Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists from four BRICS countries to carry out genomic sequencing and mathematical modelling of the COVID-19 pandemic
06 AUG 2021 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Scientists, in partnership with Scientists from China, Russia and Brazil, will carry out genomic sequencing of SARS-CoV-2 and studies on the epidemiology and mathematical modelling of the COVID-19 pandemic. This will help trace genetic mutations, recombinations as well as distribution of the virus and also make projections about the future of its spread.
A whole-genome sequencing is required for identification of genetic mutations and recombinations of the virus, while epidemiological studies can help assess its distribution. Mathematical modelling is required to assess its future spread.
Keeping this in mind, a research plan has been made by including expertise of scientists and engineers from diverse backgrounds. A consortium consisting of Dr Ch Sasikala, Professor, Centre for Environment, Institute of Science and Technology, Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Hyderabad, Yuhua Xin, Professorate Senior Engineer Institute of Microbiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China, Ivan Sobolev, Senior Researcher, Federal Research Center of Fundamental and Translational Medicine, Timakova, Russia, Dr Marilda Mendonça Siqueira, Respiratory Viruses and Measles Laboratory, Oswaldo Cruz Institute, Fiocruz., Rio de Janeiro, Brazil will carry out different arms of this BRICS-Multilateral Research and Development Project.
Under this research supported by the Department of Science and Technology, India and Brazil sides will assess distribution of SARS-CoV-2 in environmental samples through metagenome analysis for wastewater-based epidemiology (WBE) surveillance. Chinese and Russian scientists will carry out the Real-Time PCR detection of SARS-CoV-2 in biological material (nasopharyngeal swabs) from patients with symptoms of respiratory diseases and investigate the genomic variability, comparative genomics and phylogenetic analysis.
The genomic, metagenomic and epidemiological data from India, China, Russia and Brazil will be integrated to develop mathematical models for mutations analysis, population genetics, phylogenetic relationship, recombination analysis and risk evaluation to reveal spread network and dynamics of the virus. This can help trace spread routes and dynamics of the virus. The database developed by the different groups will also compare the distribution and survival of the virus in the different regions and establish the surveillance of the relevant early warning system.
The collaborative research plan has been developed considering the strengths of international collaborators from the Institute of Microbiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences of China, Federal Research Centre of Fundamental and Translational Medicine of Russia and Respiratory Virus and Measles Laboratory, Oswaldo Cruz Institute of Brazil. The study will provide a common platform to share and analyse the data of four different countries and understand the spread routes and transmission dynamics of virus.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొవిడ్‌ జన్యుపటం, మ్యాథమెటికల్‌ మోడలింగ్‌ను ఆవిష్కరించనున్న నాలుగు బ్రిక్స్ దేశాల శాస్త్రవేత్తలు
06 AUG 2021 11:43AM by PIB Hyderabad
చైనా, రష్యా, బ్రెజిల్ శాస్త్రవేత్తల భాగస్వామ్యంతో, సార్స్‌ కోవ్‌-2 జన్యుపటాన్ని భారత శాస్త్రవేత్తలు ఆవిష్కరించనున్నారు. కొవిడ్‌-19 వ్యాప్తి, మ్యాథమెటికల్‌ మోడలింగ్‌పైనా అధ్యయనాలు చేస్తారు. వైరస్‌ జన్యుపర ఉత్పరివర్తనాలు, పునఃసంయోగాలతో పాటు భవిష్యత్‌ వ్యాప్తి గురించి తెలుసుకోవడానికి కూడా ఇది ఉపయోగపడుతుంది.
వైరస్ జన్యు ఉత్పరివర్తనాలు, పునఃసంయోగాలను గుర్తించడానికి సంపూర్ణ జన్యుపటం అవసరం. సాంక్రమిక రోగ అధ్యయనాలు దీని వ్యాప్తిని అంచనా వేయడంలో సాయపడతాయి. భవిష్యత్‌ వ్యాప్తిని అంచనా వేయడానికి మ్యాథమెటికల్‌ మోడలింగ్‌ అవసరం.
దీనిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని; విభిన్న విభాగాల శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, ఇంజినీర్ల నైపుణ్యాలను ఒకచోటికి చేర్చడం ద్వారా ఒక పరిశోధన ప్రణాళికను రూపొందించారు. హైదరాబాద్‌ జవహర్‌లాల్‌ నెహ్రూ టెక్నలాజికల్‌ విశ్వవిద్యాలయంలోని ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీకి చెందిన ప్రొఫెసర్‌ సిహెచ్‌.శశికళ; బీజింగ్‌లోని చైనీస్ అకాడమీ ఆఫ్ సైన్సెస్‌కు చెందిన సీనియర్‌ ప్రొఫెసర్‌ యుహువా జిన్‌; రష్యాలోని చెందిన ఫెడమెంటల్ రీసెర్చ్ సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఫండమెంటల్ అండ్ ట్రాన్స్‌లేషన్ మెడిసిన్‌కు చెందిన సీనియర్ పరిశోధకుడు ఇవాన్ సోబోలెవ్; బ్రెజిల్‌లోని రెస్పిరేటరీ వైరసెస్‌ అండ్‌ మీజిల్స్ లాబొరేటరీకి డా.మరిల్డా మెండోనియా సిక్వేరా ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు సభ్యులు.
భారత్‌కు చెందిన శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక విభాగం ఈ పరిశోధనకు సాయం చేస్తుంది. వ్యర్థ జల ఆధారిత అంటువ్యాధి (డబ్ల్యూబీఈ) పరిశోధన కోసం, మెటాజినోమ్ విశ్లేషణ ద్వారా పర్యావరణ నమూనాల్లో సార్స్‌ కోవ్‌-2 వ్యాప్తిని బ్రెజిల్‌ వైపు నుంచి అంచనా వేస్తారు. శ్వాసకోశ వ్యాధుల లక్షణాలు ఉన్న రోగుల నుంచి తీసిన నమూనాల్లో సార్స్‌ కోవ్‌-2 రియల్‌ టైమ్ పీసీఆర్‌ గుర్తింపును చైనా, రష్యా శాస్త్రవేత్తలు చేపడతారు. జన్యు వైవిధ్యం, పరిణామ అభివృద్ధి విశ్లేషణను పరిశీలిస్తారు.
వైరస్‌ మ్యాథమెటికల్‌ మోడలింగ్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి భారత్‌, చైనా, రష్యా, బ్రెజిల్ నుంచి వచ్చే జన్యు సంబంధ, మెటాజెనోమిక్, ఎపిడెమియోలాజికల్ సమాచారాన్ని కలిపి సమగ్ర పరుస్తారు. వైరస్ వ్యాప్తి మార్గాలు, మనుగడను గుర్తించడానికి ఇది సాయపడుతుంది. వివిధ విభాగాల ద్వారా అభివృద్ధి చేసిన సమాచారాన్ని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో వైరస్‌ వ్యాప్తి, మనుగడతో పోల్చి చూస్తారు. సంబంధిత ముందస్తు హెచ్చరిక వ్యవస్థపై సర్వైవలెన్స్‌ ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు.
చైనీస్ అకాడమీ ఆఫ్ సైన్సెస్‌కు చెందిన ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ మైక్రోబయాలజీ, ఫెడరల్ రీసెర్చ్ సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఫండమెంటల్ అండ్ ట్రాన్స్‌లేషన్‌ మెడిసిన్ ఆఫ్ రష్యా, బ్రెజిల్‌కు చెందిన రెస్పిరేటరీ వైరస్ అండ్‌ మీజిల్స్ లాబొరేటరీ నుంచి అంతర్జాతీయంగా ఉన్న సహకారాలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని, ఈ సహకార పరిశోధన ప్రణాళికను అభివృద్ధి చేశారు. నాలుగు విభిన్న దేశాల సమాచారాన్ని పంచుకోవడానికి, విశ్లేషించడానికి, వైరస్ వ్యాప్తి మార్గాలు, మనుగడను అర్ధం చేసుకోవడానికి ఈ అధ్యయనం ఒక ఉమ్మడి వేదికను అందిస్తుంది.