Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Various measures taken by Government for promotion of exports
Government is continuously engaged in strengthening Indian industry through “ease of doing business” for improving the business environment and attracting foreign investments
04 AUG 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Government is committed for promoting Indian exports in international markets and suitable interventions are done from time to time. The key schemes/interventions taken are:
1. The Foreign Trade Policy has been extended upto 30.09.2021 to provide a stable regime during the Covid-19 pandemic.
2. Schemes such as the Advance Authorization Scheme and the Export Promotion Capital Goods (EPCG) Scheme are being implemented to enable duty free import of raw materials and capital goods for export production.
3. The Interest Equalization Scheme, which provides pre and post shipment Rupee export credit has been extended upto 30.09.2021.
4. Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) scheme has been operationalized for exports with effect from 01.01.2021.
5. It has been decided to extend the Rebate of State and Central Levies and Taxes (RoSCTL) Scheme for apparel and made-up exports till March 2024.
6. Transport and Marketing Assistance (TMA) scheme for specified agriculture products provides assistance for the international component of freight and marketing of agricultural produce and to promote brand recognition for Indian agricultural products in the specified overseas markets.
7. A common digital platform for Certificate of Origin (CoO) has been launched to increase Free Trade Agreement (FTA) utilization by exporters.
8. In order to leverage the full export potential of our vast country, Districts are being promoted as Exports Hubs by identifying products and services with export potential in each district, addressing bottlenecks for exporting these products/services and supporting such local exporters/manufactures through institutional and strategic interventions. District specific export action plans for 478 districts have been prepared.
9. Exports of services is being supported through negotiating meaningful market access through multilateral, regional and bilateral trade agreements, through participation in and organization of international fairs/exhibitions like the Global Exhibition on Services. An ‘Action Plan for Champion Sectors in Services’ is being developed to give focused attention to identified Champion Services Sectors through identified nodal Ministries/Departments
10. Assistance is being extended to exporters under the Market Access Initiative (MAI) scheme for various activities such as export market research & product development, product registration, organizing / participating in fairs, exhibitions and Buyer Seller Meets (BSMs) abroad, Reverse Buyer Seller Meets etc.
11. In order to have a coordinated and focused attention on development of export infrastructure, a working group on infrastructure up-gradation has been constituted under National Committee on Trade Facilitation (NCTF) and a National Trade Facilitation Action Plan (NTFAP) has been formulated. This includes measures for improving road and rail connectivity to ports and smart gates at sea ports.
Government is continuously engaged in strengthening Indian industry through “ease of doing business” for improving the business environment and attracting foreign investments.
To make domestic manufacturing globally competitive and to create global champions in manufacturing,Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes in 13 sectors are being implemented. The Government has initiated a review of some of the existing Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) to maximize its export potential to benefit domestic industry as well as to make them more user friendly, simple and trade facilitative. In addition, bilateral trade negotiations have been initiated with a number ofcountries.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات
حکومت کاروباری ماحول کو بہتر بنانے اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے "کاروبار میں آسانی" کے ذریعے ہندوستانی صنعت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے مسلسل مصروف ہے
04 AUG 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:04؍ اگست، 2021۔تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ حکومت بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں ہندوستانی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور مناسب اقدامات وقتا فوقتا کئے جاتے ہیں۔ اہم اسکیمیں/ اقدامات یہ ہیں:
کووڈ 19 وبا کے دوران مستحکم نظام فراہم کرنے کے لیے غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی کو 30 ستمبر 2021 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
ایڈوانس اتھارٹی اسکیم اور ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کیپیٹل گڈز (ای پی سی جی) اسکیم جیسی اسکیمیں نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں تاکہ برآمداتی پیداوار کے لیے خام مال اور کیپیٹل گڈز کی محصول سے مبرا درآمد کو قابل بنایا جاسکے۔
سود کی مساوات اسکیم جو شپمنٹ سے پہلے اور بعد میں روپیہ ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ فراہم کرتی ہے، 30 ستمبر2021 تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔
برآمد شدہ پروڈکٹس پر ڈیوٹی اور ٹیکس کی چھوٹ (آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی) اسکیم یکم جنوری 2021 سے برآمدات کے لیے فعال کر دی گئی ہے۔
ملبوسات اور تیار شدہ برآمدات کے لیے ریاست اور مرکزی محصولات اور ٹیکسوں کی چھوٹ (آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل) اسکیم کو مارچ 2024 تک بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔
مخصوص زراعت کی مصنوعات کے لیے ٹرانسپورٹ اور مارکیٹنگ اسسٹنس (ٹی ایم اے) اسکیم زرعی مصنوعات کی مال برداری اور مارکیٹنگ کے بین الاقوامی جزو اور مخصوص بیرونی منڈیوں میں ہندوستانی زرعی مصنوعات کے لیے برانڈ کی پہچان کو فروغ دینے میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
سرٹیفکیٹ آف اوریجن (سی او او) کے لیے ایک مشترکہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم لانچ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ برآمد کنندگان کی جانب سے فری ٹریڈ ایگریمنٹ (ایف ٹی اے) کے استعمال کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
ہمارے وسیع ملک کی مکمل برآمداتی صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے اضلاع کو ہر ضلع میں برآمداتی صلاحیت کے ساتھ مصنوعات اور خدمات کی شناخت، ان مصنوعات/خدمات کو برآمد کرنے کے لیے رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور ان مقامی برآمد کنندگان کی مدد سے برآمداتی مرکز کے طور پر فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ اسٹریٹجک اقدام 478 اضلاع کے لیے ضلعی مخصوص برآمدی ایکشن پلان تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت کاروباری ماحول کو بہتر بنانے اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے "کاروبار میں آسانی" کے ذریعے ہندوستانی صنعت کو مستحکم کرنے میں مسلسل مصروف ہے۔
گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانے اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں عالمی چیمپئن بنانے کے لیے 13 شعبوں میں پیداوار پر مبنی ترغیبات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیمیں نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں۔ حکومت نے موجودہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں (ایف ٹی اے) میں سے کچھ کا جائزہ لینے کا آغاز کیا ہے تاکہ گھریلو صنعت کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے ساتھ ساتھ انہیں زیادہ صارف دوست، سادہ اور تجارتی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے اپنی برآمداتی صلاحیت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بنایا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ متعدد ممالک کے ساتھ دو طرفہ تجارتی مذاکرات شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 8175