Ministry of Defence
LT GEN TARUN KUMAR CHAWLA TAKES OVER AS DIRECTOR GENERAL OF ARTILLERY
31 JUL 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Chawla, AVSM will assume the appointment of the Director General of Artillery on 01 August 2021. He takes over the appointment from Lt Gen K Ravi Prasad, PVSM, VSM who superannuated on 31 July 2021 after completing thirty nine years of distinguished service in the Army.
The General officer is an alumnus of St Thomas High School, Dehradun and National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla. He was commissioned into a Field Regiment of Artillery in June 1984 and has served across a wide spectrum of terrain profiles and tenanted a host of command, staff and instructional appointments. He commanded an Artillery Regiment both in the Western and Eastern sectors. He has commanded an Artillery Brigade on the Line of Control and later an Artillery Division in the Western Theatre.
An alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College Wellington, College of Defence Management Secunderabad and National Defence College New Delhi, he has held prestigious staff appointments at the Military Secretary branch, erstwhile Perspective (now Strategic) Planning directorate, Infantry Division in the Northern sector and finally at the Financial Planning branch, where he was the Director General. He has been an instructor in the School of Artillery Deolali and College of Defence Management Secunderabad, apart from tenanting a staff appointment at the Defence Services Staff College Wellington.
The General officer served as a Military Observer at the United Nations Mission in Liberia (UNOMIL). His civil qualifications include dual Master degree in Defence & Strategic Studies and Weapon Systems and a Master of Philosophy degree in Defence and Strategic Studies.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल तरुण कुमार चावला ने आर्टिलियरी के महानिदेशक का पदभार संभाला
31 JUL 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल तरुण कुमार चावला, एवीएसएम दिनांक 1 अगस्त 2021 को आर्टिलियरी के महानिदेशक का पदभार ग्रहण करेंगे। उन्होंने लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल के रवि प्रसाद, पीवीएसएम, वीएसएम से यह कार्य संभाला है, जो दिनांक 31 जुलाई 2021 को सेना में सेवा के उनतीस साल पूरे करने के बाद सेवानिवृत्त हो गए हैं।
जनरल ऑफिसर सेंट थॉमस हाई स्कूल, देहरादून और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खडकवासला के पूर्व छात्र हैं। उन्हें जून 1984 में आर्टिलयरी फील्ड रेजिमेंट में कमीशन प्रदान किया गया था और उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र के व्यापक स्पेक्ट्रम में काम किया है और कई कमांड, स्टाफ और निर्देशात्मक नियुक्तियों में अपनी सेवा प्रदान की है। उन्होंने वेस्टर्न और ईस्टर्न दोनों सेक्टर्स में एक आर्टिलियरी रेजिमेंट की कमान संभाली। उन्होंने नियंत्रण रेखा पर एक आर्टिलियरी ब्रिगेड और बाद में वेस्टर्न थिएटर में एक आर्टिलियरी डिवीजन की कमान संभाली है।
वह डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज वेलिंगटन, कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेंस मैनेजमेंट सिकंदराबाद और नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज नई दिल्ली के पूर्व छात्र हैं, उन्होंने मिलिट्री सेक्रेट्री ब्रांच, तत्कालीन परस्पेक्टिव और अब स्ट्रैटेजिक कहलाने वाले प्लानिंग डायरेक्टरेट, नॉर्दर्न सेक्टर में इन्फैंट्री डिवीजन तथा अंततः फाइनेंशियल प्लानिंग ब्रांच में डीजी का पदभार संभाला है । वह डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज वेलिंगटन में नियुक्ति के अलावा स्कूल ऑफ आर्टिलियरी देवलाली और कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेंस मैनेजमेंट सिकंदराबाद में प्रशिक्षक रहे हैं।
जनरल ऑफिसर ने लाइबेरिया में संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशन (यूएनओएमआईएल) में एक मिलिट्री ऑब्ज़र्वर के रूप में कार्य किया। उनकी शिक्षा की बात करें तो रक्षा और रणनीतिक अध्ययन तथा हथियार प्रणाली में मास्टर डिग्री और रक्षा एवं रणनीतिक अध्ययन में एमफिल की डिग्री शामिल है।