President's Secretariat
Address by the Hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind at Defence Services Staff College
04 AUG 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
I am delighted to be here with the bright participants of this course at one of the premier Armed Forces Training Institutes of our country. This college has the mandate of imparting training to selected officers of our armed forces and friendly foreign countries. My special greetings to the 30 student officers from other countries who are also attending this course.
I am glad to hear insightful speeches from the young student-officers on complex issues of strategic significance touching upon internal and external security, Sagar military diplomacy roadmap, self-reliance, and power rivalries in the Indo-Pacificwith reference tocountriesin the Indian Ocean region. I am specially delighted that there was a lady officer among the speakers. I have been told that the number of lady officers in this course is going to rise in the future. That is a welcome development.
The natural beauty of the Nilgiri hills and the salubriousclimate of this area are conducive to learning. I am told that the word salubriousis often repeated to describe the climate and weather conditions of this area. Its Latin root-words denote its meaning as health-giving. This place is only 11 degrees north of the equator, but it has very pleasant weather throughout the year. In the early 19th century, the first sanitarium of the Madras Presidency was set up in this region. Since then, the health giving and energizing climate of this region has been utilized for various purposes, including learning by defence professionals like you.
I am told that the student officers present here have been selected through a rigorous process based on assessment of competence and potential.My compliments to each one of you for earning this opportunity to learn. Armed forces officers attached with me have been describing their experiences in this course. I find that they talk about it with a lot of enthusiasm.
I assume, you all are aware of the significant changes instituted in the Higher Defence Organization of the country. Impetus is also being provided to indigenization and self-sufficiency in the defence sector. These initiatives have been taken with a view to make the Armed Forces future ready.
As you go up the ladder of growth, you will have to graduate from the level of single service competencies to multi-domain challenges. That requires greater understanding of joint and multi-domain operations. As the Armed Forces work towards greater integration, jointness and synergy will become stronger. In this context, participation by a few civil services officers and officers of the Coast Guard widens the canvas ofmutual learning through this course.
The armed forces of our country are amongst the most respected entities of our great nation. They have earned the regard of the fellow citizens by untiring efforts and great sacrifices. They have rendered invaluable services to the nation during the times of war and peace. They have discharged their duties with dedication and courage while facing internal and external security challenges, and in times of natural calamities.
The recent past has been very difficult for the entire humanity. The COVID-19 pandemic has impacted all walks of life. I have been told that Defence Services Staff College has successfully run the scheduled courses by effectively adopting a hybrid system blending conventional and online learning. I believe significant changes have also been made in the curriculumand the methods of learning to make it more relevant to emerging challenges. I have been told that the curriculum of the course has always been comprehensive and intense. Because of the quality of content and methods, this course is very popular in other countries also.
Ladies and gentlemen,
I would like to convey my appreciation for the outstanding grit and determination displayed by men and women of the armed forces in dealing with the situation on our borders as well as the Covid-19 pandemic. Very recently I had an opportunity to interact with our officers and soldiers in the Kashmir valley. I felt very happy to observe their high morale and dedication to duty. Most of you have been among the frontline warriors, dealing with these challenges. The country appreciates your commitment and contribution.
We are passing through challenging times which is full of changes. The concepts of National Security and Defence are changing. Geo-strategic and geo-political compulsions and many other factors have made the security landscape more complex. Low intensity conflicts, counter terrorism and non-combat conflicts pose different challenges. There is a need to have a thorough understanding of all aspects.
In these changing times, we have to think of new ways to secure our national interests and ensure our national security. This would require a freshapproach. I am told that during the Staff Course you will be given comprehensive inputs to help you understand the changing dynamics. With an understanding of the larger picture, you will be able to identify your role in the areas of national security.
The emerging threats in the cyber world, and space require state-of-the-art technological responses. Use of advanced technology by non-state actors also calls for upgraded response. Issues like climatechangemay have impact on security preparedness. All such issuesinfluence the security calculus of the nation. You have to comprehend their implications so that you are better prepared to deal with them.
Dear student officers,
Every new generation stands on the shoulders of previous generations, builds upon this heritage and makes new advances. You all have been identified as potential leaders of our Armed Forces. You have to emulatethe extraordinary standards set by your predecessors and go beyond them.
The 21st century society is described as knowledge society. Knowledge truly is power in this century. Just as we are said to be in an era of knowledge economy, we are also into the age of knowledge warfare. As defence professionals you have to be a knowledge warrior. The motto of this college is ‘YUDDHAM PRAGYA’ which has been translated as ‘into war with wisdom’. Let me touch upon the significance of the word ‘Pragya’ in this context. Sanskrit words cannot have their exact English translations. However, it is possible to comprehend their essence.The word ‘Smriti’ denotes knowledge about thepast. The word ‘Mati’ describes awareness about the future. The word ‘Buddhi’ indicates grasp of the present. But the word ‘Pragya’ covers knowledge about past, present and the future, all the three dimensions of time. So,YUDDHAM PRAGYA’ is a very meaningful motto. You build upon the experiences of the past, align such learning to the current context and upgrade your knowledge to become ready for the future.
I am sure that your professional learning here at DSSC will enable you to imbibe the required competencies. It will equip you with the right toolkit to take on bigger challenges in the future.
In order to become effective leaders of men and women, you will have to demonstrate excellence in personal and professional domains. Confidence, courage, endurance, integrity, humility, and simplicity will strengthen you as a person. Continuous learning of cutting-edge technologies, state-of-the-art strategies and tactics, and latest developments will make you sound professionals.
I wish thestudent officers and distinguished faculty, the very best, in your joint learning endeavours.
Thank you,
JAI HIND!

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ডিফেন্স সার্ভিসেস স্টাফ কলেজে ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি মাননীয় শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দের ভাষণ
04 AUG 2021 12:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ অগাস্ট, ২০২১
দেশের অন্যতম অগ্রণী সেনা প্রশিক্ষণ প্রতিষ্ঠান ডিফেন্স সার্ভিসেস স্টাফ কলেজের বর্তমান কোর্সের অংশগ্রহণকারীদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত হতে পেরে আমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত। এই সেনা কলেজটি আমাদের সেনাবাহিনীর মধ্য থেকে মনোনীত আধিকারিক এবং বন্ধু রাষ্ট্রগুলির সেনা আধিকারিকদের প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়ে থাকে। কলেজের বর্তমান কোর্সে অংশগ্রহণকারী বিভিন্ন দেশের ৩০ জন সেনা আধিকারিককে আমার বিশেষ শুভেচ্ছা।
তরুণ সেনা আধিকারিকরা কৌশলগত দিক থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিভিন্ন জটিল বিষয়ে আজ যে সুচিন্তিত মতামত ব্যক্ত করেছেন, তা শুনে আমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত। বক্তাদের মধ্যে একজন মহিলা আধিকারিক থাকায় আমি আরও বেশি আনন্দিত হয়েছি। আমাকে বলা হয়েছে যে, অদূর ভবিষ্যতে কলেজের কোর্সে মহিলা আধিকারিকদের প্রতিনিধিত্ব বাড়তে চলেছে। আমি কলেজের এই প্রয়াসকে সাধুবাদ জানাই। নীলগিরি পর্বতমালার প্রাকৃতিক শোভা এবং এই অঞ্চলের স্বাস্থ্যকর জলবায়ু প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য অত্যন্ত উপযোগী। আমাকে বলা হয়েছে যে, এই অঞ্চলে জলবায়ু ও আবহাওয়ার বর্ণনা দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে স্বাস্থ্যকর পরিবেশের কথা বারবার উল্লেখ করা হয়। আমাকে আরও বলা হয়েছে, আজ এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত প্রত্যেক তরুণ সেনা আধিকারিক তাঁদের কঠোর পরিশ্রম, বিচক্ষণতা ও মেধাগত যোগ্যতার প্রমাণ রেখে এখানে এসেছেন। ডিফেন্স সার্ভিসেস স্টাফ কলেজের অধ্যয়ন ও প্রশিক্ষণের সুযোগ পাওয়ার জন্য আমি প্রত্যেকের প্রশংসা করি। আমি মনে করি, আপনারা সকলেই দেশের উচ্চ প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে সাম্প্রতিক পরিবর্তন সম্পর্কে অবগত রয়েছেন। প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে দেশীয়করণ এবং আত্মনির্ভরতা গড়ে তোলার ওপর অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীকে ভবিষ্যৎ উপযোগী করে তুলতে এই উদ্যোগ।
দেশে সেনাবাহিনী সর্বোচ্চ সম্মান ও মর্যাদা পেয়ে থাকেন। দেশবাসীর প্রতি মহান সেবার কারণেই সেনাবাহিনী এই সম্মান অর্জন করেছে। যুদ্ধ ও শান্তির সময় সেনারা দেশের প্রতি নিঃস্বার্থ সেবা করেছেন। প্রত্যেকেই আন্তরিকতা ও সাহসিকতার সঙ্গে নিজের দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন। এমনকি, বিভিন্ন সময়ে অভ্যন্তরীণ ও বৈদেশিক নিরাপত্তা চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির মুখোমুখী হয়েছেন। প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের সময় সেনাবাহিনী অসামান্য সেবার নিদর্শন রেখেছে।
সমগ্র মানবজাতির কাছেই সাম্প্রতিক সময় ছিল অত্যন্ত জটিল। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর দরুণ জীবনের সমস্ত ক্ষেত্র প্রভাবিত হয়েছে। আমাকে বলা হয়েছে যে, মহামারীজনিত বাধাবিপত্তি সত্ত্বেও ডিসেন্স সার্ভিসেস স্টাফ কলেজ সাফল্যের সঙ্গে প্রতিটি কোর্সে পঠন-পাঠন ও প্রশিক্ষণ অব্যাহত রেখেছিল। আমার বিশ্বাস, উদ্ভূত চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির মোকাবিলায় এই সেনা প্রশিক্ষণ প্রতিষ্ঠানটিও তার পাঠ্যসূচিতে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন করেছে এবং শিক্ষণ পদ্ধতিকে আরও বেশি প্রাসঙ্গিক করে তুলেছে।
দেশের সীমান্ত এলাকা বরাবর এবং কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় সেনাবাহিনীর পুরুষ ও মহিলা সদস্যরা যে অদম্য জেদ ও দৃঢ় চরিত্রের পরিচয় দিয়েছেন, তার জন্য আমি তাঁদের প্রশংসা জানাই। সম্প্রতি কাশ্মীর উপত্যকায় আমাদের সেনা আধিকারিক ও সেনা জওয়ানদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময়ের সুযোগ আমার হয়েছিল। কর্তব্য ও দায়িত্ব পালনের প্রতি তাঁদের মানসিক দৃঢ়তা ও আন্তরিকতা দেখে আমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত হয়েছি। আপনাদের মধ্যে আজ এমন অনেকেই রয়েছেন, যাঁরা এ ধরনের জটিল পরিস্থিতিগুলির সম্মুখীণ হয়েছেন। তাই, সমগ্র দেশ আপনাদের অঙ্গীকার ও নিঃস্বার্থ সেবার জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা জানায়।
আমরা এক কঠিন সময়ের মধ্য দিয়ে চলেছি, যেখানে পরিস্থিতি ক্রমশ পরিবর্তনশীল। এমনকি, জাতীয় সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার ধ্যান-ধারণাও ক্রমশ পাল্টাচ্ছে। ভূ-কৌশলগত এবং ভূ-রাজনৈতিক বাধ্যবাধকতা সহ একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় নিরাপত্তার বর্তমান চালচ্চিত্রকে আরও জটিল করে তুলেছে। সূক্ষ্ম প্রভাবদায়ী দ্বন্দ্ব, সন্ত্রাস দমন, প্রত্যক্ষ অভিযান ছাড়াই আক্রমণ এবং ছায়া যুদ্ধের মতো বিষয়গুলি সমগ্র নিরাপত্তার কাছে বড় চ্যালেঞ্জ ছুঁড়ে দিয়েছে। তাই, এই বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আরও পুঙ্খানুপুঙ্খ বিশ্লেষণের প্রয়োজনীয়তা রয়েছে। ক্রমপরিবর্তনশীল এই সময়ে আমাদের জাতীয় স্বার্থ ও নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে নতুনভাবে চিন্তাভাবনা করতে হবে। এজন্য এক উদার ও বিচক্ষণমূলক প্রয়াস গ্রহণ করা প্রয়োজন। সাইবার বিশ্বে নতুন ধরণের বিপদ ও হুমকি মোকাবিলায় অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ প্রয়োজন। রাষ্ট্র বিরোধী শক্তিগুলির আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের প্রেক্ষিতে নিজেদের প্রযুক্তিগত সক্ষমতাও আরও বাড়াতে হবে। নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত প্রস্তুতির ক্ষেত্রে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মতো বিষয়গুলি প্রভাব ফেলতে পারে। তাই, দেশের সামগ্রিক নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থায় এ ধরনের বিষয়গুলির প্রভাব বিশ্লেষণ করা প্রয়োজন।
একবিংশ শতাব্দীর সমাজকে জ্ঞান সমৃদ্ধ সমাজ হিসাবে বর্ণনা করা হয়। তাই, জ্ঞান দেশের সক্ষমতার প্রকৃত শক্তি। এখন আমাদেরকে যেমন জ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক অর্থনীতির যুগ হিসাবে গণ্য করা হচ্ছে, তেমনই আমরা জ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক রণকৌশলের যুগেও দাঁড়িয়ে রয়েছি। একজন নিরাপত্তাকর্মী হিসাবে আপনাদের প্রত্যেককে জ্ঞানের দিক থেকেও প্রত্যেক সেনানীর মতো যোদ্ধা হয়ে উঠতে হবে।
আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস, ডিফেন্স সার্ভিসেস স্টাফ কলেজের পঠন-পাঠন চলাকালীন আপনারা প্রয়োজনীয় কর্মদক্ষতা ও পারদর্শিতা অর্জন করতে সক্ষম হবেন। এর ফলে, আপনি ভবিষ্যতে আরও বড় চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখোমুখীতে সক্ষম হয়ে উঠবেন।
এক প্রকৃত লিডার বা নেতা হয়ে উঠতে গেলে আপনাকে আপনার পেশাদারী দক্ষতায় উৎকর্ষতা অর্জন করতে হবে। একই সঙ্গে, ব্যক্তি হিসাবে আপনার আস্থা, সাহসিকতা, সহনশীলতা, মানবিকতা ও সরলতা আপনাকে মানসিক দিক থেকে আরও দৃঢ় করে তুলবে। সর্বাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি, অত্যাধুনিক রণকৌশল ও সর্বশেষ অগ্রগতি সম্পর্কে আপনার শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা আপনাকে প্রকৃতপক্ষে উপযুক্ত পেশাদার করে তুলবে।
আপনাদের শিক্ষা ও ভবিষ্যৎ প্রচেষ্টার জন্য আমি প্রত্যেককে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
ধন্যবাদ,
জয়হিন্দ!