President's Secretariat
Address by the Hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind on the occasion of Commemoration the Centenary celebrations of the Madras Legislative Council
02 AUG 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
I am glad to be among you here today on thishistoric occasion. Today, I have just unveiled the portrait of ‘Kalaignar’ Thiru M. Karunanidhi. It is indeed a momentous day! We are commemorating the centenary of the Madras Legislative Council, as it was known then. August is an especially auspicious month in our national calendar as it marks the anniversary of our Independence Day too. In these years, the nation has made great progress on several fronts, and it was made possible by the joint work of people and the leaders of the country.
The history of the Madras Legislative Council, as you know, dates back to 1861. An advisory body set up back then bloomed into a law-making assembly in 1921. Under colonial rule, there were, of course, many limitations and challenges on the functioning of such a body. Also, there were numerous separate constituencies based on caste, community and other parameters. Still, even if partial, it was a move towards a responsible government. Democracy, in its modern form, was returning to the land where it was practised centuries ago.
It was a new beginning heralded by the people of the Madras Presidency, which included Tamil Nadu as well as parts of Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Odisha and Lakshadweep. Dreams and aspirations of the people of these regions, shaped by the freedom movement, found an expression in the new Legislative Council. In the Justice Party, which won popular mandates in the initial phase, peoplehad a platform to turn their dreams into reality.
The Legislative Council enacted manyforward-looking legislations and also underwent many changes in its early decades. That spirit of democracy remains the guiding light of the state legislature.It would not be wrong to say that this legislature became the fountainhead of many progressive legislations which were subsequently replicated across the country to empower the weaker sections of society and strengthen our democracy. The Madras legislature had sown seeds of a fully representative democratic form of governance which were realised after Independence.
This legislature can rightly be credited with nurturing the roots of democracy byfocussing on governance to uplift the poor and purge social evils. Politics and governance in the region evolved around positive and rational content that targeted the welfare of those living on the margins.Abolition of the Devdasisystem, widow remarriage, mid-day mealsin schools and distribution of agricultural land to the landless were some of the revolutionary ideas that transformed the society.The concept of the welfare state has taken deep roots in this legislature irrespective of who rules here. Here I would like to quote a few lines from the great Tamil poet, Subramania Bharati, who sums up the progressive thinking of the people of Tamil Nadu and I quote:
मंदरम् कर्पोम्, विनय तंदरम् कर्पोम्
वानय अलप्पोम्, कडल मीनय अलप्पोम्
चंदिरअ मण्डलत्तु, इयल कण्डु तेलिवोम्
संदि, तेरुपेरुक्कुम् सात्तिरम् कर्पोम् [unquote]
This can be interpreted as: [I QUOTE]
We will learn both scripture and science
We will explore both heavens and oceans
We will unravel the mysteries of the moon
And we will sweep our streets clean too [UNQUOTE]
It is indeed gratifying to learn that the legislature hasa tradition of honouring the greatest stars of land. The assembly already has the portraits of some of ourgreatest heroes:Thiruvalluvar,Mahatma Gandhi, C.Rajagopalachari, C. N. Annadurai, K.Kamraj, E. V.Ramasami, B. R. Ambedkar, U.MuthuramalingamThevar,Muhammad Ismail Sahib, M. G. Ramachandran, J. Jayalalithaa, S. S.RamaswamiPadayachi,V. O. ChidambaramPillai, P. Subbarayan, and Omanthur P. RamaswamyReddiar. Now this hall of fame will also have the portrait of ThiruKarnunanidhi whose entire life was devoted to the people’s cause in the state.
When I came here, I was thinking aboutChakravartiRajagopalachari, Gandhiji’s conscience keeper and a titan among the freedom fighters. He was the first Indian occupant of the RashtrapatiBhavan, and his presence graced this august house too. He was the first Premier or Chief Minister of Madras State too. His successors too were exemplary political leaders. Among all Rajaji’ssuccessors, however, it is Thiru Karunanidhi who ruled the longest, and thus has left a defining stamp on Tamil Nadu.
‘Kalaignar’ started his political career right in his early teenage years, when India was still fighting for freedom, and he left us only recently. When as a young boy fired by ideals he had started working for the downtrodden, India was in the shackles, exploited under foreign rule for long years, stricken by poverty and illiteracy. When he breathed his last, he must have been satisfied that this land and its people had made astounding progress and development on all fronts. He must have been satisfied too, as he spent every waking hour of his long and productive life in the service of the people of the state and also of the nation.
What can I say about his contributions to Tamil literature and cinema? What I know is that there are very few political leaders who are so passionate about language. For him, his mother-tonguewas the object of worship. Tamil, of course, is one of the greatest and the oldest languages of humankind. The whole world takes pride in its rich heritage. But it was Karunanidhi who ensured that it was granted official recognition as a classical language. Kalaignarwas aleader in a class of his own. He was among the last links we had with the stalwarts of our national movement.
Ladies and gentlemen,
It is to those stalwarts that my thoughts go, as the nation celebrates the 75th anniversary of Independence. Our national movement spans from 1857, or even before, to 1947. During these decades, there were radicals and revolutionaries. There were pacifists and constitutionalists. They had different methods and they had different visions. But they were united in their reverence for the motherland. Each, in his or her own way, strove to serve Bharat Mata. Like different tributaries coming together in a river, they all came together for the cause of national independence.
They found a confluence in Gandhiji. Mahatma Gandhinot only personified all that was best in our culture and tradition,but he also improved upon the ideas of several western thinkers. Alongside him was a legion of patriots – lawyers, scholars, social reformers, religious and spiritual leaders and others. Each of them was matchless. Think of Dr.B. R. Ambedkar: Such a towering genius and such a visionary!But for each name written in history books, there were countless others whose names were never recorded. They sacrificed comforts, even careers, and sometimes their lives, so that we could live in a free nation.
Those few decades, I believe, produced some of the greatest generations ever seen on the face of earth. To them, this country will ever remain in debt. To them, the only tribute we can pay is to be continuously inspired by their lives and their ideals. They gave us the gift of freedom but they also gave us responsibility. Their vision has been taking shape, but it is an ongoing process. Just as they each played their own part, we each have to play our part in taking the nation to new heights.
I urge the youth, especially, to continuously engage with the past in order to understand the present and progress in the future. In the lives of Mahatma Gandhi, SubramaniaBharati and others, you will find answers to questions that are arising in your minds. I find that the young generation is more and more interested in our recent history. They give me the hope that the work that began with the known and unknown freedom fighters will continue. That India, with its wisdom, will show the way to the world in this century.
Ladies and Gentlemen,I congratulate the people of Tamil Nadu on thisauspicious occasion. My best wishes to all of you.
Thank you.
Jai Hind!

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद का मद्रास विधान परिषद के शताब्दी समारोह के अवसर पर संबोधन
02 AUG 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
मैं आज इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर यहां आपके बीच आकर बहुत प्रसन्न हूं। आज, मैंने बस थोड़ी देर पहले ‘कलाईनार’ थिरु एम. करुणानिधि के चित्र का अनावरण किया है। यह निश्चित तौर पर एक स्मरणीय दिन है! हम मद्रास विधान परिषद, जैसे यह पहले जाना जाता था, का शताब्दी समारोह मना रहे हैं। अगस्त हमारे राष्ट्रीय कैलेंडर में एक बहुत ही पवित्र महीना है, क्योंकि यह हमारे स्वतंत्रता दिवस की वर्षगांठ का भी प्रतीक है। इन वर्षों के दौरान, राष्ट्र ने कई मोर्चों पर बेहतरीन प्रगति की है, और इसे देश की जनता और नेताओं के साझे कार्यों ने संभव बनाया।
जैसा कि आप जानते हैं, मद्रास विधान परिषद का इतिहास 1861 से शुरू होता है। तब एक सलाहकार निकाय बनाया गया था, जो 1921 में कानून बनाने वाली सभा बन गई। औपनिवेशिक शासन के तहत, निश्चित तौर पर, ऐसी संस्था के कामकाज के सामने कई तरह की सीमाएं और चुनौतियां थीं। इसके अलावा, जाति, समुदाय और अन्य मापदंडों के आधार पर अलग-अलग निर्वाचन क्षेत्र भी थे। फिर भी, आंशिक होते हुए भी, यह एक उत्तरदायी सरकार की दिशा में एक कदम था। लोकतंत्र, अपने आधुनिक स्वरूप में, उस जमीन पर लौट रहा था, जहां सदियों पहले इसका पालन होता था।
यह मद्रास प्रेसीडेंसी के लोगों की ओर से एक नई शुरुआत की अगुवाई थी, जिसमें तमिलनाडु के साथ-साथ केरल, कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, ओडिशा और लक्षद्वीप के कुछ हिस्से शामिल थे। इन क्षेत्रों के लोगों के सपनों और आकांक्षाओं, जिसे स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन ने आकार दिया था, को नई विधान परिषद में अभिव्यक्ति मिली। जस्टिस पार्टी में, जिसने शुरुआती चरण में लोकप्रिय जनादेश जीता था, लोगों के पास अपने सपनों को सच में बदलने के लिए एक मंच था।
विधान परिषद ने कई दूरदर्शी कानून बनाए और अपने शुरुआती दशकों में कई बदलाव भी किए। लोकतंत्र की वही भावना राज्य विधायिका के लिए मार्गदर्शक बनी हुई है। यह कहना गलत नहीं होगा कि यह विधायिका कई प्रगतिशील कानूनों का स्रोत बन गई, जिन्हें बाद में समाज के वंचित वर्गों को सशक्त बनाने और अपने लोकतंत्र को मजबूत बनाने के लिए पूरे देश में लागू किया गया। मद्रास विधायिका ने शासन के एक पूर्ण प्रतिनिधित्वकारी लोकतांत्रिक स्वरूप का बीज बोया, जो स्वतंत्रता के बाद आकार ले पाया था।
गरीबों के उत्थान और सामाजिक बुराइयों को समाप्त करने के लिए शासन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए लोकतंत्र की जड़ों को सींचने का श्रेय इस विधायिका को दिया जा सकता है। इस क्षेत्र में राजनीति और शासन सकारात्मक और तर्कसंगत सोच के आस-पास विकसित हुए, जिसने वंचितों के कल्याण को लक्ष्य बनाया। देवदासी प्रथा का उन्मूलन, विधवा पुनर्विवाह, स्कूलों में दोपहर का भोजन और भूमिहीनों को कृषि भूमि का वितरण, कुछ ऐसे ही क्रांतिकारी विचार थे, जिन्होंने समाज को बदल दिया। कल्याणकारी राज्य की अवधारणा ने इस विधायिका में गहरी जड़ें जमा ली हैं, चाहे जो भी शासन करे। यहां पर मैं महान तमिल कवि सुब्रमण्यम भारती की कुछ पंक्तियों को उद्धृत करना चाहूंगा, जो तमिलनाडु के लोगों की प्रगतिशील सोच का सार प्रस्तुत करते हैं और मैं उद्धृत करता हूं:
मंदरम् कर्पोम्, विनय तंदरम् कर्पोम्
वानय अलप्पोम्, कडल मीनय अलप्पोम्
चंदिरअ मण्डलत्तु, इयल कण्डु तेलिवोम्
संदि, तेरुपेरुक्कुम् सात्तिरम् कर्पोम् [unquote]
इसे ऐसे समझा जा सकता है: [I QUOTE]
हम शास्त्र और विज्ञान दोनों से सीखेंगे
हम आकाश और महासागर दोनों को खंगालेंगे
हम चांद के रहस्यों को भी खोलेंगे
और हम अपनी सड़कों को भी सफाई करके स्वच्छ रखेंगे [UNQUOTE]
निश्चित तौर पर यह जानकर बेहद खुशी होती है कि विधायिका में देश के महानतम व्यक्तियों को सम्मानित करने की परंपरा रही है। विधानसभा में पहले से हमारे कुछ महान नायकों के चित्र लगे हैं: तिरुवल्लुवर, महात्मा गांधी, सी. राजगोपालाचारी, सी. एन. अन्नादुरई, के. कामराज, ई. वी. रामासामी, बी. आर. अंबेडकर, यू. मुथुरामलिंगम थेवर, मुहम्मद इस्माइल साहिब, एमजी रामचंद्रन, जे. जयललिता, एस. एस. रामास्वामी पदयाची, वी. ओ. चिदंबरम पिल्लई, पी. सुब्बारायण, और ओमानथुर पी. रामास्वामी रेड्डीर। अब इस सुप्रसिद्ध लोगों की सूची में थिरु करुणानिधि का भी चित्र होगा, जिनका पूरा जीवन राज्य के लोगों के लिए समर्पित था।
जब मैं यहां आया, तो मैं चक्रवर्ती राजगोपालाचारी, गांधी जी की अंतरात्मा के रक्षक और स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बीच असाधारण व्यक्ति, के बारे में सोच रहा था। वह राष्ट्रपति भवन के पहले भारतीय निवासी थे, और उनकी उपस्थिति ने इस प्रतिष्ठित सदन की भी शोभा बढ़ाई थी। वह मद्रास राज्य के पहले प्रधान या मुख्यमंत्री भी थे। उनके उत्तराधिकारी भी अनुकरणीय राजनेता रहे। हालांकि, राजाजी के सभी उत्तराधिकारियों में, थिरु करुणानिधि ही हैं, जिन्होंने सबसे लंबे समय तक शासन किया, और इस प्रकार तमिलनाडु पर एक सुस्पष्ट छाप छोड़ी है।
कलाईनार’ ने अपनी किशोरावस्था के शुरुआती दिनों में, जब भारत स्वतंत्रता के लिए संघर्ष कर रहा था, अपने राजनीतिक जीवन की शुरुआत की, और वे हाल ही में हमें छोड़कर चले गए। उन्होंने जब आदर्शों से प्रेरित एक युवा लड़के के रूप में वंचितों के लिए काम करना शुरू किया था, तब भारत गुलामी की बेड़ियों में जकड़ा था, वर्षों लंबे के विदेशी शासन में शोषित था, गरीबी और अशिक्षा से जूझ रहा था। उन्होंने जब अपनी अंतिम सांस ली, तब उन्हें इस बात से संतोष हुआ होगा कि इस देश और इसके लोगों ने सभी मोर्चों पर आश्चर्यजनक उन्नति और विकास किया है। उन्हें निश्चित तौर पर संतुष्टि मिली होगी, क्योंकि उन्होंने अपने दीर्घायु और रचनात्मक जीवन के प्रत्येक सक्रिय क्षण राज्य और राष्ट्र के लोगों की सेवा में बिताया था।
मैं तमिल साहित्य और सिनेमा में उनके योगदान के बारे में क्या कह सकता हूं? मैं जो जानता हूं वह यह है कि ऐसे बहुत ही कम राजनेता हैं, जो भाषा के प्रति उतने ही उत्साही हैं। उनके लिए, उनकी मातृभाषा आराधना करने का विषय थी। निश्चित तौर पर, तमिल, मानव जाति की सबसे महान और सबसे पुरानी भाषाओं में से एक है। अपनी समृद्ध विरासत में पूरा विश्व ही गौरव महसूस करता है। लेकिन यह करुणानिधि ही थे, जिन्होंने सुनिश्चित किया कि इसे शास्त्रीय भाषा के रूप में आधिकारिक मान्यता मिले। कलाईनार अपनी तरह के अग्रणी नेता थे। वह हमारे राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन के दिग्गजों के साथ अंतिम संपर्कों में से एक थे।
देवियों और सज्जनों,
यह उन दिग्गजों के लिए है, जिनसे मेरे विचार प्रेरित हैं, क्योंकि देश स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है। हमारा राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन 1857 से, या उससे भी पहले से, लेकर 1947 तक फैला है। इन दशकों के दौरान, रुढ़िवादी और क्रांतिकारी थे। शांतिवादी और संविधानवादी भी थे। उनके तरीके अलग-अलग थे और उनके विचार भिन्न थे। लेकिन मातृभूमि के प्रति अपनी श्रद्धा में वे सभी एक थे। सभी ने, अपने-अपने तरीके से, भारत माता की सेवा करने का प्रयास किया। एक नदी में मिलने वाली विभिन्न सहायक नदियों की तरह, उन सभी लोगों ने राष्ट्रीय स्वतंत्रता के लिए एकजुट होकर काम किया।
उन्होंने गांधी जी में एक संगम पाया। महात्मा गांधी ने हमारी संस्कृति और परंपरा में, जो भी सबसे अच्छा था, न केवल उसे मूर्त रूप दिया, बल्कि उन्होंने कई पश्चिमी विचारकों के विचारों में भी सुधार किया। उनके साथ देशभक्तों - वकील, विद्वान, समाज सुधारक, धार्मिक और आध्यात्मिक नेता व अन्य लोगों, की एक फौज थी। उनमें से हर कोई अतुलनीय था। डॉ. बी. आर. अंबेडकर के बारे में सोचिए: इतने महान और दूरदर्शी! लेकिन इतिहास की किताबों में दर्ज प्रत्येक नाम के बीच, ऐसे अनगिनत लोग थे, जिनके नाम कभी दर्ज नहीं किए गए। उन्होंने आराम, यहां तक कि व्यवसाय और कभी-कभी अपने जीवन तक का बलिदान कर दिया, ताकि हम एक स्वतंत्र राष्ट्र में जी सकें।
उन कुछ दशकों ने, मेरा मानना है, धरती पर देखी गई अब तक की कुछ महानतम पीढ़ियों को जन्म दिया। उनके प्रति, यह देश हमेशा ऋणी रहेगा। उन्हें, जो एकमात्र श्रद्धांजलि हम दे सकते हैं, वह यह कि हम उनके जीवन और उनके आदर्शों से लगातार प्रेरित होते रहें। उन्होंने हमें स्वतंत्रता का उपहार दिया, लेकिन उन्होंने हमें जिम्मेदारी भी दी। उनका सपना साकार हो रहा है, लेकिन यह एक लगातार चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है। जिस तरह से उन सभी लोगों ने अपनी-अपनी भूमिका निभाई थी, उसी तरह हम सभी को राष्ट्र को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने में अपनी-अपनी भूमिका निभानी होगी।
मैं युवाओं से, विशेष तौर पर, वर्तमान को समझने और भविष्य में उन्नति के लिए अतीत से लगातार जुड़े रहने का अनुरोध करता हूं। महात्मा गांधी, सुब्रमण्यम भारती और अन्य लोगों के जीवन में, आपको अपने मन में उठने वाले प्रश्नों के उत्तर मिल जाएंगे। मैं पाता हूं कि युवा पीढ़ी हमारे हाल के इतिहास में अधिकाधिक रुचि रखती है। वे मुझे आशान्वित करते हैं कि ज्ञात और अज्ञात स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के साथ शुरू किया गया कार्य आगे भी जारी रहेगा। वह भारत, अपने ज्ञान के साथ, इस सदी में विश्व का मार्गदर्शन करेगा।
देवियों और सज्जनों, इस शुभ अवसर पर मैं तमिलनाडु के लोगों को बधाई देता हूं। आप सभी लोगों को मेरी शुभकामनाएं।
आपका धन्यवाद
जय हिंद!