President's Secretariat
Address by the Hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind at Defence Services Staff College
04 AUG 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
I am delighted to be here with the bright participants of this course at one of the premier Armed Forces Training Institutes of our country. This college has the mandate of imparting training to selected officers of our armed forces and friendly foreign countries. My special greetings to the 30 student officers from other countries who are also attending this course.
I am glad to hear insightful speeches from the young student-officers on complex issues of strategic significance touching upon internal and external security, Sagar military diplomacy roadmap, self-reliance, and power rivalries in the Indo-Pacificwith reference tocountriesin the Indian Ocean region. I am specially delighted that there was a lady officer among the speakers. I have been told that the number of lady officers in this course is going to rise in the future. That is a welcome development.
The natural beauty of the Nilgiri hills and the salubriousclimate of this area are conducive to learning. I am told that the word salubriousis often repeated to describe the climate and weather conditions of this area. Its Latin root-words denote its meaning as health-giving. This place is only 11 degrees north of the equator, but it has very pleasant weather throughout the year. In the early 19th century, the first sanitarium of the Madras Presidency was set up in this region. Since then, the health giving and energizing climate of this region has been utilized for various purposes, including learning by defence professionals like you.
I am told that the student officers present here have been selected through a rigorous process based on assessment of competence and potential.My compliments to each one of you for earning this opportunity to learn. Armed forces officers attached with me have been describing their experiences in this course. I find that they talk about it with a lot of enthusiasm.
I assume, you all are aware of the significant changes instituted in the Higher Defence Organization of the country. Impetus is also being provided to indigenization and self-sufficiency in the defence sector. These initiatives have been taken with a view to make the Armed Forces future ready.
As you go up the ladder of growth, you will have to graduate from the level of single service competencies to multi-domain challenges. That requires greater understanding of joint and multi-domain operations. As the Armed Forces work towards greater integration, jointness and synergy will become stronger. In this context, participation by a few civil services officers and officers of the Coast Guard widens the canvas ofmutual learning through this course.
The armed forces of our country are amongst the most respected entities of our great nation. They have earned the regard of the fellow citizens by untiring efforts and great sacrifices. They have rendered invaluable services to the nation during the times of war and peace. They have discharged their duties with dedication and courage while facing internal and external security challenges, and in times of natural calamities.
The recent past has been very difficult for the entire humanity. The COVID-19 pandemic has impacted all walks of life. I have been told that Defence Services Staff College has successfully run the scheduled courses by effectively adopting a hybrid system blending conventional and online learning. I believe significant changes have also been made in the curriculumand the methods of learning to make it more relevant to emerging challenges. I have been told that the curriculum of the course has always been comprehensive and intense. Because of the quality of content and methods, this course is very popular in other countries also.
Ladies and gentlemen,
I would like to convey my appreciation for the outstanding grit and determination displayed by men and women of the armed forces in dealing with the situation on our borders as well as the Covid-19 pandemic. Very recently I had an opportunity to interact with our officers and soldiers in the Kashmir valley. I felt very happy to observe their high morale and dedication to duty. Most of you have been among the frontline warriors, dealing with these challenges. The country appreciates your commitment and contribution.
We are passing through challenging times which is full of changes. The concepts of National Security and Defence are changing. Geo-strategic and geo-political compulsions and many other factors have made the security landscape more complex. Low intensity conflicts, counter terrorism and non-combat conflicts pose different challenges. There is a need to have a thorough understanding of all aspects.
In these changing times, we have to think of new ways to secure our national interests and ensure our national security. This would require a freshapproach. I am told that during the Staff Course you will be given comprehensive inputs to help you understand the changing dynamics. With an understanding of the larger picture, you will be able to identify your role in the areas of national security.
The emerging threats in the cyber world, and space require state-of-the-art technological responses. Use of advanced technology by non-state actors also calls for upgraded response. Issues like climatechangemay have impact on security preparedness. All such issuesinfluence the security calculus of the nation. You have to comprehend their implications so that you are better prepared to deal with them.
Dear student officers,
Every new generation stands on the shoulders of previous generations, builds upon this heritage and makes new advances. You all have been identified as potential leaders of our Armed Forces. You have to emulatethe extraordinary standards set by your predecessors and go beyond them.
The 21st century society is described as knowledge society. Knowledge truly is power in this century. Just as we are said to be in an era of knowledge economy, we are also into the age of knowledge warfare. As defence professionals you have to be a knowledge warrior. The motto of this college is ‘YUDDHAM PRAGYA’ which has been translated as ‘into war with wisdom’. Let me touch upon the significance of the word ‘Pragya’ in this context. Sanskrit words cannot have their exact English translations. However, it is possible to comprehend their essence.The word ‘Smriti’ denotes knowledge about thepast. The word ‘Mati’ describes awareness about the future. The word ‘Buddhi’ indicates grasp of the present. But the word ‘Pragya’ covers knowledge about past, present and the future, all the three dimensions of time. So,YUDDHAM PRAGYA’ is a very meaningful motto. You build upon the experiences of the past, align such learning to the current context and upgrade your knowledge to become ready for the future.
I am sure that your professional learning here at DSSC will enable you to imbibe the required competencies. It will equip you with the right toolkit to take on bigger challenges in the future.
In order to become effective leaders of men and women, you will have to demonstrate excellence in personal and professional domains. Confidence, courage, endurance, integrity, humility, and simplicity will strengthen you as a person. Continuous learning of cutting-edge technologies, state-of-the-art strategies and tactics, and latest developments will make you sound professionals.
I wish thestudent officers and distinguished faculty, the very best, in your joint learning endeavours.
Thank you,
JAI HIND!

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज में भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविन्‍द का संबोधन
04 AUG 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
मुझे हमारे देश के प्रमुख सशस्त्र बल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में से एक में इस पाठ्यक्रम के प्रखर प्रतिभागियों के बीच यहां आकर प्रसन्नता हो रही है। यह कॉलेज हमारे सशस्त्र बलों और मित्र देशों के चयनित अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए अधिकृत है। इस पाठ्यक्रम में प्रतिभागी के रूप में आए अन्य देशों के 30 छात्र अधिकारियों को मेरी विशेष बधाई।
मुझे आंतरिक और बाहरी सुरक्षा, सागर सैन्य कूटनीति रोडमैप, आत्मनिर्भरता और हिन्‍द महासागर क्षेत्र के देशों के संदर्भ में भारत-प्रशांत (इंडो-पैसिफिक) क्षेत्र में शक्ति प्रतिद्वंद्विता से जुड़े रणनीतिक महत्व के जटिल मुद्दों पर युवा छात्र-अधिकारियों के व्यावहारिक भाषणों को सुनकर खुशी हुई। मुझे इस बात की विशेष खुशी है कि वक्ताओं में एक महिला अधिकारी भी थीं। मुझे बताया गया है कि भविष्य में इस कोर्स में महिला अधिकारियों की संख्या बढ़ने वाली है। यह एक स्वागत योग्य बात है।
नीलगिरि पहाड़ियों की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता और इस क्षेत्र की स्वास्थ्यप्रद जलवायु सीखने के अनुकूल है। मुझे बताया गया है कि इस क्षेत्र की जलवायु और मौसम की स्थिति का वर्णन करने के लिए सैल्यूब्रियस शब्द को अक्सर दोहराया जाता है। मूल रूप से लैटिन भाषा के इन शब्दों का अर्थ- स्वास्थ्य देने वाले स्थान हैं। यह स्थान भूमध्य रेखा से केवल 11 डिग्री उत्तर में है, लेकिन यहां साल भर मौसम बहुत ही सुहावना रहता है। 19वीं शताब्दी के प्रारंभ में, इस क्षेत्र में मद्रास प्रेसीडेंसी का पहला क्षय रोग उपचार केंद्र (सैनिटेरियम) स्थापित किया गया था। तब से इस क्षेत्र का सदुपयोग, आप जैसे रक्षा पेशेवरों द्वारा सीखने और विभिन्न उद्देश्यों के लिए स्वास्थ्य देने वाले और ऊर्जावान वातावरण के तौर पर किया जा रहा है।
मुझे बताया गया है कि यहां मौजूद छात्र अधिकारियों का चयन योग्यता और क्षमता के आकलन के आधार पर एक कठोर प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया गया है। सीखने का यह अवसर अर्जित करने के लिए आप में से प्रत्येक को मेरी बधाई। मेरे साथ जुड़े सशस्त्र बलों के अधिकारी इस पाठ्यक्रम में अपने अनुभवों का वर्णन करते रहे हैं। मुझे लगता है कि वे इसके बारे में बहुत उत्साह के साथ बात करते हैं।
मैं यह मानता हूँ कि आप सभी देश के उच्च रक्षा संगठन में किए गए महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तनों से अवगत हैं। रक्षा क्षेत्र में स्वदेशीकरण और आत्मनिर्भरता को भी प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है। सशस्त्र बलों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने की दृष्टि से ये पहल की गई है।
जैसे-जैसे आप पदोन्नत होते जाएंगे, आपको एकल सेवा दक्षताओं के स्तर से बहु-क्षेत्रीय चुनौतियों की ओर बढ़ना होगा। इसके लिए संयुक्त और बहु-डोमेन संचालन की अधिक समझ की आवश्यकता है। जैसे-जैसे सशस्त्र बल अधिक एकीकरण की दिशा में काम करेंगे, संयुक्तता और तालमेल मजबूत होता जाएगा। इस संदर्भ में, तटरक्षक बल के कुछ सिविल सेवा अधिकारियों और अधिकारियों की भागीदारी इस पाठ्यक्रम के माध्यम से पारस्परिक शिक्षा के पटल को व्यापक बनाती है।
हमारे देश के सशस्त्र बल हमारे महान राष्ट्र की सबसे सम्मानित संस्थाओं में से हैं। उन्होंने अपने अथक प्रयासों और महान बलिदानों से भी साथी देशवासियों का सम्मान अर्जित किया है। उन्होंने युद्ध और शांति के समय में राष्ट्र को अमूल्य सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं। उन्होंने आंतरिक और बाहरी सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का सामना करते हुए और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के समय में निष्ठा, समर्पण और साहस के साथ अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन किया है।
हाल का कालखंड पूरी मानवता के लिए बहुत कठिन रहा है। कोविड-19 महामारी ने जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों को प्रभावित किया है। मुझे बताया गया है कि डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज ने पारंपरिक और ऑनलाइन सीखने के मिश्रण वाली हाइब्रिड प्रणाली को प्रभावी ढंग से अपनाकर निर्धारित पाठ्यक्रमों को सफलतापूर्वक चलाया है। मुझे विशवास है कि उभरती चुनौतियों के लिए इसे और अधिक प्रासंगिक बनाने के लिए पाठ्यक्रम और सीखने के तरीकों में भी महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव किए गए हैं। मुझे बताया गया है कि आपके प्रशिक्षण का पाठ्यक्रम हमेशा से ही व्यापक और गहन रहा है। सामग्री और विधियों की गुणवत्ता के कारण यह पाठ्यक्रम अन्य देशों में भी बहुत लोकप्रिय है।
देवियो और सज्जनों,
मैं अपने देश की सीमाओं के साथ-साथ कोविड-19 महामारी की स्थिति से निपटने में सशस्त्र बलों के पुरुषों और महिलाओं द्वारा प्रदर्शित उत्कृष्ट धैर्य और दृढ़ संकल्प के लिए उनकी प्रशंसा करना चाहता हूं। हाल ही में मुझे कश्मीर घाटी में अपने अधिकारियों और सैनिकों के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर मिला। उनके उच्च मनोबल और कर्तव्य के प्रति समर्पण को देखकर मुझे बहुत खुशी हुई। आप में से अधिकांश लोग इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अग्रिम पंक्ति के योद्धाओं में से रहे हैं। देश आपकी प्रतिबद्धता और योगदान की सराहना करता है।
हम ऐसे चुनौतीपूर्ण समय से गुजर रहे हैं जो बदलावों से भरा है। राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और रक्षा की अवधारणाएं बदल रही हैं। भू-रणनीतिक और भू-राजनीतिक मजबूरियों और कई अन्य कारकों ने सुरक्षा परिदृश्य को और अधिक जटिल बना दिया है। कम तीव्रता के संघर्ष, आतंकवाद का मुकाबला और गैर-लड़ाकू संघर्ष विभिन्न चुनौतियों को सामने लाते हैं। इन सभी पहलुओं को गहराई से समझने की जरूरत है।
इस बदलते समय में हमें अपने राष्ट्रीय हितों को सुरक्षित करने और अपनी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नए तरीकों के बारे में सोचना होगा। इसके लिए एक नए दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता होगी। मुझे बताया गया है कि स्टाफ कोर्स के दौरान आपको बदलती परिस्थितियों को समझने में सहायता के लिए व्यापक जानकारियां (इनपुट) भी दी जाएंगी। इन सबको व्यापक परिपेक्ष्य में समझने के बाद ही आप राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के क्षेत्रों में अपनी भूमिका की पहचान करने में सक्षम होंगे।
साइबर दुनिया और अंतरिक्ष में उभरते खतरों से निपटने के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीकी प्रतिक्रियाओं की आवश्यकता है। अप्रत्यक्ष शत्रुओं द्वारा उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के विरुद्ध उससे अधिक उन्नत प्रतिक्रिया की ही आवश्यकता पड़ेगी। जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसे मुद्दों का भी सुरक्षा तैयारियों पर प्रभाव पड़ सकता है। ऐसे सभी मुद्दे राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा के गणित को प्रभावित करते हैं। आपको उनके निहितार्थों को समझना होगा ताकि आप उनसे निपटने के लिए बेहतर तरीके से तैयार हों।
प्रिय छात्र अधिकारियों,
हर नई पीढ़ी पिछली पीढ़ियों के कंधों पर खड़ी होती है, एक नई विरासत का निर्माण करती है और उत्तरोत्तर प्रगति की ओर अग्रसर होती है। आप सभी की पहचान हमारे सशस्त्र बलों के संभावित नायकों के रूप में की गई है। आपको अपने पूर्ववर्तियों द्वारा निर्धारित असाधारण मानकों का अनुकरण करना होगा और उनसे भी आगे जाना होगा।
21वीं सदी के समाज को ज्ञान समाज के रूप में वर्णित किया गया है। इस सदी में ज्ञान ही वास्तव में शक्ति है। जिस तरह यह कहा जाता है कि हम ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था के युग में हैं, ठीक वैसे ही हम ज्ञान के इस युद्ध युग में भी हैं। रक्षा पेशेवरों के रूप में आप सभी अधिकारियों को एक ज्ञान योद्धा भी होना चाहिए। इस कॉलेज का आदर्श वाक्य 'युद्धम प्रज्ञा' है जिसका अनुवाद 'युद्ध में ज्ञान के साथ' के रूप में किया गया है। इस सन्दर्भ में मैं 'प्रज्ञा' शब्द के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालता हूँ। संस्कृत के शब्दों के सटीक अंग्रेजी अनुवाद नहीं हो सकते। हालाँकि, उनके सार को समझना संभव है। 'स्मृति' शब्द अतीत के बारे में ज्ञान को दर्शाता है। 'मति' शब्द भविष्य के बारे में जागरूकता का वर्णन करता है। 'बुद्धि' शब्द वर्तमान की पकड़ को इंगित करता है। लेकिन 'प्रज्ञा' शब्द में अतीत, वर्तमान और भविष्य के समय के तीनों आयामों के बारे में ज्ञान शामिल है। इसलिए, ‘युद्धम प्रज्ञा' एक बहुत ही सार्थक आदर्श वाक्य है। आप अतीत के अनुभवों से आगे निर्माण करते हैं और उस अनुभव को वर्तमान संदर्भों से मिलाते हैं और फिर भविष्य की तैयारियों के लिए अपने उस ज्ञान की वृद्धि करते हैं।
मुझे यकीन है कि यहां रक्षा सेवाएं स्टाफ कॉलेज (डीएसएससी) में आपकी पेशेवर शिक्षा आपको आवश्यक दक्षताओं को आत्मसात करने में सक्षम बनाएगी। यह प्रशिक्षण आपको भविष्य में बड़ी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए सही टूलकिट से लैस करेगा।
पुरुषों और महिलाओं का प्रभावशाली नेता बनने के लिए, अधिकारियों को अपने व्यक्तिगत और व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता प्रदर्शित करनी होगी। आत्मविश्वास, साहस, धीरज, सत्यनिष्ठा, नम्रता और सरलता आपको एक व्यक्ति के रूप में भी मजबूत करेगी। अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों, अत्याधुनिक रणनीतियों और युक्तियों और निरंतर नवीनतम विधाओं में निपुणता लाने से वे अच्छे पेशेवर भी बनेंगे।
मैं संयुक्त शिक्षण प्रयासों के लिए सभी छात्र अधिकारियों और प्रतिष्ठित संकाय सदस्यों को शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
धन्यवाद
जय हिन्द,