ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਏਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ
04 AUG 2021 3:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
- , ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਏਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਮਾਲੀ ਦਬਾਅ ਹੇਠ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ -
1. ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਨੀਤੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨਾ ।
2. ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨਾ ।
3. ਪੀ ਪੀ ਪੀ ਰੂਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ।
4. ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਏਅਰ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨਾ ।
5. ਏਅਰ ਬਬਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੈਰੀਅਰਜ਼ ਲਈ ਵਾਜਿਬ ਤੇ ਬਰਾਬਰੀ ਵਿਹਾਰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨੇ ।
6. ਘਰੇਲੂ ਰੱਖਰਖਾਵ, ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਓਵਰਹਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਸਤੂ ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਟੈਕਸ (ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ) ਦਰ ਨੂੰ 18% ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 5% ਕਰਨਾ ।
7. ਇੱਕ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਏਅਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਲਿਜ਼ੀਂਗ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਇਨਾਂਸਿੰਗ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ।
8. ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਏਅਰ ਸਪੇਸ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ , ਛੋਟੇ ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਤੇਲ ਖ਼ਪਤ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਏਅਰ ਸਪੇਸ ਦੀ ਰੂਟ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤੀ ਕਰਨਾ।
9. ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ।
ਇਹਨਾਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਸਦਕਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ 50% ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵੀ 27 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 28 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਜਨਰਲ (ਰਿਟਾ.) ਡਾਕਟਰ ਵੀ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਰਿਅਮਜ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
REVIVAL OF AVIATION SECTOR
04 AUG 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The aviation sector including airlines, airports, and related services have come under financial stress on account of COVID-19 pandemic. The details of major steps taken by the Government to revive the civil aviation sector during this period, inter alia, are as follows:
1. Provide support to airlines through various policy measures.
2. Provide airport infrastructure through Airports Authority of India and the private operators.
3. Promotion of private investments in existing and new airports through the PPP route
4. Provide an efficient Air Navigation System.
5. Through Air Bubble Arrangements, efforts have been made to ensure fair and equitable treatment to our carriers in the international sector.
6. Goods and Services Tax (GST) rate reduced to 5% from 18% for domestic Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) services.
7. A conducive aircraft leasing and financing environment has been enabled.
8. Route rationalization in the Indian airspace in coordination with Indian Air Force for efficient airspace management, shorter routes and lower fuel consumption.
9. Coordination with stakeholders to resolve issues.
The key outcome of these measures has been that inspite of the pandemic, domestic operations have reached about 50% of pre Covid level. Also the number of freighters has increased from 7 to 28.
This information was given by General (Retd.) Dr.V.K. Singh, Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviationin a written reply to Shri M.V. Shreyams Kumar in Rajya Sabha today.