Ministry of Home Affairs
Status of CAA, NRC and NPR
10 AUG 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Citizenship (Amendment) Act, 2019 aims to facilitate grant of citizenship to migrants belonging to Hindu, Sikh, Buddhist, Jain, Parsi or Christian community from Pakistan, Bangladesh and Afghanistan who entered into India on or before the 31.12.2014 and who have been exempted by the Central Government by or under clause (c) of sub-section (2) of section 3 of the Passport (Entry into India) Act, 1920 or from the application of the provisions of the Foreigners Act, 1946 or any rule or order made thereunder. The Citizenship (Amendment) Act, 2019 has been notified on 12.12.2019 and has come into force w.e.f. 10.01.2020.
Till Now, the Government has not taken any decision to prepare National Register of Indian Citizens (NRIC) at National Level.
Further, Government decided to update the National Population Register (NPR) under the Citizenship Act, 1955 along with the first phase of Census, 2021. The demographic and other particulars of each family and individual were to be updated/collected during the exercise of updation of NPR. No document is to be collected during this exercise. However, due to outbreak of Covid-19, the updation of NPR and other related field activities have been postponed.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀ ਏ ਏ , ਐੱਨ ਆਰ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨ ਪੀ ਆਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ
10 AUG 2021 6:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਾਗਰਿਕਤਾ (ਸੋਧ) ਐਕਟ 2019 ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ , ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਅਫਗਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਹਿੰਦੂ , ਸਿੱਖ , ਬੋਧੀ , ਜੈਨ , ਪਾਰਸੀ ਜਾਂ ਇਸਾਈ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ , ਜੋ 31—12—2014 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਸਪੋਰਟ (ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲਾ) ਐਕਟ 1920 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 3 ਦੀ ਉੱਪ ਧਾਰਾ (2) ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ ਸੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ , 1946 ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਨਿਯਮ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਆਰਡਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਤਾ (ਸੋਧ) ਐਕਟ 2019 ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 12—12—2019 ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੋ 10—01—2020 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ (ਐੱਨ ਆਰ ਆਈ ਸੀ) ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਰਦਮਸ਼ੁਮਾਰੀ 2021 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਤਾ ਐਕਟ 1955 ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ (ਐੱਨ ਪੀ ਆਰ) ਨੂੰ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਹਰੇਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ / ਐੱਨ ਪੀ ਆਰ ਅਪਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਈ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਕਾਰਨ ਐੱਨ ਪੀ ਆਰ ਦੀ ਅਪਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਫੀਲਡ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।