Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism has launched certificate programme of Incredible India Tourist Facilitator/ Incredible India Tourist Guide: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
10 AUG 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The system will provide basic, advanced (IITF – Heritage and Adventure), spoken language and refresher courses for candidates
• Ministry of Tourism is conducting (offline) 6-week language courses i.e. Dutch, German, French, Japanese, Chinese etc. to train Linguistic Tourist Facilitators (LTF) for tourism service provider
Ministry of Tourism has already launched certificate programme of Incredible India Tourist Facilitator/ Incredible India Tourist Guide (IITF/IITG), which is a digital initiative that aims at creating an Online learning platform with the objective of creating a pool of well trained and professional Tourist Facilitators across the country. Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management (IITTM), which is an autonomous institute of the Ministry, is the implementing agency for this programme.
The Programme was operationalized on 01.01.2020. The system will provide basic, advanced (IITF – Heritage and Adventure), spoken language and refresher courses for candidates. Inputs are being received by IITTM from the leading Universities for developing the course content. The candidates can pursue these online courses from anywhere and at any time and at their own pace. The online courses can be accessed from different digital devices. On successful completion of the course, he/she will be a professionally certified tourist facilitator who will support tourists by disseminating information, eliciting interest in them about the country and providing experiential tourism.
Further, the Ministry of Tourism is conducting (offline) 6-week language courses i.e. Dutch, German, French, Japanese, Chinese etc. to train Linguistic Tourist Facilitators (LTF) for tourism service providers under its Suo-Motu-initiatives under the scheme of ‘Capacity Building for Service Providers’ (CBSP). The basic objective of this Linguistic Tourist Facilitators is to create trained manpower in different foreign languages to facilitate the tourist visiting India from different countries and to upgrade the skill of the existing service providers to deal effectively with foreign tourists in their own languages.
Ministry of Tourism has issued indicative guidelines for the State Govt./ UT Administration to issue guide license at the local level.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے ناقابل یقین انڈیا سیاحتی تسہیل کار/ناقابل یقین انڈیا سیاحتی گائڈ کاسرٹیفکیٹ پروگرام شروع کیا ہے
10 AUG 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 اگست 2021:
کلیدی جھلکیاں:
• یہ نظام امیدواروں کے لیے بنیادی جدید (آئی آئی ٹی ایف-ورثہ اور مہم جوئی)، بولی جانے والی زبان اور ریفریشر کورسیز فراہم کرے گا۔
• وزارت سیاحت، سیاحتی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے لسانی سیاحتی تسہیل کاروں (ایل ٹی ایف) کو تربیت دینے کے لیے 6 ہفتوں کے (آف لائن) کورسیز کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے جن میں ڈچ، جرمن، فرینچ، جاپانی، چینی وغیرہ جیسی زبانیں شامل ہیں۔
وزارت سیاحت پہلے ہی ناقابل یقین انڈیا سیاحتی تسہیل کار / ناقابل یقین انڈیا سیاحتی گائیڈ(آئی آئی ٹی ایف/آئی آئی ٹی جی)، کا سرٹیفکیٹ پروگرام پہلے ہی شروع کرچکی ہے، جو ایک ایسا ڈیجیٹل ا قدام ہے جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں تربیت یافتہ اور پیشے ورانہ سیاحتی تسہیل کاروں کا ایک پول وضع کرنا ہے۔ وزارت کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹورم اینڈ ٹریول مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ٹی ٹی ایم)، اس پروگرام کے لیے نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی ہے۔
یہ پروگرام یکم جنوری 2020 کو شروع ہوا تھا۔ یہ نظام امیدواروں کے لیے بنیادی نیم جدید (آئی آئی ٹی ایف- ورثہ اور مہم جوئی)، بولی جانے والی زبان اور ریفریشر کورس بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ آئی آئی ٹی ٹی ایم کی جانب سے کورس کے مشمولات کو تیار کرنے کے لیے معروف یونیورسٹیوں سے مواد حاصل کیا جارہا ہے۔ امیدوار ان آن لائن کورسیز کو کئی سے بھی اور کسی بھی وقت نیز اپنی رفتار سے پورا کرسکتے ہیں۔ مختلف ڈیجیٹل آلات سے ان آن لائن کورسیز تک رسائی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔ کورس کی کامیابی سے تکمیل پر امیدوار پیشے ورانہ طو رپر تصدیق شدہ سیاحوں کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا جو سیاحوں کو معلومات کی تشہیر کرنے، ملک کے تئیں ان میں دلچسپی پیدا کرنے اور تجرباتی سیاحت فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
مزید برآں، وزارت سیاحت 6 ہفتوں کے لسانی (آف لائن) کورسیز کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے جس میں ڈچ، جرمن، فرینچ، جاپانی، چینی وغیرہ جیسی زبانیں شامل ہیں تاکہ لسانی سیاحوں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے والوں’سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے صلاحیت کی تعمیر‘ (سی بی ایس پی) کو تربیت دی جائے۔ اس لسانی سیاحوں کے تسہیل کاروں کا بنیادی مقصد مختلف ممالک سے ہندوستان آنے والے سیاحوں کی سہولت کے لیے مختلف غیر ملکی زبانوں میں تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت پیدا کرنا اور غیرملکی سیاحوں کے ساتھ ان کی ہی کی زبانوں میں مؤثر طریقے سے نپٹنے کے لیے موجودہ سروس تسہیل کاروں کی مہارت کو اپ گریڈ کرنا ہے۔
وزارت سیاحت نے مقامی سطح پر گائڈس لائن جاری کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے اشاراتی رہنما خطوط جاری کردیئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں وزیر سیاحت جناب جے کشن ریڈی نے ایک تحریری میں جواب میں فراہم کی۔