Ministry of Power
Measures taken to promote Hydro Power in India
10 AUG 2021 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had taken several policy initiatives in the past for hydropower development in the country viz., National Electricity Policy 2005, National Tariff Policy 2016, National Rehabilitation & Resettlement Policy 2007 and Right to Fair Compensation & Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement Act 2013.
Subsequently, the Government has also issued measures to promote Hydro Power Sector on 8th March, 2019 under which the following provisions have been made:-
(i) Declaring Large Hydro Projects (>25 MW) as Renewable Energy source.
(ii) Tariff rationalization measures for bringing down hydropower tariff.
(iii) Budgetary Support for Flood Moderation/ Storage Hydro Electric Projects (HEPs).
(iv) Budgetary Support to Cost of Enabling Infrastructure i.e., roads/bridges.
Subsequently, the Hydro Purchase Obligation (HPO) trajectory, for the period 2021-22 to 2029-30 has also been notified by the Government on 29.01.2021.
These measures would be particularly beneficial for development of hydro projects, in hilly regions/ States, which are often located in remote and far-flung areas and require development of extensive associated infrastructure such as roads, bridges etc. for transportation of heavy, large sized equipment & machinery to the project site.
This information was given by Shri R.K. Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
بھارت میں پن بجلی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات
10 AUG 2021 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10؍ اگست : بجلی اور نئی وقابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے ملک میں پن بجلی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ماضی میں کئی پالیسی اقدامات کئے ہیں، جن میں نیشنل الیکٹر سٹی – 2005، نیشنل ٹیرف پالیسی – 2016، نیشنل ری ہیبلی ٹیشن آف ری سیٹلمنٹ پالیسی – 2007 اور زمین کی حصولی ، بازآباد کاری اور ری سیٹلمنٹ قانون – 2013 میں منصفانہ معاوضہ اور شفافیت کا حق شامل ہے۔
حکومت نے 8 مارچ 2019 کو ہائیڈرو پاور سیکٹر کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بھی اقدامات جاری کئے ہیں، جس کے تحت مندرجہ ذیل شقیں بنائی گئی ہیں۔
1. بڑے ہائیڈرو پروجیکٹ (>25 ایم ڈبلیو) کو قابل تجدید توانائی وسیلے کے طور پر قرار دینا۔
2. ہائیڈرو پاور ٹیرف یعنی محصول کو کم کرنے کے لئے محصول سے متعلق معقول اقدامات۔
3. فلڈ ماڈریشن ؍ اسٹوریج ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹس کے لئے بجٹ سپورٹ۔
4. بنیادی ڈھانچے یعنی سڑک اور پلوں کی لاگت کے لئے بجٹ سپورٹ۔
29 جنوری 2021 کو حکومت کی جانب سے 22-2021 سے 30-2029 کی مدت کے لئے ہائیڈرو پرچیز آبلیگیشن ( ایچ پی او) ٹراجیکٹری کو بھی نو ٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اقدامات یقینی طور پر پہاڑی خطوں اور ریاستوں میں ہائیڈرو پرو جیکٹ کی ترقی کے لئے خاص طور پر سود مند ثابت ہوں گے، جو دور دراز کے علاقوں میں واقع ہیں اور جہاں پروجیکٹ کی جگہ کے لئے بھاری بڑے سائز کے آلات اور مشینری کی نقل و حمل کے لئے سڑکوں و پلوں وغیرہ جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی ضرورت ہے۔