Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism has launched certificate programme of Incredible India Tourist Facilitator/ Incredible India Tourist Guide: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
10 AUG 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The system will provide basic, advanced (IITF – Heritage and Adventure), spoken language and refresher courses for candidates
• Ministry of Tourism is conducting (offline) 6-week language courses i.e. Dutch, German, French, Japanese, Chinese etc. to train Linguistic Tourist Facilitators (LTF) for tourism service provider
Ministry of Tourism has already launched certificate programme of Incredible India Tourist Facilitator/ Incredible India Tourist Guide (IITF/IITG), which is a digital initiative that aims at creating an Online learning platform with the objective of creating a pool of well trained and professional Tourist Facilitators across the country. Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management (IITTM), which is an autonomous institute of the Ministry, is the implementing agency for this programme.
The Programme was operationalized on 01.01.2020. The system will provide basic, advanced (IITF – Heritage and Adventure), spoken language and refresher courses for candidates. Inputs are being received by IITTM from the leading Universities for developing the course content. The candidates can pursue these online courses from anywhere and at any time and at their own pace. The online courses can be accessed from different digital devices. On successful completion of the course, he/she will be a professionally certified tourist facilitator who will support tourists by disseminating information, eliciting interest in them about the country and providing experiential tourism.
Further, the Ministry of Tourism is conducting (offline) 6-week language courses i.e. Dutch, German, French, Japanese, Chinese etc. to train Linguistic Tourist Facilitators (LTF) for tourism service providers under its Suo-Motu-initiatives under the scheme of ‘Capacity Building for Service Providers’ (CBSP). The basic objective of this Linguistic Tourist Facilitators is to create trained manpower in different foreign languages to facilitate the tourist visiting India from different countries and to upgrade the skill of the existing service providers to deal effectively with foreign tourists in their own languages.
Ministry of Tourism has issued indicative guidelines for the State Govt./ UT Administration to issue guide license at the local level.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇన్క్రెడిబుల్ ఇండియా టూరిస్ట్ ఫెసిలిటేటర్/ ఇన్క్రెడిబుల్ ఇండియా టూరిస్ట్ గైడ్ అంశాల్లో సర్టిఫికెట్ కోర్సులను ప్రారంభించిన పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ :శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి
10 AUG 2021 5:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
ముఖ్య అంశాలు:
* ఈ కోర్సు అభ్యర్థులకు ప్రాథమిక, అధునాతన (IITF - వారసత్వం మరియు సాహసం), మాట్లాడే భాష మరియు రిఫ్రెషర్ కోర్సులను అందిస్తుంది.
· డచ్, జర్మన్, ఫ్రెంచ్, జపనీస్, చైనీస్ మొదలైన భాషల్లో పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 6 వారాల భాషా కోర్సులను (ఆఫ్‌లైన్) నిర్వహిస్తోంది,
ఇన్క్రెడిబుల్ ఇండియా టూరిస్ట్ ఫెసిలిటేటర్/ ఇన్క్రెడిబుల్ ఇండియా టూరిస్ట్ గైడ్ అంశాల్లో పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సర్టిఫికెట్ కోర్సులను ప్రారంభించింది. దేశవ్యాపితంగా పర్యాటకులకు సౌకర్యాలను కల్పించే అంశంలో శిక్షణ పొందిన వారిని అందుబాటులోకి తేవాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో డిజిటల్ విధానంలో ఈ కోర్సులను ప్రారంభించారు. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలో స్వయం ప్రతిపత్తితో పనిచేస్తున్న ఇండియన్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ అఫ్ టూరిజం అండ్ ట్రావెల్ మేనేజ్మెంట్ ఈ కోర్సులను నిర్వహిస్తుంది.
2020 జనవరి ఒకటవ తేదీ నుంచి కోర్సులు ప్రారంభం అయ్యాయి. ఈ కోర్సు ద్వారా అభ్యర్థులకు ప్రాథమిక, అధునాతన (IITF - వారసత్వం మరియు సాహసం), మాట్లాడే భాష మరియు రిఫ్రెషర్ కోర్సులను అందిస్తారు. గుర్తింపు పొందిన విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల సహకారంతో ఇండియన్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ అఫ్ టూరిజం అండ్ ట్రావెల్ మేనేజ్మెంట్ పాఠ్య అంశాలను రూపొందిస్తుంది. ఆన్ లైన్ విధానంలో అభ్యర్థులు ఎక్కడ నుంచి అయినా ఎప్పుడైనా కోర్సులలో చేరవచ్చును. వివిధ డిజిటల్ సాధనాల ద్వారా కోర్సుల వివరాలను పొందవచ్చు. కోర్సును పూర్తి చేసిన అతను / ఆమెకు దేశంలో పర్యటించడానికి ఆసక్తి కనబరిచే పర్యాటకులకు దేశ పర్యాటకం, ఇతర అంశాలను వివరించి వారికి అవసమైన సౌకర్యాలను అందించడానికి అధీకృత టూరిస్ట్ ఫెసిలిటేటర్ గా సర్టిఫికెట్ జారీ చేయబడుతుంది.
ఇంతేకాకుండా, డచ్, జర్మన్, ఫ్రెంచ్, జపనీస్, చైనీస్ మొదలైన భాషల్లో పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 6 వారాల భాషా కోర్సులను (ఆఫ్‌లైన్) నిర్వహిస్తోంది. వివిధ దేశాల నుంచి పర్యాటకులు మాట్లాడే భాషలో మాట్లాడి వారికి అవసరం అయ్యే సదుపాయాలను సమకూర్చడానికి ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించడం జరిగింది.
స్థానిక స్థాయిలో గైడ్ లైసెన్సులను జారీ చేయడానికి రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మార్గదర్శకాలను జారీ చేసింది.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ. జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి ఈ రోజు రాజ్య సభలో లిఖితపూర్వకంగా ఒక ప్రశ్నకు ఇచ్చిన సమాధానం లో అందించారు.