Ministry of Cooperation
Increasing Cooperative Activities in Agriculture Sector
11 AUG 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Assistance is provided under Central Sector Integrated Scheme on Agricultural Cooperation (CSISAC) scheme through National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) for promoting, developing and financing cooperatives undertaking various agriculture and allied activities. These comprise, inter alia, marketing, storage and processing of agricultural produce besides supply of agricultural inputs. Subsidy to the tune of 15% to 25% is provided to Cooperatives depending on the category of state in addition to term loan. Government also provides Guarantee for procurement operations of National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED).
Under CSISAC scheme assistance is provided for providing training to farmers who are members and employees of various types of cooperative societies through National Cooperative Union of India (NCUI) and National Council for Cooperative Training (NCCT).
In order to ensure remunerative prices to farmers for their produce, government is implementing “Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan” (PM- AASHA). Under this scheme, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) implements the Price Support Scheme (PSS) for procurement of pulses, oilseeds and copra. For oilseeds DA&FW also implements the Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS).
Under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), financial assistance is provided to Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies (PACS), federation of cooperatives, FPOs, Marketing Cooperative Societies, amongst others, for post harvest management infrastructure and building community farming assets.
Government is emphasising on increasing contribution of Cooperative societies, especially PACS, in setting up Agriculture Infrastructure in the country through AIF scheme.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri B.L.Verma in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ
11 AUG 2021 6:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਈ ਕੌਮੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ , ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੀ ਸ੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ 15% ਤੋਂ 25% ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੌਮੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਨਾਫੇਡ) ਦੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਵੀ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਸੀ ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਐੱਸ ਏ ਸੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘ (ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਯੂ ਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਹਨ ।
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਭਾਅ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ "ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅੰਨਦਾਤਾ ਆਏ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਭਿਆਨ" (ਪੀ ਐੱਮ — ਏ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਚ ਏ) ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀ ਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫ ਡਬਲਯੁ) ਦਾਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਕੀਮਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਡੀ ਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫ ਡਬਲਯੁ ਮੁੱਲ ਘਾਟਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ) ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਫੰਡ ਏ ਆਈ ਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀਟਾਂ (ਪੀ ਏ ਸੀ ਐੱਸ) , ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘ , ਐੱਫ ਪੀ ਓਜ਼ , ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਢੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਖੇਤੀ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਏ ਆਈ ਐੱਫ ਸਕੀਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੀ ਏ ਸੀ ਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੀ ਐੱਲ ਵਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।