Ministry of Finance
India and World Bank sign $250 million project to make existing dams safe and resilient
04 AUG 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, the Central Water Commission, government representatives from 10 participating states and the World Bank today signed a $250 million project for long-term dam safety program and improving the safety and performance of existing dams across various states of India.
The Second Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP-2) will strengthen dam safety by building dam safety guidelines, bring in global experience, and introduce innovative technologies. Another major innovation envisaged under the project, that is likely to transform dam safety management, is the introduction of a risk-based approach to dam asset management that will help to effectively allocate financial resources towards priority dam safety needs.
The project will be implemented in approximately 120 dams across the states of Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Odisha, Rajasthan, and Tamil Nadu, and at the national level through the Central Water Commission (CWC). Other states or agencies may be added to the project during project implementation.
The agreement was signed by Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India; representatives from the state governments of Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Odisha, Rajasthan, and Tamil Nadu; and Mr. Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, India on behalf of the World Bank.
World Bank support to dam safety in India includes the recently closed DRIP-1 ($279 million + $62 million Additional Financing) that improved the safety and sustainable performance of 223 dams in six states of India and one central agency.
Other important measures that DRIP-2 will support include flood forecasting systems and integrated reservoir operations that will contribute to building climate resilience; the preparation and implementation of Emergency Action Plans to enable vulnerable downstream communities to prepare for and enhance resilience against the possible negative impacts and risks of climate change; and the piloting of supplemental revenue generation schemes such as floating solar panels.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت اور عالمی بینک نے موجودہ باندھوں کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے 250 ملین ڈالر کے پروجیکٹ پر دستخط کیے
04 AUG 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04 اگست ،2021 / حکومت ہند ، مرکزی آبی کمیشن ، دس ریاستوں کے سرکاری نمائندوں اور عالمی بینک نے آج باندھوں کے طویل مدتی حفاظتی پروگرام اور بھارت کی مختلف ریاستوں میں موجود باندھوں کے تحفظ اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 250 ملین ڈالر کے ایک پروجیکٹ پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
باندھ کی باز آبادکاری اور بہتری کا دوسرے پروجیکٹ (ڈی آر آئی پی – 2) باندھ کے تحفظ سے متعلق رہنما خطوط تیار کر کے باندھ کے تحفظ کو مستحکم کرنے اور تحفظ کے لیے عالمی تجربات اور اختراعی ٹکنالوجی کو متعارف کرائے گا۔ پروجیکٹ کے تحت ایک اور اہم جدت ترازی ، جس سے باندھ کے تحفظاتی بندوبست میں یکسر تبدیلی کی امید ہے باندھ کے اثاثوں کے بندوبست کے لیے جوکھم پر مبنی طریقۂ کار کو شروع کرنا ہے جس سے باندھ کے تحفظ کی ترغیبی ضروریات کے لیے مالی وسائل مختص کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
یہ پروجیکٹ چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، منی پور، میگھالیہ، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور تمل ناڈو سمیت مختلف ریاستوں میں 120 باندھوں میں مرکزی آبی کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ دیگر ریاستوں اور ایجنسیوں کو پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے دوران شامل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
معاہدے پر وزارت خزانہ نے اقتصادی امور کے محکمے میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے ، جبکہ چھتیس گڑھ ، گجرات، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، منی پور، میگھالیہ، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور تمل ناڈو کی ریاستی حکومت کے نمائندوں نے اور عالمی بینک کی جانب سے بھارت میں کنٹری ڈائریکٹر جناب جنید احمد نے دستخط کیے۔
بھارت میں باندھ کے تحفظ کے لیے عالمی بینک کی امداد میں حال ہی میں اختتام پذیر ڈی آر آئی پی – 1 (279 ملین ڈالر + 62 ملین ڈالر اضافی فنڈ) شامل ہے جس سے بھارت کی چھ ریاستوں اور ایک مرکزی ایجنسی کے 223 باندھوں کے تحفظ اور پائیدار کارکردگی کو بہتر بنایا گیا ہے۔
ڈی آر آئی پی – 2 کے دیگر اہم اقدامات میں سیلاب سے متعلق پیش گوئی کا نظام اور آبی ذخیرے کے آپریشن ، دریا کے بہاؤ کی جانب موجود خطرے میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو تیار کرنے اور کسی بھی منفی اثرات سے بچانے کی کوششیں اور تیرتے ہوئے شمسی پینل جیسی مالیہ حاصل کرنے والی اسکیموں کو تجربے کے طور پر فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔