Ministry of Defence
Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame travels through Andaman & Nicobar Islands chain
11 AUG 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
• Victory flame taken to Narcondam & Barren Islands as part of the sea voyage
• To reach Hut Bay for public viewing
• The flame to be part of Independence Day celebrations at Port Blair
• Next phase of transit to Southern Group of islands from 15th August
The Victory flame of Swarnim Vijay Varsh, commemorating the 50th anniversary celebrations of India’s victory in the 1971 war, travelled through the Andaman & Nicobar Islands chain. Onboard Indian Navy Landing Craft Utility (IN LCU) 58, accompanied by INS Saryu and IN LCU 54, the flame was routed via Narcondam, the Easternmost Island of Andaman & Nicobar Islands. The flame also sailed past the Barren Island, India’s only active volcano. The volcano spewed gas/lava as the flame sailed past the Flat Rock, an islet during low waters.
The victory flame will reach Hut Bay where it will be kept for public viewing and other events under the aegis of Indian Coast Guard. On completion of a day’s public viewing at Hut Bay, the flame will return to Port Blair for the Independence Day parade at Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Stadium. After the Independence Day celebrations, the flame will begin its next phase of transit to the Southern Group of islands on the evening of August 15, 2021.

وزارت دفاع
سورنم وجے ورش فتح کی مشعل انڈومان نکوبار جزائر پہنچی
11 AUG 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
• فتح کی مشعل سمندری سفر کے حصے کے طور پر نارکونڈم اور بیرن آئی لینڈز لے جائی گئی۔
• ہٹ بے میں یہ مشعل عوام کے دیدار کے لئے رکھی جائے گی۔
• پورٹ بلیئر میں یوم آزادی کی تقریبات میں یہ مشعل عامل ہوگی۔
• پندرہ اگست سے سفر کے اگلے مرحلے میں یہ جنوبی جزائر پہنچائی جائے گی۔
1971 کی جنگ میں ہندوستان کی فتح کی یاد کے پچاس سال مکمل ہونے پر سونم وجے ورش کی فتح کی مشعل نے انڈومان نکوبار جزائر کا سفر طے کیا ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لینڈنگ کرافٹ پوٹیلٹی (آئی این۔luc)58پر رکھی گئی مشعل کے ہمراہ آئی این ایس سوریہ اور آئی این۔ ایل سی یو۔54 بھی ہیں اور یہ مشعل انڈومان نکوبار جزائر کے مشرق میں واقع نارکونڈم کے راستے لائی گئی۔ یہ مشعل ہندوستان کے واحد فعال آتش فشاں بیرن آئی لینڈز سے بھی گزری۔ مشعل جب فلیٹ راک سے گزررہی تھی تو آتش فشاں سے لاوا/گیس کا اخراج جاری تھا۔
فتح کی مشعل ہٹ بے پہنچے گی جہاں اسے عوام کے دیدار کے لئے رکھا جائے گا اور ہندوستانی ساحلی محافظوں کے زیر اہتمام تقریبات منعقد ہوگی۔ ہٹ بے میں پورے ایک دن عوام کی نمائش کے بعد مشعل کو پورٹ بلیئر واپس لایا جائے گا جہاں یہ یوم آزادی کے پریڈ میں شامل ہوگی۔ یہ پریڈ نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس اسٹیڈیم میں ہوگی یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کے بعد مشکل کے سفر کا اگلا مرحلہ شروع ہوگا اور یہ پندرہ اگست 2021 کی شام میں جنوبی جزائر کی جانب روانہ ہوگی۔