Ministry of Finance
CBDT extends due dates for electronic filing of various Forms under the Income-tax Act, 1961
03 AUG 2021 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
On consideration of difficulties reported by the taxpayers and other stakeholders in electronic filing of certain Forms under the provisions of the Income-tax Act,1961 read with Income-tax Rules,1962 (Rules), Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has decided to further extend the due dates for electronic filing of such Forms vide Circular No.15/2021 dated 03.08.2021. The details are as under:
1. The Quarterly statement in Form No. 15CC to be furnished by authorized dealer in respect of remittances made for the quarter ending on 30th June, 2021, required to be furnished on or before 15th July, 2021 under Rule 37BB of the Rules, as extended to 31st July, 2021 vide Circular No.12 of 2021 dated 25.06.2021, may be filed on or before 31st August, 2021;
2. The Equalization Levy Statement in Form No.1 for the Financial Year 2020- 21, which was required to be filed on or before 30th June, 2021, as extended to 31st July, 2021 vide Circular No.12 of 2021 dated 25.06.2021, may be filed on or before 31st August, 2021;
3. The Statement of Income paid or credited by an investment fund to its unit holder in Form No. 64D for the Previous Year 2020-21, required to be furnished on or before 15th June, 2021 under Rule 12CB of the Rules, as extended to 15th July, 2021 vide Circular No.12 of 2021 dated 25.06.2021, may be furnished on or before 15th September, 2021;
4. The Statement of Income paid or credited by an investment fund to its unit holder in Form No. 64C for the Previous Year 2020-21, required to be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021 under Rule 12CB of the Rules, as extended to 31st July, 2021 vide Circular No.12 of 2021 dated 25.06.2021, may be furnished on or before 30th September, 2021.
Further, considering the non-availability of the utility for e-filing of certain Forms, the CBDT has decided to extend the due dates for electronic filing of such Forms as under:
1. Intimation to be made by a Pension Fund in respect of each investment made by it in India in Form No. 10BBB for the quarter ending on 30th June,2021, required to be furnished on or before 31st July,2021 under Rule 2DB of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 30th September, 2021;
2. Intimation to be made by Sovereign Wealth Fund in respect of investments made by it in India in Form II SWF for the quarter ending on 30th June, 2021, required to be furnished on or before 31st July, 2021 as per Circular No.15 of 2020 dated 22.07.2020, may be furnished on or before 30th September, 2021.
CBDT Circular No. 15/2021 in F.No.225/49/2021/ITA-II dated 03.08.2021issued today, is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in. It is also clarified vide the said Circular that the above forms, e-filed, after the expiry of time limits provided as per Circular No.12 of 2021 dated 25.06.2021 or as per the relevant provisions, till date of issuance of said Circular, will stand regularised accordingly.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਨੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਐਕਟ, 1961 ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਫਾਰਮ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਤਰੀਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ
03 AUG 2021 8:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਨਿਯਮ, 1962 (ਨਿਯਮ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੜ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਐਕਟ, 1961 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ) ਨੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰ.15/2021 ਮਿਤੀ 03.08.2021 ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਫਾਈਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਤਰੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
I. 30 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਡੀਲਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਫਾਰਮ ਨੰਬਰ 15 ਸੀਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ, ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 37 ਬੀਬੀ ਅਧੀਨ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ, 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021, ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰਬਰ 12, 2021 ਮਿਤੀ 25.06.2021 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 31 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ;
II. ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫਾਰਮ ਨੰਬਰ 1 ਵਿੱਚ ਈਕਿਊਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਲੇਵੀ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੀ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ 2021 ਦੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰਬਰ 12 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 25.06.2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, 31 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ;
III. ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਫਾਰਮ ਨੰਬਰ 64 ਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਫੰਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਾਂ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ, ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 12 ਸੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 15 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ 15 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰਬਰ 12 2021 ਮਿਤੀ 25.06.2021 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 15 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ;
IV. ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫਾਰਮ ਨੰਬਰ 64 ਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਦੇ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਧਾਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਫੰਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਜਾਂ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ, ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 12 ਸੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ 31 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰਬਰ 12 2021 ਮਿਤੀ 25.06.2021 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੁਝ ਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੀ ਗੈਰ-ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਤਾਰੀਖਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ:
I. 30 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਲਈ ਫਾਰਮ ਨੰਬਰ 10 ਬੀਬੀਬੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ, ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 2 ਡੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ , 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ;
II. 30 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫਾਰਮ 2 ਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਫ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਵਰਿਨ ਵੈਲਥ ਫੰਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 2020 ਦੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰਬਰ 15 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰਬਰ 15/2021 ਐੱਫ ਉਕਤ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਫਾਰਮ, ਈ-ਫਾਈਲ, 2021 ਦੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰਬਰ 12 ਮਿਤੀ 25.06.2021 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਉਕਤ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।