Ministry of Mines
USE OF FUNDS IN District Mineral Fund
04 AUG 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per sub-section (2) and (3) of Section 9B of the MMDR Act State Government are empowered to make rules prescribing composition and functions of the District Mineral Foundation. However, the Union Government has circulated Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojna (PMKKKY) guidelines on 16.09.2015 to be incorporated in the DMF rues framed by the State Government.
The Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 which came into effect on 28.03.2021 empowers the Central Government to issue directions to the State Governments with respect to composition and functions of DMF. Accordingly Central Government has issued order on 23.04.2021 to all the States to include MPs, MLAs and MLCs in the Governing Council of DMF in the larger public interest.
This information was given by Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
ضلع معدنیاتی فنڈ میں فنڈ کا استعمال
04 AUG 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:04؍اگست2021:
ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کی دفعہ 9بی کی ذیلی دفعہ (2) اور (3)کے مطابق ریاستی حکومت کو ضلع معدنیاتی فاؤنڈیشن کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر اور کام کو مختص کرنے والے قوانین بنانے کا اختیار ہے۔ حالانکہ مرکزی حکومت نے 16 ستمبر 2015ء کو پردھان منتری کھنج شیتر کلیان یوجنا(پی ایم کے کے کے وائی)کے گائیڈ لائنز کو جاری کیا ہے، جنہیں ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے بنائے گئے ڈی ایم ایف قوانین میں شامل کیا جانا ہے۔
(کانکنی اور معدنیات ترقی و عمل آوری )ترمیمی قانون 2021 جو 28 مارچ 2021ء لاگو ہو ا،مرکزی حکومت کو ڈی ایم ایف کی تشکیل اور کاموں کے سلسلے میں ریاستی حکومتو ں کو احکامات جاری کرنے کا حکم دیتا ہے۔اس کے مطابق مرکزی حکومت نے 23 اپریل 2021ء کو ریاستوں کو وسیع عوامی مفاد میں تمام ریاستوں سمیت ڈی ایم ایف کی گورننگ کونسل میں شامل ممبران پارلیمنٹ ، ممبران اسمبلی اور ممبران قانون سازیہ کو احکامات جاری کئے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع آج لوک سبھا میں کانکنی ، کوئلہ اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔