Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dispute Resolution between All India HCC Workers Union & the management of M/s HCC Ltd, by the Ministry of Labour & Employment
Management of M/s HCC Ltd agrees to disburse 9 month wages, retrenchment compensation & gratuity to all eligible workers along with a bonus at the rate of 8.33%
06 AUG 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
A dispute was raised by federation of All India HCC Workers Union against the management of M/S HCC Ltd, a contractor of NHAI demanding payment of wages for 09 months to 600 contract labour along with other service benefits like bonus and leave with wages for financial year 20-21. Also as the contract work of the contractor was to wind up in May 21, the union remanded for retrenchment compensation & gratuity as payable to all contract labour.
The matter was seized in conciliation by the DyCLC(C), Kolkata and several discussions were held by inviting the contractor, the union and the principal employer. After several discussions, it was agreed to sign a memorandum settlement with the employer i.e the contractor and the union on 05.08.2021. The employer in principal agreed to pay following benefits to all the contract labour “To disburse 09 month wages, To pay retrenchment compensation & gratuity to all eligible workers, To pay bonus at the rate of 8.33%, To pay leave with wages all eligible workers & to pay wages for entire period of covid” when the workers could not attend to duties.
The entire settlement was held with volition & goodwill of the parties without leaving any financial burden on the employer in future & any litigation.
The above settlement made the employer liable for payment to the tune of 27 crores. The parties have agreed to submit a report on implementation of settlement.
The workers union has profusely expressed their gratitude to such positive & proactive relief oriented action undertaken by offices of Chief Labour Commissioner(Central) at Kolkata. On this occasion Shri. D.P.S. Negi, Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) expressed happiness & said “that such efforts are made by Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) across the country so that no worker is denied their lawful rights.”

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
अखिल भारतीय एचसीसी मजदूर यूनियन और एचसीसी लिमिटेड के प्रबंधन के बीच विवाद को श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने सुलझाया
एचसीसी लिमिटेड का प्रबंधन 9 महीने की मजदूरी, छंटनी मुआवजा, ग्रेचुइटी के साथ साथ 8.33 प्रतिशत की दर से बोनस देने के लिए भी सहमत
06 AUG 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय एचसीसी मजदूर यूनियन द्वारा मैसर्स एचसीसी लिमिटेड के प्रबंधन, एक एनएचएआई के ठेकेदार के खिलाफ एक विवाद उपजा था, जिसमें 09 महीने के लिए 600 अनुबंधित श्रमिकों को वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए मजदूरी के भुगतान के साथ-साथ अन्य सेवा लाभ जैसे बोनस और मजदूरी के साथ छुट्टी के भुगतान की मांग की गई थी। ठेकेदार का ठेका कार्य 21 मई को समाप्त होने वाला था और इस बीच यूनियन ने सभी ठेका श्रमिकों को देय छंटनी मुआवजे और ग्रेच्युटी की भी मांग की थी।
मामले को डीवाईसीएलसी (सी), कोलकाता द्वारा सुलह के लिए अपने अधीन लिया गया था और ठेकेदार, यूनियन और प्रमुख नियोक्ता को आमंत्रित करके कई चर्चाएं की गई थीं। कई चर्चाओं के बाद दिनांक 05.08.2021 को नियोक्ता यानी ठेकेदार और यूनियन के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने पर सहमति बनी। नियोक्ता मूल रूप से सभी ठेका श्रमिकों को निम्नलिखित लाभों का भुगतान करने के लिए सहमत हुए। इनमें '09 महीने की मजदूरी का भुगतान, सभी पात्र श्रमिकों को छंटनी मुआवजा और ग्रेच्युटी का भुगतान, 8.33 प्रतिशत की दर से बोनस का भुगतान, सभी पात्र श्रमिकों को मजदूरी के साथ छुट्टी का भुगतान' और कोविड की पूरी अवधि के लिए जब मजदूर अपनी ड्यूटी पर उपस्थित नहीं हो सके, उन्हें उस अवधि की मजदूरी का भुगतान करने की सहमति शामिल है।
भविष्य में नियोक्ता पर कोई वित्तीय बोझ और किसी मुकदमेबाजी के बिना पूरा समझौता पार्टियों की इच्छा और सद्भावना के साथ आयोजित किया गया था।
उपरोक्त निपटान ने नियोक्ता को 27 करोड़ के भुगतान के लिए उत्तरदायी बनाया। दोनों पक्ष निपटान के कार्यान्वयन पर एक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने के लिए सहमत हुए हैं।
श्रमिक संघ ने कोलकाता में मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) के कार्यालयों द्वारा की गई ऐसी सकारात्मक और सक्रिय राहत उन्मुख कार्रवाई के लिए अपना आभार व्यक्त किया है। इस अवसर पर श्री डी.पी.एस. नेगी, मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) ने खुशी व्यक्त की और कहा कि "इस तरह के प्रयास मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) द्वारा देश भर में किए जाते हैं ताकि किसी भी श्रमिक को उनके वैध अधिकारों से वंचित न किया जाए।"