Ministry of Civil Aviation
REVIVAL OF AVIATION SECTOR
04 AUG 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The aviation sector including airlines, airports, and related services have come under financial stress on account of COVID-19 pandemic. The details of major steps taken by the Government to revive the civil aviation sector during this period, inter alia, are as follows:
1. Provide support to airlines through various policy measures.
2. Provide airport infrastructure through Airports Authority of India and the private operators.
3. Promotion of private investments in existing and new airports through the PPP route
4. Provide an efficient Air Navigation System.
5. Through Air Bubble Arrangements, efforts have been made to ensure fair and equitable treatment to our carriers in the international sector.
6. Goods and Services Tax (GST) rate reduced to 5% from 18% for domestic Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) services.
7. A conducive aircraft leasing and financing environment has been enabled.
8. Route rationalization in the Indian airspace in coordination with Indian Air Force for efficient airspace management, shorter routes and lower fuel consumption.
9. Coordination with stakeholders to resolve issues.
The key outcome of these measures has been that inspite of the pandemic, domestic operations have reached about 50% of pre Covid level. Also the number of freighters has increased from 7 to 28.
This information was given by General (Retd.) Dr.V.K. Singh, Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviationin a written reply to Shri M.V. Shreyams Kumar in Rajya Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کے شعبے کا احیاء
04 AUG 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،04 اگست-2021
ایئر لائنز، فضائی کمپنیوں، ہوائی اڈے اور متعلقہ خدمات سمیت شہری ہوابازی کا شعبہ کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے مالی دباؤ کے تحت آگیا ہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران حکومت کی جانب سے شہری ہوابازی کے شعبے میں نئی جان ڈالنے کی غرض سے کئے گئے اقدامات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. مختلف پالیسی اقدامات کے ذریعے فضائی کمپنیوں کو مدد فراہم کرنا۔
2. ایئر پورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اور نجی آپریٹرز کے ذریعے ہوائی اڈے سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی فراہمی۔
• iii. پی پی پی روٹ کے ذریعہ موجودہ اور نئے ہوائی اڈوں میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ ۔
• iv. جہاز رانی سے متعلق ایک موثر نظام کی فراہمی
1. ایئر ببل نظام کے ذریعہ ، بین الاقوامی شعبے میں جہازوں اور ہوائی کمپنیوں کے لئے منصفانہ اورمساویانہ برتاؤ کو یقینی بنانا ۔
• vi. گھریلو دیکھ بھال ، مرمت اور تفصیلی معائنہ وغیرہ (ایم آر او) سے متعلق خدمات کے لیے اشیا اور خدمات ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) کی شرح کو 18 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصد کرنا ۔
1. ہوائی جہازوں کو لیز پر لینے اوراس کے لئے فنڈ فراہم کرنے سے متعلق ایک ساز گار ماحول فعال تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
2. فضائی حدود کے موثر بندوبست، نسبتا چھوٹے روٹس اورایندھن کی کھپت میں کمی کرنے کی غرض سے بھارتی فضائیہ کے ساتھ اشتراک کرکے بھارتی فضائی حدود میں روٹ کو معقول بنایا گیا ہے ۔
• ix. تنازعات کے حل کے مقصد سے متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مطابقت پیدا کی گئی ہے۔
ان اقدامات سے یہ کلیدی نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں کہ عالمی وبا کے باوجود گھریلو پروازوں سے متعلق کام کاج کو وڈ کی سطح سے پہلے کے لگ بھگ 50 فیصد تک پہنچ گیا ہے ۔
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب ایم وی شرے امس کمار کوایک تحریری جواب میںیہ جانکاری فراہم کی۔