Ministry of Defence
LT GEN TARUN KUMAR CHAWLA TAKES OVER AS DIRECTOR GENERAL OF ARTILLERY
31 JUL 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Chawla, AVSM will assume the appointment of the Director General of Artillery on 01 August 2021. He takes over the appointment from Lt Gen K Ravi Prasad, PVSM, VSM who superannuated on 31 July 2021 after completing thirty nine years of distinguished service in the Army.
The General officer is an alumnus of St Thomas High School, Dehradun and National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla. He was commissioned into a Field Regiment of Artillery in June 1984 and has served across a wide spectrum of terrain profiles and tenanted a host of command, staff and instructional appointments. He commanded an Artillery Regiment both in the Western and Eastern sectors. He has commanded an Artillery Brigade on the Line of Control and later an Artillery Division in the Western Theatre.
An alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College Wellington, College of Defence Management Secunderabad and National Defence College New Delhi, he has held prestigious staff appointments at the Military Secretary branch, erstwhile Perspective (now Strategic) Planning directorate, Infantry Division in the Northern sector and finally at the Financial Planning branch, where he was the Director General. He has been an instructor in the School of Artillery Deolali and College of Defence Management Secunderabad, apart from tenanting a staff appointment at the Defence Services Staff College Wellington.
The General officer served as a Military Observer at the United Nations Mission in Liberia (UNOMIL). His civil qualifications include dual Master degree in Defence & Strategic Studies and Weapon Systems and a Master of Philosophy degree in Defence and Strategic Studies.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பீரங்கிப் படை தலைமை இயக்குநராக லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் தருண்குமார் சாவ்லா பொறுப்பேற்கவுள்ளார்
31 JUL 2021 2:22PM by PIB Chennai
பீரங்கிப் படை தலைமை இயக்குநராக லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் தருண்குமார் சாவ்லா, ஆகஸ்ட் 1, 2021 அன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொள்வார். ராணுவத்தில் 39 ஆண்டுகள் பணியாற்றி ஜூலை 31 அன்று ஓய்வு பெறும் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் கே ரவி பிரசாத்திடமிருந்து அவர் இந்தப் பொறுப்பைப் பெற்றுக் கொள்வார்.
லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் தருண் குமார் சாவ்லா, டேராடூன் புனித தோமையார் உயர்நிலைப்பள்ளி, கடக்வாஸ்லாவில் உள்ள தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமி, வெலிங்டனின் பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் கல்லூரி, செகந்திராபாத்தில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு மேலாண்மைக் கல்லூரி மற்றும் புதுதில்லியின் தேசிய பாதுகாப்புக் கல்லூரி ஆகியவற்றின் முன்னாள் மாணவராவார். அவர் கடந்த 1984-ஆம் ஆண்டு பீரங்கிப் படையில் இணைந்தது முதல் பல்வேறு முக்கிய பொறுப்புகளை வகித்துள்ளார். கிழக்கு மற்றும் மேற்கு பீரங்கி படைகளுக்கும் அவர் தலைமை தாங்கியுள்ளார்.
லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் தருண் குமார் சாவ்லா லைபீரியாவில் உள்ள ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் இயக்கத்தின் ராணுவ பார்வையாளராக பணியாற்றினார். பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கேந்திர ஆய்வுகள் மற்றும் ஆயுத அமைப்புமுறைகளில் இரட்டை முதுநிலை பட்டமும், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கேந்திர ஆய்வுகளில் முதுநிலைப் பட்டமும் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1741010