Ministry of Mines
Exploration of Minerals
11 AUG 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Three CPSEs, namely National Aluminium Company Limited (NALCO), Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL) and Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited (MECL), under Ministry of Mines have formed a Joint Venture company namely “Khanij Bidesh India Limited (KABIL)”. KABIL has initiated engagement with several state owned organizations of the shortlisted source countries through Ministry of External Affairs and the Indian Embassies in countries like Argentina and Australia to acquire mineral assets overseas – primarily the critical & strategic minerals including Lithium, Cobalt & others and not Rare Earth Elements.
National Mineral Policy has been notified in February 2019, which has provisions for Scientific methods of mining, Mining machinery and Mineral Beneficiation equipment and development of automated equipment. The government has been giving more thrust and initiated steps on use of state of-the-art technology like remote sensing, Geographic Information System (GIS), artificial intelligence, space technology, UAVs, E-vehicles, etc. in exploration and mining. In recent years, drones or unmanned aerial systems (UAS) have started to make headway across the mining industry. Indian Bureau of Mines, a subordinate office under Ministry of Mines, has also taken up Drone Survey on pilot basis in mining leases which shall pave way for future virtual monitoring and regulation.
This information was given by Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கனிமங்களின் ஆய்வு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப பயன்பாட்டில் அரசு தீவிரமாக ஈடுபடுகிறது: மாநிலங்களவையில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி
11 AUG 2021 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுரங்க அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களான தேசிய அலுமினியம் நிறுவனம், இந்துஸ்தான் தாமிரம் நிறுவனம் மற்றும் கனிம ஆராய்ச்சி கழகம் ஆகியவை இணைந்து கனிஜ் பிதேஷ் இந்தியா (கபில்) என்ற புதிய நிறுவனத்தை தொடங்கியிருப்பதாக மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுரங்கங்கள், நிலக்கரி மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி தெரிவித்தார். அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்துள்ள கருத்துக்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
லித்தியம், கோபால்ட் மற்றும் இதர அரிய கூறுகள் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கியமான கனிமங்களை மத்திய வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் இந்திய தூதரகங்களின் வாயிலாக வெளிநாடுகளிலிருந்து பெறும் முன்முயற்சியை கபில் நிறுவனம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் சுரங்கங்களில் புவியியல் தகவல் அமைப்புமுறை, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம், மின்னணு வாகனங்கள், தொலைவிட உணர்தல் முறை போன்ற அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் பயன்பாட்டிற்கு அரசு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது. அண்மை காலங்களில் ட்ரோன் அல்லது ஆளில்லா விமான அமைப்புமுறைகள் சுரங்கத் துறையில் ஆதிக்கம் செலுத்தத் தொடங்கிவிட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1744791