Ministry of Finance
CBDT extends due dates for electronic filing of various Forms under the Income-tax Act, 1961
03 AUG 2021 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
On consideration of difficulties reported by the taxpayers and other stakeholders in electronic filing of certain Forms under the provisions of the Income-tax Act,1961 read with Income-tax Rules,1962 (Rules), Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has decided to further extend the due dates for electronic filing of such Forms vide Circular No.15/2021 dated 03.08.2021. The details are as under:
1. The Quarterly statement in Form No. 15CC to be furnished by authorized dealer in respect of remittances made for the quarter ending on 30th June, 2021, required to be furnished on or before 15th July, 2021 under Rule 37BB of the Rules, as extended to 31st July, 2021 vide Circular No.12 of 2021 dated 25.06.2021, may be filed on or before 31st August, 2021;
2. The Equalization Levy Statement in Form No.1 for the Financial Year 2020- 21, which was required to be filed on or before 30th June, 2021, as extended to 31st July, 2021 vide Circular No.12 of 2021 dated 25.06.2021, may be filed on or before 31st August, 2021;
3. The Statement of Income paid or credited by an investment fund to its unit holder in Form No. 64D for the Previous Year 2020-21, required to be furnished on or before 15th June, 2021 under Rule 12CB of the Rules, as extended to 15th July, 2021 vide Circular No.12 of 2021 dated 25.06.2021, may be furnished on or before 15th September, 2021;
4. The Statement of Income paid or credited by an investment fund to its unit holder in Form No. 64C for the Previous Year 2020-21, required to be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021 under Rule 12CB of the Rules, as extended to 31st July, 2021 vide Circular No.12 of 2021 dated 25.06.2021, may be furnished on or before 30th September, 2021.
Further, considering the non-availability of the utility for e-filing of certain Forms, the CBDT has decided to extend the due dates for electronic filing of such Forms as under:
1. Intimation to be made by a Pension Fund in respect of each investment made by it in India in Form No. 10BBB for the quarter ending on 30th June,2021, required to be furnished on or before 31st July,2021 under Rule 2DB of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 30th September, 2021;
2. Intimation to be made by Sovereign Wealth Fund in respect of investments made by it in India in Form II SWF for the quarter ending on 30th June, 2021, required to be furnished on or before 31st July, 2021 as per Circular No.15 of 2020 dated 22.07.2020, may be furnished on or before 30th September, 2021.
CBDT Circular No. 15/2021 in F.No.225/49/2021/ITA-II dated 03.08.2021issued today, is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in. It is also clarified vide the said Circular that the above forms, e-filed, after the expiry of time limits provided as per Circular No.12 of 2021 dated 25.06.2021 or as per the relevant provisions, till date of issuance of said Circular, will stand regularised accordingly.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 के तहत विभिन्न प्रपत्रों की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलिंग के लिए निर्धारित तिथियां बढ़ाईं
03 AUG 2021 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 के साथ आयकर नियम, 1962 (नियम) के प्रावधानों के तहत कुछ प्रपत्रों की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलिंग में हो रही कठिनाइयों के बारे में करदाताओं एवं अन्य हितधारकों द्वारा की गई शिकायत पर विचार करते हुए केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने परिपत्र संख्या 15/2021 दिनांक 03.08.2021 के जरिये ऐसे प्रपत्रों को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से दाखिल करने की नियत तिथियों को आगे बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया है। इसके विवरण इस प्रकार हैं:
1. 30 जून, 2021 को समाप्त तिमाही के लिए किए गए प्रेषित रकम के संबंध में प्राधिकृत डीलर द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाने वाले फॉर्म संख्या 15 सीसी में तिमाही विवरण को नियम 37 बीबी के तहत 15 जुलाई, 2021 को या उससे पहले प्रस्तुत किया जाना आवश्यक था लेकिन उसे 2021 की परिपत्र संख्या 12, दिनांक 25.06.2021 के जरिये 31 जुलाई, 2021 तक बढ़ा दिया गया था। अब इसे 31 अगस्त, 2021 को अथवा उससे पहले दाखिल किया जा सकता है।
2. वित्त वर्ष 2020- 21 के लिए फॉर्म संख्या 1 के तहत इक्वलाइजेशन लेवी स्टेटमेंट को 30 जून, 2021 को या उससे पहले दाखिल करना आवश्यक था। उसे 2021 की परिपत्र संख्या 12 दिनांक 25.06.2021 के जरिये 31 जुलाई, 2021 तक बढ़ा दिया गया था। अब उसे 31 अगस्त, 2021 को अथवा उससे पहले दाखिल किया जा सकता है।
3. पिछले वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए फॉर्म संख्या 64 डी में यूनिटधारक को किसी निवेश फंड द्वारा भुगतान अथवा प्राप्‍त आय का विवरण नियम 12 सीबी के तहत 15 जून, 2021 को या उससे पहले प्रस्तुत किया जाना आवश्यक था। उसे दिनांक 25.06.2021 के परिपत्र संख्या 12 के माध्यम से 15 जुलाई, 2021 तक बढ़ा दिया गया था। अब उसे 15 सितंबर, 2021 को अथवा उससे पहले प्रस्तुत किया जा सकता है।
4. पिछले वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए फॉर्म संख्या 64 डी में यूनिटधारक को किसी निवेश फंड द्वारा भुगतान अथवा प्राप्‍त आय का विवरण नियम 12 सीबी के तहत 30 जून, 2021 को या उससे पहले प्रस्तुत किया जाना आवश्यक था। उसे दिनांक 25.06.2021 के परिपत्र संख्या 12 के माध्यम से 31 जुलाई, 2021 तक बढ़ा दिया गया था। अब उसे 30 सितंबर, 2021 को अथवा उससे पहले प्रस्तुत किया जा सकता है।
इसके अलावा, कुछ प्रपत्रों की ई-फाइलिंग के लिए यूटिलिटी की अनुपलब्धता पर विचार करते हुए सीबीडीटी ने ऐसे प्रपत्रों की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलिंग के लिए निर्धारित तिथियों को निम्नानुसार बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया है:
1. 30 जून, 2021 को समाप्त तिमाही के लिए फॉर्म संख्‍या 10 बीबीबी के तहत भारत में किए गए प्रत्येक निवेश के संबंध में पेंशन फंड द्वारा दी जाने वाली सूचना नियम 2 डीबी के तहत 31 जुलाई, 2021 को अथवा उससे पहले प्रस्तुत करने की आवश्यकता होती है। अब इसे 30 सितंबर, 2021 को अथवा उससे पहले प्रस्तुत किया जा सकता है।
2. 30 जून, 2021 को समाप्त तिमाही के लिए फॉर्म II एसडब्ल्यूएफ के तहत भारत में किए गए निवेश के संबंध में सॉवरिन वेल्थ फंड द्वारा दी जाने वाली सूचना 2020 के परिपत्र संख्या 15, दिनांक 22.07.2020 के अनुसार 31 जुलाई, 2021 को अथवा उससे पहले प्रस्तुत करना आवश्यक था। अब उसे 30 सितंबर, 2021 को अथवा उससे पहले प्रस्तुत किया जा सकता है।
आज जारी सीबीडीटी परिपत्र संख्या 15/2021 में फाइल संख्या 225/49/2021/आईटीए-II दिनांक 03.08.2021 www.incometaxindia.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है। उक्त परिपत्र के माध्यम से यह भी स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि उपरोक्त प्रपत्र, ई-फाइलिंग वाले, 2021 के परिपत्र संख्या 12 दिनांक 25.06.2021 के जरिये प्रदान की गई समय सीमा की समाप्ति के बाद या संबंधित प्रावधानों के अनुसार, उक्त परिपत्र के जारी होने की तिथि तक उसी नियमित रहेंगे।