Ministry of Defence
Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame travels through Andaman & Nicobar Islands chain
11 AUG 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
• Victory flame taken to Narcondam & Barren Islands as part of the sea voyage
• To reach Hut Bay for public viewing
• The flame to be part of Independence Day celebrations at Port Blair
• Next phase of transit to Southern Group of islands from 15th August
The Victory flame of Swarnim Vijay Varsh, commemorating the 50th anniversary celebrations of India’s victory in the 1971 war, travelled through the Andaman & Nicobar Islands chain. Onboard Indian Navy Landing Craft Utility (IN LCU) 58, accompanied by INS Saryu and IN LCU 54, the flame was routed via Narcondam, the Easternmost Island of Andaman & Nicobar Islands. The flame also sailed past the Barren Island, India’s only active volcano. The volcano spewed gas/lava as the flame sailed past the Flat Rock, an islet during low waters.
The victory flame will reach Hut Bay where it will be kept for public viewing and other events under the aegis of Indian Coast Guard. On completion of a day’s public viewing at Hut Bay, the flame will return to Port Blair for the Independence Day parade at Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Stadium. After the Independence Day celebrations, the flame will begin its next phase of transit to the Southern Group of islands on the evening of August 15, 2021.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष विजय ज्योति अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह श्रृंखला को पार कर गुजरी
11 AUG 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
➡️ अपनी समुद्र यात्रा के अंतर्गत विजय ज्योति नारकोंडम और बैरन द्वीपों में ले जाई गई
➡️ जनता के दर्शन के लिए हट बे पहुंचेगी
➡️ पोर्ट ब्लेयर में स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह का हिस्सा बनेगी ज्योति
➡️ 15 अगस्त से द्वीपों के दक्षिणी समूह की ओर जाने का अगला चरण
1971 के युद्ध में भारत की जीत की 50वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्यमें स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष की विजय ज्योति ने अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूहश्रृंखला की यात्रा की। भारतीय नौसेना की लैंडिंग क्राफ्ट यूटिलिटी (आईएनएलसीयू) 58, आईएनएस सरयू और आईएन एलसीयू 54 के साथ, ज्योति को अंडमान एवंनिकोबार द्वीप समूह के सबसे पूर्वी द्वीप नारकोंडम की ओर से भेजा गया था ।यह ज्योति भारत के एकमात्र सक्रिय ज्वालामुखी बैरेन द्वीप से भी आगे निकलगई। विजय ज्योति के एक छोटे टापू फ्लैट रॉक से गुजरते समय ज्वालामुखियोंसे गैस/लावा निकल रहा था।
विजय ज्योति हट बे पहुंचेगी जहां इसे भारतीय तटरक्षक केतत्वावधान में जनता के दर्शन और अन्य कार्यक्रमों के लिए रखा जाएगा। हटबे में एक दिन का सार्वजनिक दर्शन पूरा होने पर, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोसस्टेडियम में स्वतंत्रता दिवस परेड के लिए ज्योति पोर्ट ब्लेयर लौट आएगी। स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह के बाद विजय ज्योति दिनांक 15 अगस्त, 2021 की शामको दक्षिणी द्वीप समूह से गुज़र कर अपने अगले चरण की शुरुआत करेगी ।