Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Development of new crops
1017 varieties of 69 field crops and 206 varieties of 58 horticultural crops have been developed since 2018
10 AUG 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The National Agricultural Research System (NARS) under the aegis of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) comprising of ICAR Institutes and State/Central Agricultural Universities are involved in development of new high yielding and biotic/abiotic stress tolerant crop varieties of field and horticultural crops. During last 3 years (2018-2020) and current year, 1017 varieties of 69 field crops and 206 varieties of 58 horticultural crops have been developed.
ICAR has a strong network of All India Coordinated Research Projects (AICRPs)/ All India Network Projects (AINPs), coordinated by different ICAR institutes, which are operational in the various Central and State Agricultural Universities and ICAR institutes for development of new crop varieties of field and horticultural crops. Presently, 44 AICRPs/AINPs of field and horticultural crops are operational through 50 SAUs/CAUs/DUs and 55 ICAR institutes across the country at 1017 locations.
ICAR has sanctioned Rs. 3340.32 crores for these research Institutes/ universities during 2018-19 to 2021-22 and Rs. 2420.32 crores have been utilized till 2020-21.
This information was given by Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ
ਸਾਲ 2018 ਤੋਂ 69 ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 1017 ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ 58 ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 206 ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ
10 AUG 2021 6:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਐੱਨਏਆਰਐੱਸ) ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਉੱਚ ਉਪਜ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਟਿਕ/ਐਬਿਓਟਿਕ ਤਣਾਅ ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲ ਫਸਲੀ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ (2018-2020) ਅਤੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ, 69 ਖੇਤੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 1017 ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ 58 ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 206 ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਕੋਲ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ (ਏਆਈਸੀਆਰਪੀਜ਼)/ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ (ਏਆਈਐੱਨਪੀਜ਼) ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਨ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ 44 ਏਆਈਸੀਆਰਪੀ/ਏਆਈਐੱਨਪੀ 50 ਐੱਸਏਯੂ/ਸੀਏਯੂ/ਡੀਯੂ ਅਤੇ 55 ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 1017 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਨ।
ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਨੇ 2018-19 ਤੋਂ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ/ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਲਈ 3340.32 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 2020-21 ਤੱਕ 2420.32 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।