Ministry of Women and Child Development
Supplementary Nutrition Under NFSA
06 AUG 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The entitlements referred to in Sections 4,5 and Section 6 of the National Food Security Act, 2013 are provided under the Supplementary Nutritional Programme of Anganwadi Services of the Central Government to pregnant women and lactating mothers till six months after child birth, and to every child in the age group of six months to six years.
Supplementary Nutrition (SNP) is provided for 300 days in a year. SNP provided to the beneficiaries is in the form of supplementary food and not a full meal and has been primarily designed to bridge the gap between the Recommended Dietary Allowance (RDA) and the Average Daily Intake (ADI). Moreover, Anganwadi Centres are also not open for all 365 days in a year. Further, this Ministry has also, vide communication dated 13.01.2021, issued streamlining guidelines to all States/UTs on quality assurance, roles and responsibilities of Duty Holders, procedure for procurement, integrating AYUSH concepts and data management and monitoring through `Poshan Tracker' for transparency, efficiency and accountability in delivery of Supplementary Nutrition.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਪੂਰਕ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ
06 AUG 2021 5:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ, 2013 ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 4,5 ਅਤੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 6 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਪਿਲਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੱਚੇ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਤੋਂ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਛੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਪੂਰਕ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ (ਐੱਸਐੱਨਪੀ) ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 300 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਐੱਸਐੱਨਪੀ ਪੂਰਕ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਨਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਪੂਰਨ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਭੱਤੇ (ਆਰਡੀਏ) ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਲਈ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਔਸਤ ਖੁਰਾਕ (ਏਡੀਆਈ) ਵਿੱਚਲੇ ਅੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 365 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਦੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਿਤੀ 13.01.2021 ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ, ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਭਰੋਸੇ, ਡਿਊਟੀ ਹੋਲਡਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ, ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿਧੀ, ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਸੰਕਲਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ 'ਪੋਸ਼ਨ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਰ' ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੂਰਕ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ, ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।