శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పరిశోధన అభివృద్ధి రంగాల్లో పెట్టుబడులు స్థిరంగా పెరుగుతున్నాయి.. కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
గత పది సంవత్సరాలలో పెట్టుబడులు మూడు రెట్లు పెరిగాయి .... డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
పరిశోధన అభివృద్ధి రంగాల్లో పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టేలా ప్రైవేట్ రంగానికి ప్రోత్సాహం... మంత్రి
10 AUG 2021 3:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
పరిశోధన అభివృద్ధి రంగాల్లో పెట్టుబడులు స్థిరంగా పెరుగుతున్నాయని కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక, భూ శాస్త్రాలు, పెన్షన్లు, అణుశక్తి, అంతరిక్ష శాఖ ( స్వతంత్ర) సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు. గత పది సంవత్సరాలుగా పరిశోధన అభివృద్ధి రంగాల్లో పెట్టుబడులు స్థిరంగా పెరుగుతున్నాయని గత పది సంవత్సరాల కాలంలో ఈ పెట్టుబడులు మూడు రెట్లు పెరిగాయని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు.
రాజ్య సభలో ఈ రోజు ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వకంగా ఇచ్చిన సమాధానంలో భారతదేశంలో మిలియన్ జనాభాకు పూర్తి సమయం సమానమైన ( ఎఫ్టీఐ ) పరిశోధకుల సంఖ్య కూడా పెరుగుతున్నదని మంత్రి వివరించారు. తాజా గణాంకాల ప్రకారం దేశంలో 2000లో ప్రతి మిలియన్ ప్రజలు 110, 2015లో 218 గా ఉన్న ఎఫ్టీఐ పరిశోధకుల సంఖ్య 2017 నాటికి 255 కి చేరిందని మంత్రి వివరించారు.
స్థూల వ్యయంలో పరిశోధన మరియు అభివృద్ధి పై పెడుతున్న పెట్టుబడుల శాతం 0.7% గాఉందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఈ రంగంలో తగిన స్థాయిలో ప్రైవేట్ పెట్టుబడులు లేకపోవడం వల్ల ఆశించిన స్థాయిలో అభివృద్ధి జరగలేదని అన్నారు. విదేశాల్లో పరిశోధన అభివృద్ధి రంగాల్లో ప్రైవేట్ పెట్టుబడులు 70% వరకు ఉంటే దేశంలో ఇది 40% కంటే తక్కువగా ఉందని అన్నారు. వివిధ ప్రోత్సాహక కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా ప్రైవేట్ రంగ పెట్టుబడులను పెంచడానికి ప్రభుత్వం కృషి చేస్తున్నారని మంత్రి అన్నారు.
మరో ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానం ఇచ్చిన మంత్రి పరిశోధన అభివృద్ధి రంగాల్లో ప్రైవేటు పెట్టుబడులు ఎక్కువగా వచ్చేలా చూడడానికి ప్రభుత్వం కృషి చేస్తున్నాదని తెలిపారు. కార్పొరేట్ సోషల్ రెస్పాన్సిబిలిటీ (సిఎస్‌ఆర్) కింద ఆర్ అండ్ డి పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టడానికి ప్రభుత్వం కార్పొరేట్ రంగానికి అనుమతించింది.
కార్పొరేట్ సంస్థలు టెక్నాలజీ బిజినెస్ ఇంక్యుబేటర్లలో పెట్టుబడి పెట్టడానికి లేదా సంస్థలు మరియు జాతీయ పరిశోధన ప్రయోగశాలలు చేపట్టిన పరిశోధనా కార్యక్రమాల్లో తమ సిఎస్‌ఆర్ నిధులను అందించి సహకరించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. వ్యాపారాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడం ద్వారా ప్రైవేట్ రంగ పరిశోధన అభివృద్ధి రంగాల్లో భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం చర్యలను అమలు చేస్తున్నదని అన్నారు. పబ్లిక్-ప్రైవేట్-భాగస్వామ్యం ఇతర వినూత్న కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా దీనికి అవసరమైన నిధులను ప్రభుత్వం సమకూరుస్తుంది.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, investment in R&D has been consistently increasing over the years and during the last 10 years, it has increased by 3 times
Says, the government has been making concerted efforts to encourage private sector to invest into R&D
10 AUG 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said the investment in R&D in terms of Gross Expenditure on R&D (GERD) has been consistently increasing over the years and during the last 10 years, the GERD of India in gross terms has increased by 3 times.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, he said, the number of Full Time Equivalent (FTE) researchers per millions of population in India also follows an increasing trend. As per the latest R&D statistics, the number of FTE Researchers per million people has increased to 255 in 2017 from 218 in 2015 and 110 in 2000.
The Government is aware that the research intensity, in terms of Gross Expenditure on Research and Development (GERD) to GDP has been figured around 0.7% since last few years. The main reason for GERD to GDP not increasing to desired level is due to the fact that there is an inadequate private sector investment into GERD. Unlike other advanced countries where more than 70% contribution of GERD comes from the private sector, in India the private sector contribution to GERD is less than 40%. The government is making concerted efforts to increase private sector investment into GERD through various incentivization initiatives.
In reply to a similar question, the Minister said that the government has been making concerted efforts to encourage private sector to invest into R&D. The Government has allowed corporate sector to make R&D investments under the provision of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR).
Corporates can invest in technology business incubators or contribute in research efforts carried out by institutions and national research laboratories as a part of their CSR. Several steps have been taken to incentivize the private sector’s R&D participation by improving the ease of doing business in the STI activities; introducing flexible tools for public procurement; creating avenues for collaborative STI funding through portfolio-based funding mechanisms such as Public-Private-Partnerships and other innovative hybrid funding mechanisms.