Ministry of Finance
India and World Bank sign $250 million project to make existing dams safe and resilient
04 AUG 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, the Central Water Commission, government representatives from 10 participating states and the World Bank today signed a $250 million project for long-term dam safety program and improving the safety and performance of existing dams across various states of India.
The Second Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP-2) will strengthen dam safety by building dam safety guidelines, bring in global experience, and introduce innovative technologies. Another major innovation envisaged under the project, that is likely to transform dam safety management, is the introduction of a risk-based approach to dam asset management that will help to effectively allocate financial resources towards priority dam safety needs.
The project will be implemented in approximately 120 dams across the states of Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Odisha, Rajasthan, and Tamil Nadu, and at the national level through the Central Water Commission (CWC). Other states or agencies may be added to the project during project implementation.
The agreement was signed by Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India; representatives from the state governments of Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Odisha, Rajasthan, and Tamil Nadu; and Mr. Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, India on behalf of the World Bank.
World Bank support to dam safety in India includes the recently closed DRIP-1 ($279 million + $62 million Additional Financing) that improved the safety and sustainable performance of 223 dams in six states of India and one central agency.
Other important measures that DRIP-2 will support include flood forecasting systems and integrated reservoir operations that will contribute to building climate resilience; the preparation and implementation of Emergency Action Plans to enable vulnerable downstream communities to prepare for and enhance resilience against the possible negative impacts and risks of climate change; and the piloting of supplemental revenue generation schemes such as floating solar panels.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत और विश्व बैंक ने मौजूदा बांधों को सुरक्षित और लोचदार बनाने के लिए 250 मिलियन डॉलर की परियोजना पर हस्ताक्षर किए
04 AUG 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार, केन्द्रीय जल आयोग, 10 प्रतिभागी राज्यों के सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों और विश्व बैंक ने आज दीर्घकालिक बांध सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम और भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों में मौजूदा बांधों की सुरक्षा एवं उसके प्रदर्शन में सुधार से संबंधित 250 मिलियन डॉलर की परियोजना पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
दूसरी बांध पुनर्वास एवं सुधार परियोजना (डीआरआईपी-2) बांध सुरक्षा से संबंधित दिशानिर्देशों को तैयार करके, वैश्विक अनुभवों का समावेश करके और नवीन तकनीकों का उपयोग करके बांध सुरक्षा को मजबूत करेगी। बांध से जुड़ी परिसंपत्तियों के प्रबंधन के लिए एक जोखिम-आधारित दृष्टिकोण की शुरूआत इस परियोजना के तहत परिकल्पित एक अन्य प्रमुख नवाचार है, जिससे बांध सुरक्षा प्रबंधन के बदल जाने की संभावना है और यह प्राथमिकता वाले बांध सुरक्षा संबंधी जरूरतों के लिए वित्तीय संसाधनों को प्रभावी ढंग से आवंटित करने में मदद करेगा।
यह परियोजना छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मणिपुर, मेघालय, ओडिशा, राजस्थान तथा तमिल नाडु के लगभग 120 बांधों में और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर केन्द्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) के माध्यम से लागू की जाएगी। इस परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन के दौरान अन्य राज्यों या एजेंसियों को इसमें शामिल किया जा सकता है।
इस समझौते पर भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामले विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव;छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मणिपुर, मेघालय, ओडिशा, राजस्थान और तमिलनाडु की राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों और विश्व बैंक की ओर से भारत स्थित कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री जुनैद अहमद द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
भारत में बांध सुरक्षा के लिए विश्व बैंक के सहयोग में हाल ही में बंद हुई डीआरआईपी-1 (279 मिलियन डॉलर + 62 मिलियन डॉलर का अतिरिक्त वित्तपोषण) शामिल है, जिसने भारत के छह राज्यों और एक केन्द्रीय एजेंसी के 223 बांधों की सुरक्षा और उसके टिकाऊ प्रदर्शन में सुधार किया है।
डीआरआईपी-2 द्वारा समर्थन किए जाने वाले अन्य महत्वपूर्ण उपायों में बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली और एकीकृत जलाशय संचालन शामिल हैं, जोकि जलवायु के अनुरूप लचीलापन लाने में योगदान देंगे; अनुप्रवाह के दायरे में रहने वाले कमजोर समुदायों को जलवायु परिवर्तन के संभावित नकारात्मक प्रभावों एवं जोखिमों के लिए तैयार करने और उनमें लचीलापन बढ़ाने के लिए आपातकालीन कार्य योजनाओं की तैयारी और उनका कार्यान्वयन करेंगे। इन उपायों में फ्लोटिंग सोलर पैनल जैसी पूरक राजस्व सृजन की योजनाओं का संचालन भी शामिल है।