Ministry of Defence
PLATINUM JUBILEE CELEBRATION OF AIR FORCE CENTRAL ACCOUNTS OFFICE LAUNCH OF SPECIAL DAY COVER BY THE CAS
09 AUG 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) visited Air Force Central Accounts Office (AFCAO) on 09 Aug 21 to commemorate its Platinum Jubilee year. To mark the occasion, a ‘Special Day Cover’ was released in coordination with Army Postal Service.
AFCAO, the apex accounting office of the Indian Air Force is responsible for centralised disbursement of Pay and Allowances of all ranks of IAF besides maintaining their Ledger Accounts, Provident Fund Accounts and release of other benefits till retirement.
AFCAO has its origins as the ‘Royal Accts Base’ and was formed in 1945 at Bombay. It moved to Madras in 1946 and thereafter to New Delhi in 1947.
AFCAO has been at the forefront of adapting new technologies and has been consistently enhancing the morale of Air Force Personnel through prompt accounting solutions, in turn strengthening the operational capability of the Indian Air Force.
For its excellent contribution in “Ops Support Role” during the year 2020, AFCAO has been commended by the ‘Chief of the Air Staff-Unit Citation’.
NHAO.JPG)
3Y9H.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायु सेना के केंद्रीय लेखा कार्यालय का प्लेटिनम जुबली समारोह, वायुसेना प्रमुख द्वारा स्पेशल डे कवर का शुभारंभ
09 AUG 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
एयर चीफ मार्शल आरकेएस भदौरिया पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम वीएम एडीसी वायुसेना प्रमुख (सीएएस) ने अपनी प्लेटिनम जयंती वर्ष मनाने के लिए दिनांक 9 अगस्त 2021 को वायुसेना के केंद्रीय लेखा कार्यालय (एएफसीएओ) का दौरा किया। इस अवसर को मनाने के लिए सेना डाक सेवा के समन्वय में एक 'स्पेशल डे कवर' जारी किया गया।
एएफसीएओ, जो भारतीय वायु सेना का शीर्ष लेखा कार्यालय है, वायुसेना के सभी रैंकों के वेतन और भत्तों के केंद्रीकृत संवितरण के अलावा उनके लेजर खातों, भविष्य निधि खातों और सेवानिवृत्ति तक अन्य लाभों को जारी करने के लिए उत्तरदायी है।
एएफसीएओ की उत्पत्ति 'रॉयल एकाउंट बेस' के रूप में हुई है और इसका गठन 1945 में बॉम्बे में हुआ था। यह 1946 में मद्रास और उसके बाद 1947 में नई दिल्ली चला गया।
एएफसीएओ नई तकनीकों को अपनाने में सबसे आगे रहा है और तेज़ी से लेखा विषयों के समाधान के माध्यम से वायुसैनिकों के मनोबल को लगातार बढ़ा रहा है, बदले में भारतीय वायु सेना की अभियानगत क्षमता को मजबूत कर रहा है।
वर्ष 2020 के दौरान "ऑप्स सपोर्ट रोल" में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए, एएफसीएओ को 'चीफ ऑफ द एयर स्टाफ-यूनिट प्रशस्ति पत्र' द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया है।
NHAO.JPG)
3Y9H.JPG)