உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காவல் துறை நவீனமயமாக்கத்துக்கு கடந்த 3 ஆண்டில் ரூ.25,061 கோடி செலவு: மத்திய அமைச்சர் தகவல்
11 AUG 2021 6:12PM by PIB Chennai
காவல் துறை நவீனமயமாக்கத்துக்கு கடந்த 3 ஆண்டில் ரூ.25,061 கோடி செலவு செய்யப்பட்டதாக மத்திய உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு நித்யானந்த ராய் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அவர் மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தாக்கல் செய்த பதிலில் கூறியதாவது:
காவல்துறை மற்றும் பொது ஒழுங்கு ஆகியவை மாநிலம் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட விஷயங்கள். ஆனாலும், காவல்துறை நவீனமயமாக்கத்துக்கான திட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு கடந்த 2017ம் ஆண்டு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. 2017-18ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2019-2020ம் ஆண்டு காவல்துறை நவீனமயமாக்கத்துக்கான மொத்த செலவு ரூ.25,061 கோடி. இதில் மத்திய அரசின் செலவு ரூ.18,636.30 கோடியும் அடங்கியுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டம் 2020-21ம் ஆண்டுக்கும் தொடரப்பட்டது.
இந்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டத்தில் காவல் துறை நவீனமயமாக்கம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான செலவு என இரு பிரிவுகள் உள்ளன. குற்றம் மற்றும் குற்றவாளி கண்காணிப்பு நெட்வொர்க் (CCTNS), மின்னணு சிறைகள் திட்டம் போன்ற துணை திட்டங்களும் இதில் அடங்கும். குற்றம் மற்றும் குற்றவாளி கண்காணிப்பு நெட்வொர்க் திட்டத்துக்கான மொத்த செலவு ரூ.1949 கோடி. மின்னணு சிறை திட்டத்துக்கான செலவு ரூ.100 கோடி. இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதம் உள்ள மாநிலங்களுக்கு கடந்த 4 ஆண்டுகளில் ரூ.583.03 கோடி செலவிடப்பட்டது. காவல்துறை வயர்லெஸ் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு ரூ.34.41 கோடி செலவிடப்பட்டது. மாநிலங்கள் வாரியாக பல திட்டங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட தொகை பட்டியலில் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தமிழக காவல்துறையின் நவீனமயமாக்கத்துக்கு ரூ.141.03 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டது.
சட்டவிரோத குடியேறிகள் பற்றிய கொள்கை:
சர்வதேச எல்லைகளில் உள்ள மலைகள் மற்றும் ஆறுகள் வழியாக சிலர் இந்தியாவுக்குள் சட்டவிரோதமாக குடியேறுகின்றனர். இந்த சட்டவிரோத ஊடுருவலை தடுக்க பன்முக அணுகுமுறையை மத்திய அரசு பின்பற்றுகிறது. எல்லையில் வேலிகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு, தீவிர கண்காணிப்பு மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. ஊடுருவலுக்கு சாத்தியமுள்ள எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் விரிவான ஒருங்கிணைந்த எல்லை மேலாண்மை முறை என்ற தொழில்நுட்ப தீர்வும் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. ரோந்து, கண்காணிப்பு பணிகளுடன், சுரங்கப்பாதைகள் மூலம் ஊடுருவலை தடுக்கும் பணியில் பாதுகாப்பு படையினர் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர்.
புயல் பாதிப்பு நிவாரணம்:
டவ்தே மற்றும் யாஸ் புயலால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மக்களுக்கு உதவ தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியில் இருந்து மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு கூடுதல் நிதியுதவி வழங்கியது. குஜராத்துக்கு ரூ.1000 கோடியும், ஒடிசாவுக்கு ரூ.500 கோடியும், மேற்கு வங்கத்துக்கு ரூ.300 கோடியும், ஜார்கண்ட்டுக்கு ரூ.200 கோடியும் வழங்கப்பட்டன. அதோடு 2021-22ம் ஆண்டில் மாநில பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியில் மத்திய அரசின் பங்காக, முதல் தவணை ரூ.8873.60 கோடியை, புயல் பாதிப்பு மாநிலங்கள் உட்பட அனைத்து மாநிலங்களுக்கும் மத்திய அரசு கடந்த ஏப்ரல் 29ம் தேதி வழங்கியது.
தொண்டு நிறுவனங்களின் வங்கி கணக்குகள்:
வெளிநாட்டு பங்களிப்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை சட்ட திருத்தம் 2020-ன் படி, வெளிநாட்டு நிதிகளை பெற, அனைத்து தொண்டு நிறுவனங்களும், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள எஸ்பிஐ மெயின் கிளையில் வங்கி கணக்கு தொடங்குவது கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டது. அதன்படி கடந்த 31ம் தேதி வரை 18,377 கணக்குகளை தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள் தொடங்கியுள்ளன. கடந்த 2017-18ம் ஆண்டில் ரூ.16940.58 கோடி, 2018-19ம் ஆண்டில் ரூ. 16525.73 கோடி, 2020-21ம் ஆண்டில் ரூ.15853.94 கோடி பணத்தை, தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள் வெளிநாட்டு பங்களிப்பாக பெற்றுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்புகளைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1744872
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1744875
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1744881
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1744884

Ministry of Home Affairs
Funds for Modernisation of Police
11 AUG 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects under the seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. However, the Government of India, on 27.09.2017, approved implementation of umbrella scheme of “Modernisation of Police Forces (MPF)” for three years’ period from 2017-18 to 2019-20 with a total outlay of Rs. 25,061 crore which includes central outlay of Rs. 18,636.30 crore. The scheme was further continued for 2020-21.
This umbrella scheme has two verticals – Police Modernisation & Security Related Expenditure (SRE) & includes central sector sub-schemes such as Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and Systems (CCTNS) project and e-Prisons project, which have been made operational in all the States / Union Territories. Further, the total expenditure in CCTNS project has been 97.5%, i.e., Rs.1949 crore out of Rs.2000 crore since its commencement and in e-Prisons project the total expenditure was 100% against an outlay of Rs.100 crore. Against the sub-scheme for assisting central agencies in Left Wing Extremism (LWE) management, etc. an amount of Rs. 583.03 crore was spent during last four years. The Government also implemented Special Central Assistance (SCA) scheme to undertake development interventions in LWE districts. Additionally, for the projects relating to upgradation of police wireless, an amount of Rs. 31.41 crore has been spent.
This umbrella scheme also includes centrally sponsored sub-schemes of ‘Assistance to States for Modernisation of Police’ and ‘Assistance to States for Special Projects /Programmes for upgrading Police Infrastructure’ to assist State Governments in modernisation of their police forces. There was 100% expenditure in the sub-scheme of ‘Assistance to States for Special Projects /Programmes for upgrading Police Infrastructure’. 98% to 99% allocation was spent under the sub-scheme of ‘Assistance to States for Modernisation of Police’ in 2017-18, 2018-19 & 2019-20. The second vertical of SRE comprises sub-schemes of Security Related Expenditure (SRE) for Jammu & Kashmir, North Eastern States and LWE affected States as well as Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS). State-wise figures of releases under these schemes along with figures of sub-schemes of SRE, SIS and SCA are given below:
(in crore)
S.
No.
State
Releases during period from 2017-18 to 2020-21 under the major sub-schemes
Assistance to States for Modernisation of Police
Assistance to States for Special Projects /Programmes for upgrading Police Infrastructure
Security Related Expenditure (SRE)(North East)
SRE (Jammu & Kashmir)
SRE (Left Wing Extremism)
Special Central Assistance (SCA) to worst affected LWE districts
Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
172.70
42.35
--
--
78.83
72.58
12.83
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
4.45
4.50
87.61
--
--
--
--
3.
Assam
11.15
7.36
701.08
--
--
--
--
4.
Bihar
47.45
--
--
--
76.70
376.65
20.38
5.
Chhattisgarh
26.09
--
­­--­­­
--
408.70
687.31
36.63
6.
Goa
0.64
--
--
--
--
--
--
7.
Gujarat
126.87
126.57
--
--
--
--
--
8.
Haryana
45.47
--
--
--
--
--
9.
Himachal Pradesh
35.77
--
--
--
--
--
--
10.
Jammu & Kashmir
120.89
--
--
4438.27
--
--
--
11.
Jharkhand
18.90
--
--
--
358.54
1145.62
38.66
12.
Karnataka
52.27
--
--
--
--
--
--
13.
Kerala
87.92
--
--
--
5.77
--
0.90
14.
Madhya Pradesh
82.89
--
--
--
6.90
--
3.61
15.
Maharashtra
85.34
--
--
--
98.34
58.33
10.50
16.
Manipur
18.72
11.25
140.14
--
--
--
--
17.
Meghalaya
12.89
5.89
42.50
--
--
--
--
18.
Mizoram
50.32
6.30
--
--
--
--
--
19.
Nagaland
50.05
4.53
110.14
--
--
--
--
20.
Odisha
97.42
--
--
--
165.45
171.83
17.61
21.
Punjab
92.07
--
--
--
--
--
--
22.
Rajasthan
143.78
46.50
--
--
--
--
--
23.
Sikkim
2.75
6.75
--
--
--
--
--
24.
Tamil Nadu
141.03
--
--
--
--
--
--
25.
Tripura
19.40
--
78.78
--
--
--
--
26.
Telangana
148.51
--
--
--
49.04
85.92
13.12
27.
Uttar Pradesh
243.70
--
--
--
22.11
--
1.35
28.
Uttarakhand
21.32
--
--
--
--
--
--
29.
West Bengal
142.40
--
--
--
46.36
--
--
Other expenditure
1.79
--
--
--
--
--
--
Total
2104.95
262.00
1160.25
4438.27
1316.74
2598.24
155.59
Note: Figures are mentioned only where the scheme was applicable.
One of the major aims of the umbrella scheme was to bolster the Government's ability to address challenges faced in different theatres such as areas affected by LWE, Jammu and Kashmir and North East effectively and undertake development interventions which will catalyze in improving the quality of life in these areas and help combat these challenges effectively at the same time.
To combat Left Wing Extremism, the Government, in 2015, had approved ‘National Policy and Action Plan’, which include a multi-pronged approach covering areas of security, development, ensuring rights and entitlements of tribals/local communities and perception management. The steadfast implementation of the Policy and Action Plan has resulted in decline of LWE related violence and geographical spread of LWE influence. Incidents of LWE violence have come down from a high of 2258 in 2009 to 665 in 2020. The resultant deaths also reduced from all time high of 1005 in 2010 to 183 in 2020. The geographical spread of LWE violence has constricted resulting in reduction of districts reporting LWE violence from 96 in 2010 to 53 in 2020. The constriction of geographical spread resulted in reduction of SRE districts from 126 to 90 districts with effect from 01.04.2018. Owing to improved LWE scenario, the number of districts has been further reduced to 70.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.