Ministry of Power
Measures taken to promote Hydro Power in India
10 AUG 2021 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had taken several policy initiatives in the past for hydropower development in the country viz., National Electricity Policy 2005, National Tariff Policy 2016, National Rehabilitation & Resettlement Policy 2007 and Right to Fair Compensation & Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement Act 2013.
Subsequently, the Government has also issued measures to promote Hydro Power Sector on 8th March, 2019 under which the following provisions have been made:-
(i) Declaring Large Hydro Projects (>25 MW) as Renewable Energy source.
(ii) Tariff rationalization measures for bringing down hydropower tariff.
(iii) Budgetary Support for Flood Moderation/ Storage Hydro Electric Projects (HEPs).
(iv) Budgetary Support to Cost of Enabling Infrastructure i.e., roads/bridges.
Subsequently, the Hydro Purchase Obligation (HPO) trajectory, for the period 2021-22 to 2029-30 has also been notified by the Government on 29.01.2021.
These measures would be particularly beneficial for development of hydro projects, in hilly regions/ States, which are often located in remote and far-flung areas and require development of extensive associated infrastructure such as roads, bridges etc. for transportation of heavy, large sized equipment & machinery to the project site.
This information was given by Shri R.K. Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਣ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਾਅ
10 AUG 2021 4:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਣ -ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਨੀਤੀ 2005, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਨੀਤੀ 2016, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਨੀਤੀ 2007 ਅਤੇ ਭੂਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ, ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ 2013। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 8 ਮਾਰਚ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਪਣ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:-
1. ਵੱਡੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ (> 25 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ) ਨੂੰ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
2. ਪਣ -ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਉਪਾਅ।
3. ਹੜ੍ਹ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ/ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ (ਐੱਚਈਪੀ’ਜ਼) ਲਈ ਬਜਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ।
4. ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਲਈ ਬਜਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸੜਕਾਂ/ਪੁਲ
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 2021-22 ਤੋਂ 2029-30 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਪਰਚੇਜ਼ ਓਬਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਚਪੀਓ) ਟ੍ਰੈਕਜੈਕਟਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 29.01.2021 ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਉਪਾਅ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ/ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਅਕਸਰ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ, ਵੱਡੇ ਅਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਪੁਲ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਾਈਟ ’ਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ.ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।