Ministry of Mines
Exploration of Minerals
11 AUG 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Three CPSEs, namely National Aluminium Company Limited (NALCO), Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL) and Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited (MECL), under Ministry of Mines have formed a Joint Venture company namely “Khanij Bidesh India Limited (KABIL)”. KABIL has initiated engagement with several state owned organizations of the shortlisted source countries through Ministry of External Affairs and the Indian Embassies in countries like Argentina and Australia to acquire mineral assets overseas – primarily the critical & strategic minerals including Lithium, Cobalt & others and not Rare Earth Elements.
National Mineral Policy has been notified in February 2019, which has provisions for Scientific methods of mining, Mining machinery and Mineral Beneficiation equipment and development of automated equipment. The government has been giving more thrust and initiated steps on use of state of-the-art technology like remote sensing, Geographic Information System (GIS), artificial intelligence, space technology, UAVs, E-vehicles, etc. in exploration and mining. In recent years, drones or unmanned aerial systems (UAS) have started to make headway across the mining industry. Indian Bureau of Mines, a subordinate office under Ministry of Mines, has also taken up Drone Survey on pilot basis in mining leases which shall pave way for future virtual monitoring and regulation.
This information was given by Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಖನಿಜದ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ
11 AUG 2021 3:37PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಮೂರು ಸಿಪಿಎಸ್.ಇ.ಗಳಾದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಲ್ಯೂಮಿನಿಯಂ ಕಂಪನಿ ನಿಯಮಿತ (ನೆಲ್ಕೋ), ಹಿಂದೂಸ್ತಾನ್ ತಾಮ್ರ ನಿಯಮಿತ (ಎಚ್.ಸಿ.ಎಲ್.) ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ನಿಗಮ ನಿಯಮಿತ (ಎಂ.ಇ.ಸಿ.ಎಲ್.)ಗಳು ಜಂಟಿ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಕಂಪನಿ ಅಂದರೆ “ಖನಿಜ್ ಬಿದೇಶ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಕೆ.ಎ.ಬಿ.ಐ.ಎಲ್.) ” ಅನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಿವೆ. ಕೆ.ಎ.ಬಿ.ಐ.ಎಲ್. ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅರ್ಜೆಂಟೀನಾ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾದಂತಹ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಹಲವು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಒಡೆತನದ ಕಿರುಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಾಗರೋತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಖನಿಜ ಸ್ವತ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು - ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕವಾಗಿ ಲಿಥಿಯಂ, ಕೋಬಾಲ್ಟ್ ಮತ್ತಿತರ ಖನಿಜ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಖನಿಜಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಪರೂಪವಲ್ಲದ ಭೂಮಿಯ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಉಪಕ್ರಮ ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಖನಿಜ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು 2019ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅದು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ವಿಧನಗಳು, ಗಣಿ ಯಂತ್ರೋಪಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕತೆ ಸಾಧನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಯಂಚಾಲಿತ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳಾದ ದೂರ ಸಂವೇದಿ, ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ (ಜಿಐಎಸ್), ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ, ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಯುಎವಿಗಳು, ಇ-ವಾಹನಗಳು ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಡ್ರೋನ್‌ ಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಮಾನವರಹಿತ ವೈಮಾನಿಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ (ಯು.ಎ.ಎಸ್.)ಗಳನ್ನು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಉದ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಯಲು ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧೀನದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಗಣಿ ಶಾಖೆ ಗಣಿ ಗುತ್ತಿಗೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕವಾಗಿ ಡ್ರೋನ್ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದು ಇದು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ವಾಸ್ತವ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣಕ್ಕೆ ದಾರಿಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಗಣಿ, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಹ್ಲಾದ ಜೋಶಿ ಲೋಕಸಭೆಗಿಂದು ನೀಡಿರುವ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.