Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, investment in R&D has been consistently increasing over the years and during the last 10 years, it has increased by 3 times
Says, the government has been making concerted efforts to encourage private sector to invest into R&D
10 AUG 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said the investment in R&D in terms of Gross Expenditure on R&D (GERD) has been consistently increasing over the years and during the last 10 years, the GERD of India in gross terms has increased by 3 times.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, he said, the number of Full Time Equivalent (FTE) researchers per millions of population in India also follows an increasing trend. As per the latest R&D statistics, the number of FTE Researchers per million people has increased to 255 in 2017 from 218 in 2015 and 110 in 2000.
The Government is aware that the research intensity, in terms of Gross Expenditure on Research and Development (GERD) to GDP has been figured around 0.7% since last few years. The main reason for GERD to GDP not increasing to desired level is due to the fact that there is an inadequate private sector investment into GERD. Unlike other advanced countries where more than 70% contribution of GERD comes from the private sector, in India the private sector contribution to GERD is less than 40%. The government is making concerted efforts to increase private sector investment into GERD through various incentivization initiatives.
In reply to a similar question, the Minister said that the government has been making concerted efforts to encourage private sector to invest into R&D. The Government has allowed corporate sector to make R&D investments under the provision of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR).
Corporates can invest in technology business incubators or contribute in research efforts carried out by institutions and national research laboratories as a part of their CSR. Several steps have been taken to incentivize the private sector’s R&D participation by improving the ease of doing business in the STI activities; introducing flexible tools for public procurement; creating avenues for collaborative STI funding through portfolio-based funding mechanisms such as Public-Private-Partnerships and other innovative hybrid funding mechanisms.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਰਐਂਡਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਐਂਡਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
10 AUG 2021 3:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ; ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਰਐਂਡਡੀ (ਜੀਈਆਰਡੀ) 'ਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਐਂਡਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜੀਈਆਰਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਲ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ 3 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੁੱਲ -ਟਾਈਮ ਇਕੁਵੀਵੇਲੈਂਟ (ਐੱਫਟੀਈ) ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਆਰਐਂਡਡੀ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਐੱਫਟੀਈ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ 218 ਅਤੇ 2000 ਵਿੱਚ 110 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ 255 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚੇ (ਜੀਈਆਰਡੀ) ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਦੀ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 0.7%' ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਜੀਈਆਰਡੀ ਤੋਂ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਨਾ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੀਈਆਰਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਨਾਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਦੂਜੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਜੀਈਆਰਡੀ ਦਾ 70% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਈਆਰਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ 40% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜੀਈਆਰਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਐਂਡਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸੀਬਿਲਟੀ (ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਰਐਂਡਡੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟਸ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਖੋਜ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।ਐੱਸਟੀਆਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ; ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਲਚਕਦਾਰ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ; ਪੋਰਟਫੋਲੀਓ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਵਿਧੀ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪਬਲਿਕ-ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ-ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਐੱਸਟੀਆਈ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।