈبلیو ای ، جموں و کشمیر اور شمال مشرق میں چیلنجوں سے موثر طریقہ سے نمٹنے کی حکومت کی صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنا تھا اور ترقیاتی کام کو انجام دینا تھا تاکہ ان علاقوں میں معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے اور ساتھ ہی ان چیلنجوں سے موثر طریقہ سے نمٹنے میں مدد مکی جاسکے۔
بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی سے نمٹنے کے لئے حکومت نے 2015 میں 'قومی پالیسی اور کارروائی کے منصوبے ' کو منظوری دی تھی ، جس میں کثیر الجہتی طریقہ کار شامل ہے۔جس میں سیکورٹی ، ڈیولپمنٹ ، قبائلیوں/مقامی کمیونٹی کے حقوق اور حقدار ی کو یقینی بنانا اور پرسیپشن منیجمنٹ کے شعبے کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔ پالیسی اور ایکشن کارروائی کے منصوبے کے مضبوطی کے ساتھ نفاذ کی وجہ سے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متعلق تشدد اور ایل ڈبلیو ای کے اثرورسوخ میں جغرافیائی وسعت میں کمی آئی۔ ایل ڈبلیو ای کے تشدد کے واقعات 2009 میں 2258 سے کم ہو کر 2020 میں 665 ہو گئے۔اس کے نتیجے میں اموات بھی 2010 میں سب سے زیادہ1005 سے کم ہو کر 2020 میں 183 ہو گئی ۔ ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متعلق تشدد کے جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ میں بھی کمی آئی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں 2010 میں 96 ضلعوں میں ایل ڈبلیو ای تشدد کے واقعات ہوئے جو 2020 میں 53ضلعوں تک محدود رہ گئے۔ جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ میں کمی کے نتیجے میں ایس آر ای ضلعوں میں بھی کمی آئی ہے جو 126 سے 90 رہ گئے ہیں جس کا اطلاق 01.04.2018 سے ہوا ہے ۔ ایل ڈبلیو ای کی صورتحال میں بہتری کی بدولت ضلعوں کی تعداد مزید کم ہو کر 70 ہوگئی۔
یہ اطلاع وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ جناب نیتانند رائے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔