Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM releases 9th installment of PM-KISAN
More than Rs. 19,500 crores transferred directly into the accounts of more than 9.75 crores beneficiary farmer families
Our agriculture and our farmers have a big role in determining the condition of India in 2047, when the country completes 100 years of independence: PM
Biggest ever purchase from farmers at MSP, Rs 1,70,000 crore have reached directly into the accounts of rice farmers and about Rs. 85,000 crore to wheat farmers: PM
Thanks the farmers for hearing his request and increasing production of pulses in the last 6 years
With National Edible Oil Mission-Oil Palm i.e. NMEO-OP country has taken a pledge for self-reliance in edible oil, more than Rs 11,000 crore will be invested in the cooking oil ecosystem: PM
For the first time, India has reached among the top-10 countries of the world in terms of agricultural exports: PM
Small farmers are now being given utmost priority in the agricultural policies of the country:PM
09 AUG 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi released the next installment of financial benefit under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) today through video conference. The Prime Minister also interacted with farmer beneficiaries during the event. This enabled the transfer of an amount of more than Rs. 19,500 crores to more than 9.75 crores beneficiary farmer families. It was the 9th installment of the financial benefit under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN).
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister talked of the sowing season and expressed the hope that the amount received today will help the farmers. He also mentioned that the scheme of Kisan Infrastructure Fund with 1 lakh crore rupees corpus also completes one year today. The Prime Minister touched upon initiatives like Mission Honey-Bee and making saffron from Jammu & Kashmir in the NAFED shops. Honey mission has led to 700 crore export of honey resulting in extra income for farmers.
Referring to the upcoming 75th Independence day, he said that apart from being an occasion for pride it is also an opportunity for new resolutions. We have to take this opportunity to decide where we want to see India in the coming 25 years, he said. The Prime Minister remarked that our agriculture and our farmers have a big role in determining the condition of India in 2047, when the country completes 100 years of independence. It is time to give direction to India's agriculture to face new challenges and take advantage of new opportunities. He called for changes in the Indian agriculture according to the demands of changing times. He lauded the farmers for record production during the pandemic and outlined the government’s measures to reduce the hardships of farmers during the difficult period. The Government ensured uninterrupted supply of seeds, fertilizers and access to markets. Urea was available throughout and when prices of DAP increased manifold in the international market, the government immediately arranged 12000 crore rupees for that so that the load is not felt by the farmers.
The Prime Minister said the government has made the biggest ever purchase from farmers at MSP, be it Kharif or Rabi season. With this, about Rs 1,70,000 crore have reached directly into the accounts of rice farmers and about Rs. 85,000 crore have gone directly into the account of wheat farmers.
The Prime Minister reminded that he urged the farmers to increase the production of pulses, when there was a shortage of pulses in the country, a few years ago. He said that as a result, there has been an increase of almost 50 percent in the production of pulses in the country in the last 6 years.
The Prime Minister highlighted National Edible Oil Mission-Oil Palm i.e. NMEO-OP as a pledge for achieving self-reliance in edible oil. Today, when the country is remembering the Quit India Movement, on this historic day, this resolve fills us with new energy, he said. He said that through the National Edible Oil Mission-Oil Palm mission, more than Rs 11,000 crore will be invested in the cooking oil ecosystem. Government will ensure that farmers get all the facilities, from quality seeds to technology. The Prime Minister pointed out that today, for the first time, India has reached among the top-10 countries of the world in terms of agricultural exports. The country has set new records of agricultural exports during the Corona period. Today, when India is becoming recognized as a big agricultural exporting country, it is not right to stay dependent on imports for our needs of edible oil.
The Prime Minister remarked that the small farmers are now being given utmost priority in the agricultural policies of the country. With this spirit, in the last few years, serious efforts were being made to provide convenience and security to these small farmers. Under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Rs 1 lakh 60 crore has been given to farmers so far. Out which Rs 1 lakh crore were transferred to small farmers during the pandemic period. More than 2 crore Kisan Credit Cards were issued during Corona persion, most of them to small farmers. Such farmers will be benefitted by the agriculture infrastructure and connectivity infrastructure that is coming up in the country. Initiatives like Food Parks, Kisan Rails and Infrastructure Fund will help small farmers. In the year gone by, more than 6 thousand projects have been approved under the Infrastructure Fund. These steps increase the small farmer’s access to market and his bargaining power through FPOs, said the Prime Minister.
In his address, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the Prime Minister has always been generous towards farmers and he is committed to doubling the income of farmers. With the direct transfer of funds under PM-KISAN, the small farmers are now out of the clutches of moneylenders. The Minister said that despite the COVID pandemic the Agriculture sector has produced record food grains and has done record procurement on MSP. He said the focus will now be on pulses and oilseeds.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also interacted with farmer-beneficiaries of Goa, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Uttarakhand and Manipur.
Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Chaudhary, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje and Agriculture Secretary Shri Sanjay Agarwal were also present on the occasion. Many Union Ministers, Chief Ministers, Lieutenant Governors, Deputy Chief Ministers, Ministers of State Governments, crores of farmers from across the country were connected virtually.
Release of Fund- Statewise
i

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیراعظم نے پی ایم –کسان کی 9 ویں قسط جاری کی
انیس ہزار 500 کروڑ روپے سے زائدکی رقم براہ راست9.75 کروڑ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے والے کسان خاندانوں کے کھاتوں میں منتقل کیے گئے
ہماری زراعت اور ہمارے کسانوں کا 2047 میں ہندوستان کی حالت کا تعین کرنے میں بڑا کردار ہوگا ، جب ملک کی آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل ہوں گے: وزیراعظم
کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر کسانوں سے اب تک کی سب سے بڑی خریداری ، 1،70،000 کروڑ روپے براہ راست چاول کے کاشتکاروں کے اور تقریباً85،000 کروڑ روپے گندم کے کاشتکاروں کے کھاتوں میں پہنچ چکے ہیں: وزیراعظم
کسانوں کی ان کے ذریعہ کی گئی درخواستوں کو سننے اور پچھلے 50 سالوں میں دالوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے شکریہ
خوردنی تیل کے قومی مشن-تاڑ کا تیل کے ساتھ یعنی این ایم ای او-او پی،ملک میں خوردنی تیل میں خود کفالت کی طرف گامزن ہے ، کوکنگ آئل ماحولیاتی نظام کے شعبے میں 11،000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان زرعی برآمدات کے لحاظ سے دنیا کےچوٹی کے 10 ملکوں میں پہلی بار شامل ہوا ہے: وزیراعظم
ملک کی زرعی پالیسیوں میں اب چھوٹے کسانوں کو اولین ترجیح
09 AUG 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے پردھان منتری کسان سمان نیدھی (PM-KISAN) کے تحت مالی فائدہ کی اگلی قسط جاری کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس تقریب کے دوران اس اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے کسانوں سے بھی بات چیت کی۔ 19،500 کروڑ روپیے سے زائد کی رقم براہ راست 9.75 کروڑ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے والے کسان خاندانوں کو ان کے کھاتے میں منتقل کی گئی۔ یہ پردھان منتری کسان سمان نیدھی (PM-KISAN) کے تحت مالی فائدہ کی9 ویں قسط تھی۔
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سےخطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بوائی کے سیزن کی بات کی اور اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ آج ملنے والی رقم کسانوں کی مدد کرے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کسان انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ کی اسکیم جس میں 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہیں ، آج ایک سال مکمل کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مشن شہد کی مکھی اور نیفیڈ کی دکانوں میں جموں و کشمیر سے زعفران بنانے جیسے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔ شہد کا مشن 700 ہزار کروڑ کی شہد کی برآمد کا باعث بنا جس کے نتیجے میں کسانوں کو اضافی آمدنی ہوئی۔
75 ویں یوم آزادی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ فخر کا موقع ہونے کے علاوہ یہ نئی قراردادوں کے لیے بھی ایک نیا موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اس موقع پریہ قرار واقعی فیصلہ کرنا ہوگا کہ ہم آنے والے 25 سالوں میں ہندوستان کو کہاں دیکھنا چاہتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنے تبصرے میں کہا کہ 2047 میں ملک کی آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل ہونے پر ہماری زراعت اور ہمارے کسانوں کا ہندوستان کی حالت کا تعین کرنے میں بڑا کردار ہوگا۔ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ہندوستان کی زراعت کو نئے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے اور نئے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی سمت دی جائے۔ انہوں نے بدلتے وقت کے تقاضوں کے مطابق ہندوستانی زراعت میں تبدیلیوں کا مطالبہ کیا۔ انہوں نے وبائی امراض کے دوران ریکارڈ پیداوار کے لیے کسانوں کی تعریف کی اور مشکل دور میں کسانوں کی مشکلات کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومتی اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ حکومت نے بیجوں ، کھادوں کی بلا تعطل فراہمی اور منڈیوں تک رسائی کو یقینی بنایا۔ یوریا ملک بھر میں دستیاب تھا اور جب بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں ڈی اے پی کی قیمت کئی گنا بڑھ گئی تو حکومت نے فوری طور پر اس کے لیے 12000 کروڑ روپے کا بندوبست کیا تاکہ کسانوں کو بوجھ محسوس نہ ہو۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت نے خواہ خریف کا سیزن ہو یا ربیع کا سیزن کسانوں سے کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر اب تک کی سب سے بڑی خریداری کی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی تقریباً 1،70،000 کروڑ روپے براہ راست چاول پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں اور لگ بھگ 85،000 کروڑ روپیے گیہوں پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں منتقل ہو رہے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے یاد دہانی کرائی کہ انہوں نے کچھ سال پہلےل کسانوں پر زور دیا تھا کہ جب ملک میں دالوں کی قلت ہو تو وہ دالوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کردیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے نتیجے میں گذشتہ چھ سالوں میں ملک میں دالوں کی پیداوار میں تقریباً50 فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے خوردنی تیلوں میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے ایک عزم کے طور پر خوردنی تیل کے قومی مشن – تاڑ کا تیل یعنی این ایم ای او-او پی کو اجاگر کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ، جب ملک ، بھارت چھوڑو تحریک کو یاد کر رہا ہے، اس تاریخی دن، یہ عزم، ہمیں ایک نئی توانائی سے بھر دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ایم ای او-او پی مشن کے ذریعہ کھانا پکانے کے تیل سے متعلق نظام میں 11000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی۔ حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ کسانوں کو معیاری بیجوں سے لے کر ٹکنالوجی تک تمام سہولیات دستیاب ہوسکیں۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات کو نمایاں کیا کہ آج، پہلی مرتبہ بھارت زرعی برامدات کے لحاظ سے دنیا کے چوٹی کے دس ملکوں میں شامل ہوگیا ہے۔ملک میں کورونا کی مدت کے دوران بھی زرعی برآمدات میں نئے ریکارڈس قائم کیے ہیں۔ آج ، جب بھارت کا زرعی برآمدات کرنے والے بڑے ملک کے طور پر اعتراف کیا جا رہا ہے، تو خوردنی تیل کی اپنی ضروریات کے لیے درآمدات پر انحصار کرنا ٹھیک نہیں ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ چھوٹے کسانوں کو اب ملک کی زرعی پالیسیوں میں اولین ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے۔ اس جذبے کے ساتھ ان چھوٹے کسانوں کو سہولت اور تحفظ فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے گذشتہ کچھ برسوں میں سنجیدہ کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ پی کسان سمان نیدھی اسکیم کے تحت کسانوں کو اب تک ایک لاکھ 60 کروڑ روپے دیے جا چکے ہیں ۔ ان میں سے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے چھوٹے کسانوں کو عالمی وبا کی مدت کے دوران منتقل کیے گئے۔ کورونا کی مدت کے دوران 2کروڑ سے زیادہ کسان کریڈٹ کارڈس جاری کیے گئے۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر کارڈس چھوٹے کسانوں کو جاری کیے گئے۔ اس طرح یہ کاشت کار ملک میں تعمیر ہورہے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کنکٹی ویٹی یعنی روبطوں سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچوں سے مستفید ہوں گے۔ فوڈ پارکس ، کسان ریل اور بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق فنڈ جیسے اقدامات سے چھوٹے کسانوں کو مدد ملے گی۔ گزشتہ سال کے دوران بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق فنڈ کے تحت چھ ہزار سے زیادہ پروجکٹوں کو منظور ی دی گئی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ان اقدامات کی بدولت چھوٹے کسانوں کی منڈیوں تک رسائی، اور ایف پی اوز کے ذریعہ ان کی سودا طے کرنے یا مول بھاؤکرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
i