Ministry of Mines
Exploration of Minerals
11 AUG 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Three CPSEs, namely National Aluminium Company Limited (NALCO), Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL) and Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited (MECL), under Ministry of Mines have formed a Joint Venture company namely “Khanij Bidesh India Limited (KABIL)”. KABIL has initiated engagement with several state owned organizations of the shortlisted source countries through Ministry of External Affairs and the Indian Embassies in countries like Argentina and Australia to acquire mineral assets overseas – primarily the critical & strategic minerals including Lithium, Cobalt & others and not Rare Earth Elements.
National Mineral Policy has been notified in February 2019, which has provisions for Scientific methods of mining, Mining machinery and Mineral Beneficiation equipment and development of automated equipment. The government has been giving more thrust and initiated steps on use of state of-the-art technology like remote sensing, Geographic Information System (GIS), artificial intelligence, space technology, UAVs, E-vehicles, etc. in exploration and mining. In recent years, drones or unmanned aerial systems (UAS) have started to make headway across the mining industry. Indian Bureau of Mines, a subordinate office under Ministry of Mines, has also taken up Drone Survey on pilot basis in mining leases which shall pave way for future virtual monitoring and regulation.
This information was given by Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੁਦਾਈ
11 AUG 2021 3:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਿੰਨ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਈਜ਼ — ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਲੂਮੀਨਿਅਮ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਐੱਨ ਏ ਐੱਲ ਸੀ ਓ), ਹਿੰਦੂਸਤਾਨ ਕਾਪਰ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਐੱਚ ਸੀ ਐੱਲ) ਅਤੇ ਮਿਨਰਲ ਐਕਸਪਲੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਐੱਮ ਈ ਸੀ ਐੱਲ) ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉੱਦਮ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਨਾਂ "ਖਣਿਜ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਕੇ ਏ ਬੀ ਆਈ ਐੱਲ)" ਹੈ , ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ । ਕੇ ਏ ਬੀ ਆਈ ਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਵਰਗੇ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਜਦੂਤਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਈ ਸਟੇਟ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਿਜ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ — ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ , ਕੋਬਾਲਟ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਤੱਤ ਨਹੀਂ ।
ਕੌਮੀ ਖਣਿਜ ਨੀਤੀ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਣਾਂ , ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ ਚਾਲਤ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਢੰਗ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ । ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ , ਜਿਵੇਂ ਰਿਮੋਟ ਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ , ਜੀਓਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਕ ਇਨਫੋਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਜੀ ਆਈ ਐੱਸ) ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ , ਪੁਲਾੜ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ , ਯੂ ਏ ਵੀਜ਼ , ਈ—ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਪੁੱਟ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਰੋਨਜ਼ ਜਾਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਏਰੀਅਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ (ਯੂ ਏ ਐੱਸ) ਨੇ ਖਾਣ ਉਦਯੋਗ , ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ ਮਾਈਨਜ਼ , ਜੋ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਬਆਰਡੀਨੇਟ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਹੈ , ਵਿੱਚ ਰਸਤੇ ਬਣਾਉਣੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਲੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਡਰੋਨ ਸਰਵੇਅ ਵੀ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਭਵਿੱਖਤ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਲਈ ਰਸਤਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਖਾਣ , ਕੋਇਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਲੀਮਾਨੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋ਼ਸੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।