President's Secretariat
Address by the Hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind at Defence Services Staff College
04 AUG 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
I am delighted to be here with the bright participants of this course at one of the premier Armed Forces Training Institutes of our country. This college has the mandate of imparting training to selected officers of our armed forces and friendly foreign countries. My special greetings to the 30 student officers from other countries who are also attending this course.
I am glad to hear insightful speeches from the young student-officers on complex issues of strategic significance touching upon internal and external security, Sagar military diplomacy roadmap, self-reliance, and power rivalries in the Indo-Pacificwith reference tocountriesin the Indian Ocean region. I am specially delighted that there was a lady officer among the speakers. I have been told that the number of lady officers in this course is going to rise in the future. That is a welcome development.
The natural beauty of the Nilgiri hills and the salubriousclimate of this area are conducive to learning. I am told that the word salubriousis often repeated to describe the climate and weather conditions of this area. Its Latin root-words denote its meaning as health-giving. This place is only 11 degrees north of the equator, but it has very pleasant weather throughout the year. In the early 19th century, the first sanitarium of the Madras Presidency was set up in this region. Since then, the health giving and energizing climate of this region has been utilized for various purposes, including learning by defence professionals like you.
I am told that the student officers present here have been selected through a rigorous process based on assessment of competence and potential.My compliments to each one of you for earning this opportunity to learn. Armed forces officers attached with me have been describing their experiences in this course. I find that they talk about it with a lot of enthusiasm.
I assume, you all are aware of the significant changes instituted in the Higher Defence Organization of the country. Impetus is also being provided to indigenization and self-sufficiency in the defence sector. These initiatives have been taken with a view to make the Armed Forces future ready.
As you go up the ladder of growth, you will have to graduate from the level of single service competencies to multi-domain challenges. That requires greater understanding of joint and multi-domain operations. As the Armed Forces work towards greater integration, jointness and synergy will become stronger. In this context, participation by a few civil services officers and officers of the Coast Guard widens the canvas ofmutual learning through this course.
The armed forces of our country are amongst the most respected entities of our great nation. They have earned the regard of the fellow citizens by untiring efforts and great sacrifices. They have rendered invaluable services to the nation during the times of war and peace. They have discharged their duties with dedication and courage while facing internal and external security challenges, and in times of natural calamities.
The recent past has been very difficult for the entire humanity. The COVID-19 pandemic has impacted all walks of life. I have been told that Defence Services Staff College has successfully run the scheduled courses by effectively adopting a hybrid system blending conventional and online learning. I believe significant changes have also been made in the curriculumand the methods of learning to make it more relevant to emerging challenges. I have been told that the curriculum of the course has always been comprehensive and intense. Because of the quality of content and methods, this course is very popular in other countries also.
Ladies and gentlemen,
I would like to convey my appreciation for the outstanding grit and determination displayed by men and women of the armed forces in dealing with the situation on our borders as well as the Covid-19 pandemic. Very recently I had an opportunity to interact with our officers and soldiers in the Kashmir valley. I felt very happy to observe their high morale and dedication to duty. Most of you have been among the frontline warriors, dealing with these challenges. The country appreciates your commitment and contribution.
We are passing through challenging times which is full of changes. The concepts of National Security and Defence are changing. Geo-strategic and geo-political compulsions and many other factors have made the security landscape more complex. Low intensity conflicts, counter terrorism and non-combat conflicts pose different challenges. There is a need to have a thorough understanding of all aspects.
In these changing times, we have to think of new ways to secure our national interests and ensure our national security. This would require a freshapproach. I am told that during the Staff Course you will be given comprehensive inputs to help you understand the changing dynamics. With an understanding of the larger picture, you will be able to identify your role in the areas of national security.
The emerging threats in the cyber world, and space require state-of-the-art technological responses. Use of advanced technology by non-state actors also calls for upgraded response. Issues like climatechangemay have impact on security preparedness. All such issuesinfluence the security calculus of the nation. You have to comprehend their implications so that you are better prepared to deal with them.
Dear student officers,
Every new generation stands on the shoulders of previous generations, builds upon this heritage and makes new advances. You all have been identified as potential leaders of our Armed Forces. You have to emulatethe extraordinary standards set by your predecessors and go beyond them.
The 21st century society is described as knowledge society. Knowledge truly is power in this century. Just as we are said to be in an era of knowledge economy, we are also into the age of knowledge warfare. As defence professionals you have to be a knowledge warrior. The motto of this college is ‘YUDDHAM PRAGYA’ which has been translated as ‘into war with wisdom’. Let me touch upon the significance of the word ‘Pragya’ in this context. Sanskrit words cannot have their exact English translations. However, it is possible to comprehend their essence.The word ‘Smriti’ denotes knowledge about thepast. The word ‘Mati’ describes awareness about the future. The word ‘Buddhi’ indicates grasp of the present. But the word ‘Pragya’ covers knowledge about past, present and the future, all the three dimensions of time. So,YUDDHAM PRAGYA’ is a very meaningful motto. You build upon the experiences of the past, align such learning to the current context and upgrade your knowledge to become ready for the future.
I am sure that your professional learning here at DSSC will enable you to imbibe the required competencies. It will equip you with the right toolkit to take on bigger challenges in the future.
In order to become effective leaders of men and women, you will have to demonstrate excellence in personal and professional domains. Confidence, courage, endurance, integrity, humility, and simplicity will strengthen you as a person. Continuous learning of cutting-edge technologies, state-of-the-art strategies and tactics, and latest developments will make you sound professionals.
I wish thestudent officers and distinguished faculty, the very best, in your joint learning endeavours.
Thank you,
JAI HIND!

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
شمال مشرقی بھارت کے ساتھ فضائی کنکٹوٹی کو مستحکم بنانے میں نیا سنگ میل طے کیا گیا
دفاعی خدمات کے عملے کے کالج میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند کا خطاب
04 AUG 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی40؍اگست-2021 : ‘‘مجھے، ہمارے ملک کے مسلح افواج کے اعلیٰ تربیتی اداروں میں سے اس ایک ادارے کے اس کورس میں حصہ لینے والے ہونہار افراد کے درمیان بڑی خوشی محسوس ہورہی ہے ، اس کالج کا کام ہماری مسلح فوجوں اوردیگر دوست ملکوں کے منتخب افسران کو تربیت دینا ہے۔دوسرے ملکوں کےان 30 طلبا افسران کو خصوصی مبارکباد جو اس کور س میں شامل ہیں۔
مجھے دفاعی اہمیت کے پیچیدہ معاملات پر نوجوان طلبا افسران کی وہ گہری تقاریر سن کر خوشی ہوئی ہے، جن میں انہوں نے اندرونی اور بیرونی سلامتی ، ساگر فوجی سفارتی خاکے ، خود کفالت اور بھارت – بحرالکاہل میں اقتدار کی مخاصمت کے موضوعات کا ذکر کیا ہے اور جن میں انہوں نے بحر ہند خطے کے ممالک کا بھی ذکر کیا ہے۔ مجھے خاص طورپرخوشی ہے کہ مقررین میں ایک خاتون افسر بھی شامل ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ اس کورس میں خاتون افسروں کی تعداد میں مستقبل میں اضافہ ہوگا ، جو ایک خوش آئند ترقی ہے۔
نیل گری پہاڑیوں کی فطری خوبصورتی اور اس علاقے کی خوشگوار آب وہوا ،علم حاصل کرنے کے لئے سازگار ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ یہاںخوشگوار لفظ اس علاقے کی آب وہوا اور موسم کی صورتحال کو ظاہر کرنے کے لئے اکثر استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔یہ ایک لاطینی لفظ ہے ،جس کے معنی صحت بخش ہیں۔یہ مقام خط ِاستوا سے محض 11 ڈگری شمال میں واقع ہے، لیکن یہاں سارے سال بہت ہی خوشگوار موسم رہتا ہے۔ انیسویں صدی کے اوائل میں مدراس ریذیڈینسی کا ،سنتریوں کا مرکز اسی خطے میں قائم کیا گیا تھا ،تبھی سے اس خطے کی صحت بخش اورتوانائی بخش آب وہوا کو آپ کی طرح دفاعی پیشہ ور افراد کے ذریعہ تعلیم حاصل کرنے سمیت مختلف مقاصد سے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ یہاں موجود طلبا افسران کو اہلیت اور صلاحیت کے جائزے پر مبنی ایک مشکل عمل کے ذریعہ منتخب کیا جاتا ہے۔ آپ میں ہر ایک کو میری طرف سے شاباشی ہے کہ آپ نے علم کے حصول کا یہ موقع حاصل کیا۔مسلح فوجوں کے افسرا ن ، جو میرے ساتھ منسلک ہیں ، اس کورس سے متعلق اپنے تجربات بتاتے رہے ہیں ۔میں نے دیکھا ہے کہ یہ لوگ اس کے بارے میں ولولہ انگیز طریقے سے بات کرتے ہیں۔
میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ آپ ملک کی اعلیٰ دفاعی تنظیموں میں جانے والی اہم تبدیلیوں سے پوری طرح واقف ہیں۔دفاعی شعبے کےاس کام کاج میں تیزی، ملک میں ہی سازوسامان تیار کرنے اور خودکفالت پیدا کرنے کے لئے لائی جارہی ہے۔یہ اقدامات مسلح فوجوں کو مستقبل کے لئے تیارکرنے کے مقصدسے کئے جارہے ہیں۔
آپ جیسے جیسے ترقی کی سیڑھیاں چڑھتے جاتے ہیں ،آپ کو واحد سروس کی اہلیت کی سطح سے کثیر موضوعاتی چیلنجوں تک گریجویٹ ہونا پڑے گا۔اس کے لئے مشترکہ اورکثیر موضوعاتی کام کاج کی مزید فہم پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی چونکہ مسلح فوجیں زیادہ سالمیت ،اشتراک اور تال میل کے تئیں کام کرتی ہیں لہٰذا وہ مضبوط تر ہوجائیں گی۔اس سلسلے میں کچھ سول سروس افسران اور ساحلی گارڈ کے افسران کے حصہ لینے سے ، اس کورس کے ذریعہ باہمی طور پرتعلیم حاصل کرنے کے منظرنامے میں وسعت پیدا ہوجاتی ہے۔
ہمارے ملک کی مسلح فوجیں ہمارے عظیم ملک کی سب سے زیادہ محترم فوجیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان تھک کوششوں اور عظیم قربانیوں کے ذریعہ ہم وطنوں سے احترام حاصل کیا ہے۔انہوں نے جنگ اور امن کے اوقات کے دوران ملک کے لئے گرانقدر خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اپنی خدمات خود کو وقف کرتے ہوئے اور خدمت کے ساتھ انجام دی ہیں ،جس کے دوران انہوں نےسلامتی کو درپیش اندرونی اور بیرونی چیلنجوں اورقدرتی آفات کے کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کیا ہے ۔
ماضی قریب پوری انسانیت کے لئے بہت مشکل وقت تھا ، کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے اثرات زندگی کے سبھی پہلوؤں پر مرتب ہوئے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ دفاعی خدمات کے عملے کے کالج نے روایتی اور آن لائن سیکھنے کے طریقو ں کو ملاجلاکر موثر طور پر مقررہ کورس کامیابی کے ساتھ پڑھائے گئے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ نصاب میں اور سیکھنے کے طریقوںمیں بھی اہم تبدیلیاں کی گئی ہیں تاکہ ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے مزید بہتر طریقے سے نمٹا جاسکے ۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ نصاب ہمیشہ جامع اور گہرا ئی کا حامل رہا ہے۔ مواد اور طریقے کی کوالٹی کی وجہ سے یہ کورس دوسرے ملکوں میں بھی بہت مقبول ہوا ہے۔
خواتین وحضرات !
میں ، ہماری سرحدوںاور کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا کی صورتحال سے نمٹنے میں مسلح فوجوں کے مردوں اور خواتین کے غیر معمولی حوصلے اور عزم کو سراہتا ہوں ۔ حال ہی میں مجھے وادی کشمیر میں اپنے افسران او ر سپاہیوں سے بات چیت کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ مجھے ان کے حوصلے اور فرائض کی انجام دہی کے لئے انہیں خود کو وقف دیکھ کر بہت خوشی ہوئی ۔آپ میں سے زیادہ ترلوگوں نے سرحدوں پر جنگجو یانہ کردار ادا کیا ہے اور ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹا ہے۔ ملک ، آپ کے عہد اور تعاون کو سراہتا ہے۔
ہم چیلنجوں والے ایک ایسے وقت سے گزر رہے ہیں ، جو تبدیلیوں سے بھرا ہوا ہے ۔ قو می سلامتی اوردفاع کے تصورات میں تبدیلی آرہی ہے۔ جغرافیائی حکمت عملی اور جغرافیائی سیاسی مجبوریاں اور دیگر بہت سے عناصر کی وجہ سے حفاظتی منظر نامہ مزید پیچیدہ ہوگیا ہے ۔ ہلکی نوعیت کے تنازعات ،دہشت گردی کا مقابلہ اور ایسے تنازعات ،جن میں لڑائی کرنے کی ضرورت نہ ہو، مختلف چیلنجوں کے حامل ہیں۔ ان سبھی پہلوؤں کو پوری طرح سمجھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
تبدیلیوں کے ان اوقات میں ہمیں قومی مفادات کی حفاظت کرنے اور اپنی قومی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے نئے طریقوں کے بارے میں سوچنا ہوگا ، اس کے لئے کسی تازہ طریق کار کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ ایک بڑی تصویر کو سمجھتے ہوئے قومی سلامتی کے میدانوںمیں آپ اپنے رول کی نشاندہی کر پائیں گے۔
سائبر دنیا اور خلاء کے شعبے میں ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات کے لئے جدیدترین ٹکنالوجی استعمال کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ غیرسرکاری تنظیموں کے ہاتھوں جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال بھی ، جدید ترین کارروائی کا متقاضی ہے۔ آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے اثرات جیسے معاملات سلامتی کے لئے تیاریوں پر اثرانداز ہوسکتے ہیں ۔اس طرح کے سبھی معاملات کا اثر ملک کے حفاظتی دستوں پر پڑ سکتا ہے ۔ آپ کو ان مضمرات کوسمجھنا ہوگا تاکہ آپ ان سے نمٹنے کے لئے بہتر طور پر تیار ہوسکیں ۔
پیارے طلباءافسران !
ہر نئی نسل پچھلی نسلوں کے کاندھوں پر کھڑی ہوتی ہے، یہ وراثت پر تعمیر کرتی ہے اور نئی پہل کرتی ہے۔ آپ سبھی کی شناخت ہماری مسلح فوجوں کے امکانی رہنماؤں کے طور پر کی گئی ہے۔آپ کو نہ صرف اپنے سے پہلے کے افسران کے مقررکردہ غیر معمولی معیارات کو برقرار رکھنا ہے بلکہ انہیں اور بھی آگے لے جانا ہے۔
اکیسویں صدی کے سماج کو ایک علم والا سماج بتایا جاتا ہے۔ اس صدی میں صحیح معنوں میں، علم طاقت ہے۔ جیسا کہ ہمارے بارے میں کہا جاتا ہے کہ ہم علمی معیشت کے دور میں ہیں۔ہم علمی جنگ کے بھی دور میں ہیں۔ دفاعی پیشہ ور افراد کے طور پر آپ کو ایک علمی جنگجو ہونا ہوگا۔ اس کالج کا نعرہ‘ یدھم پرگیا’ ہے ،جسے دانشمندی کے ساتھ جنگ کی حالت کے طور پر سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ مجھے اس ضمن میں پرگیا لفظ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں کہنے دیجئے ۔ سنسکرت کے الفاظ کا کوئی بالکل صحیح انگریزی ترجمہ نہیں کیا جاسکتا ۔ البتہ یہ ممکن ہے کہ ان کے مفہوم کو بیان کردیا جائے۔ لفظ اسمرتی ، ماضی کے بارے میں علم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ لفظ متی ، مستقبل کے بارے میں بیداری کا اظہار کرتا ہے۔ لفظ بدھی ، موجودہ پر گرفت ظاہر کرتا ہے لیکن لفظ پرگیا ، میں ماضی ، حال اور مسقبل کے بارے میں علم شامل ہے ، جو وقت کے تینوں پہلو ہیں لہٰذا یدھم پرگیا ایک بہت ہی بامعنیٰ نعرہ ہے۔آپ ماضی کے تجربے پر تعمیر کرتے ہیں ۔اس طرح کے علم کو موجودہ تناظر سے ملاتے ہیں اور مستقبل کے لئے تیار ہونے کے مقصدسے اپنے علم کو تازہ ترین شکل دیتے ہیں۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ ڈی ایس ایس سی میں آپ کی پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم آپ کی درکار صلاحیتوں کو جگائے گی۔ اس سے آپ مستقبل میں اور زیادہ بھرے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے لئے صحیح اوزاروں سے لیس ہوں گے۔
مردوں اور خواتین کے موثر رہنما بننے کی خاطر آپ کو ذاتی اور پیشہ ورانہ زندگی میں عمدہ کارکردگی انجام دینی ہے۔ اعتماد ، ہمت ،استقلال ، دیانت داری ،عاجزی اور سادگی سے آپ ایک شخص کے طور پر مستحکم ہوں گے۔جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی ، جدیدترین حکمت عملی اور دفاعی حربوں نیز تازہ ترین واقعات کے بارے میں لگاتار جانتے رہنے سے آپ مضبوط پیشہ ور بن جائیں گے۔
میں طلبا افسران اور ممتازاساتذہ کے لئے آپ کی مشترکہ تعلیمی کوششوں کے لئے بہترین خواہشات پیش کرتا ہیں۔شکریہ ۔ جے ہند!
+****************
ش ح۔اس۔ رم
U NO. 7442