Ministry of Women and Child Development
Supplementary Nutrition Under NFSA
06 AUG 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The entitlements referred to in Sections 4,5 and Section 6 of the National Food Security Act, 2013 are provided under the Supplementary Nutritional Programme of Anganwadi Services of the Central Government to pregnant women and lactating mothers till six months after child birth, and to every child in the age group of six months to six years.
Supplementary Nutrition (SNP) is provided for 300 days in a year. SNP provided to the beneficiaries is in the form of supplementary food and not a full meal and has been primarily designed to bridge the gap between the Recommended Dietary Allowance (RDA) and the Average Daily Intake (ADI). Moreover, Anganwadi Centres are also not open for all 365 days in a year. Further, this Ministry has also, vide communication dated 13.01.2021, issued streamlining guidelines to all States/UTs on quality assurance, roles and responsibilities of Duty Holders, procedure for procurement, integrating AYUSH concepts and data management and monitoring through `Poshan Tracker' for transparency, efficiency and accountability in delivery of Supplementary Nutrition.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
این ایف ایس اے کے تحت معاون تغذیہ
06 AUG 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،06 اگست-2021
مرکزی حکومت کی آنگن واڑی خدمات کے معاون تغذیہ سے متعلق پروگرام کے تحت خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی سے متعلق قومی قانون 2013 کی دفعات 5،4 اور دفعہ 6 میں وضاحت کئے گئے استحقاق، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کوبچہ کی پیدائش کے بعد تین مہینے تک اور چھ ماہ سے چھ سال تک کے ہر بچے کو فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔
معاون تغذیہ (این ایس پی) ایک سال میں تین سو دنوں کے لئےفراہم کی جاتی ہے ، ایس این پی، معاون غذا کی شکل میں فراہم کی جاتی ہے، مکمل کھانے کی شکل میں نہیں۔ اوریہ بنیادی طور پر سفارش کردہ مقررہ غذا کے الاؤنس (آر ڈی اے) اوراوسطا یومیہ استعمال کی خوراک (اے ڈی آئی) کے درمیان فرق کو کم کرنے کی غرض سے تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ آنگن واڑی مراکز ایک سال میں تمام 365 دن تک کھلے نہیں رہتے ہیں۔ علاوہ ازیں اس وزارت نےبموجب مواصلات مورخہ 13 جنوری 2021 کو تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو رہنماہدایات بھی جاری کی تھیں۔ یہ ہدایات معاون تغذیہ کی فراہمی میں شفافیت، کارکردگی اور جوابدہی کی غرض سے معیار کی یقین دہانی ، ڈیوٹی ہولڈرس کے کردار اور ذمہ داریاں، حصولیابی کے لئےطریق کار، آیوش سے متعلق عمومی تصورات کاانضمام اور ‘‘پوشن ٹریکر’’ کے ذریعہ ڈیٹا کے بندوبست اوران کی نگرانی کے مقصد سے جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
خواتین اوربچوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین انرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی۔